Top
30
Doctor insights on: Test Within Range

Share
1

1
Albumin 2.79g/dl, globulin 4.38 g/dl, a/g ratio is 0.64 g/dl. Rest of the liver function bllod test within range. Have hep c n cirohsis. Advice?

Albumin 2.79g/dl, globulin 4.38 g/dl, a/g ratio is 0.64 g/dl. Rest of the liver function bllod test within range. Have hep c n cirohsis. Advice?

Hepatologist: Your test results show lack of acute inflammation in the liver, but the presence of hepatitis c that has already caused cirrhosis and decreased liver function means your management and possible treatments should be managed by an expert - a hepatologist or infectious disease specialist. ...Read more

3

3
Hba1c test is within range but fasting blood sugar is 7.2. Can u get a true answer when checked after 12 hrs of eating?

Hba1c test is within range but fasting blood sugar is 7.2. Can u get a true answer when checked after 12 hrs of eating?

Diabetes: Hi. Of the 4 means to diagnose diabetes, A1c and non-fasting (random) glucose are the least sensitive; glucose tolerance test and fasting glucose are the most sensitive. Your fasting serum glucose of 7.2 is frankly diagnostic of diabetes, and at the very least, impaired glucose tolerance. It should be repeated for confirmation. Fasting should only require 8 hours of not eating. Healthy lifestyle! ...Read more

4

4
Mean platelet volume 5.9 which is low. Hematocrit 45.2 slightly elevated. All other test within normal range. Any cause for concern?

Mean platelet volume 5.9 which is low. Hematocrit 45.2 slightly elevated. All other test within normal range. Any cause for concern?

No: But I am concerned that you infarcted some of your spleen, especially as a young woman. Please try to find out why -- and if it was atherosclerosis, do everything you can to keep this at bay. ...Read more

5

5
Eosinophils 7, serum bilirubin direct.42 total.83.All other cbc/lft/kft/crp test within normal range. Do strenuous exercise, healthy otherwise. Concern?

Eosinophils 7, serum bilirubin direct.42 total.83.All other cbc/lft/kft/crp test within normal range. Do strenuous exercise, healthy otherwise. Concern?

All good: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of your result is a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

6

6
My ammonia levels were slightly up but all my other liver test were within normal ranges what does this mean?

My ammonia levels were slightly up but all my other liver test were within normal ranges what does this mean?

Need more info: It depends about what you mean by "slightly up". High ammonia revels are indicative of significant liver problems that can be life threatening. Since you indicate that your other liver tests are within normal range and your ammonia level is not markedly elevated I have to assume you have nothing to worry about. ...Read more

7

7
I had blood fasting cortisol test come back double normal amount. 24 hr urine test is within normal range. Why would it be different?

I had blood fasting cortisol test come back double normal amount. 24 hr urine test is within normal range. Why would it be different?

24 hour -better test: The level of cortisol in the blood fluctuates during the course of the day and can spike from stress or pain (like getting your blood drawn), so a blood cortisol level tells us very little unless you are given a pill ahead of time to intentionally lower your cortisol and it stays high anyway. That is called a suppression test. We either use that or the 24 hour urine to screen for excess cortisol. ...Read more

8

8
Albumin 3.9 globulin 4.2 could this means multiple myeloma! Other blood test were within normal range?

Albumin 3.9 globulin 4.2 could this means multiple myeloma! Other blood test were within normal range?

Stop worrying: If you're otherwise feeling well, the chances of this being myeloma are remote. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies fall outside on either end. ...Read more

10

10
When T3 (liothyronine) & T4 test results are within normal range and stable for past 3 years; can a photoechoic nodule be cancerous?

When T3 (liothyronine) & T4 test results are within normal range and stable for past 3 years; can a photoechoic nodule be cancerous?

Unlikely: The nodule has a 5% chance of cancer (low risk). The function of the thyroid is typically a different issue apart from the cancer risk. The only way the risk would be lowered is if the TSH drops and workup revealed the the nodule is a "hot" nodule. ...Read more

11

11
What are normal ranges for cortisol dex suppression test?

What are normal ranges for cortisol dex suppression test?

Less than 2mcg/dL: The overnight dex suppression test involves taking 1 mg of Dexamethasone at 9 pm. The morning cortisol drawn at 7-8 am should be less than 2 mcg/ dl. ...Read more

12

12
What is a normal value range for the HBsAG test?

What is a normal value range for the HBsAG test?

Zero: Hepatitis B surface antigen should not be present in a normal person. If present, it means active hepatitis B infection. ...Read more

13

13
How can you test your own hearing to see if it's the normal range?

How can you test your own hearing to see if it's the normal range?

Hearing test: These tests are performed by audioligists, and you can often get same day appointments. You could google an audiologist near you. You will see the result of your hearing exam versus a "normal" population. You can't appropriately test your hearing at home. If you've noticed a change in hearing or folks have been recommending you check, just do it. It's fast and painless! ...Read more

14

14
My cortisol am test came back value 1.0 range reference 8.7-22.4. please help.

My cortisol am test came back value 1.0 range reference 8.7-22.4. please help.

Low cortisol: If after taking dexamethasone night before this is normal. If not review with Dr who knows you and ordered it. ...Read more

15

15
My RDC, RBC test was 11.8 and standard range is 12.0-16.5. What does that mean?

Nothing at all: These reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall a bit outside. Don't worry about this. ...Read more

16

16
I want to know what food should I eat so that my result of my prothrombin test get in normal range?

I want to know what food should I eat so that my result of my prothrombin test get in normal range?

Why is it abnormal?: What is your pt? If prolonged, how much, and why? Pt may be prolonged due to vitamin k deficiency, which is rare, and you can make up for that by eating green leafy vegetables or taking a supplement. However, prolonged pt is may be due to liver disease or some medication you may be taking. Discuss the matter with your doctor. ...Read more

17

17
My E2 levels have ranged from 83 to 114 pmol/L. Do I have high estrogen? My Test. Has ranged from 172 to 374 ng/dl.

My E2 levels have ranged from 83 to 114 pmol/L. Do I have high estrogen? My Test. Has ranged from 172 to 374 ng/dl.

Not necessarily: Your hormone levels are dependent upon the timing in your cycle. For example, if your E2 level was done in the first part of the cycle, this may be within normal limits. (Normal is 21-251 pg/ml). Your Testosterone level, however, is elevated. Normal is 10-40ng/dl. See your Provider for a discussion regarding this. ...Read more

18

18
My friends test also show the HDL Direct value as 31.The range shown is 35-80 mg/dl. What should be done now. Help. Thanks?

My friends test also show the HDL Direct value as 31.The range shown is 35-80 mg/dl. What should be done now. Help. Thanks?

Exercise, Niacin: You may tell him to take daily exercise and loose weight. Take Niacin under the supervision of an MD. ...Read more

20

20
My wife B12 result shows whereas is 200 to 960, do need to worry, before going for test she took 2500 mcg for 7 days, is that high range due to it?

My wife B12 result shows whereas is 200 to 960, do need to worry, before going for test she took 2500 mcg for 7 days, is that high range due to it?

This is the lab: Normal range. Not her value. Her result will likely be invalidated by the taking of B12 before the test. I would go on sub lingual B12 1.2 mg once a week and check to make sure this gives you a level of at least 350. Do what ever it takes to keep this number above 350 for the rest of her life. ...Read more

21

21
TEST: anti-VGKC RESULT: 201 REFERENCE RANGE: Neg <112, Borderline 112-269, Pos>269 (pmol/L). What could be the cause n should I worry. Any advise.

TEST: anti-VGKC RESULT: 201 REFERENCE RANGE: Neg <112, Borderline 112-269, Pos>269 (pmol/L). What could be the cause n should I worry. Any advise.

How do you FEEL?: Antibodies against voltage gated potassium channels are part of the workup for weakness. This may Bette answer, or a false lead. Your neurologist or other physician will sort it out. ...Read more

22

22
Cortisol test done 1mg suppression over night. It said normal range should be 6.2 to 19.4 my result was 1.0 ug/ dl said abnormal what does that mean?

Cortisol test done 1mg suppression over night. It said normal range should be 6.2 to 19.4 my result was 1.0 ug/ dl said abnormal what does that mean?

Normal: The normal range is for someone who was not given dexamethasone. With dexamethasone the morning cortisol level should be under 3 mcg/dl. Your result of 1.0 is the correct result and shows that your adrenal glands are not over producing cortisol. ...Read more

23

23
My Hemoglobin is 10.8 (range 12-16.5) (female, 25.) do not experience any symptoms. It was a routine test. How low is this? Can I manage without medicine?

My Hemoglobin is 10.8 (range 12-16.5) (female, 25.) do not experience any symptoms. It was a routine test. How low is this? Can I manage without medicine?

Find the cause: Anemia has over a hundred different causes. If it's iron deficiency, the cause must be sought -- you don't want to miss bleeding from a cancer or bad stomach ulcer. It may simply be your monthly loss and/or your diet (if you're a non-supplementing vegetarian, expect health issues.) Other anemias warn of serious treatable disease. Let the workup proceed. Best wishes. ...Read more

24

24
My dr. Did two a.C.E. Tests to find a dx. The 1st test result was 78. Test range said "normal" was 0-38 females, 2nd test was 97 what's this mean?

My dr. Did two a.C.E. Tests to find a dx. The 1st test result was 78. Test range said "normal" was 0-38 females, 2nd test was 97 what's this mean?

See below: An ace level can be suggestive but not diagnostic of sarcoidosis---ideally this is diagnosed with a biopsy. These levels can have false positive and false negative results. ...Read more

25

25
What is the normal range for a 1c blood test?

What is the normal range for a 1c blood test?

4.5-6.0: Normal values in non-diabetics range from 4.5 to 6.0. See this site for more information.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/a1c-test/my00142/dsection=results. ...Read more

26

26
Had blood test it was out of range what does it mean?

Had blood test it was out of range what does it mean?

It means you can...: Visit the doctor ordering the blood test to ask whether or not "out-of-range" is normal for you; and if not normal, what should be done about it. Out-of-range means a higher or lower number than 95% of a group of normal people's lab results. In other words, if you check 101 "normal people", about 95 will have results in-range, 3 will be lower than in-range, and 3 will be higher than in-range. ...Read more

27

27
My baby CRP test is 12.5 mg/l is range have a risk and what's refer?

My baby CRP test is 12.5 mg/l is range have a risk and what's refer?

Unclear question: What do you mean by "baby crp"? Was the test done on your baby? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if the test was done on you, it indicates inflammation. See this site for information.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/tests-procedures/c-reactive-protein/basics/definition/prc-20014480 ...Read more

28

28
Tryptase testing for MCAD was 3.3 for <=10.9 ref range. Are other tests advisable if symptoms point towards MCAD?

Tryptase testing for MCAD was 3.3 for <=10.9 ref range. Are other tests advisable if symptoms point towards MCAD?

For adult Mast Cell: Activation Disorder, yes. Seek referral to a specialist in Adult Systemic Macrocytosis: Srdan Verstovsek, MD, PhD,
[email protected] Org,
(713) 792-7305 or Henry Legere, MD, (512) 732-2774,
austinallergist. Com.
Molecular genetic tests are available for the KIT gene on Chromosome 4q12 for MCAD, & for the SCN9A gene on Chr. 2q24.3 & SCN10A gene on Chr. 3p22.2 for Small Fiber Neuropathy. ...Read more

29

29
My DHEA-S is 11.5 (anything below 9.8 is normal). All other labs within range. Cause of concern? Tests needed? Thanks!

My DHEA-S is 11.5 (anything below 9.8 is normal). All other labs within range. Cause of concern? Tests needed? Thanks!

Depends: B"sd
DHEAS is the stable (sulfated) form of DHEA the major precusor steroid hormone in the androgen/estrogen pathway. It is a marker of overall adrenal function especially considered a marker of adrenal androgens. Concern would arise from any associated menstrual, androgenic (eg hirsuitism, acne) or metabolic disturbances. If none would still monitor on occasion for further elevation. ...Read more

30

30
Please explain what it means for ureaplasma urealyticum test's result being positive but reference range being negative?

Please explain what it means for ureaplasma urealyticum test's result being positive but reference range being negative?

"+" test results: Reference range "-" means that the test should return negative. A "+" assay means that you have tested "+" for the disease - you have been exposed and demonstrate Ureaplasma..... ...Read more

Find us on Facebook