Top
30
Doctor insights on: T3 Side Effects For Women

Share
1

1
Which is better sr-t3 or cytomel (liothyronine) for less side effects?

Which is better sr-t3 or cytomel (liothyronine) for less side effects?

Usually T3 (liothyronine) SR: T3 sr is usually compounded with cellulose. This theoretically gives a slower absorption. Cytomel (liothyronine) can also work well if divided three to four times a day. Some use Cytomel (liothyronine) during the day and sr at bedtime. Others do better with some T4 on board. Everyone is different. Treatment must be individualized. ...Read more

Dr. Jesse Krakauer
460 Doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid agent. ...Read more


3

3
What are the side effects of taking T3 (liothyronine) thyroid hormone for weight loss?

What are the side effects of taking T3 (liothyronine) thyroid hormone for weight loss?

Bad idea: Taking T3 (liothyronine) for weight loss is a bad idea. Excess of thyroid hormone can cause these and more
:•nervousness
•irritability
•fatigue
•fast heartbeat
•weight loss
insomnia
hair loss
•thin skin
•intolerance to heat
•increased perspiration
•muscle aches
•weakness in upper arms and thighs
•increased bowel movements
•decreased menstrual flow. ...Read more

4

4
TSH-4.2, Free T3- 2.24, Free T4- 0.89, Anti TPO<1, Thyroglu ab<1. Am I hypothyroid? I worried sick about being over medicated coz of side effects.

TSH-4.2, Free T3- 2.24, Free T4- 0.89, Anti TPO<1, Thyroglu ab<1. Am I hypothyroid? I worried sick about being over medicated coz of side effects.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your test results are essentially normal. Do discuss these with your doctor at the next visit. See this site for info.

http://www. Endocrineweb. Com/conditions/thyroid/thyroid-function-tests ...Read more

6

6
I have a blood clot disorder and have a clot in my left hip lung I'm on warfarin An T3 (liothyronine) my right arm to sore Is it a side effects?

I have a blood clot disorder and have a clot in my left hip lung I'm on warfarin An T3 (liothyronine) my right arm to sore Is it a side effects?

Look for a cause.: If you have a tendency to have blood clots, see a vascular specialist who can take a thorough history, perform a careful physical exam and test for "pro-coagulant factors". Proper treatment requires careful attention to detail. ...Read more

7

7
What are the side effects of cytomel (liothyronine)?

Cytomel (liothyronine): Also known as t3, (liothyronine) is a precursor of thyroid hormone t4. Is occasionally used to boost antidepressants. Can elevate mood & cause irritability & sweating if in high doses. ...Read more

8

8
What are the side effects of cytomel (liothyronine) use?

What are the side effects of cytomel (liothyronine) use?

Cytomel (liothyronine): Also known as t3, (liothyronine) is a precursor of thyroid hormone t4. Is occasionally used to boost antidepressants. Can elevate mood & cause irritability & sweating if in high doses. ...Read more

9

9
My doctor just prescribed levocarnitine, liothyronine, and had me buy three vitamins otc. Side effects?

Please ask your doc: Your doctor should already know the side effects of liothyronine, like hyperthyroidism which can cause both short term and long-term consequences. T3 measurements are not useful in terms of assessing underactivity of the thyroid, particularly as a total T3 independent of TSH and ft4. Don't know why the other supplements either - you need to discuss further with your doctor. ...Read more

10

10
My doctor just prescribed levocarnitine, liothyronine, and had me buy three vitamins otc. Any side effects?

My doctor just prescribed levocarnitine, liothyronine, and had me buy three vitamins otc. Any side effects?

WATCH for liothyroni: Watch for any signs of rapid heart rate if your dose of Liothyronine is excessive for your body ...Read more

11

11
I am female24yrs old. Now i. Am 30weeks prenancy woman. My tsh2.79;t3'2.24;t4'15.3;pls help me is it normal?

I am female24yrs old. Now i. Am 30weeks prenancy woman. My tsh2.79;t3'2.24;t4'15.3;pls help me is it normal?

Normal: Your thyroid levels are normal. You did not say whether you are taking thyroid hormone or not. If you do not have a diagnosis of low thyroid, you do not need to worry, as your thyroid levels are normal. If you are taking thyroid hormone for hypothyroidism, it would be reasonable to increase the dose slightly to get your TSH level under 2. This is the ideal spot for pregnant women on thyroid. ...Read more

15

15
Can a woman's T3 (liothyronine) with hypothyroidism fluctuate between ovulation to implantation?

Depends.: T3 (liothyronine) is not the exact same number one day to the next. BUT you would not expect it to go outside the normal range. ...Read more

16

16
31 Female -Tested Today TSH 7.752. T3 & T4 Normal. Taking Thyronorm 25 mcg for last 7 months. Should I increase the dose?

31 Female -Tested Today TSH 7.752. T3 & T4 Normal. Taking Thyronorm 25 mcg for last 7 months. Should I increase the dose?

Talk to doctor: You probably need to increase the dose, however, it is prudent to discuss it with the doctor who prescribed the medication and not make the change on your own. ...Read more

17

17
What causes random tightness on right side of the neck? I don’t feel sick or anything. Sometimes it just happens out of no where. T3 & T4 are normal.

Muscle spasm: Muscles occasionally get tired and can tighten up. Change positions, consider a check up and labs if you continue with pain. There are muscle relaxants and other therapies that can prevent the somatic dysfunction. ...Read more

18

18
Why would my TSH be on the high side of normal, T4 extremely elevated, and T3 (liothyronine) elevated?

Complicated.: Several potential explanations. Would need more history to help sort these out. Could be lab error. First step is to repeat test. As long as you are feeling well would wait a few weeks. Any trend in these numbers would greatly help to explain what is going on. ...Read more

19

19
Free T3-2.3, Free T4-0.7 and TSH-11.7. what should I do? I am a 43 years old female.

Free T3-2.3, Free T4-0.7 and TSH-11.7. what should I do? I am a 43 years old female.

See your doctor: You appear to have decreased function of thyroid gland and should consult your doctor for treatment. This condition can generally be treated with a pill, however, you need to take the pill regularly. ...Read more

20

20
My one year baby female is having tsh-8.71, t3-194, t4-11.2 this means that she having pituitary disorder?

My one year baby female is having tsh-8.71, t3-194, t4-11.2 this means that she having pituitary disorder?

Need a specialist: These labs seem very unusual. On the surface, a TSH secreting pituitary tumor is possible. But this is extremely rare. A more likely explanation could be a mistake in the lab tests. You should see a pediatric endocrinologist before doing anything drastic. ...Read more

21

21
I am a 25 y/o female and my TSH levels came back. 05 and then, once blood was drawn again, . 01. T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels in normal range. Indication?

I am a 25 y/o female and my TSH levels came back. 05 and then, once blood was drawn again, . 01. T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels in normal range. Indication?

? accurate. .: ...decimal point? Normal TSH levels are considered to be 0.5 to 4.5/5.0 mIU/L. So 0.05 and 0.01 would be VERY LOW, and strongly indicative of HYPERthyroidism or an overactive thyroid gland. I would think if these values were accurate you would be very symptomatic with tremulousness, racing heart rate, unexplained weight loss, etc. Please check your lab results & continue working with your doc! ...Read more

22

22
MCH slightly elevated at 34 (MCV) normal but on high side is it any relation to low t3 (liothyronine) levels 46? TSH and T4 also low laying but normal range.

Yes: Thyroid T3 (liothyronine) levels affect red cell indices, refer to Dorgalaleh et al article Via web literature which answers your question well. ...Read more

23

23
My TSH is low, my T3 (liothyronine) and T4 normal. Family history (paternal side). Otherwise healthy weight, vegetarian good diet, exercise regularly. Suggestions?

My TSH is low, my T3 (liothyronine) and T4 normal. Family history (paternal side). Otherwise healthy weight, vegetarian good diet, exercise regularly. Suggestions?

Hyperthyroidism: If TSH is low, this indicates higher than normal thyroid function. Normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are good, but at this point, I would proceed with radioactive iodine uptake to rule out graves' disease. If this is normal, repeat tsh, if still decreased, then you have subclinical hyperthyroidism. Reconvene with your doc at that point and decide on the next step. He may request specialty consult as well. ...Read more

24

24
My ferritin is 260 with normal levels given by my lab at 10-150 for emmenopause women. My T4 is 169 (normal 58-154), T3 (liothyronine) 1, 86, ft4 11, 6, ft3 4, 2.?

My ferritin is 260 with normal levels given by my lab at 10-150 for emmenopause women. My T4 is 169 (normal 58-154), T3 (liothyronine) 1, 86, ft4 11, 6, ft3 4, 2.?

Hemoglobin: Can not answer without knowing your blood count. Secondly the thyroid gland is of critical importance and without a TSH and other thyroid tests and chemistry it may look like an overactive thyroid which may be indirectly connected to an elevated ferritin which can go up in many inflammatory conditions like an overactive thryoid from a virus or other causes. ...Read more

25

25
18 year old female. December 2013 TSH level 1.447. october 2014 TSH level 4.212. Free T4 1.05. T3 (liothyronine) 114.

Unclear if problem: Hi. The October 2014 labs are, strictly speaking, normal. Please check TPO and thyroglobulin autoantibodies. If one or both of them is/are positive, you could be in a very early stage of thyroid function decline in Hashimoto's. But, it could also just be normal lab fluctuation; if autoantibodies are negative, simple lab fluctuation is more likely. Good luck! ...Read more

26

26
What besides MS causes spinal cord lesion? Mri shows t3/4 high signal lesion with well-defined borders. Have l-side numbness chest-foot for weeks.

What besides MS causes spinal cord lesion? Mri shows t3/4 high signal lesion with well-defined borders. Have l-side numbness chest-foot for weeks.

Spinal cord lesions: The differential diagnosis of ms like lesions in the cord include: spinal cord neoplasms (eg, astrocytomas, ependymomas), sarcoidosis, transverse myelitis,
infarction of the spinal cord,
vasculitis and
radiation myelitis and subacute combined degeneration of the spinal cord (vitamin B12 deficiency) among other causes. This one finding needs to be correlated with your clinical symptoms and labs. ...Read more

27

27
How/Does Thyroid hormone production normally fluctuate along with female hormone cycle? Are you more likely to have hi/lower t4/t3 at certain times?

How/Does Thyroid hormone production normally fluctuate along with female hormone cycle? Are you more likely to have hi/lower t4/t3 at certain times?

There is: No "DIRECT" connection between thyroid gland output and t-4/t3 ratios and "female hormones" except that the BINDING of the hormone itself is altered by female hormone levels...This does not generally effect the end point of Thyroid Hormone effects (on growth, muscles and other tissues)
Hope this helps!
Perhaps a more specific question can generate a better answer!
Dr Z ...Read more

28

28
TSH suppressed, T3 (liothyronine) and FT3 (liothyronine) in the left side of normal range, T4 in the middle and FT4 low out of range. Can it be thyrotoxicosis? How can FT4 be low??

TSH suppressed, T3 (liothyronine) and FT3 (liothyronine) in the left side of normal range, T4 in the middle and FT4 low out of range. Can it be thyrotoxicosis? How can FT4 be low??

Not really: Thyrotoxicosis happens when your thyroid gland has gone haywire and is pumping out "tons" of thyroid hormone. Not so according to what you say. You may be going to someone who is trying to treat the lab, not the patient. Also, study some statistics, if not from a book with a friend or the net ...Read more

29

29
Parvatham Female age 65, T3 (liothyronine) 0.51, T4 6.81, TSH 26.81 How much thyroxine has to take daily?

Parvatham Female age 65, T3 (liothyronine) 0.51, T4 6.81, TSH 26.81 How much thyroxine has to take daily?

Depends. . .: Initial dose of Levothyroxine to treat hypothyroidism is a mix of both art & science as it depends upon several factors such as age, weight, presence/absence of heart disease, etc. Check out http://www. Globalrph. Com/thyroid_calc. Htm for starting point. Try to get same brand name each & every time as body is very sensitive to minor variations in dosing which can occur btwn generics despite same dos ...Read more

30

30
I'm 32 years old female. Recently I checked my thyroid and found my TSH level as 57.6 and t3, (liothyronine) T4 are normal. Please suggest.

I'm 32 years old female. Recently I checked my thyroid and found my TSH level as 57.6 and t3, (liothyronine) T4 are normal. Please suggest.

Hypothyroidism: That TSH level is very high, consistent with hypothyroidism. It is unclear why the t3 (liothyronine) and T4 are normal with such a high tsh, so the levels should be repeated to ensure there is no lab error, and add a free t3 (liothyronine) and a free T4 to the tests, and consider adding thyroid antibodies to determine autoimmune thyroid condition. ...Read more

Dr. David Geffner
459 Doctors shared insights

T3 (Definition)

T3 is a thyroid agent. ...Read more