Top
10
Doctor insights on: T3 Uptake

Share
1

1
What is the significance of a low T3 uptake with normal TSH and ft4 7 weeks post total thyroidectomy and on levothyroxine for 7 wks?

What is the significance of a low T3 uptake with normal TSH and ft4 7 weeks post total thyroidectomy and on levothyroxine  for 7 wks?

No significance: T3 uptake is an old test used to indirectly measure t4. Now that we have assay to accurate measure free t4, we don't use this test anymore. If your TSH and free T4 is normal on levothyroxine, then you are doing fine on the current dose. No need to change anything at this point. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
428 doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid ...Read more


5

5
Test done: thyroxine (t4) 12.4 range 4.5-12.4 T3 uptake 33 range 24-39 TSH 0.01 range 0.450-4.500 . I am on levo 150mg last 60 days. What it means ?

Test done: thyroxine (t4) 12.4 range 4.5-12.4   T3 uptake 33 range 24-39  TSH 0.01 range 0.450-4.500 . I am on levo 150mg last 60 days. What it means ?

Thyroid tests: All else being equal it means your dose of levothyroxine is probably too high. The TSH level is very low, meaning your body is trying to reduce thyroid hormone levels. Follow-up with your doctor to discuss. ...Read more

6

6
Possible causes of high rbw, high segmented neutrophils, low lymphocytes, low basophils, and high thyroglobulin ab., high T3 uptake and ferritin?

Possible causes of high rbw, high segmented neutrophils, low lymphocytes, low basophils, and high thyroglobulin ab., high T3 uptake and ferritin?

Thyroid disorder: Are you on thyroxine? Or you have increased secretion of thyroxine from your thyroid you need to consult an endocrinologist to check your thyroid with isotope scan and ultrasound, increased ferritin reflects inflammation in your body mostly from the thyroid. ...Read more

7

7
Person with normal Total T4, T3 Uptake, FTI, Ultrasensitive TSH but LOW Total T3 (63.55 ng/dl) = Synthroid dose needs to increase?

Person with 

normal Total T4, T3 Uptake, FTI, Ultrasensitive TSH 

but 

LOW Total T3 (63.55 ng/dl) 

= 

Synthroid dose needs to increase?

It's OK: Hi. Your TSH is "normal", but I'd shoot for a value on therapy generally around the 1.0-1.5 range. The total T4, T3 resin uptake, and FTI are prehistoric tests no one in the thyroid field has used for years. Your body regulates conversion of T4 to T3, so your T3 should be just what the body ordered. Your T3 is close to the normal range; if you repeat it it's likely to be within normal range. ...Read more

9

9
I have a T3 uptake of 30, a T4 total of 11.3 and an FTI of 3.4. What does that mean? I'm also tired all of the time.

Tired: If those numbers are correct that is not the cause of your tiredness. That said, labs occasionally misread the patient's name on the blood specimen. Either way, please get in touch with your primary doctor as soon as you can. ...Read more

10

10
My t4 is 5.80 my T3 uptake is 37.8 my FT4 INDEX is 2.2 my tsh 3rd generation is 97.352 i was put on meds 75mcg i need to know what this means help?

My t4 is 5.80 my T3 uptake is 37.8 my FT4 INDEX is 2.2 my tsh 3rd generation is 97.352 i was put on meds 75mcg i need to know what this means help?

Hypothyroid: Both the T3 uptake and FT4 Index are indirect evaluations of thyroid hormone levels. Briefly, the total T4 is a reservoir for active hormone (T3). If the body senses low T4 or T3, then it secretes TSH to tell the thyroid gland to make more hormone. Your TSH being 97 (normal ...Read more

Dr. David Geffner
429 doctors shared insights

T3 (Definition)

T3 is a thyroid ...Read more