Top
30
Doctor insights on: Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies High Symptoms

Share
1

1
What does it mean to have 91 for THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES, <1 for THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES, TSH 4.44, and T3, (liothyronine) TOTAL 72; no symptoms?

What does it mean to have 91 for THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES, <1 for THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES, TSH 4.44, and T3, (liothyronine) TOTAL 72; no symptoms?

Hashimoto's thyroid: Have endocrinologist check labs for likely hypothyroid, autoimmune[self immune temporary usually low thyroid], usually transient, will go away, unsure cause. Other labs seem normal so look up hashimotos thyroiditis. Could be other, see dr. ...Read more

Dr. Lynne Weixel
48 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (Definition)

The body uses antibodies to attack and remove foreign substances. Useful as an aid in the diagnosis of thyroid autoimmune disorders; differentiating thyroid autoimmune disorders from nonautoimmune goiter or hypothyroidism; as a diagnostic tool in deciding whether to treat a patient ...Read more


2

2
What are thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

What are thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

Thyroid antibody: They are made by your own wbcs directed against peroxidase, an enzyme on the thyroid microsome. People with hashimoto's and graves' diseases may have + antibodies to the thyroid peroxidase. ...Read more

3

3
What are the normal thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

What are the normal thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

Usually very low: Tpo antibodies are generally low or absent unless you have had hashimoto's thyroiditis. Once they occur, they may decline slowly or last a lifetime. ...Read more

4

4
What is the definition or description of: thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

What is the definition or description of: thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

Thyroperoxidase (TPO): The body uses antibodies to attack and remove foreign substances.
Useful as an aid in the diagnosis of thyroid autoimmune disorders; differentiating thyroid autoimmune disorders from nonautoimmune goiter or hypothyroidism; as a diagnostic tool in deciding whether to treat a patient who has subclinical hypothyroidism. ...Read more

5

5
Regarding thyroid peroxidase antibodies, if I am positive, should my kids all be checked?

Regarding thyroid peroxidase antibodies, if I am positive, should my kids all be checked?

No.: Anti tpo ab are not inherited directly. If your child develops signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism it might be reasonable to check a tsh, but not tpo. ...Read more

6

6
Negative result for thyroid peroxidase antibodies tpoab. Necessary to test my thyroglobulin antibodies tgab?

Negative result for thyroid peroxidase antibodies tpoab. Necessary to test my thyroglobulin antibodies tgab?

Anti-thyroglobulin: Studies have shown that 99% of patients with hashimoto's thyroiditis have anti-microsomal antibodies, whereas only about 1/3rd had anti-thyroglobulin antibodies. In addition, 10-20% of persons without thyroid problems have anti-throglobulin antibodies (tg-a). These persons are likely at higher risk for future problems and should be watched more closely however, testing for tg-a is not necessary. ...Read more

7

7
What does it mean when thyroid peroxidase antibodies 50.2 IU/mL? Thyroglobulin antibodies 18.0 IU/mL?

What does it mean when thyroid peroxidase antibodies 50.2 IU/mL? Thyroglobulin antibodies 18.0 IU/mL?

Not much by itself: Thyroid antibodies are most helpful if you have a low free T4 and a high TSH indicating hypothyroidism which is most often due to autoimmune thyroid inflammation. If those tests are normal you need no treatment but your high antibodies suggest you have an increased risk of developing hypothyroidism somewhere down the road, but many people with antibodies never develop a thyroid problem. ...Read more

9

9
Tsh w/reflex to ft4 level is low at. 07 T4, FREE Level is with in range at 1.5 Thyroid peroxidase antibodies level high at 18 I had my thyroid removed 9 months ago due to cancer and am taking levothyroxin 125. With my latest blood results should I be con

Tsh w/reflex to ft4 level is low at. 07 T4, FREE Level is with in range at 1.5 Thyroid peroxidase antibodies level high at 18 I had my thyroid removed 9 months ago due to cancer and am taking levothyroxin 125. With my latest blood results should I be con

Post op thyroid: Surgery for cancer the replacement thyroxine should be dosed sufficient to keep TSH low to avoid stimulating any tumor remnants. Most Endocrinologists advise suppressing tsh for about 5 years. Thyroglobulin levels and antibodies should also be measured. Your TSH level appears adequately suppressed. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

10

10
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 274.0 Anti-Thyroglobulin Antibody 164.4 Mean Platelet Volume 9.1 Erythrocyte Sed Rate 26 Estimat Glomerular Filtratio 43?

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 274.0 Anti-Thyroglobulin Antibody 164.4 Mean Platelet Volume 9.1 Erythrocyte Sed Rate 26 Estimat Glomerular Filtratio 43?

Thyroid and kidneys: Hi. You have antibody evidence of thyroid autoimmunity. It would be nice to know your TSH and free T4. Are you on thyroid hormone?
You have diminished kidney function. Do you know why? ...Read more

11

11
How are high levels of thyroid peroxidase antibody treated (125)tsh (317)ft4 (74) is armour thyroid safe im ttc?

How are high levels of thyroid peroxidase antibody treated (125)tsh (317)ft4 (74) is armour thyroid safe im ttc?

They aren't: That study indicates the presence of autoimmune thyroid disease. You treat if tests show the presence of low thyroid function. ...Read more

12

12
23 yrs old f; thyroid peroxidase 13 (norm); thyroglobulin, antibody 3.0 (high); TSH 10.850 (high); nomal T3 (liothyronine) & t4. Hashimotos? Possible thyroid cancer

23 yrs old f; thyroid peroxidase 13 (norm); thyroglobulin, antibody 3.0 (high); TSH 10.850 (high); nomal T3 (liothyronine) & t4. Hashimotos? Possible thyroid cancer

Possible to 1st: Thyroglobulin is a test that is helpful after someone has surgery for the most common thyroid cancer. Thyroid function tests can test how well your thyroid is working. If there is concern for cancer it is helpful to get a thyroid ultrasound and then a biopsy if clinically indicated. ...Read more

13

13
My thyroid peroxidase antibodiy level is high 1010.8u/ml what does it mean TSH 3 generation 3.39 t4free 1.1 thyroxinet4 9.5 please answer?

Normal function: It means your thyroid is functioning normally, but you have antibodies against your thyroid. We don't really know why this happens. It does not cause any symptoms. No treatment is needed. You should, however, have your thyroid hormone levels checked once or twice a year because you are at risk of developing thyroid dysfunction. ...Read more

14

14
My thyroglobulin antibody is <1.0 and thyroid peroxidase (TPO) is<6 what does this mean.

My thyroglobulin antibody is <1.0 and thyroid peroxidase (TPO) is<6 what does this mean.

Good news: It is unlikely that you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Many folks have low levels of these antibodies but they tend to be high in folks with this common illness. Best wishes. ...Read more

15

15
Thyroid peroxidase antibody level is 200. What does that mean?

Prior thyroiditis: It means you have had prior thyroiditis at some time in the past. Repeated episodes of thyroiditis can possibly lead to an underactive thyroid in the future. ...Read more

16

16
What is consider too low of thyroid antibodies and thyroid peroxidase? What is a good reference range?

Levels not important: To see if your thyroid is healthy the only tests needed are a total or free T4 and a TSH. If they are fine there is no need to measure thyroid antibodies. If the TSH is high, elevation of one or both thyroid antibodies suggests you may have autoimmune thyroiditis which sometimes causes an underactive thyroid. Very high levels may indicate a higher risk but low levels are of no concern ...Read more

17

17
My thyroid levels are "normal" but I have thyroglobulin antibodies present. I don't have thyroid peroxidase anti bodies though. What's going on?

Antibodies: Thyroglobulin antibodies sometimes have an effect on your well being and sometimes they don't.
You need to discuss this with either your doctor or an endocrinologist.
In the meantime don't panic. ...Read more

18

18
My Tsh is 45.1 T4 FREE 0.43 ng/dL THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 92.83 IU/mL <4.11 IU/mL THYROID PEROXIDASE AB 1664.27 IU/mL What could this be?

My Tsh is 45.1 T4 FREE 0.43 ng/dL THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 92.83 IU/mL <4.11 IU/mL THYROID PEROXIDASE AB 1664.27 IU/mL What could this be?

Thyroiditis: Looks like you have an autoimmune thyroid problem with Hashimoto being the most likely. Hope you are under the care of an endocrinololgist. ...Read more

19

19
Positive anti-thyroglobulin (94 iu/ml), negative anti-thyroid peroxidase. Results from Pos. ANA 1:160 speckled. 2 months ago ANA negative - not titer evident. Would thyroid be causing Pos. ANA now? ANA panel neg. To all other antibodies (ENA)

Positive anti-thyroglobulin (94 iu/ml), negative anti-thyroid peroxidase. Results from Pos. ANA 1:160 speckled. 2 months ago ANA negative - not titer evident. Would thyroid be causing Pos. ANA now? ANA panel neg. To all other antibodies (ENA)

Need to examine: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that.
It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor and discuss the findings with him/her. ...Read more

Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
2 doctors agreed:
20

20
Tsh -6.65/ t3-4.5/t4-18.7 on 23rd jan 14 and TSH -0.02 and t3-5.6/ t4-23 on 13th dec13and got flu shot on 4 th jan 14 thyroid peroxidase antibody- 365?

Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
2 doctors agreed:

See endocrinologist: Assuming that you have rec'd no treatment, the extreme changes in thyroid (; tsh) function plus the high anti-TPO suggest that you are having active thyroiditis and need to see an endocrinologist. ...Read more

21

21
My tsh is 0.01, t4free is 1.6, t3 (liothyronine) free is 4.5, thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies is 25. Can I take iodine or not, how can improve my TSH.

Don't self medicate: Please don't manage on your own, follow up with your doctor/ endocrinologist, for your own safety, good luck ...Read more

24

24
Symptoms ; joint pain & chronic cough. ANA TITER 1:640, C3= 89, RNP +, ASMA =42, Thyroid peroxidase AB= 663, liver enzymes elevated. Help?

Symptoms ; joint pain & chronic cough. ANA TITER 1:640, C3= 89, RNP +, ASMA =42, Thyroid peroxidase AB= 663, liver enzymes elevated. Help?

Autoimmune disorder: With this profile, you clearly have an autoimmune disorder. The manifestations can be very targeted or diffuse. Autoimmune diseases include lupus, Goodpasture's syndrome, psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis, juvenile arthritis, Sjogren's syndrome, autoimmune hepatitis and primary biliary cirrhosis. See your doctor ASAP, this can be treated before organ damage is irreversible. Good luck. ...Read more

25

25
Is there any cure if your thyroid levels are normal but u have extremely high thyroid peroxidase and a goiter with nodules?

Is there any cure if your thyroid levels are normal but u have extremely high thyroid peroxidase and a goiter with nodules?

No cure: However, you have hashimoto's and may become hypothyroid in the future. Have yearly check of the TSH or more frequently if you plan to get pregnant! TSH levels should be under 2.5 - 3.5 non pregnant. "normal" tshs of 4 or 5 are not normal. ...Read more

26

26
What does high thyroid peroxidase mean?

What does high thyroid peroxidase mean?

Depends: If you mean antibodies to thyroid peroxidase, it may suggest auto-immune thyroid disorder. ...Read more

29

29
Any reason for a high level for thyroid peroxidase antibody other than hypothyroidism?

Yes and no: A positive tpo antibody merely means that you may have hashimoto's disease. The wickham and framingham studies show that people with + abs will eventually get hypothyroid.
+ abs are also seen in patients with hyperthyroidism due to graves" disease. ...Read more

30

30
Lab tests showed the following: ANA w/titre & pattern 1:320 and a thyroid peroxidase ab 484.0...Could high ANA be because of positive hashimoto's?

Lab tests showed the following: ANA w/titre & pattern 1:320 and a thyroid peroxidase ab 484.0...Could high ANA be because of positive hashimoto's?

No: Hoshimoto's is an autoimmune disease. ANA is elevated in autoimmune diseases. Hoshimoto's doesn't cause the elevated ANA but an autoimmune state causes both the elevated ANA and thyroid antibodies which cause hoshimoto's. ...Read more

Antibody (Definition)

An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune ...Read more


Dr. Shari Jackson
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more