Top
40
Doctor insights on: Test Lupus

Share
1

1
Please tell me how do you test for lupus?

Please tell me how do you test for lupus?

Complicated answer: There is no definitive test for lupus. There is the "ana test" which is positive in all patients with lupus, but is also positive in some healthy people. So if you test positive, all this tells me is that you may have lupus, but doesn't nail the diagnosis. I focus more on the symptoms that you have. If there are concerning symptoms, then i get the ANA test. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
What is the most sensitive test for lupus?

What is the most sensitive test for lupus?

No one test: There is list of 11 criteria and one needs to meet at least 4 for a diagnosis of lupus. You may consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.lupus.org/answers/entry/lupus-diagnostic-criteria For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Drink enough water daily so that your urine is mostly colorless. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

5

5
Is there a blood test for lupus?

Is there a blood test for lupus?

Yes: There is a simple blood test for lupus called an "ana" (for antinuclear antibody). It is positive, or detectable, in about 20% of healthy people, so it is only helpful as an initial screening. A doctor can ask questions, perform a physical exam and order further tests to figure out if a positive test indicates lupus. A negative test is very reassuring. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Can you explain what a positive test for lupus anticoagulant means?

Can you explain what a positive test for lupus anticoagulant means?

Autoantibodies.: Your body is producing antibodies directed against its own tissues and is likely at increased risk for the development of an autoimmune disease such as lupus erythematosus, rheumatoid arthritis, thyroiditis, vitiligo, infammatory bowel dis or pernicious anemia from gastritis. Lac can cause clotting disorders and miscariages, but is not in and of itself an important predictor of clinical outcomes. ...Read more

8

8
What is the significance of a positive test for lupus anticoagulant?

What is the significance of a positive test for  lupus anticoagulant?

Blood clots: You are paradoxically at increased risk of having blood clots. Discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I recently had the test for lupus anticoagulant and it was postitive. What are the implications of this?

Depends on history: This test should always be confirmed by repeat and other related tests a prior history of multiple late pregnancy losses and /or unexplained clots make the test more ominous. ...Read more

10

10
Test for lupus sle came in and shows positive myocardial ab if. Everything else is neg. What does this mean?

See below: Do you mean anti-mitochrondrial? Please repost because we do not use myocardial antibodies to screen for lupus. ...Read more

11

11
Dr wanted to test for lupus. Blood work came back normal minus ptt which was 3 seconds longer the. Normal range. Do I have lupus?

Dr wanted to test for lupus. Blood work came back normal minus ptt which was 3 seconds longer the. Normal range. Do I have lupus?

Probably not: With the longish ptt, you may end up getting assayed for the paradoxically-named 'lupus anticoagulant'. ...Read more

12

12
Have ideopathic livedo reticularis. ANA test suggested lupus, further testing no. This was 5 yrs ago. Is there new info? What about Sneddon Syn?

Sneddon not likely: Often a family history of livedo r. and stroke if Sneddon. Antiphospholipid antibody may be positive if Sneddon, so if concerned this might be checked. Usually livedo r. cause is not found, and not associated with more severe illness. ...Read more

13

13
How quick can a blood work test for lupus or RA go from constantly being negative to finally showing up as a positive?

How quick can a blood work test for lupus or RA go from constantly being negative to finally showing up as a positive?

Check the Laboratory: Call the laboratory and make sure that their quality controls were within their established standard deviations on the batch of tests that your specimen was run and also find out any possibility of false positives for that particular method that they are using to do your test. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Going for blood test this week to test for lupus and jra.Severe needle and blood phobia. Is there something i can take beforehand to calm down? Scared

Going for blood test this week to test for lupus and jra.Severe needle and blood phobia. Is there something i can take beforehand to calm down? Scared

Ask your doc: For one tablet of xanax (alprazolam) .5 mg to 1.0 mg depending on your size to be taken 45 min before the blood draw. Have someone drive you there and back. Best wishes.Long term think of seeing a psychologist to overcome the phobia. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
Had pre-e and HELLP syndrome twice. After 1st case of HELLP, doc ordered Antiphospholipid Syndrome test and lupus anticoagulant results were borderline. Possible APS despite within limit? dPT: 49.7 (0-55), dPT ratio: 1.13 (0-1.2), dRVVT: 44.4 (0-55)

Had pre-e and HELLP syndrome twice. After 1st case of HELLP, doc ordered Antiphospholipid Syndrome test and lupus anticoagulant results were borderline. Possible APS despite within limit? dPT: 49.7 (0-55), dPT ratio: 1.13 (0-1.2), dRVVT: 44.4 (0-55)

Doctor visit: It would not be appropriate for us to make this diagnosis. Your doctor who has all of the information and all of the testing can make the determination. Typically other tests are ordered besides the one you listed to make this diagnosis. If the results are indeterminate they can be repeated at a later date ...Read more

16

16
Petechiae rashes on upper chest. What could this be? I have had blood test for lupus and sjogren's syndrome but all came back negative except C3 level

Are they petechiae?: Real petechiae do not lose their color when you press down on them. With your dry eyes and joint pain, sjogren and lupus labs are in order. What's your platelet count, did you bleed badly during a dental procedure, and did your physician try something simple like a capillary fragility / tourniquet test? If it really petechiae without signs of clotting trouble, a dermatology consult is in order. ...Read more

17

17
Chest pain left side tightness when bending. Told i need an echo heart thicker then normal, inflamed ribcage need to test for lupus. E.R. necessary?

Chest pain left side tightness when bending. Told i need an echo heart thicker then normal, inflamed ribcage need to test for lupus. E.R. necessary?

ER: Expensive&Rarely: receive good quality assistance. Primary medical decision maker (physician if you will) is ALWAYS yourself. ERs are high law-suite-rate profit-centers for most hospitals (disease buildings) in which focus is always rapid triage & expensive tests to evaluate for most common, immediate life threatening issues; NOT cost-effective HighQuality outcomes over time. Who defines emergency? Public, Not MDs. ...Read more

18

18
My skin is sore, my joints feel like they have the flu, I have a headache for over 10 days & my doctor says my blood test for lupus is normal.?

My skin is sore, my joints feel like they have the flu, I have a headache for over 10 days & my doctor says my blood test for lupus is normal.?

Many possibilities: Unclear as to absolute diagnmosis as these are several non-specific symptoms. They range from simple viral disease to more serious possibilties. The most troubling is a headache lasting this long. More information is needed to guide you but follow up with your primary care and possibly seeing a neurologist is suggested. ...Read more

19

19
RNP of 2.5 with autoimmune symptoms (fatigue, joint/muscle pain etc). Doctor says may need to test for lupus again in furture. Thoughts?

RNP of 2.5 with autoimmune symptoms (fatigue, joint/muscle pain etc). Doctor says may need to test for lupus again in furture. Thoughts?

Not enough informati: This is not enough information to guide you. We would need a lot more information, The RNP of 2.5 is not enough to guide diagnostic or therapeutic decisions. Your physician can discuss about you seeing a rheumatologist. ...Read more

22

22
Fatigue, weight gain, hair loss, swollen glands, bloated abdomen and legs, positive ANA test, negative lupus test, normal thyroid test...Help?!?

Fatigue, weight gain, hair loss, swollen glands, bloated abdomen and legs, positive ANA test, negative lupus test, normal thyroid test...Help?!?

See details: Your symptoms are not really specific but the positive ANA can be significant. See a rheumatologist. Is lupus possible in this setting? Yes, but that is only one possible diagnosis and the ANA by itself needs to be evaluated in the context of the entire clinical picture. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
23

23
What does it mean if lupus test is negative?

Probably not lupus: Many people have symptoms suggestive of lupus but most turn out not to have the disease. The ANA and other blood tests are virtually always positive in patients with lupus. Negative tests mean you're not likely to have lupus. A bigger problem is false positive anas, in which case the teat is positive but the patient does not meed other diagnostic criteria to lupus. ...Read more

24

24
Do you have to be in a flare to test positive for Lupus?

Lupus : There are different tests for lupus. Diagnostic tests which can be positive even if you don't have a flare. Then there are test to determine disease activity which can be abnormal during flares. Mind you that a diagnosis of lupus depends on history, clinical exam in addition to lab. Best wishes ...Read more

25

25
What can cause a positive lupus test without having lupus?

What can cause a positive lupus test without having lupus?

Sometimes drugs: Sometimes drugs can cause a positive lupus test, but the lupus test or ANA is designed to be overly sensitive so as not to miss cases, but the drawback is it can be positive in normal people. Your doctor should be able to handle this problem. ...Read more

26

26
What does it mean if you have a possible positive lupus test?

What does it mean if you  have a possible positive lupus test?

Positive ANA: But a positive ANA does not mean you have lupus. A good history and physical as well as confirmatory blood work by your physician or a rheumatologist is the preferred course of action. There is no one "test" to diagnose lupus. ...Read more

27

27
What exactly does it mean to have a possible positive lupus test?

Impossible to say: If is a positive ana, it may mean something or mean nothing. Anas are nonspecific and can be positive in numerous other diseases or even in normal people, you may want to consult a rheumatologist. ...Read more

28

28
What are levels on a lupus test suppose to be? I don't know how to read it

What are levels on a lupus test suppose to be? I don't know how to read it

Not as important: Your disease activity is far more important. ANA levels are not worth much. Anti-ds-dna test most important, followed by complement levels. ...Read more

29

29
Can you explain if it's possible to test negative for lupus but actually have it?

Very rarely: There is a big debate if there is sle without ana. A recent major reference on sle suggested that 98% of patients are ANA positive, leaving 2% without. However, the patients still need to have typical clinical manifestations to qualify for the diagnosis. ...Read more

30

30
How can they test you for lupus, what kind of tests do they need to run?

See details: The ANA is the key test. Current recommendations state that if the ANA is negative, no further testing needs to be done. ...Read more

32

32
Is there a test for systemic lupus? 

Is there a test for systemic lupus? 

Not really: The diagnosis is made based on symptoms, physical exam findings and some blood work. People frequently refer to some of the antibodies checked in lupus as "lupus tests" but just because the test is positive does not mean you have lupus. Less than 1/2 the patients i see for a "positive lupus test" end up having lupus. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
33

33
Results of lupus test positive. No family history so how is that possible?

Unknown cause: Many lupus patients do not have a strong family history of lupus. It appears lupus patients have a genetic predisposition for the disease and then something activates the gene for lupus. A virus or bacteria or something else in the environment could set the lupus off. We do not know the exact cause. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
34

34
I have pos ANA and all other lupus test normal but have symptoms of lupus can you have lupus with only pos ANA test and other lupus test negative?

I have pos ANA and  all other lupus test normal but have symptoms of lupus can you have lupus with only pos ANA test and other lupus test negative?

LUPUS: A low positive ANA alone may be non diagnostic. If all other labs are normal, it can be repeated in a 2-3 mth window. Lupus also has a list of criteria that needs to be met to fulfill the diagnosis. Follow up with your doctor and if still concerned see a rheumatologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
37

37
Can all people diagnosed with the disease lupus test positive to lupus anticoagulant as well?

Not necessarily: This can be seen in the setting of lupus but with other autoimmune diseases as well as some patients can positive for it and not have any associated diseases with it. ...Read more

38

38
Diagnosis uctd. But conditons are dibilitating, neg lupus test but have all the symptoms & + raf & +crp& wsedr. What could it be since its not lupus?

Not sure: Have you seen a rheumatologist? If not i would see one since that type of doctor is the best to treat this condition. ...Read more

39

39
What kind of pre-test should I do to make sure that I don't have any fertility problem for me and husband.What about lupus test&can it affect pregnant?

What kind of pre-test should I do to make sure that I don't have any fertility problem for me and husband.What about lupus test&can it affect pregnant?

Try first, maybe...: Healthy couples typically won't need fertility tests before trying to conceive (80-90% will do so after one year of regular intercourse, 2x/week). After a year of "trying" with no success, then see a fertility specialist. If you have medical problems requiring chronic drugs or that potentially decrease fertility, or you are likely to have a "high risk" pregnancy, get an OB doctor now & get advice. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
40

40
I've been to 2 allergy doctors and they think I have something autoimmune. I'm in bad constant pain. My lupus test was negative. What could it be?

I've been  to 2 allergy doctors and they think I have something autoimmune. I'm in bad constant pain. My lupus test was negative. What could it be?

R/O CVD: CVD = COLLAGEN VASCULAR DISEASE. The classic ones are LUPUS & RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS. UCVD=UNDIFFERENTIATED COLLAGEN VASCULAR DISEASE. This means that you have some but not all the criteria to meet a specific diagnosis. It may take 5-10 years to meet specific criteria. There is also autoimmune thyroid disease. Get copies of labs & records.and see a rheumatologist . ...Read more