Top
20
Doctor insights on: T3 Supplemental Thyroid Medication

Share
Dr. Hirenkumar Italia
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

Hypothyroid: The answer to this question depends on what your exact levels are and what type of symptoms you have. "Subclinical Hypothyroidsim" sometimes presents in the manner you describe. ...Read more

3

3
My thyroid test results are low t3, (liothyronine) freet3 is barely within range low end. How can I get my dr. To try thyroid medication to see if it would help?

Need more info: What are your symptoms? Symptoms of under active thyroid? What are your other levels? Free t4, tsh, thyroid antibodies test? If feel not getting anywhere you can try and see a specialist in thyroid called an endocrinologist who may be able to help you and explain your labs and treatment options if any available to you. ...Read more

5

5
"i have my T3 (liothyronine) -4.24 t4-1.35 and TSH 0.014 please me the course of action further.. I had never gone on thyroid medication earlier. ?

"i have my T3 (liothyronine) -4.24 t4-1.35 and TSH 0.014 please me the course of action further.. I had never gone on thyroid medication earlier. ?

Hyperthyroid: Labs showed hyperthyroidism. Not sure what symptoms you are currently experiencing. You said you are not taking any thyroid med at this time. I recommend seeing your doctor for further evaluation. Next step is a thyroid uptake and scan. You could have graves disease, thyroiditis or a hyperactive nodule/s. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I had a thyroid panel test and my results are below. Should I be taking medication? TSH - 8.070 T4, Total - 5.4 T3 Uptake Ratio - 26 FreeThyroxine-1.4

I had a thyroid panel test and my results are below. Should I be taking medication?
TSH - 8.070
T4, Total - 5.4
T3 Uptake Ratio - 26
FreeThyroxine-1.4

Repeat test: Ideally, thyroid panel tests should be evaluated based on the reference range for the laboratory where the tests are performed. Most commonly, the reference range for TSH = 0.5 - 5.5. Although your TSH may be slightly high, you may not need treatment. Your total and free T4 are normal. Results such as these usually warrant retesting in 1-3 months. TSH will often return to normal without treatment. ...Read more

11

11
Should i take vitamin d or any other supplement or anything for thyroidism?

Should i take vitamin d or any other supplement or anything for thyroidism?

Vitamin D won't help: If you truly have hypothyroidism the treatment is to take thyroid hormone prescribed by a doctor who has reviewed your thyroid test results. Vitamin d is not the treatment for thyroid problems. ...Read more

12

12
Which is better for under active thyroid. Syntheroid or t3 (liothyronine)?

Synthroid (thyroxine): Synthroid or some form of levothyroxine is most commonly used. If you are taking it and are concerned that it is not working properly after several months you can ask your doctor to check T3 (liothyronine), (liothyronine) but usually with an adequate dose of T4 the body synthesizes plenty of T3 (liothyronine). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What does it mean if most of my thyroid levels are in the low normal range and my T3 (liothyronine) is low?

What does it mean if most of my thyroid levels are in the low normal range and my T3 (liothyronine) is low?

Nothing: T3 (liothyronine) is important inside the cell, in the blood, the measurement is usually meaningless. If the other thyroid tests (free T4 and tsh) are normal, ignore the t3, (liothyronine) as it's a waste of your blood and money. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
I'm taking 4 grams of armour daily but still feel cold. Should i supplement with additional t3 (liothyronine)?

I'm taking 4 grams of armour daily but still feel cold.  Should i supplement with additional t3 (liothyronine)?

Don't treat: Symptoms blindly with medication. That's what doctors and lab tests do with much better accuracy and safety. Armour thyroid should not be used by humans; it's not standardized on the basis of thyroid content. It also contains t3, (liothyronine) so definitely don't take more T3 (liothyronine) -- it's dangerous. See a real doctor. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
15

15
What causes an elevated reverse T3 (liothyronine) level but the other thyroid levels are normal thyroid??? My reverse t3 (liothyronine) was 35

Many causes: First, I am impressed your doctor tested reverse T3 as few doctors ever check it. There are many possible causes of increased reverse T3 including high cortisol (from chronic stress, emotional or physical), inflammatory conditions, injuries and infections like Lyme disease (which is surprisingly common and often undiagnosed). See http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/reverse-t3/ for more info. ...Read more

16

16
What does it mean to have a total T3 (liothyronine) and reverse T3 (liothyronine) in thyroid diagnosis?

Opposites: T3 (liothyronine) is the more active thyroid hormone. Reverse T3 (liothyronine) is not really functional. When someone is very sick or loses too much weight, the body will sometimes divert thyroid hormone production into an inactive state in an effort to turn metabolism down to conserve energy. That would be the reverse t3 (liothyronine). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Came off wrong T3 (liothyronine) meds and did thyroid tests weeks later - everything normal. Have no appetite except for jello and yoghurt now - help?

Came off wrong T3 (liothyronine) meds and did thyroid tests weeks later - everything normal. Have no appetite except for jello and yoghurt now - help?

Unclear question: Hi. T4 is the normal thyroid med (aka levothyroxine, l-thyroxine, Synthroid, etc). T3 (liothyronine) is a different thyroid med sometimes used with T4. There is desiccated porcine thyroid extract from pig thyroids. There aren't different T3 (liothyronine) meds. If you came off T3 (liothyronine) and were still on T4 with normal labs, that's expected. Using T3 (liothyronine) is not necessary; the body makes it's own T3 (liothyronine) from the T4 you take. ...Read more

18

18
I don't understand why I need less levothyroxine after removal of my ENTIRE thyroid. My dr lowered my dosage. Does the body make more T3/4 elsewhere?

I don't understand why I need less levothyroxine  after removal of my ENTIRE thyroid. My dr lowered my dosage.  Does the body make more T3/4 elsewhere?

Adjust the dose: You do need levothyroxine after removal of thyroid gland. Usually if the lab test shows very low TSH then we do need to decrease the dose so that TSH comes up to acceptable level. Sometimes patients need less dose with advancing age or after losing weight. T4 is solely a product of the thyroid gland, whereas T3 is a product of the thyroid and other tissues where it is formed by deiodination of T4 ...Read more

19

19
Thyroid function in "normal" range. Took 2.5mcg T3 (liothyronine) for 2 months, then stopped. What potential harm did I do? What should I do now, afterward?

Thyroid function in "normal" range.  Took 2.5mcg T3 (liothyronine) for 2 months, then stopped. What potential harm did I do?  What should I do now, afterward?

T3 (liothyronine) use for two month: The question I have to ask you why were you prescribed T3 (liothyronine) and why did you take for two months with normal thyroid profile.Having said that you did not cause and short or long term problem and once you stopped it, it is out of your system for good.So with normal thyroid function which incldes t3, (liothyronine) t4, and tsh.If all are normal there is no indication for any hormone therapy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
TSH=0.4 uiu/ml,T3=1.2,T4=7.2,how is my thyroid ?

TSH=0.4 uiu/ml,T3=1.2,T4=7.2,how is my thyroid ?

Abnormal : Not knowing what the normal value for TSH is for the lab where your blood was done , it is hard to say . However most labs the normal for TSH is 1-5 . Your is below one . I suggest you get a Thyroid evaluation , which may include a Repeat thyroid function tests snd TSH and an Ultra sound of the Thyroid snd proceed from there . ...Read more

Dr. Jesse Krakauer
455 doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid ...Read more


Dr. David Geffner
454 doctors shared insights

T3 (Definition)

T3 is a thyroid ...Read more