Top
30
Doctor insights on: T4 T3 Ratio

Share
1

1
Should methimazole be dosed on TSH or ft4, t4, t3, (liothyronine) ft3 levels?

Should methimazole be dosed on TSH or ft4, t4, t3, (liothyronine) ft3 levels?

All of the above: Methimazole is a thionimide that inhibits the formation of thyroid hormone it is important to measure tsh, ft4 ; ft3 (liothyronine) levels to have a better idea of the physiology causing the hyperthyroidism, ie is it subclinical hyperthyroidism, t3 (liothyronine) preferential secretion, or severe thyrotoxicosis. The TSH can be very suppressed with only minimally elevated t4/t3 (liothyronine) which would not need as high a dose. ...Read more

Dr. Jesse Krakauer
460 Doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid agent. ...Read more


2

2
Cause of constant low T4 free, but normal T4, T3 (liothyronine) and TSH?

Cause of constant low T4 free, but normal T4, T3 (liothyronine) and TSH?

Level of TBG: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if you have high level of thyroglobulin binding protein (TBG) that will make your total T4 high when free T4 may be low. However, if your TSH is in the normal range, you are not likely to be thyroid deficient. ...Read more

4

4
My T4 & T3 (liothyronine) levels are in the normal range but my TSH is high. Why so? And having t3&t4 in normal level can I avoid the meditation?

My T4 & T3 (liothyronine) levels are in the normal range but my TSH is high. Why so? And having t3&t4 in normal level can I avoid the meditation?

If: You are on thyroid medication it means the dose should be slightly increased. If not on medication it could be premonition of future needed medication. Follow through carefully. ...Read more

5

5
Is 2.11 TSH considered to be hypo? T4, T3 (liothyronine) are normal. They put me on 75 mcg levothyorixin. Is it safe to take that? Have been on 50mcg since 6 months.

TSH normal: Tsh was normal, but they may think it's more appropriate for you TSH to be a little lower. 75 micro grams may be fine - it's certainly not dangerous, and you can recheck the levels in 6 weeks to see. Make sure you're taking brand name t4, as the generics are unreliable, and you don't need further problems when trying to conceive. ...Read more

6

6
How/Does Thyroid hormone production normally fluctuate along with female hormone cycle? Are you more likely to have hi/lower t4/t3 at certain times?

How/Does Thyroid hormone production normally fluctuate along with female hormone cycle? Are you more likely to have hi/lower t4/t3 at certain times?

There is: No "DIRECT" connection between thyroid gland output and t-4/t3 ratios and "female hormones" except that the BINDING of the hormone itself is altered by female hormone levels...This does not generally effect the end point of Thyroid Hormone effects (on growth, muscles and other tissues)
Hope this helps!
Perhaps a more specific question can generate a better answer!
Dr Z ...Read more

7

7
My TSH is 7.9 and t4&t3 were in the normal range. I was prescribed syndroid 25mg. I am 105lbs 24 yrs old. Should I take it? I have been feeling dizzy

My TSH is 7.9 and t4&t3 were in the normal range. I was prescribed syndroid 25mg. I am 105lbs 24 yrs old. Should I take it? I have been feeling dizzy

See your dr: You are taking a very small dose of thyroid hormone for a very mild case of hypothyroidism. Dizziness is an uncommon symptom of your thyroid condition and an uncommon side effect of your treatment. You should make an appointment with your doctor to talk about your concerns. ...Read more

8

8
After 2months of having my thyroid removed TSH level 40, taking t4175mg, getting fat. Shall I try to combine t4&t3, in which dosages?

Need higher dose: The high TSH shows that your thyroid level is still low. 175 mcg of T4 is a relatively high dose. Your are probably not absorbing the medication correctly. You must be sure to take it on an empty stomach, wait at least 40 min before eating, do not take it with any supplements or other meds. You should be on a brand-name thyroid, such as synthroid (thyroxine) or tirosint, not generic. ...Read more

9

9
If T4&T3 is slightly above normal levels in pregnancy, no history before, the patient has attacks of palpitations.. does she needs treatment? Thanks.

Thyroid & Pregnancy: Thryoid tests T4 & T3 (liothyronine) rise in pregnancy (1.5 times normal) normally, while free T4 & T3 (liothyronine) are normal. You need to check your TSH, free T4. If free T4 is high & TSH very low--think overactive thyroid gland or hyperthyroidism. If normal look for other causes of palpitations, such too much caffeine, anxiety, other medications ...Read more

10

10
Person with normal Total T4, T3 (liothyronine) Uptake, FTI, Ultrasensitive TSH but LOW Total T3 (liothyronine) (63.55 ng/dl) = Synthroid dose needs to increase?

Person with normal Total T4, T3 (liothyronine) Uptake, FTI, Ultrasensitive TSH but LOW Total T3 (liothyronine) (63.55 ng/dl) = Synthroid dose needs to increase?

It's OK: Hi. Your TSH is "normal", but I'd shoot for a value on therapy generally around the 1.0-1.5 range. The total T4, T3 (liothyronine) resin uptake, and FTI are prehistoric tests no one in the thyroid field has used for years. Your body regulates conversion of T4 to T3 (liothyronine), so your T3 (liothyronine) should be just what the body ordered. Your T3 (liothyronine) is close to the normal range; if you repeat it it's likely to be within normal range. ...Read more

11

11
Why does an endocrinologist test for tsh, T4 & t3 (liothyronine)?

Why does an endocrinologist test for tsh, T4 & t3 (liothyronine)?

Thyroid function: These are thyroid function tests and help to determine how the thyroid gland is working. ...Read more

12

12
I had thyroid nodules a few years ago that turned out cold but benign. Now years later my Tsh is. 05 but normal t4-t3. can cold nodules turn hot??

Not same connotation: Clod nodule means, did not take (uptake) radio active iodine do not have functioning thyroid tissue, tend to have higher incidence of cancers as much as 15 %, hot nodule has functioning thyroid tissue less incidence of cancer. Now analogy is simple your did not have cancer tissue, just need close follow up & a good news ...Read more

13

13
What could possibly prevent me from losing weight, im 34 f, on Synthroid (thyroxine) 137mcg, cytome 12.5mcg, metform 1000, phenter, free t4/t3 upper range, TSH low?

Eating too: Much and not exercising enough. If you're on cytomel, (liothyronine) you should consider stopping it as it can be dangerous and can't be checked by the routine thyroid tests. That's probably why your TSH is too low. The T3 test doesn't accurately measure Cytomel (liothyronine) dose. ...Read more

15

15
My blood results came back normal but I still don't feel right? Tests for thyroid, antibodies, low test (TSH, T4, T3) and testicular. Physically

My blood results came back normal but I still don't feel right? Tests for thyroid, antibodies, low test (TSH, T4, T3) and testicular. Physically

Work with your team: When people just don't feel right in a general way, blood tests such as you had rarely give the answer. You need to find a provider (either MD or NP) who will listen to your complaints, get more history, and not just order tests. Perhaps you are not getting enough sleep or have some form of depression or mood disorder. Lots to consider and you need to see someone for more than 10-15 minutes ...Read more

16

16
My TSH was 6.4 now is 1.2 T4 T3 (liothyronine) antibodies normal. My doctor reduced my dose from 50 to 37 my free calcium in 1, 35. can it be caused by high dose?

My TSH was 6.4 now is 1.2 T4 T3 (liothyronine) antibodies normal. My doctor reduced my dose from 50 to 37 my free calcium in 1, 35. can it be caused by high dose?

In some cases.: An "over-active" thyroid can cause a Calcium test which is above the "normal range". However if your Calcium continues to be high you should consult witha physician who has some experience with the PARAthyroid gland (your Primary Care Doc /an Endocrinologist ...Read more

17

17
On my thyroid panel test T4. T3 (liothyronine) uptake, FTI are normal. But, my TSH is too low. What's that mean? Been getting treated for hypothyroidism for 2 yrs.

Low TSH: While on thyroid medication indicates getting more thyroid replacement than needed. Usually the treating physician may decrease the dosage. While on treatment TSH is the best gauge of level of treatment ...Read more

18

18
Hyperthyroid 5 years with toxic nodule pre hemi thyroidectomy supressed TSH elevated T4 T3 (liothyronine) 10 days post op TSH supressed low T4 T3 (liothyronine) am I hyper or hypo?

Hyperthyroid 5 years with toxic nodule pre hemi thyroidectomy supressed TSH elevated T4 T3 (liothyronine) 10 days post op TSH supressed low T4 T3 (liothyronine) am I hyper or hypo?

Difficult to answer: Since you're on ptu (propylthiouracil) which inhibits thyroid function and hormone production. Would have to know when and how much ptu (propylthiouracil) you've been taking and serial lab values to determine the answer. If your TSH is still suppressed, you're probably still hyperthyroid, but more or longer therapy w/ptu (propylthiouracil) may help. Methimazole may be safer than put. Think about radio iodine therapy w/your doctor. ...Read more

20

20
Isn't the effect of thyroid hormones at pituitary level altered in patients without a thyroid under levothyroxine monotherapy? Therefore, TSH cannot always be considered an appropriate marker? Isn't free T4 & T3 a more approriate marker in levothyroxine-

Isn't the effect of thyroid hormones at pituitary level altered in patients without a thyroid under levothyroxine monotherapy? Therefore, TSH cannot always be considered an appropriate marker? Isn't free T4 & T3 a more approriate marker in levothyroxine-

No: If your body is not handling the levothyroxine well, your TSH level will be off and you will need to increase the dose. As long as your TSH is "normal", then it is accepting the levothyroxine as a hormone and is a good measuring parameter. Ft4 and ft3 varies throughout the day (especially if you are taking levothyroxine), thus they are not good tests to base your treatment on. ...Read more

21

21
For drowsiness which lab-tests may be required? .I want to see my dr with results as next step. Fbs, chol, hdl, ldl, t4, t3, (liothyronine) tsh, CBC are in my mind. Regards

For drowsiness which lab-tests may be required? .I want to see my dr with results as next step. Fbs, chol, hdl, ldl, t4, t3, (liothyronine) tsh, CBC are in my mind. Regards

Drowsy help: Those are all good tests to help. I would also suggest a sleep apnea test and you can order one online as a hst to start. Google home sleep test. ...Read more

22

22
My anti-tpo ab is high (380). tsh, t4, t3 (liothyronine) is normal. I have a puffy face, eyes and the right side of my neck is puffy. I feel sick. Is that hashimoto?

My anti-tpo ab is high (380). tsh, t4, t3 (liothyronine) is normal. I have a puffy face, eyes and the right side of my neck is puffy. I feel sick. Is that hashimoto?

Yes /no: You may have Hashimoto's (thyroid enlarged?) but it does not appear to be the cause for your symptoms especially when there is no evidence of thyroid function issues. See your doctor. ...Read more

23

23
What does it mean to have high tpo antibodies but Normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) function? Enlarged thyroid-US heterogenous thyroid parenchyma with hypervascularity

What does it mean to have high tpo antibodies but Normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) function? Enlarged thyroid-US heterogenous thyroid parenchyma with hypervascularity

Thyroiditis: You likely have thyroiditis (autoimmune)in its early stage and you need to consult your doctor for Rx and monitor. ...Read more

24

24
Hi my mum s 67 &she has an hyperthyroidism, TSH 0.01 but t4&t3 r normal&she has an ovarian cyst wiz ca125 444. Is it cancer?

Possibly: Tumor markers are to be taken in context with the clinical picture because they can go up in non malignant situations and there can be some debate on what number should be considered abnormal. That said, 444 is quite elevated. Rather than freaking out, make sure she sees a good gyn and gets this properly evaluated. Best wishes to you. ...Read more

25

25
Thyroglobulin antibodies 10 IU/mL with normal TSH, T4, T3 but symptomatic for hypothyroidism. Would this indicate possible Hashimoto's?

Thyroglobulin antibodies 10 IU/mL with normal TSH, T4, T3 but symptomatic for hypothyroidism. Would this indicate possible Hashimoto's?

Need values: What symptoms? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual values rather than "normal".
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

26

26
Is it possible to have hashimotos and normal T4 T3 (liothyronine) and TSH levels? Fatigued, freezing always, hair falling out, constipation 20 lb weight gain.

Probably not: Discuss your thoughts w/ the doctor who ordered the tests and got the results. It id not likely that these would be normal if you have that condition. T4 would be likely to be low and TSH high to compensate - but get a good explanation from the Dr along w/ alternative possibilities. Drink water, eat fruit/veggie based diet, exercise properly and rest/sleep well while you search for cause. Best! ...Read more

27

27
Unintentional weight loss 28 BMI to 16.7first 20lbs in 3 weeks, steadily from there.8months ago onset. Many additional, and new symptoms. Simple reason? B/W normal. Activity is minimal. Shower=2lb lose. TSH, T4, T3 optimal. Fatigue, night sweats. Concerning?

Unintentional weight loss 28 BMI to 16.7first 20lbs in 3 weeks, steadily from there.8months ago onset. Many additional, and new symptoms. Simple reason? B/W normal. Activity is minimal. Shower=2lb lose. TSH, T4, T3 optimal. Fatigue, night sweats. Concerning?

Yes: Unintentional weight loss is a matter to be concerned about and you should see a doctor for an initial assessment. You may need referral to a specialist.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

28

28
Hot & cold cystic nodule 1 in ea thyroid lobe. T4/t3 high end normal. Tsh low, mild swelling & perimenopausal? Symptoms. Fna due. Diet suggestions. Ta

Hot & cold cystic nodule 1 in ea thyroid lobe. T4/t3 high end normal. Tsh low, mild swelling & perimenopausal? Symptoms. Fna due. Diet suggestions. Ta

Yes.: I would recommend avoiding salt in order to decrease any swelling. Also, avoiding caffeine will help avoid palpitatins and d other symp symptoms related to high thyroid state. ...Read more

29

29
Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Hard to say: I've yet to have anyone NOT have elevated TPo but I haven't sent many. The standard answer would be that it likley is GRAVES disease starting but if there aren't a lot of symptoms and the labs are normal you wouldn't give treatment. Retesting if symptoms and at about every 3 months. ...Read more

Dr. David Sneid
1,422 Doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid agent. ...Read more


Dr. David Geffner
459 Doctors shared insights

T3 (Definition)

T3 is a thyroid agent. ...Read more