Top
20
Doctor insights on: Thumb Impression

Share
1

1
Wrist & forearm stiffness little finger sits on top of ring finger after foosh. X-ray clear MRI - degenerative tear tfcc ultrasound carpal tunnel?

Wrist & forearm stiffness little finger sits on top of ring finger after foosh. X-ray clear MRI - degenerative tear tfcc ultrasound carpal tunnel?

Possible: A fall on outstretched arm may lead to a tear of the triangular fibrocartilage complex. It is also possible the tear predates the fall hence the term degenerative tear. It may not be possible at times to separate the differences between the two ...Read more

2

2
Extreme hand pain in palm & index finger knuckle. Mri 6 mos ago read 5 mm volar subluxation of proximal phalanx. Is that anything of concern?

Extreme hand pain in palm & index finger knuckle. Mri 6 mos ago read 5 mm volar subluxation of proximal phalanx. Is that anything of concern?

Subluxation of a : Proximal phalanx at the mcl joint may be associated with an inflammatory arthritis or an injury to that joint. Typically the index an middle fingers are affected first in inflamm arthritic findings in the hand vs the little and ring. Mri is sometmes is innacurate or over read as well. A rheumatologist or hand surgeon may add insight. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Complete dislocation of pip joint on 3rd finger, deviated toward thumb. Reduced in under 60 sec, no fracture. Healing time?

Complete dislocation of pip joint on 3rd finger, deviated toward thumb.  Reduced in under 60 sec, no fracture. Healing time?

6 wks+: U tore the ulnar collateral ligament. Buddy tape 2 the ring finger. B sure u have seen an ortho 2 confirm no fx. Some use casts but i find there is 2 much loss of motion 2 deal with. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Dislocated thumb - lingering pain/weakness. Will arthritis set in?

Dislocated thumb - lingering pain/weakness.  Will arthritis set in?

Bad news: When you have dislocated thumb that not good , you should check out and treated. Thank you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Can your left pinky ulnar styloid fracture cause middle finger trigger digit?

Can your left pinky ulnar styloid fracture cause middle finger trigger digit?

No the ulnar styloid: Is not directly connected there but if the hand is very swollen froma fracture and the trigger finger was waiting for a reason to become more symptomatioc then the swelling in the hadn could be the tipping point. But a direct cause...Unlikley. Causlality is a tricky issue as we often attribute one problem to another temporally, but you might as well blame a trigger finger on a thunderstorm. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Pain on top of pip upon finger flex, underside of mcp clicking upon flex (prominent when finger is curled)? Knuckle got hit 4 months ago. Musician.

Pain on top of pip upon finger flex, underside of mcp clicking upon flex (prominent when finger is curled)? Knuckle got hit 4 months ago. Musician.

See osteopathic dr.: Anytime there's trauma to a finger or toe, it should be checked. Usually it's not just the finger that's involved but the entire hand, elbow, shoulder, neck, upper back complex, depending on the vector forces involved with the injury that needs to be evaluated to stop the clicking. Your finger pain indicates that you need treatment. It may be good to see an osteopathic physician, who can evaluate it fully, and treat you. You may be pleasantly surprised. ...Read more

8

8
Mri done on ankle; anterior talofibular is torn, ankle joint effusion, flexor hallucis longus tenosynovitis. Meaning? Doc handed me off. Help. No ins.

Mri done on ankle; anterior talofibular is torn, ankle joint effusion, flexor hallucis longus tenosynovitis. Meaning? Doc handed me off. Help. No ins.

Immobilize >therapy: You can order a cast boot online for very little money. $35-$65. These are all removable casts. You need it tall like a real short leg cast. Keep your weight off it. Get crutches or a walker at drug store or good will. You need to immobilize it to allow the atfl ligament to heal. This will take 6 to 8 weeks to knit itself together. After it heals you really need to get therapy to rehab the ankle. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
9

9
After fall on hand 2 neg x-rays, MRI shows subtle trpezium fx. What is the treatment, volar aspect?

After fall on hand 2 neg x-rays, MRI shows subtle trpezium fx. What is the treatment, volar aspect?

Immobilization: It sounds like you have a nondisplaced fracture of the trapezium bone. The typical treatment would be immobilization of the thumb using a splint or cast for up to 6 weeks. ...Read more

10

10
Injured hand. Looking palm side R hand, bruise at base of outer part of thumb & outer bottom palm part of hand. Can move thumb. Could it be ligament?

Injured hand. Looking palm side R hand, bruise at base of outer part of thumb & outer bottom palm part of hand. Can move thumb. Could it be ligament?

Bruising: Indicates injury and bleeding under the skin that's what the bruises Are so anything that causes a little bit of bleeding can cause bruising it could be a ligament or tendon a the bone just some capillaries or can be something called a bruise which is just basically local irritation from impact or trauma ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Xray of wrist showed mild proximal scapholunate widening. did I tear my ligament? pain his mild but cant move wrist very well. hurts to move thumb.

Xray of wrist showed mild proximal scapholunate widening. did I tear my ligament? pain his mild but cant move wrist very well. hurts to move thumb.

Explanation : Better to discuss this result with your doctor who knows your clinical presentation. Most likely your pain caused some inflammation and your wrist need rest/splint for few weeks. Advil as well. Discuss this with the Doctor ...Read more

12

12
In thumb spica splint for suspected scaphoid fracture. Pain in entire thumb area while in splint normal?

Yes and no: If the thumb is swollen then the cast may become too tight, yes, if there is no swelling have the cast rechecked, it may need to be redone. In the meantime elevate your hand above your heart for 15-20 minutes to see if that reduces the pain/swelling and call your dr. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Should I do surgery of subtle volar fracture through proximal base of proximal phalanx of thumb with volary distraction of avulsed fracture fragment?

Should I do surgery of subtle volar fracture through proximal base of proximal phalanx of thumb with volary distraction of avulsed fracture fragment?

See a hand surgeon: Fractures through joint surfaces are generally more problematic than those outside of joints. Depending on a number of factors, they may predispose to the onset of early arthritis in the joint if the surface is not reconstructed accurately. I would see a hand surgeon to evaluate the particulars of your case. Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
Can chip frcture on anterior margin of scaphoid bone heal itself by using metal brace splint on wrist. Ortho surgeon has recommended to use splnt?

Can chip frcture on anterior margin of scaphoid bone heal itself by using metal brace splint on wrist. Ortho surgeon has recommended to use splnt?

Yes: Occasionally that bone does not heal, so pay attention to your doctor's-:advice-even with adequate immobilation that bone may not heal and ultimately need surgery ...Read more

16

16
Numb in bottom 3 fingers left hand up to elbow. Thumb index finger numb rt hand. Both feet have no reflexesblood work and mri normal what test is next?

Numb in bottom 3 fingers left hand up to elbow. Thumb index finger numb rt hand. Both feet have no reflexesblood work and mri normal what test is next?

NCV/EMG : Usually an NCV/EMG is done. It is not a structural test like an MRI, but rather checks the nerves themselves. It can help distinguish between a problem coming from the spine, the arms themselves ( such as carpal and cubital tunnel syndromes), or more of a neurological condition such as in a neuropathy. ...Read more

17

17
2 previous wrist surgeries for carpel tunnel/thumb fusion. Chronic pain+lump inside wrist. Now pulling tree roots & wrist popped with immed wrist pain?

2 previous wrist surgeries for carpel tunnel/thumb fusion. Chronic pain+lump inside wrist. Now pulling tree roots & wrist popped with immed wrist pain?

You would think an-: -adult who had all these procedures you might think twice about pulling tree roots. Get back to your hand surgeon and confess, & see what you did. ...Read more

18

18
"comminuted fracture is seen within right medial cuniform bone with sliglhty displaced cortical bony fragment laterally do u think cast will heel up?

"comminuted fracture is seen within right medial cuniform bone with sliglhty displaced cortical bony fragment laterally
do u think cast will heel up?

Probably: Fortunately the cuneiforms are pretty rigid with alot of soft tissue/capsular attachment that help form the midfoot. A cast should help to allow things to heal and ossify. This may predispose you to some midfoot pain/arthritis as you get older. A good arch support may help longterm. I'd let your orthopod determine if cast or boot or postop shoe is appropriate w/o seeing films. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
Small sesamoid bone abutting the lateral proximal portion of the cuboid, 3 x 4 mm is noted. No soft tissue swelling. foot X-ray what does this mean?

Small sesamoid bone abutting the lateral proximal portion of the cuboid, 3 x 4 mm is noted. No soft tissue swelling. foot X-ray what does this mean?

Some people: Have what is called accessory or extra bones in the foot. There are a few common places where this occurs. That is one. It needs to be taken into account with your clinical symptom the fact it is th is no big deal, many a symptomatic patients have extra bones. ...Read more

20

20
Can physio work for scaphoid ligament injury over a year old. Nothing showed on X-ray but MRI showed gap widening. Also wrist clunks on movement?

Can physio work for scaphoid ligament injury over a year old. Nothing showed on X-ray but MRI showed gap widening. Also wrist clunks on movement?

Prob. not: Scapholunate ligament injuries are fairly common and quite often late diagnosed.Physical therapy can help strengthen muscles in the hand but will not cause the ligament to 'heal itself'.If u r having pain in the center of your wrist and it causes painful 'clunking' w/motion for more than a year i would suggest seeing an ors w/ interest in hand injuries and think about having sl repair.Gl! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer