Top
20
Doctor insights on: Thyroid Panel Is Low For My Nine Month Old Baby

Share
1

1
My son is one month old and weigh 11lbs 4oz is that normal?

My son is one month old and weigh 11lbs 4oz is that normal?

Can be: Depends where your child was at birth, and how fast they are growing. If he looks normal, and is feeding normally, then yes. If he was 3 pounds at birth, then no. The real question is based on rate of growth, where he was when he started gaining weight again, and where was he at the two week weight check. Those numbers are in the upper percentiles, but are not largely abnormal. ...Read more

Dr. John Landi
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
I am 24 year old . A mother of five month old daughter. I took progesterone in first trimester. My TSH is >100 uiu/ml. What to do?

I am 24 year old . A mother of five month old daughter. I took progesterone in first trimester. My TSH is >100 uiu/ml. What to do?

Thyroid replacement: This value is consistent with a diagnosis of hypothyroidism. It may be temporary due to changes from a recent pregnancy. At any rate, medication is needed. ...Read more

4

4
My one year old daughters IgA and IgG levels are low, is this serious?

My one year old daughters IgA and IgG levels are low, is this serious?

See immunologist: If her igg levels are low for age, then she should see an immunologist. (children at different ages have different expected igg levels). Sometimes a low igg level in a 1 year old will self-resolve (hypogammaglobulinemia of infancy), and sometimes it can be an early presenation of other immune issues (like common variable immunodeficiency). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
My son is 16months old and weighs 24lbs. He was prescribed 15mg/5ml prednisolone 2.5ml 2x daily. Is this too high of a dosage for RSV/wheezing?

My son is 16months old and weighs 24lbs. He was prescribed 15mg/5ml prednisolone 2.5ml 2x daily. Is this too high of a dosage for RSV/wheezing?

RSV/wheezing: Dosage of prednisolone is 1-2 mg/kg/ 24 hours for 3 to 5 days. Your son's dosage is 1.3 mg/kg/24 hours. Dosage is not too high. Some physicians still use prednisolone with RSV bronchiolitis if asthma is also suspected. ...Read more

7

7
Is impetigo for a two month old baby normal?

Is impetigo for a two month old baby normal?

No, never normal: Impetigo is not normal for a baby or for anyone else. A 2 month baby is very young, so the doctor needs to check him to see if it really is impetigo. Rashes are hard to describe in words, so an exam is needed. If it is impetigo (a bacterial infection of the skin), the doctor can prescribe some antibiotic treatment. ...Read more

8

8
What's the normal iron level for a three year old boy?

What's the normal iron level for a three year old boy?

Range 50-120: Actual normal iron level is between 50-120, or 50-170, depending on the lab, for an average healthy child. Actually iron is usually not measured unless one is anemic. Usually hemoglobin is measured and normal is 11--16gm/dl for children. Teach your child to eat well--a variety of foods/fruits/veggies, and keep active--a lifetime of healthy habits will promote better health. Consult doc. Good luck. ...Read more

10

10
My son is 2 years 6 months old and level of TSH is 5.020 h. It is normal for his age?

My son is 2 years 6 months old and level of TSH is 5.020 h. It is normal for his age?

High normal: Your son's TSH is in the high normal range for his age. Have your pediatrician follow it to make sure it's not worsening over time. ...Read more

11

11
Is it normal for my almost one year old baby to occationally shake while sleeping? She was hospitalized at 10 days old for rsv

Is it normal for my almost one year old baby to occationally shake while sleeping?

She was hospitalized at 10 days old for rsv

Extra Movements: Babies may occasional have a tremor or shiver which lasts a second or two.These little movements are normal.If however, these movements are prolonged your child should be evaluated by your pediatrician. In the meantime there is no relation betweenthese movements and rsv. ...Read more

13

13
What's a safe blood sugar range for my 10 year old daughter?

What's a safe blood sugar range for my 10 year old daughter?

It depends: While 60-100 is a normal blood sugar for someone without diabetes, the target range for a child with diabetes may be different, depending upon the child's age, maturity, reliability of symptoms with mild lows, frequency of lows, activities, and preference of the child and parents. Even more than for adults, a target range must be individualized. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What is the normal weight for a 6 month old baby, my baby weighs 6.1 pounds at birth and she now 17lbs now is this normal.

Within the normal rg: The numbers speak to a smaller normal birth weight moving up to a more average weight at 6m regardless of gender. You can go to the cdc website and download a growth chart for specific age and gender to follow at home . www.cdc.gov/growthcharts. ...Read more

15

15
Is it normal for my 13 year old to still have three baby teeth?

Is it normal for my 13 year old to still have three baby teeth?

Might be: Kids mature at different rates. You should have your child examined by a dentist to make sure that all is ok. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
Premie born@35wk+3days: 3 months now and in 50th percentile for 3 months and is in 75th for a 2 month old (adjusted age). What does this mean?

Premie born@35wk+3days: 3 months now and in 50th percentile for 3 months and is in 75th for a 2 month old (adjusted age).  What does this mean?

See below: This means that your child is tracking normally on the growth chart. It will be a while before your child catches up to those born at full term, but seems to be growing normally. The pediatrician will continue to monitor this as your child grows. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
My seven month old grandson trembles sometimes for a second or two. Is this normal?

My seven month old grandson trembles sometimes for a second or two. Is this normal?

It really depends on: When it happens, what parts of his body & what other symptoms he displays. If while falling asleep, it's probably benign. If it stops his activity, is localized/one-sided, & he has low muscle tone (resistance to passive movement) with delays in fine & gross motor or cognitive & language development, it may be important. Seizures are usually rhythmical "jerks." video an episode for his pediatrician. ...Read more

20

20
My one year baby female is having tsh-8.71, t3-194, t4-11.2 this means that she having pituitary disorder?

My  one year baby female is having tsh-8.71, t3-194, t4-11.2 this means that she having pituitary disorder?

Need a specialist: These labs seem very unusual. On the surface, a TSH secreting pituitary tumor is possible. But this is extremely rare. A more likely explanation could be a mistake in the lab tests. You should see a pediatric endocrinologist before doing anything drastic. ...Read more