Top
20
Doctor insights on: Thyroid Normal Range Blood Test

Share
1

1
Blood test TSH 3.40--considered "high" per lab. Has reference range changed lately? Free T4. 9 (normal range) have thyroid nodule, prolactinoma

Blood test TSH 3.40--considered "high" per lab. Has reference range changed lately? Free T4. 9 (normal range) have thyroid nodule, prolactinoma

That TSH: While technically normal is considered by many to be slightly high relative to your age. Discuss it with your rotor. Hypothyroidism can increase prolactin somewhat. If you're taking cabergoline, it needs to be taken twice a week to be effective.

Dr. Tanya Russo
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
Can hyper thyroidism or thyroid meds cause a high bac reading in a blood test?

Unclear question: What is a "bac reading"? It may help if you spell out your concern.

5

5
Other causes for my tachycardia? All normal causes seem to be ruled out heart structure is normal, blood test shows normal ranges too, thyroid fine.

Other causes for my tachycardia? All normal causes seem to be ruled out heart structure is normal, blood test shows normal ranges too, thyroid fine.

Good question: Often, anxiety can cause palpitations and tachycardia, even when you're not feeling stressed. Thyroid issues may contribute. It sounds like you have seen an internist or cardiologist for this. I would follow your doctor's recommendations.

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What are thyroid results from my blood test normal?

What are thyroid results from my blood test normal?

Normal thyroid: Hi. If your blood tests for thyroid function (TSH & free T4) are normal, it means your thyroid is not over-producing or under-producing thyroid hormone, and that thyroid hormone is being made normally.

8

8
Is a thyroid blood test of 0.87 normal? Is a thyroid blood test of 0.87 normal?

Is a thyroid blood test of 0.87 normal? Is a thyroid blood test of 0.87 normal?

Is this TSH level?: There are several types of thyroid tests like TSH level or T4 level. So you need to indicate the exact name of the test done. If it is tsh...This is normal.

10

10
Symptoms on here thyroid blood test came back 1.39 is this normal & what could be wrong with me??

Thyroid: What symptoms? You need to ask your doctor to give you all the results related to your thyroid, not just one. You need to know if your thyroid levels are normal or not, then you and your doctor can make decisions about treatment if needed.

11

11
Can an under active thyroid get better? I stopped taking meds after 4 years. Blood test came back normal! Did it heal? No more meds?

Can an under active thyroid get better? I stopped taking meds after 4 years. Blood test came back normal! Did it heal? No more meds?

Complex answer: Good question. I would want to know: 1. Were you hypothyroid in the first place. 2. What was the cause? Was your neck tender? If you had subacute thyroiditis, you could be transiently hypo and then recover completely. If you had hashimotos, you can have a flair, and then recover, but you will likely become permanently hypo eventually. Don't assume you are permanently better; good follow up.

12

12
Would hashimotos normally be picked up in a blood test checking my thyroid?

Yes: It can be picked up on a blood test but your doctor has to specifically order the test called thyroid peroxidase antibodies (tpo antibodies).

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
Thyroid swollen for 3 months, but my blood test are normal. Can I still have a thyroid problem?

Thyroid swollen for 3 months, but my blood test are normal. Can I still have a thyroid problem?

Yes: You may have a nodule, or goiter, or cystic thyroid, etc. All of which may not necessarily have abnormal Thyroid function tests (tft's). An Ultrasound of the Thyroid would be best to diagnose an enlargement, even with normal tft's. Best wishes.

15

15
I recently had a thyroid blood test done. It was normal. If I have cancer in my body would it show up with the blood test?

I recently had a thyroid blood test done. It was normal. If I have cancer in my body would it show up with the blood test?

No: A blood test for thyroid function will not reveal cancer, not even thyroid cancer. There are virtually no reliable blood tests for cancer, exceptions being cancers of blood. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

16

16
My mom took a blood test and said her thyroid levels were up and than they took another blood test and said it was normal. Does she have thyroid?

My mom took a blood test and said her thyroid levels were up and than they took another blood test and said it was normal. Does she have thyroid?

Maybe: Lab reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. Thyroid levels fluctuate. This isn't like a pregnancy test -- either yes or no. It's a range and there are decision levels. It may be wise just to follow her.

20

20
What is the best blood test to take to see if you have Multiple Sclerios or to rule it out? I took cbc, thyroid, electrolyte test, all normal.

What is the best blood test to take to see if you have Multiple Sclerios or to rule it out? I took cbc, thyroid, electrolyte test, all normal.

Multiple sclerosis: There is no single blood test to diagnose multiple sclerosis. Brain lesions on the MRI, an abnormal electrical study known as evoked potential, and objective evidence of brain or spinal cord disease on exam together offer the highest chance of a diagnosis.