Top
10
Doctor insights on: T3 Total

Share
1

1
bloodwork on T3-Total& FreeT3 & TsH3rd Generation all come back normal is this all the labs need to check for thyroid problems?

 bloodwork on T3-Total& FreeT3 & TsH3rd Generation all come back normal is this all the labs need to check for thyroid problems?

Thyroid: You do not have any thyroid metabolism problems. If you have a thyroid nodule or an enlarged thyroid, your doctor would have noticed and informed you. Be grateful and enjoy the next 40-50 years. Don't forget to see your gynecologist as your periods begin to disappear. Current treatments are excellent. ...Read more

Dr. Jesse Krakauer
454 doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid ...Read more


2

2
Please explain my thyroid results! Tsh. 0.994 T3 total. 146 ng/dl T4. 6.68?

Please explain my thyroid results!
Tsh.    0.994  
T3 total.  146 ng/dl
T4.  6.68?

All normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are normal. You may wish to consult this site for info. http://www.endocrineweb.com/conditions/thyroid/thyroid-function-tests ...Read more

4

4
Which test results are more important: T3 (liothyronine) total or free t3 (liothyronine)? If total t-3 is low and free t-3 is low, almost out of range w/symptoms, treatment?

Which test results are more important: T3 (liothyronine) total or free t3 (liothyronine)? If total t-3 is low and free t-3 is low, almost out of range w/symptoms, treatment?

Free results,,,: The most important result by far is the freet4 as this indicates how much available active thyroid hormone is circulating. Free t3 (liothyronine) is also important as T4 is converted into t3 (liothyronine) and is more active. Tsh is also important as this and free T4 help indicate whether or not a person is hypothyroid. But free results are more important as this indicates the amount of active hormone. Good luck. ...Read more

6

6
My TSH, SERUM is 9.08 (high) but my T3 (liothyronine) Total SERUM is 0.75(normal) and T4 Total SERUM is 5.7(normal). Should I go for treatment?

Will be good to get: treatment. TSH is more sensitive indicator of thyroid function and even though you may not be deficient in T3 (liothyronine) and T4 yet, you are likely to be heading there. Starting the treatment will give you a head start to calibrating the dose of medication. ...Read more

7

7
Doc my T3 (liothyronine) total is 1.18 and T4 total is 9.60 also my TSH is 2.31 but mt Anti tpo is >1300 what can I do to lower my tpo also I have symptoms of hypo..

Hashimoto's : Hi. You have Hashimoto's by autoantibodies, with normal thyroid function (not uncommon, when you look for it). The degree of autoantibody elevation does not predict when the thyroid function will fail. And there's no treatment for the high TPO autoantibodies. Your thyroid function should be followed periodical and anytime new symptoms arise. Good luck! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Have 1.4 CM nodule. New: T3 (liothyronine) total 0.89, TSH 1.57, thyroxine free 0.65. Too low? Affirma results benign 2012. Appt. Next week. Questions I should ask?

Have 1.4 CM nodule. New: T3 (liothyronine) total 0.89, TSH 1.57, thyroxine free 0.65. Too low? Affirma results benign 2012.  Appt. Next week. Questions I should ask?

Ask about followup: If your lab and affirma (and i'll assume your basic biopsy cytology) are all negative, the other important test would be a serum thyroglobulin level, which can go up in certain thyroid malignancies. If all of that is ok, then discuss follow-up and schedule a repeat ultrasound and lab in about 6-12 mos. ...Read more

9

9
My thyroid function test shows ( fT4=16.23 pmol/L T3 (liothyronine) total= 1.39 nmol/L TSH= 2.59mIU/L ) Is it normal. I feel to be hypothyroid.??

My thyroid function test shows ( fT4=16.23 pmol/L         T3 (liothyronine) total= 1.39 nmol/L TSH= 2.59mIU/L ) Is it normal. I feel to be hypothyroid.??

Normal: Your thyroid levels are normal. Symptoms of low thyroid are very common (tiredness, weight gain, feeling cold, dry skin). Most people who have those symptoms don't really have a low thyroid causing them. ...Read more

10

10
Ok so my T3 (liothyronine) total is 105 my T4 is 1.1 my TSH is 5.69 ? Should my doc be putting me on thyroid meds? I have bad axsiety for 3 months never before?

Ok so my T3 (liothyronine) total is 105 my T4 is 1.1 my TSH is 5.69 ? Should my doc be putting me on thyroid meds? I have bad axsiety for 3 months never before?

Endocrinologist: Go to ur doc.. If u feel fatigue and are gaining weight and hair falling out u would definitely need it. Get further tests from ur endocrinologist to see exactly what kind of hypothyroidism u have. They have more expertise. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Hyper- and then hypothyroiditis in 2004 with no iodine uptake at all. Since then lowish TSH, T4 total and free + T3 (liothyronine) total and free. No antibodies. Why?

Hyper- and then hypothyroiditis in 2004 with no iodine uptake at all. Since then lowish TSH, T4 total and free + T3 (liothyronine) total and free. No antibodies. Why?

? Transient: inflammation. You may have had a transient thyroiditis that resolved. You may wish to repeat the thyroid function tests at the time of your period regular check ups. From what your described, you do not have Hashimoto disease. ...Read more

12

12
Tsh 3rd generation blood test level is 3.442. T3 (liothyronine) total is 87. T4 total is 8.7. Free T4 is 1.01. Is this normal or do I have a thyroid problem? I'm ttc

Tsh 3rd generation blood test level is 3.442. T3 (liothyronine) total is 87. T4 total is 8.7. Free T4 is 1.01. Is this normal or do I have a thyroid problem? I'm ttc

Normal: Your thyroid function tests are in the normal range. See this site for more details. http://www.endocrine.niddk.nih.gov/pubs/thyroidtests/. ...Read more

14

14
Should I begin treatment, do further tests now, or follow up later? TSH 5.10, T4 Total 5.9, T3 (liothyronine) Total 78, Thyroid Peroxidase AB 91, Thyroglobulin <1

Follow MD's advice: It is generally better to start thyroid replacement treatment before you develop overt hypothyroidism. If your doctor advised starting treatment, it would be prudent to follow her/his advice. ...Read more

15

15
What does it mean to have 91 for THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES, <1 for THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES, TSH 4.44, and T3, (liothyronine) TOTAL 72; no symptoms?

What does it mean to have 91 for THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES,  <1 for THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES, TSH 4.44, and T3, (liothyronine) TOTAL 72; no symptoms?

Hashimoto's thyroid: have endocrinologist check labs for likely hypothyroid , autoimmune[self immune temporary usually low thyroid], usually transient , will go away , unsure cause. other labs seem normal so look up hashimotos thyroiditis. could be other , see dr. ...Read more

16

16
Help with thyroid. My TSH is 3.99, T3 (liothyronine) total is 78, T4 free is 1.1, thyroid peroxidase ab is 20, vit. D is 38. Can't sleep, heart rate in 100. Advice?

Help with thyroid. My TSH is 3.99, T3 (liothyronine) total is 78, T4 free is 1.1, thyroid peroxidase ab is 20, vit. D is 38. Can't sleep, heart rate in 100. Advice?

Adrenal fatigue: You may be hypothyroid. You may also have adrenal fatigue with high cortisol in the evening which can interfere with sleep. Your vit d level could be higher. Take d3 2000 iu daily, check reverse t3, (liothyronine) check 4 times in 24 hour salivary cortisol level. See a good integrative medicine doctor if you can. ...Read more

17

17
Tsh with reflex free T4 1.09, free T4 1.00 t3 (liothyronine) total 91 .Feel horrible very weak, hair falling, weight gain endo and GP said I'm fine no further tests?

Tsh with reflex free T4 1.09, free T4 1.00 t3 (liothyronine) total 91 .Feel horrible very weak, hair falling, weight gain endo and GP said I'm fine no further tests?

Thyroid: The lab numbers look OK. Weight gain is no good for you as you know. Please go online and look up the many articles a bout food. My favorite is "NuVal" - look it up. Also consider seeing an athletic trainer. ...Read more

18

18
Total T3 (liothyronine) level was 221...What does this mean?

Probably not : Too much. It's slightly higher than normal, but the test is not a part of the routine thyroid evaluation and has very few indications. A freet4 and a TSH are much more helpful. Talk w/your doctor. ...Read more

19

19
What is the definition or description of: total t3 (liothyronine)?

What is the definition or description of: total t3 (liothyronine)?

See below: Total triiodothyronine (total t3) is generally elevated in hyperthyroidism and decreased in hypothyroidism. Reference ranges: total triiodothyronine lower limit upper limit 60-75 175-180 ng/dl 0.9-1.1 2, 5-2.7 nmol/l. ...Read more

20

20
My total T3 (liothyronine) level is 76, which can indicate hypo, yet my dr. Says it is normal. I am having a very hard time losing weight - shld i see an endo?

Low t3 (liothyronine) level: Low T3 (liothyronine) by itself is not diagnostic of hypothyroidism you need to have a complete thyroid profile, which includes tsh, free T4 and t3 t3 level is not that helpful in diagnosing hypothyroidism by itself if you want to have peace of mind by all means see an endo for second opinion. ...Read more

Dr. David Geffner
453 doctors shared insights

T3 (Definition)

T3 is a thyroid ...Read more