Top
40
Doctor insights on: Test For Thyroid Levels After One Miscarriage

Share
1

1
I had consumed emergency contraceptive.I blood test for detection of FSH and LH levels after one week. will it detect in blood test?

I had consumed emergency contraceptive.I blood test for detection of FSH and LH levels after one week. will it detect in blood test?

Unclear: I am going to assume that you wonder if your blood test will detect pregnancy. The answer is absolutely not. One has to specifically test for pregnancy. It is not automatically tested nor can it be inferred from other tests. ...Read more

Dr. Seth Derman
512 doctors shared insights

Miscarriage (Definition)

A "lay" term for early pregnancy loss usually prior to the second trimester. Physician's use the term "spontaneous abortion" to describe these events, but the word "abortion" in lay use has come to connote only ...Read more


2

2
Have hypothyroid.5 months ago(40 days after baby delivery)doc checked TSH levels. was within range.taking 50mcg Synthroid (thyroxine) for 2yrs.when to check TSH?

Have hypothyroid.5 months ago(40 days after baby delivery)doc checked TSH levels. was within range.taking 50mcg Synthroid (thyroxine) for 2yrs.when to check TSH?

1/2 times annually.: As long as the TSH is in range, you'd only really need to check the TSH once or twice annually, unless any symptoms you may develop deem otherwise. I'd prefer to see a more thorough thyroid panel, though, including free T4 along with the TSH, and perhaps total T4, total T3 (liothyronine) and T3 (liothyronine) uptake. ...Read more

3

3
What should the next step be after two preg tests? hCG level elevated. Hyster.3/3/2011. no symptoms

What should the next step be after two preg tests? hCG level elevated. Hyster.3/3/2011. no symptoms

Need more history: Why are they checking hcg levels at your age? Sme of the information you've provided doesnt seem consistent with usual practice. Need more information to answer questions appropraitely. ...Read more

4

4
I am 2 weeks pregnant, HCV level is 397, is common to test hCG again after another one week?

I am 2 weeks pregnant, HCV level is 397, is common to test hCG again after another one week?

No: I am not sure why you're having these tests done in the first place if there is no definite concern about your pregnancy. If you are having concerns about miscarrying or something else, these tests may be warranted but not otherwise. ...Read more

5

5
After 62 days since last period (irregular cycle) pregnancy test is negative. Will harmone level be low to detect at this stage? Am i pregnant?

After 62 days since last period (irregular cycle) pregnancy test is negative. Will harmone level be low to detect at this stage? Am i pregnant?

Not likely: If at 62 days since the last period the pregnancy test is negative, and you did the test correctly, you are very unlikely to be pregnant. See the site below for signs of pregnancy and if you have some you may wish to repeat the test. http://www.webmd.com/baby/features/8-early-signs-of-pregnancy. ...Read more

7

7
How reliable is a blood test for menopause hormone levels?

How reliable is a blood test for menopause hormone levels?

Clinical diagnosis: Menopause is a clinical diagnosis supported by lab tests in a limited manner. The blood tests are reliable for what they test for but interpretation of the results requires the expertise of a physician. ...Read more

8

8
Will one start ovulating even if HPT is still trace positive (after abortion)/very low level of HCG?

Will one start ovulating even if HPT is still trace positive (after abortion)/very low level of HCG?

Hard to say: General the answer is "no," butI suppose if the hCG was truly at the borderline it might be possible. Good wishes. ...Read more

9

9
Partner having hormone & thyroid blood test for infertility.Will heavy drinking for two days 38hours before test affect result? Going on stag do.

Partner having hormone & thyroid blood test for infertility.Will heavy drinking for two days 38hours before test affect result? Going on stag do.

Should be okay: Should be okay. Another way to answer this is to point out how fertile people can be while intoxicated. :). ...Read more

10

10
I tested positive for pregnancy. A quantitative hCG test at 3w6d since LMP showed a level of 40. 5 days later my hCG was 120. Is this increase too low?

I tested positive for pregnancy. A quantitative hCG test at 3w6d since LMP showed a level of 40. 5 days later my hCG was 120. Is this increase too low?

Wide variation: There is wide variation in HCG levels in normal pregnancies. Your levels are within normal limits. See this site for more info. http://americanpregnancy.org/while-pregnant/hcg-levels/ ...Read more

13

13
Can i get pregnant if my hCG levels are still elevated (positive hpt) after a d and c miscarriage?

Can i get pregnant if my hCG levels are still elevated (positive hpt) after a d and c miscarriage?

Likely wait,,,: Likely, the best chance would be to wait until you cycle again to try to get pregnant as the ovary has to get back to releasing eggs for pregnancy to occur. The HCG levels would likely come down by that time also. Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
Is 682 hCG levels good day after missed period?

Is 682 hCG levels good day after missed period?

Yes: If you mean, are you pregnant, then yes, it sounds like you are. Take your vitamins daily. ...Read more

16

16
My hCG level day 28 was 37 three days later 50 three days after that 90. I'm worried these levels are too low for a viable pregnancy and not doubling?

My hCG level day 28 was 37 three days later 50 three days after that 90. I'm worried these levels are too low for a viable pregnancy and not doubling?

Unclear: You are really early, i would recommend repeating again and as long as you have no symptoms of miscarriage continue to be optimistic for now. ...Read more

17

17
Irregular periods after c-section 6/12, 8 negative tests in 3 months, should I see about a blood pregnancy test and/or ultrasound?

Irregular periods after c-section 6/12, 8 negative tests in 3 months, should I see about a blood pregnancy test and/or ultrasound?

You should see: A board certified gyn for a proper workup which will include an exam, blood work and an ultrasound. ...Read more

18

18
My HCG levels 25 days after my D&C is 6.5 with a positive clearblue digital pregnancy test cud I be pregnant and my HcG is that level?

My HCG levels 25 days after my D&C is 6.5 with a positive clearblue digital pregnancy test cud I be pregnant and my HcG is that level?

Hcg: Well if you have been having unprotected sex then you might ovulate as early as 14 days after miscarriage. Only way to know for sure is repeat a quantitative level to see if rising. Rising hcg levels could also be indicative of a molar pregnancy, so don't ignore this. ...Read more

20

20
Blood taken a few days before menstral cycle started. OB says estrogen high should I be concerned? HCG《0.2, FSH 15.8, LH 55.1

Blood taken a few days before menstral cycle started. OB says estrogen high should I be concerned? HCG《0.2, FSH 15.8, LH 55.1

Estrogen: Didn't your OB discuss this with you? If not you should call and ask for an explanation. If yes , can you remember what the OB said about your lab data? Let me know please and i will see how I can help. ...Read more

21

21
I had my 2nd miscarriage in 4 months. Cyst on thyroid, elevated thyroid levels, all other blood tests normal. Could thyroid prescription solve the miscarriages?

I had my 2nd miscarriage in 4 months. Cyst on thyroid, elevated thyroid levels, all other blood tests normal. Could thyroid prescription solve the miscarriages?

Doubtful: This problem can only be solved by seeing your doctor and being evaluated face-to-face. After a thorough examination, your doctor should be able to tell you what's wrong and what to do about it. ...Read more

22

22
Doc over phone said I had thyroid level of 4 and put on synthroid (thyroxine) 0.05mg. Is tis very serious case of hypot? Med for life? I miscarried aft dignosis

Doc over phone said I had thyroid level of 4 and put on synthroid (thyroxine) 0.05mg. Is tis very serious case of hypot? Med for life?  I miscarried aft dignosis

Would depend on the: normal values at that lab. But frankly Ive never seen a thyroid test in which 4 wasnt normal. I have seen, frequently, people who are borderline abnormal one week and normal the next. I suspect that taking a medication alters the normal control of the normal hormone secretion and it isnt therefore a good thing to be on thyroid hormone if one does not need it. ...Read more

23

23
Dr. i had miscarriage on april now again on TTC. What all test i need to test to find our fertility? sperm count?thyroid? any other test?

Dr. i  had miscarriage on april now again on TTC. What all test i need to test to find our fertility? sperm count?thyroid? any other test?

What is TTC?: If indeed a miscarriage in April was true, you're fertile. In practical sense, there seems no practical need to "waste" resources to test if you're fertile or not, especially for one at 25. Further, professionals have to consider the balance between medical necessity and professional possibility. So, see & ask gyn-doc timely for detail. Best wish ... ...Read more

24

24
Fast heart pulse days after miscarriage, thyroid problem? Or just normal? I had a lot of blood tests, do doctors have to specifically look for thyroid

Fast heart pulse days after miscarriage, thyroid problem? Or just normal? I had a lot of blood tests, do doctors have to specifically look for thyroid

Probably not thyroid: The elevated rate could be due to physical stress, blood loss, infection, or other causes. Simple lab tests should be helpful in sorting this out. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
25

25
Miscarriage 1 year ago, was few wks along. Hair loss last few months, still now. Can it be related? Thyroid, hormones, vitamin levels all normal

Miscarriage 1 year ago, was few wks along. Hair loss last few months, still now. Can it be related? Thyroid, hormones, vitamin levels all normal

Not likely : Hair loss does occur temporarily after being pregnant. This typically occurs in the first few months and resolved by 6 to 9 months. It is called telogen effluvium. Since it has been one year it is not likely to be related to your current problem ...Read more

26

26
Can thyroid issues cause a miscarriage?

Can thyroid issues cause a miscarriage?

Yes: Thyroid hormones are very important for pregnancy and could cause problems if severely dysfunctional. ...Read more

27

27
Can thyroid problems cause miscarriage?

Yes: If your thyroid activity is already low, you have increased risk of miscarriage. Also, it's important to remember that if you are already on thyroid supplementation, once you get pregnant, you might need to be retested and have your dose adjusted higher. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
28

28
What are the reasons for early miscarriage? thyroid can be a reason for miscarriage?

What are the reasons for early miscarriage? thyroid can be a reason for miscarriage?

Yes: Yes, hyper and hypo-thyroidism can be a cause of miscarriage. Unlikely cause, but definitely within the realm of possibility. The most common cause of 99% of all first trimester miscarriages is going to be chromosomal abnormalities, embryos that just aren't compatible with life. If you have untreated thryoid disease, though, make sure you get it treated before having unprotected sex ...Read more

29

29
Doctor my husband has got thyroid is this can be the reason of my two miscarriages?

Doctor my husband has got thyroid is this can be the reason of my two miscarriages?

NO: If you have thyroid problems that could cause miscarriage but your husband's have nothing to do with this. About 1 in 4 pregnancies end in miscarriage so even 2 miscarriages is not that unusual. But you might want to have a thorough check of your thyroid status including free t3 (liothyronine) and anti-thyroid antibodies. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
30

30
Could i still have thyroid issues with normal bloodwork lump in neck thinks its thyroid? Had three miscarriages too no answers

Not sure...: Thyroid levels can fluctate, so even if it was normal once, it can be abnormal later. Check with your endocrinologist. If you feel a lump in your neck, get it looked at. The endocrinologist can also likely take care of the evaluation for that, but you might need an ENT to look further into it. ...Read more

31

31
Which thyroid disease causes a female to lack a menstrual cycle and have miscarriages?

Which thyroid disease causes a female to lack a menstrual cycle and have miscarriages?

All: Thyroid disease in general can affect the menstrual cycle and increase the risk of miscarriage. Hyperthyroidism more commonly does this than hypothyroidism but both can. The easy solution is to get the thyroid problem addressed and treated. ...Read more

32

32
24to 64 day periods thyroid issues is this pcos? Had a baby in 2004. Had multiple miscarriages up to six weeks . Want to try for a baby in 2014

24to 64 day periods  thyroid issues  is this pcos? Had a baby in 2004. Had multiple miscarriages up to six weeks . Want to try for a baby in 2014

Perhaps: You may have pcos though it is impossible to say for sure. With multiple miscarriages, you should see a fertility doctor before you try to get pregnant. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
33

33
How big of a miscarriage risk would i have? ı did have thyroid cancer about 18 months ago-will be 33 in july

How big of a miscarriage risk would i have? ı did have thyroid cancer about 18 months ago-will be 33 in july

Risk?: To my knowledge, your having been treated by any modality / modalities for the thyroid cancer last year won't be any extra danger to your unborn child. ...Read more

34

34
Hasimoto, low thyroid, 2 miscarriages. How to put Anti TPO down, I have 844 :( Armour 90 mg 3 days, Armour 60mg 4 days.

Hasimoto, low thyroid, 2 miscarriages. How to put Anti TPO down, I have 844 :( Armour 90 mg 3 days, Armour 60mg 4 days.

Not need to: The thyroid antibodies levels will be present land stay present. what you need to do is look at the thyroid blood test such as TSH, free T4, total T4 that's what you're trying to treat. You may be wiser to go on Synthroid (thyroxine) and stay on Armour Thyroid. You can discuss this with your physician ...Read more

35

35
33yr female.2 daughters.Then 2 miscarriages.Blood tested for IgG,Lupus &Thyroid profile,all results within normal range.Is it safe to conceive again?

33yr female.2 daughters.Then 2 miscarriages.Blood tested for IgG,Lupus &Thyroid profile,all results within normal range.Is it safe to conceive again?

Conceive: Yes it is safe but a miscarriage may happen. The more you worry the more likely is a miscarriage. While waiting for a new baby enjoy your daughters as I am sure you do. ...Read more

36

36
Im 29 yrs old,having pcos and thyroid disorder,hv 2 miscarriages in july nd september.in both cases conceived through iui.wht to do now to avoid it?

Im 29 yrs old,having pcos and thyroid disorder,hv 2 miscarriages in july nd september.in both cases conceived through iui.wht to do now to avoid  it?

Evaluation: You need an evaluation to check for potential underlying cause of miscarriages. Treatment to avoid miscarriage in the future will depend on findings. ...Read more

37

37
Had miscarriage 10 mos ago, started noticing some hair loss a few months after and still now. Connection? Thyroid/labs ok and derm ordered more labs

Had miscarriage 10 mos ago, started noticing some hair loss a few months after and still now. Connection? Thyroid/labs ok and derm ordered more labs

Possible connection: Pregnancy causes wild changes in your hormones. Most pregnant women notice a nice increase in hair volume, which often falls out after the pregnancy is complete. Whether your hair loss is related to the pregnancy depends on how far along you were at the time of the miscarriage. Hormone levels might be helpful. ...Read more

39

39
Raised thyroid antibodies & recurrent miscarriage - have read about taking low dose levothyroxine to help prevent miscarriage- am doing ivf-thoughts?

Raised thyroid antibodies & recurrent miscarriage - have read  about taking low dose levothyroxine to help prevent miscarriage- am doing ivf-thoughts?

Yes: if you have high thyroid antibodies, then you have thyroid disease. the normal values in the lab reference ranges no longer apply to you. thyroid is very important for pregnancy. see a specialist to take care of this problem appropriately. good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
40

40
My thyroid peroxidase ab are 1010.8u/ml TSH 3 generation 3.39 T4 free 1.1 thyroxine T4 9.5 what does it mean ttc desperately had 1 miscarriage in june?

Thyroid disease: So your TSH should be between 0.5 and 2.5 when trying to conceieve. If the TSH is higher there is a slightly higher risk of abnormal brain development in a child. The antibodies do increase your chance of miscarriage. So care by a specialist would be recommended. ...Read more

Dr. Sheila Smith
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


Dr. Gerard Honore
1,087 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy Loss (Definition)

Pregnancy loss = unintended loss of a pregnancy which could result ...Read more