Top
30
Doctor insights on: Thyroid Nodule With Normal Thyroid Levels

Share
1

1
Do solid benign thyroid nodules grow quickly? And could you have normal TSH levels with a solid benign nodule on the thyroid?

Do solid benign thyroid nodules grow quickly? And could you have normal TSH levels with a solid benign nodule on the thyroid?

Nodules: Growth of thyroid nodules may represent malignancy. The only way to really know is to perform fna biopsy. Many patients with solid thyroid nodules will have normal tsh. Thyroid scans are generally no longer thought to be useful in distinguishing between benign and malignant nodules. Rai thyroid scans should be ordered in patients with suspected hyperthyroidism, not routinely for all patients. ...Read more

Nodule (Definition)

Any growth or deposit in the body or on its surface may be casually termed a nodule until its character is determined by the familiarity of the physician with it or by the results of a biopsy if it is not so obvious. The term is casual ...Read more


2

2
Does a single solid thyroid nodule grow rapidly if it is benign? The nodule is not a goiter. Tsh levels are normal.

Does a single solid thyroid nodule grow rapidly if it is benign? The nodule is not a goiter. Tsh levels are normal.

Nodule: A single rapidly growing thyroid nodule is concerning regardless of thyroid function. If it has doubled in size in a short time or measures over 1 cm it necessitates a biosy to rule out malignancy. ...Read more

3

3
A solid benign thyroid nodule that is not a goiter and normal TSH levels. What is it?

A solid benign thyroid nodule that is not a goiter and normal TSH levels. What is it?

Nodule: I presume its been biopsied. If its benign it likely represents inflammation from autoimmune thyroid disease. Continue to monitor it carefully - if it is single and getting larger it may require a second biopsy or removal. ...Read more

4

4
Lowfever steatorrhea anxiety, benign thyroid nodule, p.O.T.S, wtloss, thyroid levels normal right after pregnan. Can it still be hyperthyroid? Dr won't check my levels agian till may?! gi-is ruled out.

Thyroid ok: Reg thyroid, its ok to wait until may. Regarding the steatorrhea, possible causes can be lack of bile acids (due to liver damage, hypolipidemic drugs, or having had the gallbladder removed, defects in pancreatic enzymes, and defective mucosal cells due to inflammatory bowel disease.The absence of bile acids will cause the feces to turn gray or pale. See your doctor for workup. ...Read more

5

5
Besides genetics, what determines the chance of a solid thyroid nodule being cancerous? I have a solid nodule that has grown fast and normal TSH level

Besides genetics, what determines the chance of a solid thyroid nodule being cancerous? I have a solid nodule that has grown fast and normal TSH level

Cancer risk: Risk of cancer is higher in patients < 20 and > 70, and in males. Concern for cancer higher if fixed (non-mobile), fast growing, lymph nodes in the neck, firm/hard, history of neck radiation, problems swallowing/talking/breathing. A TSH that is normal is actually more concerning as well. Typically if > 1cm and normal tsh, biopsy is performed. Especially if any other risk factors present. ...Read more

6

6
Solid heterogeneous thyroid nodule 15mm to 3cm in 2 years and normal TSH levels. If it is cancer, could it have spread over the 2 years? Fna tomorrow.

Solid heterogeneous thyroid nodule 15mm to 3cm in 2 years and normal TSH levels. If it is cancer, could it have spread over the 2 years? Fna tomorrow.

Unlikely: Thyroid nodules are a fairly common finding. In the setting of a normal tsh, an fna is the appropriate next step. The good news is the very large majority are benign. An fna is the only way to know for sure though. Best of luck! ...Read more

7

7
I have a 3.5cm thyroid nodule with lower neck swelling, but normal TSH, T3, T4 blood levels. What could be causing this?

I have a 3.5cm thyroid nodule with lower neck swelling, but normal TSH, T3, T4 blood levels. What could be causing this?

Goiter or Cancer?: A Thyroud mass can be benign in which case it is called a Goiter. There is about 10% risk that it can be a cancer. You should see your physician for further trests such as an ultrasound and or a Needle biopsy. Blood tests only show if your thyoid functions are normal or not. Since these are normal, you now need to go to the next step of further evaluation to find the cause of your Thyroid nodule. ...Read more

9

9
What caued thyroid nodules? Thyroid is normal size and functions normally...

What caued thyroid nodules? Thyroid is normal size and functions normally...

Very common problem: Thyroid nodules are very common. We do not know why they appear. They normally do not cause functional changes in the thyroid. Once they are found, thyroid labs are done and ultrasound is used to evaluate. Those over 1 cm often get biopsied with fine needle aspiration biopsy. Luckily, about 95% of nodules are benign. ...Read more

10

10
What is the difference between thyroid nodules (thyroid normal size with several nodules on left an right side) and goiter?

What is the difference between thyroid nodules (thyroid normal size with several nodules on left an right side) and goiter?

Thyroid: Thyroid nodules are projections from the gland can be 'hot' or 'cold' meaning they may or may not function and produce hormone. These need follow up. Goiter is when the gland is enlarged and this can occur from iodine deficiency and other entities. ...Read more

11

11
Can a solid thyroid nodule affect my iron levels?

No, No relationship: There is no relationship here. Have your thyroid nodule taken care of by your doctor. ...Read more

12

12
Can a "normal" thyroid nodule develop abnormal follicular neoplasm cells over time?

Possibly: Ghe tendency for transformation of a nodule in the thyroid gland depends on whether the nodule is solitary or multiple. The latter for the most part is a goiter and rarely if ever associated with Ca of thyroid. A solitary nodule has to be examined as to being hot or cold. If hot and functional Ca essentially doesn't occur. If the solitary nodule cold, there is a 30% chance of converting to Ca. ...Read more

13

13
Dr said follow up u/s in one year for 7 mm hypoechoic thyroid nodule. Is this too long to wait? Or normal?

It should be Ok: Most thyroid nodules are either benign or very slow growing. So a recheck in 6 months to 12 months later is quite reasonable. ...Read more

14

14
Is it normal for one complex thyroid nodule on the left lobe to turn in to multiple complex cysts on the opposite lobe over the span of one year?

Multiple nodules: This is a common way for a multinodular goiter to begin. Nobody really understands it. The key is good cancer surveillance, and your being aware that if the radiologist can offer reassurance, serious disease is unlikely to develop. ...Read more

15

15
I have 3 thyroid nodules ranging from. 7 - 1.5 CM but my lab was normal? What could this be the us showed 3 mild hyperechoic nodules & was diffused

I have 3 thyroid nodules ranging from. 7 - 1.5 CM but my lab was normal? What could this be the us showed 3 mild hyperechoic nodules & was diffused

Nodules, normal labs: Hi. The only nodules that definitely are NOT cancer are hyperthyroid nodules (TSH would be suppressed to some degree, so labs not normal). Most nodules are associated with normal thyroid labs; most of these are benign, but the thyroid cancers are also among this group. The standard is to needle biopsy nodules 10 mm or greater in diameter; so normal labs only mean the nodule SHOULD be biopsied. ...Read more

16

16
Can my thyroid nodule be related to high blood calcium level?

Parathyroid likely: When high calcium levels are seen, an apparent thyroid nodule is actually an intrathyroidal parathyroid gland. ...Read more

17

17
I have 3 thyroid nodules. Measuring. 9-1.5. Thyroid bloodwork is normal. Hyperechoic hetergenous is what ultra sound shows. Help!! ?

Thyroid nodules: The vast majority of thyroid nodules are benign. Mutlinodular disease (goiter) is common. The larger the nodule the more worrisome they are. Ask your doctor how large a nodule must be before considering an FNA (fine needle aspiration). Most of these are handled by radiologists, endocrinologist as well as ENT's (ears, node & throat) specialists. Most likely benign but see your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
4mm hypoechoic thyroid nodule disappeared by 1 year follow up ultrasound. They didn't see any nodule on the ultrasound. Is this normal?

4mm hypoechoic thyroid nodule disappeared by 1 year follow up ultrasound. They didn't see any nodule on the ultrasound. Is this normal?

Yes: It's better to regress than progress. The nodule was not very big to begin with, it may have been a cyst and went away. I would start to worry if it had grown. ...Read more

19

19
My thyroid level increased from. 92 to 1.2 now 1.63 over 3 year period. Had 1cm thyroid nodules a year ago biopsied no result. Hot flashes related?

Need more data:: You might be hyperthyroid, but a low TSH would confirm this. Also, you need a free T3 & T4 done. If TSH low you need thyroid stimulating IgG. The measurements do not specify what was measured: total or free & T3 or T4. ...Read more

20

20
I have a solid and cystic thyroid nodule (.9 x. 7 x. 5 cm). how long is normal to wait before a follow up ultrasound?

I have a solid and cystic thyroid nodule (.9 x. 7 x. 5 cm). how long is normal to wait before a follow up ultrasound?

Thyroidologist: Your thyroidologist, endocrinologist, or thyroid surgeon is best qualified to answer this question. He or she, who has examined and evaluated you, would sit down with the radiologist who interpreted your ultrasound and determine the best interval between your ultrasound and the next one and whether a needle biopsy is advisable at that time ...Read more

22

22
My TSH is on the high side of normal and I take levothyroxine. Am I at lower risk for developing thyroid nodules as a result?

My TSH is on the high side of normal and I take levothyroxine. Am I at lower risk for developing thyroid nodules as a result?

No: Nodules cannot be prevented by levothyroxine, nor can that drug shrink or otherwise change nodules. Nodules occur for other reasons, outside the control of that drug. ...Read more

23

23
Solid thyroid nodule 3.3 CM now 3.6 cm. Endo says same size don't worry about it. I heard some people have ca. The fna 2012 was normal. I'm scared?

Solid thyroid nodule 3.3 CM now 3.6 cm. Endo says same size don't worry about it. I heard some people have ca. The fna 2012 was normal. I'm scared?

Low risk of cancer: A nodule that size has ~ 10% risk of cancer when 1st found. The benign FNA in 2012 is very reassuring, but does not completely eliminate the possibility of cancer. The nodule's growth is slight over two years, but if it has grown in other dimensions as well, repeat FNA may be reasonable. If measurements for side-to-side, front-to-back are the same, this slight ^ length would not be worrisome. ...Read more

24

24
8mm normal vascularity hypoechoic thyroid nodule incidentally found on ultrasound. Does this need to be biopsies? Had one before and it disappeared.

8mm normal vascularity hypoechoic thyroid nodule incidentally found on ultrasound. Does this need to be biopsies? Had one before and it disappeared.

Follow: You don't need a biopsy right now but you should have another ultrasound in about one year to make sure it's not growing. Biopsy it in the future if it grows. ...Read more

25

25
How large does a thyroid nodule have to be for doctors to decide to operate. The thyroid blood tests came out negative. My thyroid is normal in size but I have a 2.2 x0.76x.99cm nodule on the right lobe and a. 48 nodule on left. Will the dr. Decide to ope

Yes, biopsy: If the report didn't say that this is a cyst, then you should get a fine needle biopsy. If negative, it can be followed with serial ultrasound as long as it is not causing problem swallowing or breathing now. If the mass grows on subsequent ultrasound, you can then re biopsy or just proceed with surgery. In any case, keep close eye on the mass, at least once/year with an ultrasound. ...Read more

26

26
Thyroid nodule from 4x4x3 mm's to 6×5×3mm's in 1 year follow up. Is that something to worried about size change? Normal tsh's. do I need biopsy?

Less than 1 cm: Thyroid nodules are benign > 90% of the time. A small change of 2 mm may simply be variation in measurement. Additionally all tumors benign and malignant increase in size. In general growths less than 1 cm are usually monitored with ultrasound and a needle biopsy is performed if growing > 1 cm or sooner with concerning findings/calcifications on ultrasound. ...Read more

27

27
I have a small thyroid nodule that is getting biopsied next week and a hard swollen submental lymph node (normal cbc), are they related?

I have a small thyroid nodule that is getting biopsied next week and a hard swollen submental lymph node (normal cbc), are they related?

Maybe: It depends on what the thyroid problem is. I would make sure that the person doing the thyroid biopsy knows about the submental mass. It may need to be biopsied too. ...Read more

28

28
Thyroid nodule has grown from 3.1 to 3.6 CM with normal blood tests except ALT 165 and AST 77. Any realation? Cause of elevated enzymes? No on any med

Thyroid nodule has grown from 3.1 to 3.6 CM with normal blood tests except ALT 165 and AST 77. Any realation? Cause of elevated enzymes? No on any med

No relationship: A solitary nodule of the thyroid urrelatede to elevated liver enzymes. When a solitary nodule enlarges and is unrelated to a goitre, there is a potential for this nodule which if solid on sonogram and non funtional on scan might represent a transforming adenoma and as such should be resected. The elevated liver enzymes should be evaluated separately. ...Read more

29

29
3 thyroid nodules biggest 1.5 cm. Normal thyroid bloodwork. BW shows vitamin D defiency. Any advice. Seeing endo but stressed!! ?

Thyroid nodules: Are very common and most of the time are "benign" which means there is no need to stress :)

The fact that your blood tests is normal is also reassuring - the endocrinologist may need to take more pictures or sample the nodules to ensure a complete workup. ...Read more

30

30
I have a 3mm thyroid nodule (cyst). Labs are normal. I still have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Doc says to come back in 6 months. Help.

I have a 3mm thyroid nodule (cyst). Labs are normal. I still have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Doc says to come back in 6 months. Help.

Doc is correct: A 3 mm thyroid cyst has no clinical significance. Symptoms of hypothyroidism are nonspecific and generally common in the population (especially fatigue and weight gain). If your thyroid levels are normal, there is likely a different cause for your symptoms. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


Dr. Eric Whitman
343 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Nodules (Definition)

Masses in the thyroid that vary in size and should be ...Read more