Top
10
Doctor insights on: Testing After Miscarriage

Share
Dr. Gerard Honore
1,043 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy Loss (Definition)

A miscarriage is the spontaneous loss of a fetus before the 20th week of pregnancy. (Pregnancy losses after the 20th week are called preterm deliveries.) A miscarriage may also be called a "spontaneous abortion." This refers to naturally occurring events, not medical ...Read more


3

3
I had a miscarriage last year and are starting to try again. After testing, my LH surge was 8 days! is this normal or what might be wrong?

I had a miscarriage last year and are starting to try again. After testing, my LH surge was 8 days! is this normal or what might be wrong?

Need to clarify: Was the lh surge on the 8th day from the beginning of the period? Do you mean you had positive lh surge for 8 days? Not clear. Thanks. ...Read more

7

7
If you had an autoimmune issue or other things that cause recurrent miscarriage would you know without testing. Are there clear symptoms?

Not necessarily: The usual approach is to look for underlying causes if there has been a second miscarriage. The major diseases for which testing should be done are the clotting disorders such as antiphospholipid antibodies as well as others. Miscarriages may be the only clinical symptom of these disorders. ...Read more

8

8
I'm 44 years old & have suffered four miscarriages. Extensive testing, clinic's only advice was to take aspirin - still miscarried. Will DHEA help?

I'm 44 years old & have suffered four miscarriages. Extensive testing, clinic's only advice was to take aspirin - still miscarried. Will DHEA help?

Sadly, no.: There's no evidence that supplemental DHEA has any positive effects, altho too much DHEA may have negative effects. I don't understand why extensive testing yielded only the advice to take aspirin. Perhaps you miscarried b/c of clotting of the placenta's blood vessels. I'm sorry to hear about your multiple losses. That has to be hard to endure. Dr. Anne ...Read more

9

9
I had a blighted ovum in july 2013 and had a missed miscarriage 6 months later. Is there something wrong with me? What testing should I have done?

I had a blighted ovum in july 2013 and had a missed miscarriage 6 months later. Is there something wrong with me? What testing should I have done?

There's no: Specific testing that is indicated in your situation. I don't know how access to doctors works in canada, but in the us i'd suggest you see an obg to work out a plan if you are still worried. ...Read more

10

10
Hi I recently had testing do to a miscarriage. My protein c level was elevated at a value of 202. Also my anti thrombin 3 was elevated value 126. What if any underlying conditions will cause elevation. I have been told to follow up with a rheumatologist.

Hi I recently had testing do to a miscarriage. My protein c level was elevated at a value of 202. Also my anti thrombin 3 was elevated value 126. What if any underlying conditions will cause elevation. I have been told to follow up with a rheumatologist.

Autoimmune disorders: There are numerous autoimmune disorders that can contribute to increased risk of miscarriage. In addition there may be abnormal clotting disorders related to protein C & thrombin. A thorough evaluation with a specialist in autoimmune disorders is recommended to avoid a recurrence. Best of luck. ...Read more

Dr. Seth Derman
512 doctors shared insights

Miscarriage (Definition)

Miscarriage is a "lay" term for early pregnancy loss usually prior to the second trimester. Physician's use the term "spontaneous abortion" to describe these events, but the word "abortion" in lay use has come to connote only an elective interrupted ...Read more