Top
20
Doctor insights on: Thyroid Nodules And High Calcium

Share
1

1
Can my thyroid nodule be related to high blood calcium level?

Can my thyroid nodule be related to high blood calcium level?

Parathyroid likely: When high calcium levels are seen, an apparent thyroid nodule is actually an intrathyroidal parathyroid gland.

Nodule (Definition)

Any growth or deposit in the body or on its surface may be casually termed a nodule until its character is determined by the familiarity of the physician with it or by the results of a biopsy if it is not so obvious. The term is casual ...Read more


2

2
Calcium 2.38mmol/l, TSH 13.5mu/l, pth 4.6 pmol/l. I have hashimotos and 2 thyroid nodules less than 1cm. What does this mean?

Calcium 2.38mmol/l, TSH 13.5mu/l, pth 4.6 pmol/l. I have hashimotos and 2 thyroid nodules less than 1cm. What does this mean?

Various: You have various problems. Your thyroid level is low and needs to be treated with brand name T4 replacement. The nodules depend upon what they look like on ultrasound and other thyroid blood tests. May beed biopsy. Calcium is normal. Don't know the normals for PTH in pmol/l-also varies with type of PTH assay. Talk w/your doctor.

3

3
TSH 0.6 (0.4-4.0) Calcium, phosphate, adjusted calcium all very bottom of normal. I have a small thyroid nodule does this account for my lower scores

TSH 0.6 (0.4-4.0) Calcium, phosphate, adjusted calcium all very bottom of normal. I have a small thyroid nodule does this account for my lower scores

Possible: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, depending on the nature of the nodule it is possible that a nodule made of c cells of the thyroid may cause the calcium to be low.

4

4
Male with dominant homogenous solid thyroid nodule in midpoint that measures 1.1x1.3x1.7. Does this indicate a high cancer risk? Are most benign?

Male with dominant homogenous solid thyroid nodule in midpoint that measures 1.1x1.3x1.7. Does this indicate a high cancer risk? Are most benign?

Most are benign: Hi. Yes, most nodules with those characteristics are benign. I'll assume you're not hyperthyroid (hyper-functioning nodules are NEVER cancer). Nevertheless, the chance of cancer is high enough (about 10-15% for nodules like that) that you MUST get it biopsied (non-surgical needle biopsy with gene testing is recommended). Don't ignore it, and don't ASSUME benignity. Cheers!

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
My TSH is on the high side of normal and I take levothyroxine. Am I at lower risk for developing thyroid nodules as a result?

My TSH is on the high side of normal and I take levothyroxine. Am I at lower risk for developing thyroid nodules as a result?

No: Nodules cannot be prevented by levothyroxine, nor can that drug shrink or otherwise change nodules. Nodules occur for other reasons, outside the control of that drug.

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Male with dominate homogenous solid thyroid nodule measuring 1.1x1:3x1.7. US says somewhat hyper-vascular. Are the cancer risk high? Need a FNB?

Male with dominate homogenous solid thyroid nodule measuring 1.1x1:3x1.7. US says somewhat hyper-vascular. Are the cancer risk high? Need a FNB?

Could be cancer: Hi. A nodule with those characteristics could be a cancer, although the odds are in your favor that it's not based on years of data on thyroid nodules. You need an FNA, and I recommend doing it with gene testing (such as the Afirma thyroid FNA system; your endocrinologist will be aware of this, and probably uses it). The gene testing reduces surgery for non-diagnostic cytology.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
M w/ hypothyroidism (2 yrs). US identified dominant homogeneous solid thyroid nodule >1 CM. No mention of hyper or hypoechoic. Are cancer risk high?

M w/ hypothyroidism (2 yrs). US identified dominant homogeneous solid thyroid nodule >1 CM. No mention of hyper or hypoechoic. Are cancer risk high?

Not necessarily: Incidence of malignancy is 4% when a solid thyroid nodule is hyperechoic. If the lesion is hypoechoic, the incidence of malignancy rises to 26% although using this as criteria to determine likelihood of malignancy isn't very accurate. In general, thyroid cancer is an uncommon malignancy which constitutes about 0.5% of all malignancies. Follow up with your doctor is recommended for additional tests

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I have been experiencing a fullness feeling under my chin, almost tightness that does extend down the front of my throat. I have thyroid nodules but feel this might be too high in the throat for them. Going for an u/s scan tomorrow of thyroid to be sure

Thyroid Nodules: Thyroid nodules are very common. About 1 in 3 people develop them in their lifetime. The reason why we care, is that (in general) 5% of them turn out to be malignant. We also worry if they start to grow & put pressure on other structures in the neck, or become autonomous/overactive. An u/s will be helpful to evaluate. You should also discuss with your Dr. About checking TFTs & Thyroid Abs.

9

9
Thyroid nodule. FNA benign. Male. Last 2 tests. TSH high normal 4.0, and 4.2. FT4 Normal. TPO AB high at 39 (0-9 range) do I need medication?

Thyroid nodule. FNA benign. Male. Last 2 tests. TSH high normal 4.0, and 4.2. FT4 Normal. TPO AB high at 39 (0-9 range) do I need medication?

No: One of the questions with regard to thyroid nodules pertains to number and activity of the nodule. If on scan one sees several nodules, the dx for the most part is goiter. FNA can easily miss the nodule or can be read as an adenoma. A functional scan should be performed. If hot the nodule should be left alone. If the solitary nodule is cold there is a 30% chance the nodule is or will be Ca.

10

10
3.4 thyroid nodule borderline pth high ca choked on a pill now have trouble swallow sometimes. I have anxiety and treated for GERD what is going on?

3.4 thyroid nodule borderline pth high ca choked on a pill now have trouble swallow sometimes. I have anxiety and treated for GERD what is going on?

Hyperparathyroidism: Sounds like classic primary hyperparathyroidism. The symptoms are probably from high calcium. A nuclear scan can likely confirm (sestamibi). Suggest you see an endocrinologist or nephrologist.

12

12
Blood test TSH 3.40--considered "high" per lab. Has reference range changed lately? Free T4. 9 (normal range) have thyroid nodule, prolactinoma

Blood test TSH 3.40--considered "high" per lab. Has reference range changed lately? Free T4. 9 (normal range) have thyroid nodule, prolactinoma

That TSH: While technically normal is considered by many to be slightly high relative to your age. Discuss it with your rotor. Hypothyroidism can increase prolactin somewhat. If you're taking cabergoline, it needs to be taken twice a week to be effective.

13

13
Thyroid nodule has grown from 3.1 to 3.6 CM with normal blood tests except ALT 165 and AST 77. Any realation? Cause of elevated enzymes? No on any med

Thyroid nodule has grown from 3.1 to 3.6 CM with normal blood tests except ALT 165 and AST 77. Any realation? Cause of elevated enzymes? No on any med

No relationship: A solitary nodule of the thyroid urrelatede to elevated liver enzymes. When a solitary nodule enlarges and is unrelated to a goitre, there is a potential for this nodule which if solid on sonogram and non funtional on scan might represent a transforming adenoma and as such should be resected. The elevated liver enzymes should be evaluated separately.

14

14
Is single solid thyroid nodule more/less likely to be malignant in presence of just-id'd suppressed tsh, slightly elevated free t3/free t4, tsi of 313?

Is single solid thyroid nodule more/less likely to be malignant in presence of just-id'd suppressed tsh, slightly elevated free t3/free t4, tsi of 313?

Less likely: Suppressed TSH means hyperfunctioning thyroid gland. Most of the time that lowers the risk of cancer but does not eliminate the risk and the nodule may still need to be biopsied.

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What does high c reactive protein mean with thyroid nodules? And vitamin d defiency?

What does high c reactive protein mean with thyroid nodules? And vitamin d defiency?

Nothing: Elevated CRP means nothing in this context. You do need to get a little bit of sunlight and/or some supplemental vitamin D and keep an eye on the nodules. Report any that start growing fast.

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Are thyroid nodules common?

Are thyroid nodules common?

Yes: Thyroid nodules occur in up to 50% of the worlds population. Modern ultrasound equipment can detect very small nodules that were not detectable with older machines. Only about 5% of nodules are cancerous. Nodules tend to increase in frequency as one matures.

See 3 more doctor answers
19

19
Are thyroid nodules moveable?

Part of the gland: They will move upward with the rest of the gland when you swallow, and you can move them just as you can move your larynx and trachea once you know your way around your neck. Your physician can help you make the distinction from a lymph node or other mass.

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
How and how come thyroid nodules form?

Luck of the draw: Some thyroid nodules are the result of radiation exposure (like chernobyl}. Many people form colloid cysts which are incidental and of no significance. Some may have a family history for a tendency of thyroid tumors. Whatever the cause, they need to be properly evaluated.

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


Dr. Eric Whitman
338 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Nodules (Definition)

Masses in the thyroid that vary in size and should be ...Read more