Top
30
Doctor insights on: Thyroid Normal Range Blood Test

Share
1

1
Blood test TSH 3.40--considered "high" per lab. Has reference range changed lately? Free T4. 9 (normal range) have thyroid nodule, prolactinoma

Blood test TSH 3.40--considered "high" per lab. Has reference range changed lately? Free T4. 9 (normal range) have thyroid nodule, prolactinoma

That TSH: While technically normal is considered by many to be slightly high relative to your age. Discuss it with your rotor. Hypothyroidism can increase prolactin somewhat. If you're taking cabergoline, it needs to be taken twice a week to be effective. ...Read more

Dr. Thomas Fiala
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
Can hyper thyroidism or thyroid meds cause a high bac reading in a blood test?

Unclear question: What is a "bac reading"? It may help if you spell out your concern. ...Read more

5

5
Other causes for my tachycardia? All normal causes seem to be ruled out heart structure is normal, blood test shows normal ranges too, thyroid fine.

Other causes for my tachycardia? All normal causes seem to be ruled out heart structure is normal, blood test shows normal ranges too, thyroid fine.

Good question: Often, anxiety can cause palpitations and tachycardia, even when you're not feeling stressed. Thyroid issues may contribute. It sounds like you have seen an internist or cardiologist for this. I would follow your doctor's recommendations. ...Read more

6

6
What are thyroid results from my blood test normal?

What are thyroid results from my blood test normal?

Normal thyroid: Hi. If your blood tests for thyroid function (TSH & free T4) are normal, it means your thyroid is not over-producing or under-producing thyroid hormone, and that thyroid hormone is being made normally. ...Read more

8

8
Is a thyroid blood test of 0.87 normal? Is a thyroid blood test of 0.87 normal?

Is a thyroid blood test of 0.87 normal? Is a thyroid blood test of 0.87 normal?

Is this TSH level?: There are several types of thyroid tests like TSH level or T4 level. So you need to indicate the exact name of the test done. If it is tsh...This is normal. ...Read more

10

10
Symptoms on here thyroid blood test came back 1.39 is this normal & what could be wrong with me??

Thyroid: What symptoms?
You need to ask your doctor to give you all the results related to your thyroid, not just one. You need to know if your thyroid levels are normal or not, then you and your doctor can make decisions about treatment if needed. ...Read more

11

11
Can an under active thyroid get better? I stopped taking meds after 4 years. Blood test came back normal! Did it heal? No more meds?

Can an under active thyroid get better? I stopped taking meds after 4 years. Blood test came back normal! Did it heal? No more meds?

Complex answer: Good question. I would want to know: 1. Were you hypothyroid in the first place. 2. What was the cause? Was your neck tender? If you had subacute thyroiditis, you could be transiently hypo and then recover completely. If you had hashimotos, you can have a flair, and then recover, but you will likely become permanently hypo eventually. Don't assume you are permanently better; good follow up. ...Read more

12

12
Would hashimotos normally be picked up in a blood test checking my thyroid?

Yes: It can be picked up on a blood test but your doctor has to specifically order the test called thyroid peroxidase antibodies (tpo antibodies). ...Read more

13

13
Thyroid swollen for 3 months, but my blood test are normal. Can I still have a thyroid problem?

Thyroid swollen for 3 months, but my blood test are normal. Can I still have a thyroid problem?

Yes: You may have a nodule, or goiter, or cystic thyroid, etc. All of which may not necessarily have abnormal Thyroid function tests (tft's). An Ultrasound of the Thyroid would be best to diagnose an enlargement, even with normal tft's. Best wishes. ...Read more

15

15
I recently had a thyroid blood test done. It was normal. If I have cancer in my body would it show up with the blood test?

I recently had a thyroid blood test done. It was normal. If I have cancer in my body would it show up with the blood test?

No: A blood test for thyroid function will not reveal cancer, not even thyroid cancer. There are virtually no reliable blood tests for cancer, exceptions being cancers of blood. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

16

16
My mom took a blood test and said her thyroid levels were up and than they took another blood test and said it was normal. Does she have thyroid?

My mom took a blood test and said her thyroid levels were up and than they took another blood test and said it was normal. Does she have thyroid?

Maybe: Lab reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. Thyroid levels fluctuate. This isn't like a pregnancy test -- either yes or no. It's a range and there are decision levels. It may be wise just to follow her. ...Read more

18

18
What type of blood test should my doctor take to know if my thyroid levels are normal?

What type of blood test should my doctor take to know if my thyroid levels are normal?

Thyroid Testing: Hi

the screening test for the tsh: thyroid stimulating hormone is the most common way to screen for thyroid troubles. ...Read more

20

20
What is the best blood test to take to see if you have Multiple Sclerios or to rule it out? I took cbc, thyroid, electrolyte test, all normal.

What is the best blood test to take to see if you have Multiple Sclerios or to rule it out? I took cbc, thyroid, electrolyte test, all normal.

Multiple sclerosis: There is no single blood test to diagnose multiple sclerosis. Brain lesions on the MRI, an abnormal electrical study known as evoked potential, and objective evidence of brain or spinal cord disease on exam together offer the highest chance of a diagnosis. ...Read more

21

21
I've1 hypoechoic nodile on thyroid. It is 5x6mm. Blood test came normal, the shape and size of my throid is normal. Are all hypoechoicn nodiles cancer?

I've1 hypoechoic nodile on thyroid. It is 5x6mm. Blood test came normal, the shape and size of my throid is normal. Are all hypoechoicn nodiles cancer?

FineNeedle aspiratio: 4-7 % thyroid nodules can be cancerous. What was your TSH levels. Was a fine needle aspiration (FNA) ever performed on this nodule? If TSH IS NORMAL get FNA! If TSH lower than normal get Nuclear Thyroid Scan. If scan shows non functioning nodule...then get FNA. If FUNCTIONING NODULE check FT4 and T3 (liothyronine) levels. Certain characteristics of a nodule that can be worrisome talk to an Endocrinologist. ...Read more

22

22
I'm showing all the signs of anemia but my blood test results came back normal for everything (I had everything tested thyroid too), what could it be?

I'm showing all the signs of anemia but my blood test results came back normal for everything (I had everything tested thyroid too), what could it be?

Is that so?: The weakness, pallor, wide pulse pressure (high systolic, low diastolic), tachycardia, big heart, shortness of breath, and fatigue of anemia are mimicked by many other processes -- even by finding yourself in a difficult life situation that's beyond your ability to cope. You'll need a full history and physical exam with basic labs including a lupus and perhaps a porphyria screen. ...Read more

23

23
48 year female on inderal (propranolol) for skipped beats. I have all symtoms of a thyroid problem. Blood test normal dr dosent want further test what can I do?

No: It is unlikely that thyroid imbalance is a part of this if your thyroid levels (TSH and free T4) are normal. It would be reasonable to recheck these in 6 weeks. ...Read more

24

24
What does medium range mean with a thyroid blood test, tsh, ft3 and ft4 is it good or bad?

What does medium range mean with a thyroid blood test, tsh, ft3 and ft4 is it good or bad?

"Normal": I suspect "medium range" means normal. You really should discuss the results of tests with the doctor who ordered them since there may be particulars in your case so that "normal" is not normal. ...Read more

25

25
I am hungry 24/7. It is not diabetes or depression. 1st blood test under active thyroid, second blood test normal. Suggestions on how to proceed?

I am hungry 24/7. It is not diabetes or depression. 1st blood test under active thyroid, second blood test normal. Suggestions on how to proceed?

2 many possibilities: There too many possibilities to explain increased appetite. Certainly start with thyroid hormone. But checking for diabetes is important. Also many many other possibilities. Please follow up with your doctor. ...Read more

26

26
I did ultrasound on cd2 it showed that I have 4 cyst on my left ovary. But hormone blood test are all normal no thyroid what is the cause of it?

I did ultrasound on cd2 it showed that I have 4 cyst on my left ovary. But hormone blood test are all normal no thyroid what is the cause of it?

May be normal: Ovarian cysts are part of the menstrual cycle during reproductive years of a woman. Please consult this site for more information and consult your doctor.
http://women. Webmd. Com/guide/ovarian-cysts. ...Read more

27

27
Since april, I keep getting dizzy a week before my period. Is that normal? I'm 20 and never had that happen to me before. Blood test and thyroid good

Yes: If it's cyclical as you say and happens just before your period, then likely is completely hormonal. While most women don't experience it, it can be 'normal' for you and the hormones and prostaglandins that are in your bloodstream. Birth control pills can sometimes lessen effects of premenstrual conditions. See your doctor for more information. ...Read more

29

29
50, f, graves disease, thyroid blood test normal. I am 5'4, 170 lbs. Being overweight does not run in fam. Please help?

50, f, graves disease, thyroid blood test normal. I am 5'4, 170 lbs. Being overweight does not run in fam. Please help?

Graves Disease: Most people with graves disease are overweight due the stimulation of their appetite from xs thyroid hormone. It may seem counterintuitive because you also have increased metabolic needs but it's true. Hopefully, now that your thyroid is getting under control, you can start the new year with new resolve to count calories and take some weight off gradually over the next 12 months. ...Read more

30

30
I have a 1.5cm nodule on the thyroid. The dr said there is blood flow & a little calcification. My blood test are normal. He did a fna, worried?

95 % are benign: Your concern is understandable, however about 95% of the nodules are benign. For more information see the site below:
http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/medicalprofs/thyroid-nodule-clinic. Html. ...Read more