Top
20
Doctor insights on: T3 Total

Share
1

1
ALT 43, BUN 20 (7-18), TOTAL PROTEIN 8.3 (6.4-8.2), TOTAL BILI .9, BILI DIRECT .18, BILI INDIRECT .72. NORMAL?

ALT 43, BUN 20 (7-18), TOTAL PROTEIN 8.3 (6.4-8.2), TOTAL BILI .9, BILI DIRECT .18, BILI INDIRECT .72. NORMAL?

More or less: Why were tests done? Do you have any symptoms? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are in the normal range. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

Dr. Jesse Krakauer
460 doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid ...Read more


2

2
My TSH level is 122, total T3 (liothyronine) 78 and total T4 2.2 what does that mean?

My TSH level is 122, total T3 (liothyronine) 78 and total T4 2.2 what does that mean?

Hypothyroidism: You are already on thyroxine; meaning you are diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Under active thyroid. Your TSH is high;t3;t4 levels are low. Your doctor has to adjust medication till the levels are in therapeutic range. Why you have hypothyroidism? Is it goiter, nodule or autoimmune?See an endocrinologist. Pls. Read thyroid nodule- http://doctorrajput.Com . Thanks. ...Read more

4

4
WBC 3.7 (rg 3.8-10.8) Seg Neuropils 39 (rg 40-75%) Lymphocytes 49 (rg 20-45%) LYM% 51.1 (20-45%). Numb foot/leg,night sweats, fatigue. age24 Concern?

WBC 3.7 (rg 3.8-10.8) Seg Neuropils 39 (rg 40-75%) Lymphocytes 49 (rg 20-45%) LYM% 51.1 (20-45%). Numb foot/leg,night sweats, fatigue. age24 Concern?

WBC, sweats/numb: The CBC is generally unremarkable. Atypical lymphocytes? Would check PPD ( TB), EBV, glucose- diabetes,thyroid function, HIV status, blood cultures- infection/ endocarditis, LS spine films,sed rate CRP for inflammation, ANA, ds-DNA-autoimmune, ASO- strep), rarely autonomic dysfunction- check tilt table and if heart rate increases more that 40 beats on tilt, CXR-rarely lymphoma f/u w/ doc ...Read more

5

5
W 30 yo. low HDL (0.85 vs 1.3 max ), high triglycerides (1,74), neutrophile (8 vs 7,5 max), normal LDL 2.15, hba1c 5.2 and fgp 4,6, TSH 2.23.no medica?

W 30 yo. low HDL (0.85 vs 1.3 max ), high triglycerides (1,74), neutrophile (8 vs 7,5 max), normal LDL 2.15, hba1c 5.2 and fgp 4,6, TSH 2.23.no medica?

Lab data: It is very difficult, if not impossible to interpret lab data in the absence of clinical information or relevance. My advice is to discuss this with the doctor who ordered these tests and not try to self-diagnose over the internet. Best wishes. ...Read more

6

6
Hi, My liver tests are as follows: Bilirubin Direct : 0.3 mg/dL, Bilirubin Indirect : 1.8 mg / dl, Globulin : 5.6 g / dL Should I be concerned ?

Hi,
My liver tests are as follows:
Bilirubin Direct : 0.3 mg/dL, Bilirubin Indirect : 1.8 mg / dl, Globulin : 5.6 g / dL 
Should I be concerned
?

? Gilbert's disease: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may predispose to tylenol (acetaminophen) toxicity. ...Read more

7

7
TSH w/reflex to T4 was 0.25. T4 free 1.2. T3 free 2.7. 4 months ago TSH 2.01. Synthroid (thyroxine) 137mg year. Fatigue weight gain hair loss. Suggestions?

TSH w/reflex to T4 was 0.25. T4 free 1.2. T3 free 2.7.   4 months ago TSH 2.01.  Synthroid (thyroxine) 137mg year. Fatigue weight gain hair loss. Suggestions?

Not hypothyroid: Your TSH was within normal range(0.4-0.6 ) 4 months ago indicating you were not hypothyroid then and were on the proper dose of Synthroid (thyroxine). Your current Free T4 is within normal limits. However your TSH is slightly low which suggests that your current dose of Synthroid (thyroxine) is slightly too high and can be reduced. YOU ARE NOT HYPOTHYROID and your symptoms are not due to this. ...Read more

8

8
Hi doctor, regarding my wife's thyroid report: t3 - 146.20 t4 - 8.85 tsh 3rd gen - 21.430 kindly, gv ur suggestions. Regards, ss?

Hi doctor, 
regarding my wife's thyroid report:
t3 - 146.20
t4 - 8.85
tsh 3rd gen - 21.430

kindly, gv ur suggestions.

Regards, 
ss?

Hypothyroidism: Your wife has hypothyroidism and needs treatment with thyroid hormone replacement. The most common form is levithyroxine more commonly known as synthroud although there are other brands. ...Read more

9

9
T4-7.7, T3 Uptake 7.7, TSH 1.41 is this normal??

T4-7.7, T3 Uptake 7.7, TSH 1.41 is this normal??

Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are normal. You may consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.endocrineweb.com/conditions/thyroid/thyroid-function-tests ...Read more

11

11
Does protein shaker effect on kidney ? I take 2 scopes (30 gram of protein) per day,

Does protein shaker effect on kidney ? I take 2 scopes (30 gram of protein) per day,

Extra protein: Hi khaledabdo, that daily dose of extra protein should not be an issue at your age unless you have some type of kidney disease. Be sure to drink plenty of non-caffeinated fluids as well. Doc ripley. ...Read more

12

12
For 58+ F, Hb 10.8, RBC 3.66, PCV 34, MCV 94, MCHC 31, WBC 5.4, Pt 1.8, Iron 57, TIBC 255, TSI 22, RC 1.2, Ferritin 83 indicate which type of anemia ?

For 58+ F, Hb 10.8, RBC 3.66, PCV 34, MCV 94, MCHC 31, WBC 5.4, Pt 1.8, Iron 57, TIBC 255, TSI 22, RC 1.2, Ferritin 83 indicate which type of anemia ?

Mild anemia: Assuming you've had no recent bleeding episodes, these findings could be seen in mild/early anemia of chronic disease. Hgb and Hct are only boarder line low, and iron panel appears within the reference range. Even something as simple as a particularly heavy period could cause mild anemia of this type, though. If you have a chronic medical illness, it could cause this type of anemia. ...Read more

14

14
My blood test results: total bilirubin: 1.41 h ast: 40 h alt: 100 h total alk phosphatase: 43 l serum total protein: 7.1 e.R. Said hepatitis?

My blood test results:
total bilirubin: 1.41 h
ast: 40 h
alt: 100 h
total alk phosphatase: 43 l
serum total protein: 7.1

e.R. Said hepatitis?

Let's try this...: I have only a little bit of the story you've shared. Perhaps it's time to see whether the ast and alt get back to normal after two weeks off alcohol and any not-totally-necessary meds you may be taking. If so, this is the start of a healthier life after alcohol. If not, the workup for virus infections, iron overload, wilson's, autoimmunity & need for exercise can begin. Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
Blood work showed lymph's @ 16.9% with reference range of 20.0 - 50.0. Platelet count was 65 with reference range150-400 thou/u. What could this mean?

Blood work showed lymph's @ 16.9% with reference range of 20.0 - 50.0. Platelet count was 65 with reference range150-400 thou/u. What could this mean?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if your absolute lymphocyte count is low then along with the low platelet count it suggests a problem with production in the bone marrow. It would be prudent to consult a hematologist. ...Read more

16

16
My 8yr Son ,WBC 4.73 ,Hgb 13.9 Pit 163. Neut% 68.5 % Neut #3.24. Lymph % 25.6, lymph # 1.21 IGA% 0.200 IGA# 0.010 WBC 3.3 2wk ago. Need for Concern?

My 8yr Son ,WBC 4.73 ,Hgb 13.9 Pit 163.  Neut%  68.5 % Neut #3.24. Lymph % 25.6, lymph # 1.21 IGA% 0.200 IGA# 0.010 WBC 3.3 2wk ago. Need for Concern?

What is the reason: For serial testing of his WBC and IgA? Lymphocytes are bit on the lower side, and also the IgA, but those have to be read in context of his clinical picture. You can confer with the doctor who ordered the tests. For a second opinion with a specialist, an allergist/immunologist, ask your doctor for referral if s/he would, also check acaai.org or aaaai.org for an allergist/immunologist in your area ...Read more

17

17
Thyroid u/s rl 2.2x1.5x6.1, ll 1.8x1.1x5.1. Mildly heterogeneous exhotexture.T4free 1.3 t3total 94 TSH .63. Having many thyroid symptoms.Thyroid prob?

Thyroid u/s rl 2.2x1.5x6.1, ll 1.8x1.1x5.1. Mildly heterogeneous exhotexture.T4free 1.3 t3total 94 TSH .63. Having many thyroid symptoms.Thyroid prob?

Probably not thyroid: Nodule does not appear autonomous ( doing its own thing) TSH still normal. No sptoms related to normal thyroid function. Sptoms usually come from an underlying autoimmune cponent. ...Read more

18

18
What does below CBC result mean? Hemoglobin 11.5 g/dl Hematocrit 33.5 % Rbc 3.63 10^12/l Wbc 13.3 10^9/l Platelet 260 10^9/l Mch 32.6 pg Mcv 95 fl

What does below CBC result mean?
Hemoglobin 11.5 g/dl
Hematocrit 33.5 %
Rbc 3.63 10^12/l
Wbc 13.3 10^9/l
Platelet 260 10^9/l
Mch 32.6 pg
Mcv 95 fl

Nothing by itself: There is probably a very mild anemia, the white count is minimally up, and as far as I am concerned the platelets are still in the healthy range. As a lab specialist, I am always reminding people that labs mean nothing apart from the history and physical exam. I can raise my white count to this level taking a cold shower. If you feel well and there are no abnormal cells reported, be thankful. ...Read more

19

19
Dear Doctor, 43 y/o, male. RBC count was 4.45 million / mm3 in July and Dec. Other CBC tests are normal. Any clinical significance or concern ?

Dear Doctor,

43 y/o, male. RBC count was 4.45 million / mm3 in July and Dec. Other CBC tests are normal. Any clinical significance or concern ?

Normal can vary. : Your number of red cells can fluctuate based on various things including fluid intake. If hemoglobin and cell volumes are still normal there is little worry in these slight deviation from normal. ...Read more

20

20
12 yr old lymphocytes low 20 & neutrophils high 74 & absolute neutrophils high 8.4 I'm worried ?

Hard to say: These numbers don't mean anything special, particularly when quoted without the other values on the white count and or without a history and exam. ...Read more

Dr. David Geffner
459 doctors shared insights

T3 (Definition)

T3 is a thyroid ...Read more