Top
20
Doctor insights on: Tests For Urosepsis

Share
1

1
What is urosepsis?

What is urosepsis?

Infection from urine: Urosepsis is a urinary tract infection that has entered the bloodstream. Although it does not technically have to enter the bloodstream, this is what usually causes sepsis. Sepsis is a response to infections that can cause a rapid heart rate, rapid breathing, high or low temp, and high or low white blood cell count. It can also cause low blood pressure. Iv antibiotics are usually needed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
What is urosepsis?

What is urosepsis?

BLOOD BORNE: Infection caused by an infection somewhere in the urinary tract. ...Read more

3

3
What lab values increase if urosepsis?

What lab values increase if urosepsis?

See below: Any of these: urine nitrite, urin leukocyte esterase, urine wbc, urine bacteria, urine specific gravity, urine ph (either direction dep on bacteria), serum wbc, serum lactate, serum bun, serum creatinine, positive urine and/or blood culture. ...Read more

4

4
Can you tell me about nursing care plan for urosepsis?

Here are some. ..: There should be no difference in caring patients with or without urosepsis with timely mental and physical supportive measures besides administrating drugs and implementing constant healthy lifestyle without overindulgence. More? Ask Doc timely. ...Read more

6

6
Can urosepsis make your period late? I got out hospital 1 month ago which was the first day of my period. I am now a day late, also had thrush

Can urosepsis make your period late? I got out hospital 1 month ago which was the first day of my period. I am now a day late, also had thrush

Yes any illnesses: Can alter enough of your cycle to throw it out of schedule. It will probably take a few days to weeks to reset your cycle. If you are late for more than a couple of weeks, I would check a urine pregnancy test to be sure, and if that is negative and you are still late, check a second one 1 week later. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap. ...Read more

7

7
What is a g a s test?

What is a g a s test?

Group A strep: It's not quite clear what you mean without the context behind the testing. But it very well could represent group A streptococcal testing. This is common test done when someone has a sore throat to make sure he/she doesn't need antibiotics. Really on group A strep pharyngitis (sore throats) need antibiotic therapy most others resolve on their own without issue. Best of luck ...Read more

8

8
My test result show I have s. Aureus please what is it?

My test result show I have s. Aureus please what is it?

Common bacteria: I assume a culture was performed. This bacteria is very common and can be found on many surfaces including skin. It becomes a problem when it gets passed the barrier of the skin and often causes boils and skin infections. With anitbiotics it can be treated but is quickly becoming resistant to them. Sensitivities are often performed so your provider can chose the drug best suited. ...Read more

10

10
What are the biochemical test results if you have s. pyogenes?

What are the biochemical test results if you have s. pyogenes?

Usually none: The usual test for s pyogenes infection is culture. Antibodies to streptolysin O (ASO) may be done to diagnose infection in the recent past. ...Read more

11

11
What's the most definitive test (s) for finding food intolerances?

What's the most definitive test (s) for finding food intolerances?

None.: It is al comprehensive. Combination of once symptoms and physical exam and detailed dietary history which includes Food Journal. And then necessary blood tests and some times Endoscopy for the gastric Biopsy:-) ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What is the meaning of s.typhi - h 1/320 and s.typhi o-1/320 on a widal test?

What is the meaning of s.typhi - h 1/320 and s.typhi o-1/320 on a widal test?

Antibodies: There are antibodies to S typhi in the blood of the person. If the person does not have fever, it is likely to be an indication of prior exposure to this bacterium. ...Read more

16

16
Heartbeat 110 and correct sz for 6w4d, levels aren't rising currently 7w1 4879. Dr wants more tests. Worried pg doomed even with u/s results. Is it?

Heartbeat 110 and correct sz for 6w4d, levels aren't rising currently 7w1 4879. Dr wants more tests. Worried pg doomed even with u/s results. Is it?

Pregnancy: If the fetus is growing in size according to the us, it's encouraging. If it is not growing, then there is a problem. Hcg should be rising, the level of 4879 is not high and if it is rising in 48 hours significantly (roughly doubling), then it's not encouraging. As far as doomed or not, I cannot tell because there should be dynamic related (repeat us, repeat HCG level). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
My thyroid t s h test was 11.991, is this high?

My thyroid t s h test was 11.991, is this high?

Yes: This is moderately high. It probably means your thyroid is not making enough thyroid hormone. Your doctor will want to evaluate your overall clinical picture, repeat the test, get a free t4, and may start you on thyroid replacement. ...Read more

Lena Caron Dr. Caron
3 doctors agreed:
19

19
S there difference between indirect and direct Coombs test?

Lena Caron Dr. Caron
3 doctors agreed:
S there difference between indirect and direct Coombs test?

Yes: The direct coombs test is typically used to test for autoimmune hemolytic anemia, a disorder involving destruction of red blood cells. It determines whether or not antibodies are present on the surface of the patient's rbcs. The indirect coombs test is typically used to test for blood type compatibility prior to a transfusion, and detects the presence of antibodies in the serum of the patient. ...Read more

20

20
My DHEA-S is 11.5 (anything below 9.8 is normal). All other labs within range. Cause of concern? Tests needed? Thanks!

My DHEA-S is 11.5 (anything below 9.8 is normal). All other labs within range. Cause of concern? Tests needed? Thanks!

Depends: B"sd DHEAS is the stable (sulfated) form of DHEA the major precusor steroid hormone in the androgen/estrogen pathway. It is a marker of overall adrenal function especially considered a marker of adrenal androgens. Concern would arise from any associated menstrual, androgenic (eg hirsuitism, acne) or metabolic disturbances. If none would still monitor on occasion for further elevation. ...Read more