Top
10
Doctor insights on: Thyroid And Low Hemoglobin

Share
1

1
Excessive unexplained weight loss, fatigue, weakness. Hyperactive thyroid test negative but low hemoglobin. Any idea what it might be from?

Excessive unexplained weight loss, fatigue, weakness. Hyperactive thyroid test negative but low hemoglobin. Any idea what it might be from?

Many possibilities: Anemia, shortness of breath and weight loss can be due to anything from occult cancer to malabsorption to any of dozens of other possibilities. If you are not satisfied with your own physician's ability to explain your workup, please get a consultation now, perhaps with a hematologist for starters. ...Read more

Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
Doctors checked for Celiac, thyroid, mono, inflammatory, cbc- low hemoglobin-, and said my symptoms aren't from my anemia. Mom wants leukemia tests?

Doctors checked for Celiac, thyroid, mono, inflammatory, cbc- low hemoglobin-, and said my symptoms aren't from my anemia. Mom wants leukemia tests?

Diagnosis needed: Mom is thinking rationally – she wants a DIAGNOSIS. Even if this is not leukemia, you need a diagnosis. Headaches and lethargy are very serious signs, and a definite diagnosis must be established ASAP. ...Read more

3

3
Would low ferritin but hemoglobin of 9.3 cause higher resting heart rate? Cardiologist said hearts ok. Slightly hypothyroid. Have thyroid antibodies.

Would low ferritin but hemoglobin of 9.3 cause higher resting heart rate? Cardiologist said hearts ok. Slightly hypothyroid. Have thyroid  antibodies.

Slight hypothyroid: Hemoglobin of 9.3 needs close attention . Slightly hypothyroid doesn't mean much. Either you have hypothyroidism or you do not. Please discuss these items with your primary doctor. I would appreciate hearing from you what develops. ...Read more

4

4
Low BP.Hemoglobin -8.Extreme fatigue&paleness.High SED rate.Normal wbc. Endoscopy+Colonoscopy normal.Neg.autoimmune tests.Heart normal.Normal thyroid.

Low BP.Hemoglobin -8.Extreme fatigue&paleness.High SED rate.Normal wbc. Endoscopy+Colonoscopy normal.Neg.autoimmune tests.Heart normal.Normal thyroid.

Seriously sick: I understand you have a hemoglobin of 8 g/dL and the symptoms of anemia. Any competent physician can work up an anemia and you have a right to demand this, as well as a full explanation of how this is proceeding. Although iron deficiency from monthly loss is very common among women of your age, there are many other possible causes to rule out. ...Read more

5

5
Having nausea, fatigue, dry skin, etc. Had thyroid test TSH 4.290& T4 1.15 & ferritin 5, hemoglobin 9.6, vitamin d 11. Would low dose thyroid med help?

Having nausea, fatigue, dry skin, etc. Had thyroid test TSH 4.290& T4 1.15 & ferritin 5, hemoglobin 9.6, vitamin d 11. Would low dose thyroid med help?

Anemia and vitamin: D deficiency. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you are deficient in iron and vitamin D and likely deficient in other nutrients as well. It is imperative that you see your doctor for a thorough evaluation. In meantime - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

6

6
Can dehydration affect thyroid results like it does hemoglobin? I have gained 25 lbs in less than a yr & workout 5 days a week and eat well!

Can dehydration affect thyroid results like it does hemoglobin? I have gained 25 lbs in less than a yr & workout 5 days a week and eat well!

No, not likely: Dehydration does not affect thyroid functions. it is best to repeat and confirm the results. Weight gain can be due to underfunctional Thyroid gland but more likely it is due to excessive eating. Workouts alone are not enough to control weight. You also have to cut down on your eating . Avoid high fat and hi sugar containing foods and liquids. This will help you to lose weight. ...Read more

7

7
Should I be concerned of a hemoglobin 17? I'm a 36 yr old female, i work out about 5 days a week, have gained 25lbs since last October, thyroids fine

Should I be concerned of a hemoglobin 17? I'm a 36 yr old female, i work out about 5 days a week, have gained 25lbs since last October, thyroids fine

Yes: Hemoglobin of 17 is higher than normal, especially for a female, It would be prudent to do the test again after proper hydration and if it is still this high, it would be time to see a hematologist. ...Read more

8

8
I have hot flashes for 3 weeks (starting from week 4 after deliver baby). My thyroid/hemoglobin is fine, stopped breastfeeding recently. What can caus?

I have hot flashes for 3 weeks (starting from week 4 after deliver baby). My thyroid/hemoglobin is fine, stopped breastfeeding recently. What can caus?

Nursing: Estrogen levels drop while you are nursing (that's why the vagina is very dry in a nursing mother). Patients often experience the other symptoms of low estrogen, including hot flushes and night sweats. It may take several weeks for your body to 'bounce back' after you stop nursing. Give it a few more weeks. If no improvement, see your healthcare provider. ...Read more

9

9
How do I read my blood test thyroid panel , hemoglobin a1c, beta chorionic gonadotrop (hcg), ?

How do I read my blood test thyroid panel , hemoglobin a1c, beta chorionic gonadotrop (hcg), ?

Discuss with your MD: You need to discuss with your doctor who ordered those blood work-in regard to the blood work result. ...Read more

10

10
What doed it mean when my hemoglobin A1c is 5.2 and my thyroid stimulating hormone(T SH ) 0.973.thanks?

What doed it mean when my hemoglobin A1c is 5.2 and my thyroid stimulating hormone(T SH ) 0.973.thanks?

Both normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results for both A1c and TSH are normal. ...Read more