Top
20
Doctor insights on: Testo Free And Total Lc Ms Ms

Share
3

3
Hyper- and then hypothyroiditis in 2004 with no iodine uptake at all. Since then lowish TSH, T4 total and free + T3 (liothyronine) total and free. No antibodies. Why?

Hyper- and then hypothyroiditis in 2004 with no iodine uptake at all. Since then lowish TSH, T4 total and free + T3 (liothyronine) total and free. No antibodies. Why?

? Transient: inflammation. You may have had a transient thyroiditis that resolved. You may wish to repeat the thyroid function tests at the time of your period regular check ups. From what your described, you do not have Hashimoto disease. ...Read more

4

4
I need blood levels tested for lh, testosterone, estrogen, psa, cortisol, prolactin, free T3 (liothyronine) and free T4 levels. What test should I ask my dr. For?

I need blood levels tested for lh, testosterone, estrogen, psa, cortisol, prolactin, free T3 (liothyronine) and free T4 levels. What test should I ask my dr. For?

Blood tests: Why do you need these tests done? It is rare that one needs to "measure all the hormones". You should not ask your doctor to measure hormones. You should discuss with your doctor what is bothering you, and discuss a plan to diagnose/treat it. If you are this much into hormones, you should be seeing an endocrinologist. ...Read more

6

6
My thyroid numbers: TSH 3.38 mcIU/mL Free T4, 1.06 ng/dL Free T3 2.8 pg/mL Reverse T3 15 ng/dL My son's on synthroid (thyroxine). But are MY numbers optimal?

My thyroid numbers:

TSH 3.38 mcIU/mL
Free T4, 1.06 ng/dL
Free T3 2.8 pg/mL
Reverse T3 15 ng/dL

My son's on synthroid (thyroxine). But are MY numbers  optimal?

Interesting question: Optimal is a interesting question. First it is important to understand where "normal" is derived. "Normal" ranges for each lab is a statistical number that tell where a population of "normal" people results run. So your numbers run within the "normal" (reference) range for most laboratories. Are your results "optimal" is a question that is thus difficult to answer! ...Read more

7

7
Person with normal Total T4, T3 (liothyronine) Uptake, FTI, Ultrasensitive TSH but LOW Total T3 (liothyronine) (63.55 ng/dl) = Synthroid dose needs to increase?

Person with 

normal Total T4, T3 (liothyronine) Uptake, FTI, Ultrasensitive TSH 

but 

LOW Total T3 (liothyronine) (63.55 ng/dl) 

= 

Synthroid dose needs to increase?

It's OK: Hi. Your TSH is "normal", but I'd shoot for a value on therapy generally around the 1.0-1.5 range. The total T4, T3 (liothyronine) resin uptake, and FTI are prehistoric tests no one in the thyroid field has used for years. Your body regulates conversion of T4 to T3 (liothyronine), so your T3 (liothyronine) should be just what the body ordered. Your T3 (liothyronine) is close to the normal range; if you repeat it it's likely to be within normal range. ...Read more

9

9
How could free testosterone measured by equilibrium dialysis (mayo labs) be over 50% more than calculated free testosterone (issam.Ch)? Data (4/26): tt 533, shbg 41, albumin 4.5, cft 9.7, ft 15

How could free testosterone measured by equilibrium dialysis (mayo labs) be over 50% more than calculated free testosterone (issam.Ch)? Data (4/26): tt 533, shbg 41, albumin 4.5, cft 9.7, ft 15

Lab variation: The calculated free t will depend on how accurately the lab measures each component (total t, shbg, albumin) as well as the algorithm used to do the calculation. The free t by dialysis can be more accurate, as it depends on one test being done correctly. However, labs vary enormously in how well and accurately they can do the test. If the levels are normal, don't fret the details. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
My TSH level is 4.50 and free T3 (liothyronine) is 4.30 pg and free T4 is1.36pg. Do I have sub clinical hypothrodism?

My TSH level is 4.50 and free T3 (liothyronine) is 4.30 pg and free T4 is1.36pg. Do I have sub clinical hypothrodism?

Talk to your doc: Discuss your concerns with your physician. Results of thyroid testing can vary over time. One recent study indicated that seasonal variations in TSH concentration should be considered before deciding on treatment of subclinical hypothyroidism, particularly in the areas with a wide annual temperature range. Tsh levels, can increase during the winter-spring season and decrease in summer-fall. ...Read more

11

11
Which test results are more important: T3 (liothyronine) total or free t3 (liothyronine)? If total t-3 is low and free t-3 is low, almost out of range w/symptoms, treatment?

Free results,,,: The most important result by far is the freet4 as this indicates how much available active thyroid hormone is circulating. Free t3 (liothyronine) is also important as T4 is converted into t3 (liothyronine) and is more active. Tsh is also important as this and free T4 help indicate whether or not a person is hypothyroid. But free results are more important as this indicates the amount of active hormone. Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
Recently had pituitary surgery. Current cortisol levels bl 4.1, 30 min a/i 18.6, acth plasma level 6. All numbers seem low, dr said norm. Second opin?

Recently had pituitary surgery. Current cortisol levels bl 4.1, 30 min a/i 18.6, acth plasma level 6. All numbers seem low, dr said norm. Second opin?

Don't know enough: About your case to be specific. I assume the "a/i" is after syncortropin injection, which is an appropriate response, but only checks your adrenal glands. Cortisol and acth are slightly low but not dangerously so. I would discuss your concerns with your doctor. ...Read more

13

13
Smoke/alco free 15 months. New labs show high ldh + lipase; borderline low amylase + globulin. Already ruled out ibd, celiac, mono, hep, hiv, tb, lupus, ra. July ct=normal liver/kidneys/panc. Cancer?

Smoke/alco free 15 months. New labs show high ldh + lipase; borderline low amylase + globulin. Already ruled out ibd, celiac, mono, hep, hiv, tb, lupus, ra. July ct=normal liver/kidneys/panc. Cancer?

MRCP: Looks like you have pancreatitis, but if you have not had alcohol, need mrcp to see if there any pancreatic duct abnormalities. Need more info, were you drinking before and did you have multiple pancreatits before? Mrcp followed by eus would help. Ercp may be needed once acute episode is resolved, or if you find any stricture in the duct. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Left entire body pain for last 6 years (eeg emg MRI done, appear normal) but blood test shows dhea levels low, vit d very low and vit B12 borderline?

Left entire body pain for last 6 years (eeg emg MRI done, appear normal) but blood test shows dhea levels low, vit d very low and vit B12 borderline?

See pain management: Specialist or east-west integrative medicine specialist for evaluation, diagnosis and management. It is a chronic condition that needs thorough examination and investigation. Take care. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Thyroid nodule: follicular lesion, T4 free is low, T3 (liothyronine) free is low, and TSH 3rd generation is now low. 60 mg of armour thyroid, 50 mcg levothyroid why?

Thyroid nodule: follicular lesion, T4 free is low, T3 (liothyronine) free is low, and TSH 3rd generation is now low. 60 mg of armour thyroid, 50 mcg levothyroid why?

Stop Armour: There is no way to check your levels or keep your thyroid in control in your current regimen. Armour thyroid is ground up pigs. Switch to brand name T4 only and get it regulated. Also, have repeat thyroid biopsy with afirma test and consider surgery to remove nodule depending upon lab and ultrasound. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
16

16
My total testostorone is normal, shbg high (depakote) & free t low. A recent test: dihydrotestosterone-very high why? (psa, prostate, other tests ok)

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
My total testostorone is normal, shbg high (depakote) & free t low.  A recent test: dihydrotestosterone-very high why? (psa, prostate, other tests ok)

Okay...?: An isolated high value of a test within the described scenario may not be clinically relevant. In fact, high Dht indicates your bio-active form of testosterone is good, so it's logical not to assert much concern on your daily life. Bottom line is still your energy and ability on how to effectively take on personal and occupational life. If still in doubt, ask doc timely with optional Dht retest. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Headache for two months. CT, Blood work, MRI w/ and w/o contrast ALL NORMAL. Optic disc and peripheral vision normal. Help me please!

Headache for two months.  CT,  Blood work, MRI w/ and w/o contrast ALL NORMAL.  Optic disc and peripheral vision normal.  Help me please!

Chronic migraine: Headaches are common and the cause is not always known. If it is not sinusitis then other common causes are tension or migraine headaches. The key to diagnosis is a good examination by a qualified doctor. ...Read more

18

18
I tested and have a cyclic citrullinated peptide (ccp) ab (igg) >250 units and RA latex Turbid 170.7 IU/mL. and ANA direct negative. what r results?

I tested and have a cyclic citrullinated peptide (ccp) ab (igg) >250 units and RA latex Turbid 170.7 IU/mL. and ANA direct negative. what r results?

Rheumatoid arthritis: Your tests are strongly suggesting rheumatoid arthritis. I do not know the range for RA latex for that specific lab, but if you have symptoms consistent with rheumatoid arthritis you most likely have rheumatoid arthritis. Talk to your doctor about the results and the benefits of a rheumatology consult. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Hashimotos in remission. High TSH but normal free T3 (liothyronine) t4. Possible pituitary? Headaches nausea weight loss anxiety etc..

Hashimotos in remission. High TSH but normal free T3 (liothyronine) t4. Possible pituitary? Headaches nausea weight loss anxiety etc..

Get level checked,,: This sounds like symptoms of hyperthyroidism (weight loss, anxiety) your TSH may be high and free t3 (liothyronine) T4 normal, but it may be somewhat high for you so you might need to get your meds adjusted after another check of your thyroid levels (tsh is usually attempted to be kept at around 3.0 miu/l in hashimoto's). Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
My TSH is 4.30 uiu/dl. Free T3 (liothyronine) 4.28 pg. Free T4 1.36 ng. T3 (liothyronine) 186 ng/dl. T4 9.17ug/ dl. Do I have subclinical hypothrodism?

Hypothyroidism: Maybe. You have enough circulating thyroid now, but your pituitary is working a bit harder than average to allow your level of production to stay normal. I'd simply recheck it in 6-12 months. If you're curious and have more $ than you need, anti-thyroid antibodies can be measured to see if you are slowly losing production capacity due to autoimmune factors. It's very common. ...Read more