Top
20
Doctor insights on: Thyroid Neoplasm And Sudden Drop In Body Temperature

Share

Neoplasms (Definition)

"tumor" literally translates as "mass", so even a fresh bruise could be called a "tumor". Doctors use the term "neoplasm" (tranlates literally as new growth) to describe tumors that are abnormal growths of cells. These may be benign or malignant; "malignant" = cancer. In everyday usage, we use "tumor" ...Read more


4

4
Body temperature is how related to thyroid disease?

Body temperature is how related to thyroid disease?

Temp varies l: Overactive metabolism produces more heat, but the body usually adapts. Underactive thyroid can slow metabolism enough to slightly decrease body core temperature. ...Read more

5

5
How can I increase my basal body temperature, and/or thyroid activity without taking medication?

How can I increase my basal body temperature, and/or thyroid activity without taking medication?

Can't: Hard to change basal body temperature . Sometimes you can get slight elevation in a Hot Tub or Sweat room at a Spa. Exercise outside in heat will slightly elevate temperature. No way to change thyroid activity without medication. ...Read more

6

6
My body temperature is hot all the time . I have skin allergy too .Should i go for a thyroid test ?

My body temperature is hot all the time . I have skin allergy too .Should i go for a thyroid test ?

Body temperature: If your temperature is elevated for a prolonged period of time, please see your doctor right away. It may be due to thyroid problems but there are many other reasons for having fever. You definitely need an evaluation. ...Read more

7

7
If your body temperature is 94.8 after taking temperature under arm when you first wake up in morning could that mean low thyroid?

If your body temperature is 94.8 after taking temperature under arm when you first wake up in morning could that mean low thyroid?

Possible: Have you had your thyroid tested ? Body temperature is largely under control of the thyroid, and is usually lowest in the AM, raising throughout the day. If you suffer classic effects of low thyroid - weight gain, sluggishness, hair loss, consider having it tested. Best Wishes ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
I had a complete thyroidectomy two months ago. What is the mean starting dose for thyroid supplements? I have problems with low body temperature.

I had a complete thyroidectomy  two months ago. What is the mean starting dose for thyroid supplements?  I  have problems with low body temperature.

Depends on health: Healthy individuals are frequently started at 100 mcg of levothyroxine. Don't use armour thyroid. Less healthy individuals might be started at 50 mcg . The level is then checked every 6 to 8 weeks, as it takes quite a while to make a change, and stabilize. The medication is increased by 50 to 100 mcg at a time . Levothyroxine should be taken on an empty stomach, 1 hour before or 2 after a meal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Would low body temperature cause anxiety? Get attacks every night and take Lexapro (escitalopram) which helps, but doesn't fix the problem. Also have low thyroid.

Would low body temperature cause anxiety? Get attacks every night and take Lexapro (escitalopram) which helps, but doesn't fix the problem. Also have low thyroid.

Possibly: hypothyroidism may contribute to lower body temp or feeling cold, as might a history of anxiety. Interestingly both issues are associated with constriction of blood flow to extremities, increasing the feeling of cold. suggest discussing symptoms with your provider. Also consider cognitive behavior therapy for panic symptoms as well as visualization activities to increase blood flow to extremities. ...Read more

12

12
I have about ALL hypo thyroid symptoms. TSH is at 2.41. My body temperature is always low as well. Everyone whos seen my labs have said they felt like crap until their tsh was at 1.0 or below! I want a doctor to HELP, but they tell me its "in range"?

I have  about ALL hypo thyroid symptoms. TSH is at 2.41. My body temperature is always low as well. Everyone whos seen my labs have said they felt like crap until their tsh was at 1.0 or below! I want a doctor to HELP, but they tell me its "in range"?

Hypothyroid symptoms: I'm sorry you feel bad. Assuming your FT4 is also normal, and the TSH has been repeated, then it would appear that your thyroid is functioning normally. I would suggest talking to your doctor and looking for other causes of your symptoms. ...Read more

13

13
Chronic pain that feels like burns and tender spots I can't regulate my body temperature I have dry skin my hair is falling out & thyroid is normal ?

Chronic pain that feels like burns and tender spots I can't regulate my body temperature I have dry skin my hair is falling out & thyroid is normal ?

Chronic pain: You should follow up with your doctor to discuss the next step in the evaluation of your symptoms. What you have could be medication side effects or hormonal change due to menopause. You could have an autoimmune disease. Chronic tender spots could be fibromyalgia. Chronic hepatitis c or b could be another consideration. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Hav low body temperature week+ 35c to 36c. Night sweats 6 mos+. Thyroid tests in range. All cbc fine except wbc and neutrophil ⬆seen dr. Leukemia?or?

Hav low body temperature week+ 35c to 36c. Night sweats 6 mos+. Thyroid tests in range. All cbc fine except wbc and neutrophil ⬆seen dr. Leukemia?or?

Ans: Elevated abx is important. You need to find out why. Go to your doctor and ask for blood test d dimer. Then if positive a chest ct. Keep looking for the cause. The possibilities are many ...Read more

15

15
Severe headache descending into my neck, feeling feverish but low body temperature- what could this be?

Severe headache descending into my neck, feeling feverish but low body temperature- what could this be?

Many things: We truly need more information. I would recommend that you be seen by a physician. S/he will determine what further evaluation you need. ...Read more

16

16
From symptoms i think I have uti.On & off. My body temperature has increased.I have headache & feel like vomiting in neck but there is no vomit at all?

From symptoms i think I have uti.On & off. My body temperature has increased.I have headache & feel like vomiting in neck but there is no vomit at all?

See a doctor: If you have a fever and are also worried that you have an infection see a doctor or urgent care soon. Sometimes a simple urinary tract infection can ascend to your kidneys. You may be able to be treated as an outpatient but a doctor should evaluate you to make sure it's not something more serious. Fever, headache, and nausea with an infection can be serious. ...Read more

18

18
Please would like to know what is meant by thyroid shows well defined follicular neoplasm composed of cells with granular cyloplasm , is it cancer?

Please would like to know what is meant by thyroid shows well defined follicular neoplasm composed of cells with granular cyloplasm , is it cancer?

Need to discuss: With your doctor/endocrinologist. Need more information such as clinical picture, ultrasound results, lab tests etc. This is too important to get diagnosed over the internet. ...Read more

19

19
My sister had a benign neoplasm of the thyroid. Is it possible that benign neoplasms run in the family?

My sister had a benign neoplasm of the thyroid. Is it possible that benign neoplasms run in the family?

Yes, possible: Hi. The genetics of benign thyroid adenomas is not understood. More is known about genes associated with thyroid malignancies, and there are a multitude of genes that can be associated with the cancers. But like any phenotype (benign adenoma, in this case), the phenotype is a result of interaction between genes and environmental factors. So yes, it's possible (but not probable in my experience). ...Read more

20

20
Can a "normal" thyroid nodule develop abnormal follicular neoplasm cells over time?

Possibly: Ghe tendency for transformation of a nodule in the thyroid gland depends on whether the nodule is solitary or multiple. The latter for the most part is a goiter and rarely if ever associated with Ca of thyroid. A solitary nodule has to be examined as to being hot or cold. If hot and functional Ca essentially doesn't occur. If the solitary nodule cold, there is a 30% chance of converting to Ca. ...Read more

Dr. Chad Levitt
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more