Top
10
Doctor insights on: Tests For Endocrine

Share
Dr. Tyrone Malloy
225 doctors shared insights

Endocrine System (Definition)

The endocrine system is a group of organs composed of glands that secrete hormones. These hormones have important regulatory functions such as growth, metabolism, ...Read more


2

2
What are the tests for multiple endocrine neoplasia?

What are the tests for multiple endocrine neoplasia?

Labs and Imaging: There are many lab studies as well as imaging evaluation of the organs involved. Serum calcium, parathyroid hormone levels, calcitonin, cea, pituitary hormones, pancreatic hormones (including insulin, glucagon, etc), and a variety of adrenal hormones (epinephrine, norepinephrine, metanephrines, dopa, and their metabolites). A full evaluation requires extensive testing, including stimulation tests. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
How can missing periods and having negative pregnancy tests be related to an endocrine issue? Such as? Thanks Dr!

How can missing periods and having negative pregnancy tests be related to an endocrine issue? Such as? Thanks Dr!

YES: Thyroid or ovarian dysfunction, not to mention stress, tension, anxiety, depression, infection or metabolic illnesses can all cause irregular cycles and you should be screened for polycystic ovarian disease. ...Read more

6

6
Which endocrine disorders/problems would a comprehensive metabolic panel blood test NOT detect?

Which endocrine disorders/problems would a comprehensive metabolic panel blood test NOT detect?

All: Comprehensive panel abnormalities could suggest possibility of endocrine disorders or in extreme hyperglycemia detect Diabetics . Thyroid disease, adrenal diseases,etc require specific test ...Read more

8

8
My daughter's 18,recent blood test shows high prolactin 83.At age 17-high calcium.Good appetite but losing weight,only 6stone now.Endocrine or cancer?

My daughter's 18,recent blood test shows high prolactin 83.At age 17-high calcium.Good appetite but losing weight,only 6stone now.Endocrine or cancer?

Could be neither: At this age with good appetite she can be just be burning more calories, the information you provided is not enough, she might need thyroid function testing too, start with her regular doctor first or an endocrinologist, wish you wellness ...Read more

9

9
Have joint pain. All rheum tests negative! thinking outside the box...What else can I consider? Neurological? Endocrine? Thyroid ok too.

Have joint pain. All rheum tests negative! thinking outside the box...What else can I consider? Neurological? Endocrine? Thyroid ok too.

Joint pains: Cause of joint pains can be multiple in reference to endocrine apart from thyroid hemochromatosis, gout, parathyroid disease growth hormone disorders all of these have either clinical signs or simple blood tests. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Hallmark pregnancy symptoms, negative blood test. Pos endocrine issue but bloodwork is normal range, inc w Blood cell count. What could be the problem?

Hallmark pregnancy symptoms, negative blood test. Pos endocrine issue but bloodwork is normal range, inc w Blood cell count. What could be the problem?

I don't understand: your question. There may be no "problem" whatsoever. Women can have symptoms compatible with pregnancy for many reasons other than pregnancy. Since I don't know what your symptoms are, a pregnancy test would be the best way to find out if you're pregnant, and if yours is normal, discuss other potential causes of your symptoms w/your doctor. ...Read more