Top
40
Doctor insights on: T3 Liothyronine T4

Share
1

1
What are T3 (liothyronine) & t4?

What are T3 (liothyronine) & t4?

Thyroid hormones.: The two most important forms of thyroid hormone are designated T3 (liothyronine) and T4 based on the number of iodine atoms each molecule contains. T4 is the main form made and released by the thyroid gland. Once inside cells, T4 is converted to t3, (liothyronine) which is the more active form. ...Read more

Dr. Jesse Krakauer
460 Doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid agent. ...Read more


2

2
High t3, (liothyronine) T4 and normal, what can cause this?

High t3, (liothyronine) T4 and normal, what can cause this?

T3 (liothyronine) determination: Isn't helpful. If "normal" means you TSH was normal, then don't worry because everything is ok unless you're already taking some sort of thyroid medication. Ask your doctor to explain the test results, that's what they're there for. ...Read more

3

3
What to do if I have high t3, (liothyronine) T4 and normal, cause?

What to do if I have high t3, (liothyronine) T4 and normal, cause?

Thyroid: An elevated T3 (liothyronine) and T4 usually means that you have hyperthyroidism (over-active thyroid gland). Please check with your Primary doctor. ...Read more

4

4
Can the total T3 (liothyronine) T4 be normal and the free T3 (liothyronine) T4 be abnormal?

Yes: The total t3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels are the "active forms" of t3 (liothyronine) and t4. These hormones are protein-bound. So, for example, if you have high protein levels, your total t3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels may come out normal when your free t3 (liothyronine) and T4 (looking at just the unbound levels) are actually low. To account for abnormal protein levels, we usually check the free levels for accuracy. ...Read more

5

5
When T3 (liothyronine) & T4 test results are within normal range and stable for past 3 years; can a photoechoic nodule be cancerous?

Unlikely: The nodule has a 5% chance of cancer (low risk). The function of the thyroid is typically a different issue apart from the cancer risk. The only way the risk would be lowered is if the TSH drops and workup revealed the the nodule is a "hot" nodule. ...Read more

6

6
T3 (liothyronine) T4 pain 3 months after car accident. Should I see an acupuncturist?

T3 (liothyronine) T4 pain 3 months after car accident. Should I see an acupuncturist?

Acupuncture: If you have serious injuries from a car accident - would recommend evaluation by a conventional medical provider. Many types of injuries from a MVA may respond well to acupuncture. ...Read more

7

7
What does it mean if I have high tsh, t3, (liothyronine) T4 levels?

What does it mean if I have high tsh, t3, (liothyronine) T4 levels?

HiTSH=hypo, hiT4 hype: Thyroid function is measured many ways. The TSH is your body's call for more hormone, so a high TSH suggests underactive thyroid, very low TSH overactive. The t4/t3 levels are measures of circulating hormone, so high T4 or T3 (liothyronine) suggest hyperthyroidism and vice versa. T4 levels can beaffected by hormones and so need to be interpreted carefully. For initial testing, the TSH alone best test. ...Read more

8

8
What do these types of test means: tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4?

What do these types of test means: tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4?

Gas pedal & gas: Tsh is like the gas pedal. T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are the gas.

The pituitary sends TSH [thyroid stimulating hormone], a chemical message to the thyroid to work faster or slower. High TSH means low thyroid. Low TSH means high thyroid. T3 (liothyronine) is active form of thyroid hormone. T4 is inactive thyroid hormone. ...Read more

9

9
My TSH is 5.5 and t3, (liothyronine) T4 and tpo are normal do I need medication?

My TSH is 5.5 and t3, (liothyronine) T4 and tpo are normal do I need medication?

Maybe..: If you have no symptoms of hypothyroidism (fatigue, constipation, dry skin, hair loss, we repeat tests every 3-6 m - if TSH rises, then treat

if you have sx's, we would likely treat now. ...Read more

10

10
Maam, I have been advise Tyronom 50, daily, my TsH is 20 and T3, (liothyronine)T4 are normal, how long should I continue?

Maam, I have been advise Tyronom 50, daily, my TsH is 20 and T3, (liothyronine)T4 are normal, how long should I continue?

It depends.: Increased TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) means that the thyroid isn't making enough thyroid hormones without help from the pituitary gland to force it to make more. This is usually due to chronic hypothyroidism. Sometimes, increases in TSH can be temporary, though. Take it as long as your doctor says. Often a higher dose of your thyroid medicine is needed. So repeated TSH testing is done to see ...Read more

11

11
My TSH 5.5 taking thyronorm 25 mcg. T3 (liothyronine) & t4 normal. When ever I stop tak med after TSH comes normal then again tsh start increasing.?

My TSH 5.5 taking thyronorm 25 mcg. T3 (liothyronine) & t4 normal. When ever I stop tak med after TSH comes normal then again tsh start increasing.?

That how it happens: If one's thyroid gland does not make enough thyroid hormone, her TSH will drop to normal when she is taking enough thyroid hormone (in pill form). If she takes less or stops taking it, she will again have inadequate thyroid hormone, and her TSH will rise. That's the normal way the body maintains thyroid balance. A TSH of 3 or higher may mean she needs to take a larger thyroid supplement pill. ...Read more

12

12
My T3 (liothyronine) & T4 is normal but my TSH is 0.005 and I am observing it from the last 8 months. I have not taken any medicine yet. What should I do.

See your doctor: Your TSH is abnormal and needs further evaluation and almost certainly treatment with radioiodine or atii-thyroid pills. See your doctor, you've waited far too long. ...Read more

13

13
Ds le cas du carence de Ca ds les cellules ces dernieres seront moins sensibles aux hormones thyroidiens malgre taux normal de t3, (liothyronine)t4.c'est vrai?

Ds le cas du carence de Ca ds les cellules ces dernieres seront moins sensibles aux hormones thyroidiens malgre taux normal de t3, (liothyronine)t4.c'est vrai?

Je ne suit certain: Quois que vous me demandez. C'est possible d'avoir Cancer tyrioidiens avec les hormones normales a la meme fois. Ils sont désordres différentes qui existe dans le meme organe. J'espère que ca vous aide. Dr. Anne ...Read more

14

14
My tsh is low (.015) and total t3 (liothyronine) t4 normal. What does that mean?

May be normal: This may be normal or you may have borderline hyperthyroidism. you should follow this with your doctor. ...Read more

15

15
Why do doctors tend to check only TSH & not t3, (liothyronine) T4 by themselves?

TSH is for screening: Tsh is considered a screening test. It's cheaper than ordering all three and the T3 (liothyronine) and T4 aren't usually suggested for screening. Doctors will use all three if the screening test is abnormal or they are following known thyroid disease. ...Read more

16

16
My daughter T3 (liothyronine) &T4 was done on 4 day after birth. T3 (liothyronine) was normal but T4 (thyroxine) is 20.5. Is it normal or need to worry?

T3 (liothyronine) T4: Yes you need to worry because the doctor did not explain to you what this means.
It is unlikely to be an issue but your doctor must explain this to you so you can relax and enjoy your baby.

The word "doctor" is derived from "docere - to teach".

Your doctor is not doing her/his job! ...Read more

17

17
0.70 level of anti-TPO and very low cortisol. T3 (liothyronine) T4 is normal. What could it be? Can it be the cause of recurring gynaecomastia even after the surgery?

0.70 level of anti-TPO and very low cortisol. T3 (liothyronine) T4 is normal. What could it be? Can it be the cause of recurring gynaecomastia even after the surgery?

Anti-TPO Antibody: Is an antibody produced by your immune system that attacks your thyroid gland and causes hypothyroidism. Low cortisol is concerning for adrenal insufficiency and you may need a Cosyntropin stimulation test to evaluate. The majority of gynecomastia tends to be idiopathic or related to medications. There are rare instances of tumors producing hormones that cause the findings. ...Read more

19

19
So a TSH of 5.5 with T3 (liothyronine) of 2.8 & T4 of 0.98 (was told T3 (liothyronine) & T4 r ok) is it right to take 50mcg of levothyroxine? I also take asgwaghanda for hotflash

So a TSH of 5.5 with T3 (liothyronine) of 2.8 & T4 of 0.98 (was told T3 (liothyronine) & T4 r ok) is it right to take 50mcg of levothyroxine? I also take asgwaghanda for hotflash

Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your TSH value suggests thyroid deficiency and it would reasonable to take levothyroxine. ...Read more

20

20
Compression fractures of t3, (liothyronine) t4, and t6, what to do?

Compression fractures of t3, (liothyronine) t4, and t6, what to do?

See a specialist: A spine specialist can provide a thorough evaluation and give you advice on your best treatment options. ...Read more

21

21
With a TSH >150 should I have more testing done like t3, (liothyronine) t4, ultrasound?

Ultrasound: You don't really need any other lab, but would benefit from an ultrasound, particularly if your doctor thinks your thyroid feels abnormal. You need to receive brand name T4 at a dose that returns your TSH to normal. ...Read more

22

22
T3 (liothyronine) & T4 mormal, but TSH high 24.....Can be cureable.....Can effect married life...?

May be nothing: Thyroid hormone production and control are complex. If your T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels are normal but your TSH is slightly high, it may be nothing at all. Talk with your doctor and ask about consulting with an endocrinologist if this worries you. It is unlikely this will affect your social life. ...Read more

23

23
Which is more accurate in assessment of hypothyroidism? Free T3 (liothyronine) T4 or the total T3 (liothyronine) t4

Ask Dr: I would want to see t3, (liothyronine) t4, and TSH - and compare the results with the clinical picture. A dr needs all of this (and more) to be accurate diagnostically. If you don't understand or agree with the diagnosis ask for an explanation. ...Read more

25

25
I have palpitations for 5 years. Meds control the palps but when I get off meds, palps start again. All work up is normal e.g T3 (liothyronine) T4, CP, Echo, ECG etc?

I have palpitations for 5 years. Meds control the palps but when I get off meds, palps start again. All work up is normal e.g T3 (liothyronine) T4, CP, Echo, ECG etc?

Palpitations: You may have anatomic and physiologic reasons for having palpitations. Without knowing your physical status, can't really speculate on why you have palpitations and whether a new treatment could physically or psychologically relate to palpitations. ...Read more

26

26
Was diagnosed - mild hashimotos & reverse T3 (liothyronine) is elevated (TSH, T3 (liothyronine), T4 normal-tsh borderline sometimes). What is & what does elevated reverse T3 (liothyronine) mean?

Not much: The best test for hypothyroidism is the TSH. TSH is a much larger hormone that T3 (liothyronine) or T4 so it is easier to measure accurately. It is so sensitive that it is reported by the lab on a logarithmic scale. That means it is 10 times more sensitive than the T4 or T3 (liothyronine). Because it is so sensitive, many people will have symptoms even when the TSH if in the 'normal' range. Reverse T3 (liothyronine) can go up with illness. ...Read more

28

28
What is the effect of thyroid antibodies on the results of total and free T3 (liothyronine) T4?

Anything: The presence of anti-thyroid antibodies suggests that you are more at risk to develop thyroid disease. The results of total and free t3 (liothyronine) and T4 depend on whether the thyroid is under active attack by the autoimmune process and the stage of the disease. Usually there is an initial phase of overactivity followed by under-activity (hypothyroid with low t3 (liothyronine) and t4) as the disease progresses. ...Read more

29

29
Hii I have a thyroid for last 6 yrs. Now suddenly my TSH is <0.005. ..Any suggestion...I am 28yrs old. My T3 (liothyronine) & T4 are normal?

Hii I have a thyroid for last 6 yrs. Now suddenly my TSH is <0.005. ..Any suggestion...I am 28yrs old. My T3 (liothyronine) & T4 are normal?

Low TSH: If the test is correct, it would indicate that your daily dose of thyroid is too high and should be adjuested. Call your doctor for help. ...Read more

30

30
I have been diagnosed hypothyrodism since 2 yrs. My last report says T3, (liothyronine) T4 normal But TSH: 0.18. Current dose :100mg eltroxin. What dose now?

I have been diagnosed hypothyrodism since 2 yrs. My last report says T3, (liothyronine) T4 normal But TSH: 0.18. Current dose :100mg eltroxin. What dose now?

Thyroid tests: The low TSH suggests that maybe your dose should be decreased slightly. Maybe to 88 mcg. However, if you feel well, your doctor may want to repeat the tests in a few weeks before making a dose adjustment. Also, make sure you are taking the medicine correctly (on an empty stomach). talk to your doctor. ...Read more

32

32
Hi, does atorvastatin cause parathysis in head and body, does it really affect on nerves, I am using it with tsh=5.5 and T3 (liothyronine), T4 and tpo normal, ?

Hi, does atorvastatin cause parathysis in head and body, does it really affect on nerves, I am using it with tsh=5.5 and T3 (liothyronine), T4 and tpo normal, ?

No parathysis!: I don't know what parathysis is! However, if you meant paralysis, then no worries. Atorvastatin does not adversely affect nerve function. What concerns me more, as a thyroid specialist, is that your TSH is elevated. I recommend you have it retested and discuss it with an endocrinologist, as you may benefit from thyroid hormone treatment (or increase in dose if already taking it. ...Read more

33

33
Can they determine if a nodule is hot or cold by just going by blood work results? Such as Tsh t3 (liothyronine) & t4 levels? My t3 (liothyronine) is high at 4.3 tsh and T4 are ok

Can they determine if a nodule is hot or cold by just going by blood work results? Such as Tsh t3 (liothyronine) & t4 levels? My t3 (liothyronine) is high at 4.3 tsh and T4 are ok

Need more work up: I'm assuming you have a nodule. "Hot" or "cold" is determined by a radioactive iodine scan. A "hot" nodule may produce too much T3 (liothyronine) and/or T4, but if it did, the TSH should be low, and you say yours is normal. A "cold" nodule is more likely to be a cancer, and thyroid cancer usually does not affect the thyroid blood tests. You may need an Endocrinology consult, and a biopsy of that nodule. ...Read more

34

34
Is there a home test that I can use to check my thyroid (tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4)?

Not aware of: I am not aware of any home tests that give you the sensitivity you would/should want by obtaining a serum blood test ordered by a provider to check and or follow your thyroid levels. Best wishes. ...Read more

35

35
If my T3, (liothyronine)T4 is high along with high TSH, in this case, do I have hyperthyroid?

If my T3, (liothyronine)T4 is high along with high TSH, in this case, do I have hyperthyroid?

Unusual case: Hi. That is a VERY unusual lab picture, suggestive of either a TSH-secreting pituitary adenoma (you'd be hyperthyroid) or thyroid hormone resistance (thyroid hormone receptor defect...you wouldn't be hyperthyroid). To determine if you're hyperthyroid in this very rare case, you need to see an experienced endocrinologist. Good luck! ...Read more

36

36
Hi, my TSH is 5.5 and laboratory rang is up to 5 and T3 (liothyronine) T4 and tpo are within range so am I hypothyroid?

Needs to be followed: A slightly elevated TSH could well be a minor lab error. I would not start treatment based on that. If you repeat the tests, the TSH could be normal next time. However, this could be the beginning of thyroid failure. Your doctor should repeat the TSH and ft4 in 3-6 months, and begin treatment if the TSH is clearly on the rise. ...Read more

37

37
I'm 32 years old female. Recently I checked my thyroid and found my TSH level as 57.6 and t3, (liothyronine) T4 are normal. Please suggest.

Hypothyroidism: That TSH level is very high, consistent with hypothyroidism. It is unclear why the t3 (liothyronine) and T4 are normal with such a high tsh, so the levels should be repeated to ensure there is no lab error, and add a free t3 (liothyronine) and a free T4 to the tests, and consider adding thyroid antibodies to determine autoimmune thyroid condition. ...Read more

38

38
Have so many symptoms of hyperthyroidism but my TSH and T3 (liothyronine) T4 test s came back normal is these test results really reliable?

Have so many symptoms of hyperthyroidism but my TSH and T3 (liothyronine) T4 test s came back normal is these test results really reliable?

Tests r reliable: The symptoms of hyperthyroidism are many and not solely due to a thyroid problem. See your family physician to investigate other reasons for your complaints like a heart problem, anxiety and more. ...Read more

39

39
My TSH Level is high 9.5 but T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels are within normal range. I am taking thyroxine 50 mcg. Do u recommend change imn dosage?

My TSH Level is high 9.5 but T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels are within normal range. I am taking thyroxine 50 mcg. Do u recommend change imn dosage?

Hypothyroidism: Once you are on Levothyroxine, there is no point in checking your T3 (liothyronine) or T4 levels. You should see your doctor and probably you need to take a higher dose keeping with your TSH levels. Your TSH needs to be checked 2-4 weeks after dose adjustment. Please do not increase it on your own and talk to your doctor. ...Read more

40

40
What are some reasons why thyroid blood levels tsh, t3, (liothyronine) T4 can fluctuate within a short amt of time (every 6 wks) resulting in a dosage change?

What are some reasons why thyroid blood levels tsh, t3, (liothyronine) T4 can fluctuate within a short amt of time (every 6 wks) resulting in a dosage change?

Need dose adjustment: Thyroid gland reacts daily stress and strain of daily life, once your doctor fine tunes and adjusts right dose and medications, to your body's need, you will be ok. Follow your doctor's advise. ...Read more

Dr. David Sneid
1,422 Doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid agent. ...Read more


Dr. Heidi Fowler
58 Doctors shared insights

Cytomel (Definition)

Cytomel is a thyroid agent. ...Read more


Find us on Facebook