Top
20
Doctor insights on: Thyroid And Total Exhaustion

Share
Dr. Steven Griggs
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
4 doctors agreed:
3

3
Poss. To have hashimoto 25 years after total thyroidictomy? My TSH and ft4 levels fluct ridiculously out of range constantly?

Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
4 doctors agreed:
Poss. To have hashimoto 25 years after total thyroidictomy? My TSH and ft4 levels fluct ridiculously out of range constantly?

Not possible: If you have had a total thyroidectomy, you are on thyroid replacement the dose of which affects you TSH and free t4. If you still have some thyroid function, then either the thyroidectomy was not total or you have some thyroid tissue present beyond its normal location. ...Read more

4

4
Can a TSH level of 6.4u/ml and free T4 of 10pmol/l cause severe hypothyroid symptoms such as weight gain, extreme fatigue, aches, intolerance to cold?

Can a TSH level of 6.4u/ml and free T4 of 10pmol/l cause severe hypothyroid symptoms such as weight gain, extreme fatigue, aches, intolerance to cold?

Both results in the: Abnromal range but not by too much. In any case the levels are indicative of thyroid deficiency and could lead to your symptoms. Please see your doctor for replacement therapy. ...Read more

5

5
Thyrolar (thyroxine and liothyronine) and weight loss common?

Thyrolar (thyroxine and liothyronine) and weight loss common?

We no longer: Use thyroid hormones to augment weight loss. It can have serious complications like irregular heart rhythms. In reality, we use thyroid hormones like Liotrix to replacement someone's levels to normal. Hypothyroidism can lead to weight gain and restoring levels to normal(thyroid wise) can help some element of weight loss. in reality, it doesn't usually lead to significant weight loss. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Can increased restless leg syndrome be a symptom of low thyroid hormones due to total thyroidectomy and no replacement meds yet?

Can increased restless leg syndrome be a symptom of low thyroid hormones due to total thyroidectomy and no replacement meds yet?

Might: When you go through medical literature, you cannot find and paper to find a relation between RLS and hypothyroidism. It actually is a novel idea for research since there is a known relation between anemia and rls, and people with hypothyroidism develop anemia they also might develop rls. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Normal tsh function normal tsi but >1300 TPO. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parenchyma..Cold hands low body temp fatigue dry skin muscle aches HELP ?

Normal tsh function normal tsi but >1300 TPO. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parenchyma..Cold hands low body temp fatigue dry skin muscle aches HELP
?

Thyroiditis: Hello Maria . It seems that you have Hashimoto"s thyroiditis . No need for therapy untill TSH goes up or free T4 becomes low. If your symptoms persist please get repeat TSH and free T4 . Also you will need cortisol level To check adrenal gland function . and hemoglobin level . ...Read more

8

8
What should you eat when you have hyper thyroidism?

What should you eat when you have hyper thyroidism?

Hyperthyroidism: There are no food that reverse hyperthyroidism or make it worse. ...Read more

9

9
I have high tpo, high thyroglobulin and in range TSH and T4 hashi s or graves ?

Neither.: If you have normal TSH and T4 you have neither of those diseases yet. You may develop hashimoto's in the future but may not. Progression should be monitored with TSH and possibly ft4. ...Read more

10

10
TSH of 3.34, low iron and ferritin, pretty low iodine. T3 (liothyronine) and T4 on low end of lab normal. Mild symptoms of hypothyroid. Do I need meds?

TSH of 3.34, low iron and ferritin, pretty low iodine. T3 (liothyronine) and T4 on low end of lab normal. Mild symptoms of hypothyroid. Do I need meds?

Yes, iron: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, given your TSH value you probably do not need thyroid medication. However, you are iron deficient and should take oral iron supplement and multivitamins. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

12

12
Can not having near optimal range total t4 (6.3) tsh (1.02) and low total t3 (liothyronine) cause carb sensitivity and hypoglycemia, hypokalemia periodic paralysis?

Can not having near optimal range total t4 (6.3) tsh (1.02) and low total t3 (liothyronine) cause carb sensitivity and hypoglycemia, hypokalemia periodic paralysis?

Unlikely: Your thyroid test findings are normal and not likely to be the cause of your symptoms. It would be prudent to consult your doctor. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

13

13
What is the significance of a low T3 (liothyronine) uptake with normal TSH and ft4 7 weeks post total thyroidectomy and on levothyroxine for 7 wks?

What is the significance of a low T3 (liothyronine) uptake with normal TSH and ft4 7 weeks post total thyroidectomy and on levothyroxine  for 7 wks?

No significance: T3 (liothyronine) uptake is an old test used to indirectly measure t4. Now that we have assay to accurate measure free t4, we don't use this test anymore. If your TSH and free T4 is normal on levothyroxine, then you are doing fine on the current dose. No need to change anything at this point. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Hyper- and then hypothyroiditis in 2004 with no iodine uptake at all. Since then lowish TSH, T4 total and free + T3 (liothyronine) total and free. No antibodies. Why?

Hyper- and then hypothyroiditis in 2004 with no iodine uptake at all. Since then lowish TSH, T4 total and free + T3 (liothyronine) total and free. No antibodies. Why?

? Transient: inflammation. You may have had a transient thyroiditis that resolved. You may wish to repeat the thyroid function tests at the time of your period regular check ups. From what your described, you do not have Hashimoto disease. ...Read more

15

15
Hyperthyroidism and nodules .Ths is 0.50 sudden pain in thyroid and feeling unwell, exhaustion, nervousness drskeep sending me for ultrasounds and bl?

Hyperthyroidism and nodules .Ths is 0.50 sudden pain in thyroid  and feeling unwell, exhaustion, nervousness drskeep sending me for ultrasounds and bl?

Possible thyroiditis: Symptoms suggest acute thyroiditis. A inflammation of the thyroid which can cause temporary hyperthyroidism. Blood work and perhaps a radioactive thyroid uptake should be able to define the diagnosis. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
Low T3, (liothyronine) but normal TSH and T4. Really tired, cold etc. Family hx of Hyprothyroidism.

Low T3, (liothyronine) but normal TSH and T4. Really tired, cold etc. Family hx of Hyprothyroidism.

Not hypothyroid: If your TSH and T4 are normal then your are NOT hypothyroid. Low T3 (liothyronine) can be due to non-thyroidal illnesses. This is because most of Thyroxine(T4) is made in the thyroid gland but 80% of circulating T3 (liothyronine) is made in peripheral tissues(liver,muscle etc) from the conversion of T4 to the more biologically active T3 (liothyronine). Thus illnesses affecting these other organs or tissue can cause a low T3 (liothyronine). ...Read more

17

17
Low total t3 (liothyronine) 46 and low range TSH and T4? Hypothyroidism? Would it be treated with supplement?

Low total t3 (liothyronine) 46 and low range TSH and T4? Hypothyroidism? Would it be treated with supplement?

Low tsh: If you only needed thyroid supplement, your tsh would be elevated. Since your tsh is not elevated and your thyroid hormones are low,there could be a problem with your pituitary gland. An endocrinologist is best qualified to evaluate,advise and treat you and more than thyroid supplement may be needed. Appropriate tests will be ordered. ...Read more

18

18
I'm diagnosed hashimoto's thyroiditis and my TSH measures 0.212 uiu/ml. Does my TSH level cause constant tiredness, sleepiness, headaches and hunger?

I'm diagnosed hashimoto's thyroiditis and my TSH measures 0.212 uiu/ml. Does my TSH level cause constant tiredness, sleepiness, headaches and hunger?

Yes it can,, : In this case, the TSH can lead to your symptoms as the TSH is known to fall in hashimoto's thyroiditis. Interestingly, levothyroxine replacement dose can reverse progression of this disease, and is the treatment. ...Read more

19

19
I'm 27. Last year blood work fine.Now I have low TSH, and total T-3 and free T-4 are both high.No thyroid symptoms, maybe chest pain. What is this?

I'm 27. Last year blood work fine.Now I have low TSH, and total T-3 and free T-4 are both high.No thyroid symptoms, maybe chest pain. What is this?

Overactive thyroid: You have an overactive thyroid. Sometimes this is the early phase of what eventually will become an underactive thyroid (thyroiditis). It will need treatment and close followup. Fortunately, there are excellent medications that can normalize your function either way, albeit slowly, so stay in close touch with your doctor! ...Read more

Dr. Rita Corona
397 doctors shared insights

Exhaustion (Definition)

Exhaustion = depletion of energy which can occur ...Read more