Top
20
Doctor insights on: Thyroid Problems Can Cause Irregular Periods

Share
1

1
Hi my TSH 3rd generation result is 100. I have always been overweight and have recently gained a little bit of weight. Have irregular periods and recently there has been issue of constipation. It seems I would fall into the category of hypo-thyroidism. Am

Hi my TSH 3rd generation result is 100. I have always been overweight and have recently gained a little bit of weight. Have irregular periods and recently there has been issue of constipation. It seems I would fall into the category of hypo-thyroidism. Am

I'm not sure what: ..units are being used to measure your TSH level, but 100??? In the USA, the standard value that labs use to measure TSH is microunits/ml and normal values range from 0.4 to 4.0 microunits/ml. If you're TSH is 100 mcu/ml, then definitely something's wrong with your thyroid or the hormones regulating it. This test result requires follow up and either clarification or treatment.

Dr. Terri Washington
463 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Diseases (Definition)

You can have problems with they thyroid making too much or too little thyroid hormone. You can also have problems with it being too large (goiter) of having nodules or cysts in it. There are also occasional thyroid cancers. Most thyroid problems can be easily diagnosed and treated ...Read more


2

2
My friend viji suffers from hypo thyroid, and irregular periods also. Is there any suggestion to follow to cure those problem? Please guide me.

My friend viji suffers from hypo thyroid, and irregular periods also. Is there any suggestion to follow to cure those problem? Please guide me.

Thyroid replacement: People with hypothyroid need to be on thyroid hormone replacement daily. Levels need to be checked to make sure she is on the correct dose. The cause of irregular periods may be the low thyroid. If not then a trial of birth control pills may help regulate the periods

3

3
Hi, I ve been suffering from Irregular periods from last 4 Yrs. I don't have thyroid problem. There r small cyst in my ovaries. I am afraid. Pls suggest?

Hi, I ve been suffering from Irregular periods from last 4 Yrs. I don't have thyroid problem. There r small cyst in my ovaries. I am afraid. Pls suggest?

Don't be afraid: But get it evaluated with your doctor. There are many, many possible causes. If you are overweight, PCOS is a definitely possible and also treatable.

5

5
Can a high level dhea cause wgt gain in the abd area? Re 4 dhea test. Pcos, Irregular periods, hair growth (neck, chest, stomach and legs), bone ache

Can a high level dhea cause wgt gain in the abd area? Re 4 dhea test. Pcos, Irregular periods, hair growth (neck, chest, stomach and legs), bone ache

PCOS: If you have PCOS, it's the metabolic syndrome that's driving your weight gain, not the DHEA. The DHEA causes acne, hair growth where it's not supposed to be, hair loss on the head and heavy/prolonged periods.

6

6
I am trying to conceive but have irregular periods? I just had my thyroid checked and it is normal. What should I do to up my chances of conceiving?

I am trying to conceive but have irregular periods? I just had my thyroid checked and it is normal. What should I do to up my chances of conceiving?

See a REI specialist: With irregular periods it may take longer to conceive because you're not ovulating (releasing an egg) every month. We need to find the cause: polycystic ovarian sydrome (pcos), prolactin hormone issues, aging of the ovary (low egg supply), or low hormone levels from exercise, eating disorders, or stress. See a reproductive endocrinologist for tests and treatment to help you get pregnant faster.

7

7
I have irregular periods, taking thyroxine to keep thyroid stable, trying tcc, 1 yr no success my luteinising hormone level is 6.9iu/l what stage is?

I have irregular periods, taking thyroxine to keep thyroid stable, trying tcc, 1 yr no success my luteinising hormone level is 6.9iu/l what stage is?

Evaluation: Since it has been 1 year that you are trying to conceive and you have irregular periods you should undergo an evaluation by an obgyn or fertility specialist your lh level is normal but there are others tests and hormones that should be checked such as day 3 fsh, estradiol, amh, prolactin, thyroid function tests, pelvic sonogram and exclusions of other conditions such as pcos.

8

8
Fsh level 7.5, LH level 11, progesterone level 2.5, and thyroid level 1.8. Are all these normal? 16th day of cycle. Irregular periods.

Fsh level 7.5, LH level 11, progesterone level 2.5, and thyroid level 1.8. Are all these normal? 16th day of cycle. Irregular periods.

Sounds like PCOS: These levels show you have not ovulated by day 16 due to the lower progesterone. Typically throughout the month the fsh is higher than the lh. The lh goes up just before ovulation to trigger the release of the egg. This is what on ovulation predictor kit is checking for. You could be seeing the lh surge just before ovulation which could happen as late as day 20, or it could be high b/c of pcos.

9

9
Bleeding after clitorios stimulation from vagina just started a month ago, I have irregular periods but no pcos or thyroid issues what could be wrong?

Bleeding after clitorios stimulation from vagina just started a month ago, I have irregular periods but no pcos or thyroid issues what could be wrong?

Many options: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is a recurring problem you should be evaluated. If there is a concern for pregnancy then do a home pregnancy test. There are many options available to help regulate the menstrual cycle Birth control pills will likely regulate. Schedule visit.

11

11
I have an enlarged lympth node on the right side of my neck, bleeding gums, regular headaches near temples and irregular periods?

I have an enlarged lympth node on the right side of my neck, bleeding gums, regular headaches near temples and irregular periods?

Evaluation Needed: It is important that you get a thorough examination. All these symptoms could be related or they could all be unrelated in which an examination would help diagnose.

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Primolut 10mg BD has given for 35 days (for irregular periods aftr child birth). Severe pain from neck to left arm while taking drug. Explain side effc?

Primolut 10mg BD has given for 35 days (for irregular periods aftr child birth). Severe pain from neck to left arm while taking drug. Explain side effc?

Clots?: The major side effect of primolut and other progestin medications us formation of blood clots. This can be life threatening, and is made worse by smoking or a familial tendency to clot

13

13
What could cause me to feel dizzy every month 3 days after my period ends? I do have a history of thyroid problems.

What could cause me to feel dizzy every month 3 days after my period ends? I do have a history of thyroid problems.

Odds are you have: Orthostatic hypotension and fluid lost during your menstrual cycle results in low intravascular volume and exacerbation of hypotension. This is unrelated to your thyroid. Take your blood pressure daily during your cycle and for a week after to confirm. If you find your blood pressure is low after your cycle then try drinking lots of fluids during and after to see if this helps.

15

15
I am having irregular periods & ovary cysts, so can it cause infertility problems?

I am having irregular periods & ovary cysts, so can it cause infertility problems?

Irregular menses: The most common reason for irregular cycles is oligo- or anovulation: in other words either only occassionally releasing an egg or not releasing an egg. This can cause problems getting pregnant because if an egg is not released or not released regularly it reduces the chances. See your physician for evaluation.

16

16
Does constipation or irregular periods causes urination problems?

Does constipation or irregular periods causes urination problems?

No: Constipation is linked to problems in the intestines and: not the bladder. Irregular periods are linked to hormonal status and your ovaries. Neither should be causing problems with urination

17

17
I am 16, and a virgin. Having irregular periods from past 5 months. What's the cause? And how can I fix this prblm? Em really tensd about it.

I am 16, and a virgin. Having irregular periods from past 5 months. What's the cause? And how can I fix this prblm? Em really tensd about it.

Most likely normal.: Usually, the menses are irregular at the extremes of reproduction ie the years following menarche and prior to menopause. It sometimes may take 5 or more years from beginning your menses for it to normalize. This usually is not a problem unless you are having excessive bleeding which may cause anemia. Oral contractive pills may normalize your bleeding pattern and prevents excessive bleeding.

18

18
Can a problem with coccyx cause problem of irregular periods?

Can a problem with coccyx cause problem of irregular periods?

No I cant see how: The coxxyx the tailbone is not related to. The endocrine system (hormones) which controls menstrual periods I can see how some intrapelvic issues may refer pain to the tailbone.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Can exercise and a healthy diet fix hormonal problems like irregular periods (not caused by pcos or similar) without needing birth control pills?

A healthy life: Style never hurts, but it is unlikely to help a medical problem causing irregular periods, except when due to obesity, Insulin resistance, pcps etc. Talk w/your doctor about diagnosis and potential treatment.

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Are my heavy period and low thyroid problems related?

Are my heavy period and low thyroid problems related?

Yes: Hypothyroidism can cause heavy period. The only way to know is to confirm the low thyroid on a blood test, determine why it's low and treat it appropriately. If the thyroid tests are ok or treated correctly but heavy period remains, then look for another cause.

Dr. Liesa Harte
272 Doctors shared insights

Irregular Menstrual Periods (Definition)

Average women will have a period every 24-34 days. If you do not have a period within this range, you would be considered to have ...Read more


Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more