Top
30
Doctor insights on: Test Came Back

Share
2

2
My bun test came back it was 21 should I be concerned?

My bun test came back it was 21 should I be concerned?

No.: BUN seems normal. It is more likely related to your intravascular volume and recent diet than anything of clinical import. ...Read more

3

3
Chalymdia test came back inconclusive. What does that mean?

Chalymdia test came back inconclusive. What does that mean?

Uncertain: Negative could be false negative. Positive could be false positive. But, in this case, treatment is justifiable ...Read more

4

4
My cortisol am test came back value 1.0 range reference 8.7-22.4. please help.

My cortisol am test came back value 1.0 range reference 8.7-22.4. please help.

Low cortisol: If after taking dexamethasone night before this is normal. If not review with Dr who knows you and ordered it. ...Read more

5

5
Never recieved cycle month of march took a clear blue test came back positive, is it right or can it be a false positive?

Never recieved cycle month of march took a clear blue test came back positive, is it right or can it be a false positive?

We do not know: That is not something we would now with the information you provided. But generally, pregnancy tests are sensitive and accurate. ...Read more

6

6
Lft test came back "satisfactory"...Still concerned due to excessive alcohol over the years. What are result levels ie. Good, satisfactory, bad etc?

Lft test came back "satisfactory"...Still concerned due to excessive alcohol over the years. What are result levels ie. Good, satisfactory, bad etc?

Normal LFT's = good: High lft's imply inflammation of liver--due to viral infection (cytomegalovirus, epstein-barr virus, a, b, c, d, etc), familial diseases (hemochromatosis, wilson's, alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency, etc), infiltrative disease (steatohepatitis from fatty liver, granulomatous hepatitis, foreign body reaction), toxic (alcoholic, tylenol), ischemic, congestive, pregnancy-related, etc. Cause determines fix. ...Read more

7

7
I am approximately 5 weeks. My HCG test came back at a 148. Should I be concerned?

I am approximately 5 weeks. My HCG test came back at a 148. Should I be concerned?

No, Don't worry: HCG levels vary widely. At 5 weeks, normal range hCG = 18 – 7, 340 mIU/ml. HCG levels tend to double every 2-3 days during early pregnancy so monitoring change in hCG level is more meaningful than a one time measurement.
Caution must be used in making too much of hCG numbers. A normal pregnancy may have low hCG levels and result in a perfectly healthy baby. ...Read more

8

8
Can you be pregnant if test came back negative?

Can you be pregnant if test came back negative?

Take a test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctors office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period. If you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. If you were pregnant the hormone level would rise enough for detection. ...Read more

9

9
Ths blood test came back at 1.39 is this normal?

Ths blood test came back at 1.39 is this normal?

Please clarify: I am sorry to report but there are thousands of blood tests. You failed to share which specific blood test you are concerned about. ...Read more

10

10
MY UTI TEST CAME BACK AT A 15, WHAT DOES TAHT MEAN?

MY UTI TEST CAME BACK AT A 15, WHAT DOES TAHT MEAN?

15 what?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to know what test was done and what was it that was 15.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine, if you are under 27 years of age. ...Read more

11

11
My celiac test came back negative? What does this mean?

My celiac test came back negative? What does this mean?

No celiac: If you are talking about the antibody tests then it is very likely that you do NOT have celiac disease (as long as you were not already on a completely gluten free diet, which is hard to do). ...Read more

12

12
What do you suggest if my celiac test came back negative?

What do you suggest if my celiac test came back negative?

A good test: If it was negative it is highly likely that you do not have the disease. If you have symptoms that concern you talk to your doctor about other options. ...Read more

13

13
Fecal occult test came back positive, can it be a false alert?

Fecal occult test came back positive, can it be a false alert?

Get evaluated.: It is impossible to know what the cause of a positive fecal occult blood test means without doing the evaluation necessary. Sometimes a positive test can be the first clue to colon cancer or a large polyp which could eventually be a colon cancer. It is very important for you to follow up on this test. Do not skip this evaluation. It could save your life. Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
My creatinine clearance test came back low. What does this mean?

My creatinine clearance test came back low. What does this mean?

Creatinine clearance: Low creatinine clearance means your kidney is not filtering normal amount of creatinine in the urine because of some disease process. ...Read more

15

15
My ANA test came back 'borderline positive', what does this mean?  

My ANA test came back 'borderline positive', what does this mean?  

Nothing vs. Smth: First off, not sure why it was done. You must understand that in medicine it is not right to chase a positive test only. There may be symptoms also suggestive of a disease. Inflammatory markers are an important sign that, if absent, render the ANA test less valuable. If borderline + and symptoms are present, it may be warranted to have it repeated in a 2-3 months. ...Read more

16

16
Should I get retested for syphilis if my RPR test came back positive?

Should I get retested for syphilis if my RPR test came back positive?

Absolutely: If whoever tested you is on top of things, you've already been advised to have a more specific test. ...Read more

17

17
Can I be pregnant? I am 17 days late, but both test came back negative.

Can I be pregnant? I am 17 days late, but both test came back negative.

Pregnancy unlikely: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A correctly done urine test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon. ...Read more

18

18
I donate plasma my bood test came back abnormal protien. Whatdoes this mean?

I donate plasma my bood test came back abnormal protien. Whatdoes this mean?

Need more info: But if it was significant enough to defer your donation then you should see a doc to rule out serious causes for abnormal or increased protein level. ...Read more

19

19
My ana test came back 1:320 homogenous pattern. What tests should I ask for next?

My ana test came back 1:320 homogenous pattern. What tests should I ask for next?

Don't know your: Medical history. Don't worry about determing the next step in testing. It is the medical provider's responsibility to take your history, physical examination, lab and any other study results into account when deteriming the next diagnostic step. ...Read more

21

21
Girlfriend is pregnant all test came back negative but still showing signs what do we do?

Girlfriend is pregnant all test came back negative but still showing signs what do we do?

Clarify question: Not sure what you mean by "all test came back negative" and "signs". Please clarify what tests and signs you are talking about. ...Read more

22

22
I am rh- and my boy friend is rh- so will my babys indirect Coombs test came back positive?

I am rh- and my boy friend is rh- so will my babys indirect Coombs test came back positive?

Baby is also Rh-: Your baby will also be rh-. Because rh- is recessive to rh+ you and your boyfriend both have two rh- genes. Your haplotype is rh-/rh- and your phenotype rh- and so is his. You and he can only give rh- genes to your babies. All of your babies with this father will be rh-/rh-. Don't sweat it. ...Read more

23

23
What could I be experiencing if I have the symptoms of a uti, but the test came back negative?

What could I be experiencing if I have the symptoms of a uti, but the test came back negative?

See below: There are other conditions your doctor will discuss. Among them is a condition called interstitial cystitis, which is inflammation of the bladder lining. ...Read more

24

24
Hello. My urine test came back with the results of WBC3-5. 0-2 HPF. Should I be concerned? Thank you.

Hello. My urine test came back with the results of WBC3-5. 0-2 HPF. Should I be concerned? Thank you.

No: ..unless you have urinary tract symptoms that you cannot explain. Few WBCs shouldn't be alarming ...Read more

25

25
My ANA test came back 1:320. It was not that elevated last time. It has kept rising. Should I be worried?

See a rheumatologist: This is a positive test. The absolute titer does not relate to disease severity. See a rheumatologist to find out if the ANA has any clinical significance in your specific case. ...Read more

27

27
How can someone know if they are shedding if they only get cold sores not very. Often. And my test came back I had 1 and 2?

How can someone know if they are shedding if they only get cold sores not very. Often. And my test came back I had 1 and 2?

HSV: It is well known that persons can shed the hsv virus when there are no signs of infection.

Therefore, there is no way of knowing when one is shedding the virus, which can be contagious to others. ...Read more

28

28
Haven't had cycle sence June took pregency test came back negative should I try to take another one body nevers skip cycle?

Haven't had cycle sence June took pregency test came back negative should I try to take another one body nevers skip cycle?

Sure try again, but: You would only be pregnant of course if you had unprotected sex during or around your ovulation time (usually mid cycle). Pregnancy is the most common cause of a missed cycle, but an anovulatory cycle can occur as well, and then the next period should come on normally, so with negative tests, you may just need to be patient. Good luck. (If it never comes back after that, then you need to see Dr.) ...Read more

30

30
Hubby did spermcheck test, came back neg. Directions say don't ejaculate for 2 days. Hubby got hard on day 1, but no cum. Could that cause negative?

Hubby did spermcheck test, came back neg. Directions say don't ejaculate for 2 days. Hubby got hard on day 1, but no cum. Could that cause negative?

Nope: These tests usually detect whether a minimal number of sperm or motile sperm are present. Even 1 day of abstinence (had he ejaculated day prior) should not usually give this result. Suggest evaluation by a urologist. For more info see: http://www. Theturekclinic. Com/oligospermia. Html. ...Read more

Find us on Facebook