Top
20
Doctor insights on: Tests For Glandular Fever

Share
Dr. Michael Ein
773 doctors shared insights

Mono (Definition)

Infectious mononucleosis, also known as mono, is a contagious illness caused by the Epstein-Barr virus. Symptoms include fever, fatigue, sore throat, enlarged lymph nodes, and enlarged spleen. It is spread via saliva, hence its ...Read more


2

2
Cbc shows lympho 18.4% and esr of 42.have low grade fever sonce 2 weeks with fatigue and body pain.neg blood culture typhoid ebv and tsh.which virus?

Cbc shows lympho 18.4% and esr of 42.have low grade fever sonce 2 weeks with fatigue and body pain.neg blood culture typhoid ebv and tsh.which virus?

More info needed: The lymphocyte count is normal or close to it (depending to some extent on what your total white blood cell count is). However, 42 is quite a high ESR. The causes you list are possible, but there probably are a hundred other health conditions that could do this. You haven't provided nearly enough information to even guess. Keep working with your doctor. Good luck! ...Read more

3

3
FUO for 4 months, fatigue, spleen enlarged, nausea infectious d. ran all blood tests - neg for infection, high basophil, recent:headaches/ bone pain ?

FUO for 4 months, fatigue, spleen enlarged, nausea infectious d. ran all blood tests - neg for infection, high basophil,  recent:headaches/ bone pain ?

Biopsy: You might need to see a hematologist and have a bone arrow biopsy if everything else comes bacl normal. Presumably you have had a ct scan chest/abdomen/pelvis? Keep looking. Best wishes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What tests are done for lupus sle please son is 20 in itu for 7 weeks with viral flu and fuo rheumatic fever when 8 had loads of antibiotics ?

What tests are done for lupus sle please
son is 20 in itu for 7 weeks with viral flu and fuo rheumatic fever when 8 had loads of antibiotics ?

The ANA: The ANA is the best screening test. If that test is negative, you can usually stop there. If it is positive other tests for more specific autoantibodies can be performed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Aeromonas found in stool. no gastro symptoms but fatigue/malaise for a year. autoimmune conditions ruled out. blood counts fine. treatment needed?

Aeromonas found in stool. no gastro symptoms but fatigue/malaise for a year. autoimmune conditions ruled out. blood counts fine. treatment needed?

No.: Not all Aeromonas species are pathogens. Aeromonas has been isolated from the stool of asymptomatic individuals. Even if it does result in diarrheal disease, it is usually self-limited requiring only supportive care, such as fluid repletion. The only instances in which antibiotics are required include severe diarrhea or diarrhea in an immunosuppressed patient. Your fatigue/malaise is unrelated. ...Read more

6

6
5yrold lymphocytes 23% neutrophils69% positive initial test for lymes but negative confirmation for lymes. Enlarged lymph nodes for 4 months. Causes?

5yrold lymphocytes 23% neutrophils69% positive initial test for lymes but negative confirmation for lymes. Enlarged lymph nodes for 4 months.  Causes?

See a hematologist: If the nodes are quite large (not just the pea size ones), you need to consult a hematologist who may obtain a biopsy on the nodes. Does the child appear healthy otherwise? ...Read more

7

7
Have lethargy, body aches, feeling very cold, chills for 10 days. No fever. No infection. Can blood tests be of value?

Have lethargy, body aches, feeling very cold, chills for 10 days. No fever. No infection. Can blood tests be of value?

See doctor: Chills often indicate a systemic infection. It it has been going on for 10 days, you should see your doctor who may obtain some blood tests on you. ...Read more

8

8
What are tests for typhoid fever?

What are tests for typhoid fever?

Blood culture: The best way to diagnose typhoid (after asking the right questions and clinical suspicion!) is to culture blood, stool, or sometimes even bone marrow. The older "widal test" (demonstrating anti-somatic and anti-flagellar antibodies in blood) is unreliable, but often used in the developing world due to its low cost. There are newer antigen/antibody tests becoming available. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
WBC 3.68, Mono 17.1, other CBC normal. Treated for pneumonia, have h-pylori infection and some night sweats. Fit 61Y male - cold symptoms. Concerns??

WBC 3.68, Mono 17.1, other CBC normal. Treated for pneumonia, have h-pylori infection and some night sweats. Fit 61Y male - cold symptoms. Concerns??

No serious concerns: Your Blood tests appear to be fine. Your WBC is on the lower side of normal, but that can happen with a virus infection/head cold. You should have an annual preventive checkupon and repeat your CBC once more in 6/12 months if you have any concerns. One way to stay healthy is to live a Healthy Lifestyle which means: daily exercise, eat healthy(Low fat plant based diet) and keep weight down to norma ...Read more

11

11
Should I push for a tissue biopsy? Clean chest CT normal CBC but very elevated EBNA and IgG, neg for mono. Many symptoms of lymphoma & leukemia.

Should I push for a tissue biopsy? Clean chest CT normal CBC but very elevated EBNA and IgG, neg for mono. Many symptoms of lymphoma & leukemia.

Listen to your: doctor. Who would you push for a biopsy? It is quite likely that the child has enlarged lymph nodes due to some infection, more than likely Epstein Barr virus infection. Please wait it out and pay heed to the advice of your doctor(s). ...Read more

13

13
Are there specific blood tests to identify viruses? Cbc clear but been ill for 2 months. Abdo/low back pain, sore throat, mild fever, inflamed joints

Are there specific blood tests to identify viruses? Cbc clear but been ill for 2 months. Abdo/low back pain, sore throat, mild fever, inflamed joints

Blood Tests: A viral culture might be drawn to identify a virus in your blood, but many viruses hide within cells, such as the HIV virus. Bacteria are usually more easily identified, but only if the bacteria is actually in the blood. Better identifying factors might be your eosinophils, neutrophils, and your total WBC blood count, but these only show that your body if fighting a problem. See your doctor! ...Read more

14

14
FUO for 4 months(99 for 3 mon,now 101) fatigue, spleen enlarged infectious d. ran all blood tests - normal, elevated wbc, recent:headaches/ bone pain?

FUO for 4 months(99 for 3 mon,now 101) fatigue, spleen enlarged infectious d. ran all blood tests - normal, elevated wbc, recent:headaches/ bone pain?

Systemic Process: If this is not infectious would ask your physician to have you see a rheumatologist. This could be a ssytemic syndrome and even though you are 18 even consider systemic JIA or a connective tissue syndrome. ...Read more

15

15
Swollen tonsils and coblestoning in throat for 2 months. Strep neg, mono neg for recent infection, blood fine, through 2 rounds of ABs some fatigue?

Swollen tonsils and coblestoning in throat for 2 months. Strep neg, mono neg for recent infection, blood fine, through 2 rounds of ABs some fatigue?

Cobblestones/fatigue: Cobblestoning of posterior pharynx (a texture of the back of the throat resembling cobblestones) can be from allergic rhinitis. Post nasal drip from allergies can cause sore throat & even cough.Allergies can cause fatigue.Symptoms can resemble colds or sinus infections.Treatment of allergies can clear up symptoms. Clinic evaluation is needed for proper diagnosis/treatment; 2nd opinion, if needed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Positive test to epstein barr 3 yrs go. Had 'post viral syndrome' since. Symptoms: ongoing flu and malaise. Elevated rf, liver enzymes. What can I do?

Positive test to epstein barr 3 yrs go. Had 'post viral syndrome' since. Symptoms: ongoing flu and malaise. Elevated rf, liver enzymes. What can I do?

See specialists...: A rheumatologist and an infectious disease specialist can evaluate to see if more can be done to decrease symptoms. A hepatologist (liver specialist) can help if there is ongoing liver damage. An immunologist (specialist in immune system disorders) may have some helpful ideas also. ...Read more

18

18
2 months after fever and weakness typhi dot test is negative while widal test is positive. oral thrush and body aches,No fever. High RBC high wbc.

2 months after fever and weakness typhi dot test is negative while widal test is positive.  oral thrush and body aches,No fever. High RBC high wbc.

Suspect other cause: TyphiDOT IgG or IgM is reported to be 100 percent accurate for identifying an acute infection. If the IgM test alone was done, it could be that the test needs to be repeated. If you clinically appear to have typhoid fever your doctor will want to retest or treat. See your doctor, you may have another type of infection ...Read more

Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more