Top
10
Doctor insights on: Thyroid Abnormal High Level Blood Test What Do It Mean

Share
1

1
Can hyper thyroidism or thyroid meds cause a high bac reading in a blood test?

Can hyper thyroidism or thyroid meds cause a high bac reading in a blood test?

Unclear question: What is a "bac reading"? It may help if you spell out your concern. ...Read more

Dr. Abraham Jaskiel
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
My blood test showed an elevated level of tg antibodies. Does that mean I have cancerous cells running around? Had papillary thyroid cancer a year ago

My blood test showed an elevated level of tg antibodies. Does that mean I have cancerous cells running around? Had papillary thyroid cancer a year ago

Not necessarily.: Having elevated tg antibodies primarily means that the more important tg test itself will be falsely lower than its true value. (no conversion formula exists.) if your tg antibodies are only 20 or so, with an undetectable tg level, it is hard to know what that means. If your tg antibodies are much higher, then concern for the presence of thyroid cancer would increase. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What does it mean when the nurse says that your thyroid blood test is high?

What does it mean when the nurse says that your thyroid blood test is high?

Depends: It depends on what the nurse is referring to. She may be referring to a TSH level being high, in which case your thyroid level may be low (hypothyroid). She may be referring to a T4 or free T4 level being high, in which case your thyroid level is high (hyperthyroidism). ...Read more

5

5
What does it mean when your results from a blood test show thyroid level a little low?

Need more info: Results of lab tests need to be interpreted in the context of whole health status. What test did you have and what was the actual result? It would be prudent to discuss the results with the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

6

6
Recent blood test showed ts level 2.32 what's that mean for thyroid if someone is taking levothyroxin at 50 mg and still having symptoms?

Recent blood test showed ts level 2.32 what's that mean for thyroid if someone is taking levothyroxin at 50 mg and still having symptoms?

TSH normal : The TSH of 2.32 is normal. What are the other thyroid hormone and antibody levels? What are the symptoms that persist? There may be other conditions or situations occurring. Be sure your doctor knows you have persistent symptoms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Thyroid test is at borderline what could this mean (28 weeks) preg!? 2nd blood test so far both a lil abnormal

Thyroid test is at borderline what could this mean (28 weeks) preg!? 2nd blood test so far both a lil abnormal

Effect of pregnancy?: If the test results are borderline, not clear from the information provided as to which way, it would be preferable to repeat the tests six weeks after delivery. Normal pregnancy alters the profile of thyroid tests. ...Read more

9

9
Have lump in armpit, did blood test:high thyroid level&antibody present. Follow up at 6months levels back to normal, but lump still there& arm tinglin

Have lump in armpit, did blood test:high thyroid level&antibody present. Follow up at 6months levels back to normal, but lump still there& arm tinglin

?Enlarged Lymph Node: Armpit swelling needs to be checked out always, to make sure of the origin of it and what is causing it I would suggest to see your doctor for full assessment and management as needed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I am having extreme fatigue and i did blood test and my TSH level was high (8.6) ! but thyroid hormones are normal (t3 (liothyronine) T4 ) ! what is causing fatigue?

I am having extreme fatigue and i did blood test and my TSH level was high (8.6) ! but thyroid hormones are normal (t3 (liothyronine) T4 ) ! what is causing fatigue?

Further testing: The fatigue may be still be related to the thyroid. You should have a full thyroid panel which would include total and free T4 and t3, (liothyronine) rt3 and fti as well as thyroid autoantibodies. There can be defects in conversion from inactive to active hormone or an autoimmune process may be active. If that is the case treatment may include some hormone replacement but also addressing the immune system. ...Read more