Top
20
Doctor insights on: Tests For Satyriasis

Share
1

1
Whar are the satyriasis testing procedures?

Whar are the satyriasis testing procedures?

Satyriasis testing?: I think you might be asking about male compulsive sexual behavior or sex addiction in men, but it's not formally called "satyriasis." there are also really no lab tests for this. It is mostly a clinical diagnosis, made on the basis of patient history and current interviews. Use of drugs and alcohol can play a part. Http://tinyurl. Com/mhxfbr6.

2

2
What is a g a s test?

What is a g a s test?

Group A strep: It's not quite clear what you mean without the context behind the testing. But it very well could represent group A streptococcal testing. This is common test done when someone has a sore throat to make sure he/she doesn't need antibiotics. Really on group A strep pharyngitis (sore throats) need antibiotic therapy most others resolve on their own without issue. Best of luck

3

3
My test result show I have s. Aureus please what is it?

My test result show I have s. Aureus please what is it?

Common bacteria: I assume a culture was performed. This bacteria is very common and can be found on many surfaces including skin. It becomes a problem when it gets passed the barrier of the skin and often causes boils and skin infections. With anitbiotics it can be treated but is quickly becoming resistant to them. Sensitivities are often performed so your provider can chose the drug best suited.

5

5
What are the biochemical test results if you have s. pyogenes?

What are the biochemical test results if you have s. pyogenes?

Usually none: The usual test for s pyogenes infection is culture. Antibodies to streptolysin O (ASO) may be done to diagnose infection in the recent past.

6

6
What's the most definitive test (s) for finding food intolerances?

What's the most definitive test (s) for finding food intolerances?

None.: It is al comprehensive. Combination of once symptoms and physical exam and detailed dietary history which includes Food Journal. And then necessary blood tests and some times Endoscopy for the gastric Biopsy:-)

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What is the meaning of s.typhi - h 1/320 and s.typhi o-1/320 on a widal test?

What is the meaning of s.typhi - h 1/320 and s.typhi o-1/320 on a widal test?

Antibodies: There are antibodies to S typhi in the blood of the person. If the person does not have fever, it is likely to be an indication of prior exposure to this bacterium.

9

9
What does the IgA Heavy Light Chain S Test measure? What is the purpose of the test?

What does the IgA Heavy Light Chain S Test measure? What is the purpose of the test?

IgA: It is measured for various immunologic & hematology disorders. Why are you asking & did you have it measured on yourself?

11

11
Heartbeat 110 and correct sz for 6w4d, levels aren't rising currently 7w1 4879. Dr wants more tests. Worried pg doomed even with u/s results. Is it?

Heartbeat 110 and correct sz for 6w4d, levels aren't rising currently 7w1 4879. Dr wants more tests. Worried pg doomed even with u/s results. Is it?

Pregnancy: If the fetus is growing in size according to the us, it's encouraging. If it is not growing, then there is a problem. Hcg should be rising, the level of 4879 is not high and if it is rising in 48 hours significantly (roughly doubling), then it's not encouraging. As far as doomed or not, I cannot tell because there should be dynamic related (repeat us, repeat HCG level).

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
My thyroid t s h test was 11.991, is this high?

My thyroid t s h test was 11.991, is this high?

Yes: This is moderately high. It probably means your thyroid is not making enough thyroid hormone. Your doctor will want to evaluate your overall clinical picture, repeat the test, get a free t4, and may start you on thyroid replacement.

Lena Caron Dr. Caron
3 doctors agreed:
14

14
S there difference between indirect and direct Coombs test?

Lena Caron Dr. Caron
3 doctors agreed:
S there difference between indirect and direct Coombs test?

Yes: The direct coombs test is typically used to test for autoimmune hemolytic anemia, a disorder involving destruction of red blood cells. It determines whether or not antibodies are present on the surface of the patient's rbcs. The indirect coombs test is typically used to test for blood type compatibility prior to a transfusion, and detects the presence of antibodies in the serum of the patient.

15

15
My DHEA-S is 11.5 (anything below 9.8 is normal). All other labs within range. Cause of concern? Tests needed? Thanks!

My DHEA-S is 11.5 (anything below 9.8 is normal). All other labs within range. Cause of concern? Tests needed? Thanks!

Depends: B"sd DHEAS is the stable (sulfated) form of DHEA the major precusor steroid hormone in the androgen/estrogen pathway. It is a marker of overall adrenal function especially considered a marker of adrenal androgens. Concern would arise from any associated menstrual, androgenic (eg hirsuitism, acne) or metabolic disturbances. If none would still monitor on occasion for further elevation.

16

16
CP test results reading this means what many phenotypic patterns have been described, including deficiency states with F, S, Z or other alles.

CP test results reading this means what many phenotypic patterns have been described, including deficiency states with F, S, Z or other alles.

Unclear question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, F, S and Z are types of alpha 1 antitrypsin. If the total level of the protein is normal, you do not need to worry about these types.

18

18
On the ravlt learning test I scored way above average. But in the moca I scored below 26 (couldn't do serial 7's). What are your thought on this?

On the ravlt learning test I scored way above average. But in the moca I scored below 26 (couldn't do serial 7's). What are your thought on this?

Delayed processing: Classic alzheimers type dementia affects short term memory. if you cannot do serial 7;s, this can mean many potential things. May be due to focusing issue such as add or adhd. if this is all you couldn't do, you may just be bad with math!

20

20
What is/are the best test (s) for detecting a monoclonal plasma cell disorder? How sensitive are these tests? Which types of mpcds can they detect?

What is/are the best test (s) for detecting a monoclonal plasma cell disorder? How sensitive are these tests? Which types of mpcds can they detect?

SPEP: The best test is a serum protein electrophoresis. It is very sensitive and specific. The disease is rare in anyone under the age of 40. For the vast majority of people the disease does not progress for many years 10-20+ so there is no role for screening.