Top
20
Doctor insights on: Thyroid Blood Tests

Share

Thyroid Blood Tests (Overview)

Thyroid blood tests include a wide array of tests, most common one being tsh, but based on results of tsh, I usually tend to check free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels, sometimes tpo (anti-thyroid antibodies_) as wella s other specific tests which are based on symptoms, .


Thyroid Blood Tests (Overview)

Thyroid blood tests include a wide array of tests, most common one being tsh, but based on results of tsh, I usually tend to check free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels, sometimes tpo (anti-thyroid antibodies_) as wella s other specific tests which are based on symptoms, .


2

2
Is there any pain involved in a thyroid blood tests?

Is there any pain involved in a thyroid blood tests?

Blood test: The recommended tests are blood tests so you will get poke with a needle. ...Read more

3

3
Managing Low Blood Sugar (Checklist)

Avoid skipping meals
Once
Eat protein-rich snacks every 2 hours
Daily
Keep fruit with you at all times if you feel hypoglycemic
Once
4

4
Can someone tell me if it is possible for your blood tests to show hypothyroidism even if you don't have an underactive thyroid?

Can someone tell me if it is possible for your blood tests to show hypothyroidism even if you don't have an underactive thyroid?

That's how we tell: Screen with Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) and follow up testing with T4 and T3 (liothyronine) levels. There are 2 main differrent types of Hypothyroidism, with the most common being underactive thyroid whicvh would cause the T4 and T3 (liothyronine) levels to be low and the TSH to be high. Stress can also cause the TSH to be altered, but the T3 (liothyronine) and T4 would be normal. That is when we check Reverse T3 (liothyronine). Symptoms important too ...Read more

5

5
What are the signs of a child of four years old having a sluggish thyroid. He had blood tests that revealed he had a sluggish thyroid, he is thin and very active, the reason they did the blood work, is that they think he has ocd.

What are the signs of a child of four years old having a sluggish thyroid. He had blood tests that revealed he had a sluggish thyroid, he is thin and very active, the reason they did the blood work, is that they think he has ocd.

The: The signs and symptoms of "underactive thyroid" or hypothyroidism can vary depending on the levels of the thyroid hormones. At first it may be barely noticeable, but as the levels drop, more symptoms may appear. Common symptoms include fatigue, excessive sleepiness, weight gain, pale, dry skin, poor appetite, cold intolerance, thinning brittle hair and fingernails, constipation, hoarse voice, fullness in the neck, muscle aches or weakness, poor school performance and depression.

Hashimoto's thyroiditis is an autoimmune type of hypothyroidisim which is the most common cause of hypothyroidism in children and teens. 5-10% of people with this will have an increase in thyroid hormone before a decrease leading to symptoms such as hyperactivity, nervousness, difficulty sleeping, weight loss/poor growth, diarrhea, fatigue, palpitations, sweating/heat intolerance, and poor school performance.

Once diagnosed, patients thyroid hormone levels are followed closely so that the right amount of thyroid replacement hormone can be given in the form a medication. As the medication causes the hormone levels to return to normal, most symptoms disappear.


Legal disclaimer: I am providing this general and basic information as a public service and my response to this question does not constitute a doctor-patient relationship. For any additional information, advice, or specific concerns, please speak with your own physician. The information provided is current as of the date of the answer entry. ...Read more

6

6
Managing High Blood Pressure (Checklist)

Monitor your blood pressure at home
Daily
See your doctor regularly and work with him/her to control your blood pressure
Once
Take your medication as instructed without fail
Once
7

7
Is sinus tachycardia and pvcs dangerous? Echo/holter/blood/thyroid tests were ok. Dr wanted to give beta blocker but I don't want to take medication.

Is sinus tachycardia and pvcs dangerous? Echo/holter/blood/thyroid tests were ok. Dr wanted to give beta blocker but I don't want to take medication.

Yes it can be danger: At age of 23 this rhythm problem could be dangerous and have to have an underlying cause. There may be irritability of the myocardium to cause pvcs and tachycardia
you need to follow the treatment adviced by your doctors to take beta blockers and need to follow up for your rhythm. Also cut down on coffee and do not take any over the counter meds without consulting your doctors, as that can cause it. ...Read more

8

8
If I was toxic would it show up in blood tests? Lately I've been very weak and constipated blood tests all show normal.

If I was toxic would it show up in blood tests? Lately I've been very weak and constipated blood tests all show normal.

No: Toxic is not something we see in blood tests. It is the physiologic status of a patient, strictly speaking from a cardiovascular standpoint.

Toxic is code word for impending cardiovascular collapse. ...Read more

9

9
Taking Blood Thinners (Checklist)

Take appropriate dose of anticoagulation medication
Once
Follow up with your treating physician
Once
10

10
Painful lump above right clavicle, no infection per blood tests. Another lump beside thyroid-not painful. What should I do next?

Painful lump above right clavicle, no infection per blood tests. Another lump beside thyroid-not painful. What should I do next?

Biopsy and? Xray-u/s: Blood test may not be able to tell much, but a biopsy can. You may need a chest xray (possibly a ct of chest/neck as well) and likelly a thyroid ultrasound (u/s). You may need to biopsy of both lumps. Consult doc for further evaluation. Good luck and I wish you well. ...Read more

12

12
Diagnosing Blood in Stool (Checklist)

Get a heme test of stool
daily
Make dietary changes
3x day
Take a stool softener
3x day
See your doctor
once
13

13
Hello, I have recently had thyroid blood tests carried out and results came back with high TSH and high t4, I have not been well due to cold or virus?

Hello, I have recently had thyroid blood tests carried out and results came back with high TSH and high t4, I have not been well due to cold or virus?

Hypothyroid: The TSH is 10 times more sensitive as a test of hypothyroidism than the T4 because it is reported on what is called a 'log' scale. The high T4 can be cause by hormones such as birth control pills even if you are hypothyroid. A free T4 will be low or low-normal. ...Read more

14

14
Had a thyroid blood tests one came up high an one l ow IV got to retake a test what does this mean?

Which is which?: If one of the thyroid function tests is high and one is low, depending on whether it is TSH or free t4, you could either have an over active or under active thyroid. It's also possible that your next set could be normal. Without more detail it isn't possible to respond more specifically. Having thyroid antibodies and possibly TSH receptor antibody testing may help elucidate. ...Read more

15

15
Dealing with Blood in Urine (Checklist)

Rule out infection as a cause with a urinalysis or culture
once
Ask your doctor to review your medications to identify cause
once
Rule out kidney stones with your doctor
once
If male, schedule a prostate exam
once
16

16
On recent blood tests my ths thyroid was 3.21...It went up from last year (2.94) is this considered high levels?

On recent blood tests my ths thyroid was 3.21...It went up from last year (2.94) is this considered high levels?

It depends...: Most consider a TSH of 3.21 to be normal but the american college of endocrinologists now recognizes any value above 3 as a sign of hypothyroidism. But the diagnosis is based also on your symptoms, level of T3 (liothyronine) etc. See http://www. Netplaces. Com/thyroid-disease/hypothyroidism/blood-tests. Htm, http://thyroid. About. Com/library/links/blthyroid. Htm
http://thyroid. About. Com/cs/shames/a/shamesthyroid. Htm. ...Read more

17

17
Could an eating disorder cause low T3 (liothyronine) thyroid on blood tests? How?

Could an eating disorder cause low T3 (liothyronine) thyroid on blood tests? How?

Yes: Malnutrition, as can occur with an eating disorder, can cause a disturbance in the way the body assembles important chemicals like thyroid hormone. Eating disorders can be deadly, with up to a 25% mortality rate in untreated cases. ...Read more

18

18
Managing Low Blood Pressure (Checklist)

Drink plenty of water
once
Have your medications adjusted if needed
Once
Look for symptoms of lightheadedness and fatigue
Once
20

20
I have all symptoms of hypothyroidism, but blood tests are normal. Plus a swollen thyroid left side. What can cause this? Hair is really falling out.

I have all symptoms of hypothyroidism, but blood tests are normal. Plus a swollen thyroid left side. What can cause this? Hair is really falling out.

Other possibilities.: The Thyroid is not the only endocrine gland that affects metabolism, mood, menstrual cycles and hair follicle activity in women your age. It's quite possible that you are experiencing peri-menopause, or that you have Vitamin D deficiency. Has the enlargement of the thyroid gland been confirmed/examined with ultrasound? If not it should be. Your other hormones and a D level should be checked also. ...Read more

Dr. Scott Keith
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


Blood Tests (Definition)

Blood is usually drawn from your ...Read more