Top
30
Doctor insights on: Syndrome With Severe Scoliosis And Hypothyroidism

Share
1

1
What diet should someone with hypothyroid follow? Avoid what foods?

What diet should someone with hypothyroid follow? Avoid what foods?

Iodine good.: Foods from the sea have iodine good.
Ones that bind up iodine bad
(these are all the healthy broccoli family foods like broccoli, kale, cabbage).
Just have more good than bad and don't do silly amounts of either ...Read more

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,249 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


2

2
I'm 60/F, have low D3, B12, cervical spondylosis, osteoporosis, mild scoliosis, possible hypothyroid (TSH=6.8). What's causing me vertigo sometimes?

I'm 60/F, have low D3, B12, cervical spondylosis, osteoporosis, mild scoliosis, possible hypothyroid (TSH=6.8). What's causing me vertigo sometimes?

Well to start with: You must correct the TSH elevation. Clearly, hypothyroidism may be manifesting in you at least as dizziness or vertigo. Also, what are your B12 levels. You said they were low....but there is also a criterion for actually being B12 DEFICIENT even low it appears by laboratory standards you are simply low. That could be another reason. And a 3rd possibility would be positional vertigo. More info. ...Read more

3

3
How do you differentiate between hypothyroidism and "euthyroid sick syndrome"?

How do you differentiate between hypothyroidism and "euthyroid sick syndrome"?

Different labs: Typical nti findings are T4 level within the reference range, low t3 (liothyronine) level, slightly reduced or reference range level of tsh, elevated rt3 (liothyronine) level, and a free T4 level that is within the reference range or is elevated.
In hypothyroidism the TSH will be elevated and the freet4 and or t3 (liothyronine) levels will be low. ...Read more

5

5
Is there a connection between hypothyroidism, hypothalamic dysfunction, pituitary dysfunction & Marfan syndrome?

Is there a connection between hypothyroidism, hypothalamic dysfunction, pituitary dysfunction & Marfan syndrome?

No, there is none: I have reviewed a number of sources on Marfan syndrome and have not been able to find any connection between marfan's and endocrine disorders that you listed above or any other type of endocrine disorder. Best wishes. ...Read more

6

6
I have hypothyroidism and polycystic ovarian syndrome. Can these 2 be related? If not, what causes polycystic ovarian syndrome?

I have hypothyroidism and polycystic ovarian syndrome. Can these 2 be related? If not, what causes polycystic ovarian syndrome?

Not generally: These 2 generally are not related. Pcos is caused by Insulin resistance which leads to high male hormone levels (testosterone) in the ovary which keeps you from ovulating. Pcos is caused by multiple genes, but worsens with weight gain. Weight loss will occasionally help to resume menstruation. You should also see your doctor to make sure you get tested for diabetes/prediabetes. ...Read more

7

7
I had Stevens-Johnson syndrome 54 years ago. Have had health issues since (Arthritis, hypothyroid). Wondering if SJS causes autoimmune issues?

I had Stevens-Johnson syndrome 54 years ago.  Have had health issues since (Arthritis, hypothyroid).  Wondering if SJS causes autoimmune issues?

No: To the best of my knowledge. I'm glad you recovered from the SJS. Someday we may find a genetic syndrome in which a particular drug allergy runs with your particular thyroid problem and/or arthritis; I'd bet on an immune modulator if such a gene does exist, but I'd be even more willing to bet that this is just dumb luck. In any case, searching for a connection won't be profitable. Best wishes. ...Read more

8

8
11weeks pregnant with controlled hypothyroidsm, thyroid levels are verynormal. Down syndrome scan due nextweek. Does being hypothyroid concerns downsyndrome.

11weeks pregnant with controlled hypothyroidsm, thyroid levels are verynormal. Down syndrome scan due nextweek. Does being hypothyroid concerns downsyndrome.

No: There is no connection between hypothyroidism, even if it is uncontrolled, and down's syndrome. Congratulations on your baby, and I hope all is well with the scan next week. ...Read more

9

9
Can someone who is hypothyroidism also have Cushing syndrome? Since I have fatty deposits in the face, midsection, and fat back of the neck?

Can someone who is hypothyroidism also have Cushing syndrome? Since I have fatty deposits in the face, midsection, and fat back of the neck?

Cushing: Yes. If Cushing syndrome is caused by excess ACTH secretion from the pituitary gland, the pituitary tumor can compress TSH secreting cells nearby, causing hypothyroidism. Generally a pituitary MRI is done, and a dexamethasone suppression test to differentiate between various causes of Cushing's symptoms. See an endocrine specialist. ...Read more

10

10
Serequel (Quetiapine): does it cause hypothyroidism? Does it slow metabolism or does the excess hunger cause the weight and thus metabolic syndrome?

Serequel (Quetiapine): does it cause hypothyroidism? Does it slow metabolism or does the excess hunger cause the weight and thus metabolic syndrome?

Seroquel (quetiapine) ?: AmroP293~ weight gain is a well-known side effect of Seroquel but hypothyroidism is not listed as a side effect. If you are gaining weight it's not a bad idea to check a TSH to r/o hypothyroidism. You should see a doctor about this and have him manage this thanks

http://www.everydayhealth.com/drugs/quetiapine ...Read more

11

11
What to do about hypothyroidism, polycystic ovarian syndrome infertility, all in all hormone issues?

What to do about hypothyroidism, polycystic ovarian syndrome infertility, all in all hormone issues?

Pcos help: PCOS treatment revolves around the goals of the patient. If the goal is pregnancy, the treatment will revolve around promoting ovulation and the carrying of a healthy fetus to term. Before you see your provider, starting a fitness, weight loss strategy if you are overweight, a diet geared towards reducing carbohydrates, taking a prenatal supplement with Folic Acid are all steps you can take. ...Read more

12

12
I have hypothyroidism, metabolic syndrome and am pre-diabetic. Do you think magnesium and chromium picolinate supplements would help?

I have hypothyroidism, metabolic syndrome and am pre-diabetic. Do you think magnesium and chromium picolinate supplements would help?

Only to the: Wallet of the person selling you that junk. You need good medical advice, brand name T4 replacement for your hyperthyroidism, diet/exercise/weight loss/medication for your diabetes. Don't get your medical information from friends, tv or the internet. You're too old to be so foolish. ...Read more

13

13
I am being treated for psoriatic arthritis and hypothyroidism... And now they think I have sjorgens syndrome bc of mouth problems! Is that possible?

I am being treated for psoriatic arthritis and hypothyroidism... And now they think I have sjorgens syndrome bc of mouth problems! Is that possible?

Yes: It is fairly common for someone with one autoimmune disease to concurrently have one or two other autoimmune diseases. I have seen patients with hypothyroidism, psoriasis and sjogren's. This combo may not be so rare. ...Read more

14

14
28 yr down syndrome female wbc 2.8 vitamin d 9 b12 208 hypothyroid under control on vitamin d and b12 rest of cbe and platlets normal?

28 yr down syndrome female wbc 2.8 vitamin d 9 b12 208 hypothyroid under control on vitamin d and b12 rest of cbe and platlets normal?

Leukopenia: Low white cell count with normal red cell series and platelets has several causes like autoimmune disease, aleukemic leukemia, medication induced, viral illness, but may also have no identifiable cause. 2800 is quite low and the differential white cell count becomes important to know. A hematologist is best qualified to evaluate the situation. ...Read more

15

15
Which of the following are auto-immune conditions? Hypothyroidism Coeliac Disease Endometriosis Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS)

Which of the following are auto-immune conditions? Hypothyroidism Coeliac Disease Endometriosis Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS)

Comments: We are learning that the immune system is playing a huge role in many known diseases, and Celiac is certainly auto-immune mediated, and several thyroid disorders are too. Chronic fatigue is often a manifestation of other disorders, and is not considered a separate disease per se. Am unaware of current concepts regarding endometriosis. Should ask OB-GYN specialist. ...Read more

16

16
I have hypothyroidism with pos tpo, low-t, adrenal insufficiency. Have gotten worse on Synthroid (thyroxine) and trt. Does negative ANA rule out schmidt syndrome?

I have hypothyroidism with pos tpo, low-t, adrenal insufficiency. Have gotten worse on Synthroid (thyroxine) and trt. Does negative ANA rule out schmidt syndrome?

Not useful: ANA / anti-nuclear antibody isn't a marker for schmidt's. In fact, with your history, the question's perhaps moot. It's critical that you monitor your adrenal function -- especially since if you should for some reasons get your thyroid replacement adjusted upward, you cover your possible underlying coexisting adrenal insufficiency. Not to do so can be catastrophic. You need a good endocrinologist. ...Read more

17

17
What's causing me to be tired all the time and unable to lose weight? I'm 38 years old and weigh 224 lbs. I have been diagnosis w/ hypothyroidism & polycystic ovarian syndrome. All of my blood work comes back within the normal ranges & I take 112mg lev

Yours : Yours is a very challenging situation. The fatigue and inability to lose weight that you are experiencing could have many causes. First, there is a hormonal imbalance involved — this is evidenced by the diagnoses of hypothyroidism and pcos. The interpretation of "normal" range for labs usually does not acknowledge "low in the reference range" as relevant, and may be the case with you. You also may not be getting all the labs that give useful information, such as a reverse T3 (liothyronine) level and anti-thyroid antibody levels.
Second, your body may be registering the exercise you are doing as too much, in which case your body will paradoxically hold on to your excess weight despite exercise. Your body may also be doing this regarding your lower calorie intake; the metabolism experiences lower calorie intake as starvation and adapts by going even lower and not allowing weight loss to happen. I think metformin is a good medication to include in your regimen, and others may be helpful. It helps with metabolic syndrome, even when there is no overt diabetes yet.
Not commonly discussed in conventional medical circles, there may also be infectious causes of your fatigue and inability to lose weight, such as viral and bacterial (tick-borne) infections. Your situation is complex, and you need a specialist who will look at all these aspects of your case and offer you a wide array of treatment options. ...Read more

18

18
I have hypothyroidism and having the worst pain in the wrist joint. Is it a symptom of carpel tunnel syndrome?

Could be: Many people with thyroid disorders do develope numbness and tingling in their hands, and sometimes feet. This usually occur at night or upon awakening in the morning. These symptoms often persist even when your thyroid level returns to normal. Hypothroidism can cause some generalized joint achiness, not specific to wrist. Get it checked out. ...Read more

19

19
I have hypothyroidism, metabolic syndrome and am pre-diabetic., with gallstones. Will metformin and Synthroid (thyroxine) help?

I have hypothyroidism, metabolic syndrome and am pre-diabetic., with gallstones. Will metformin and Synthroid (thyroxine) help?

See below: Synthroid (thyroxine) can help hypothyroidism, dosing should be started by your dr. Metformin can help with blood sugar control, though there is no specific recommendations when it cones to pre-diabetes. Exercise and proper diet should be parted of the treatment as well. Be well. ...Read more

20

20
Does hypothyroidism contribute to polycystic ovarian syndrome at all? I have both. Also, I have hair around my areola on my breast. Is this normal?

Does hypothyroidism contribute to polycystic ovarian syndrome at all? I have both. Also, I have hair around my areola on my breast. Is this normal?

Type: Which type of hypothyroidism do you have? The kind whereby it is an autoimmune, meaning your immune system attacked the thyroid hormones or non-autoimmune? ...Read more

21

21
I am 60 plus & suffer from hypothyroidism, low blood pressure, Rheumatoid arthritis, Irritable bowl syndrome. What should I do. ?

I am 60 plus & suffer from hypothyroidism, low blood pressure, Rheumatoid arthritis, Irritable bowl syndrome. What should I do.
?

Go see your GP: Since you live in India, go see your GP can most likely handle your general issues and refer as appropriate to specialists like Rheumatologist, Gastroenterologist, etc. Hypothyroidism is pretty easy to treat. Low blood pressure is a bit trickier and may need Cardiologist input if feeling lightheaded, dizzy, faint or weak. ...Read more

24

24
Cretinism or myxoedema/severe hypothyroidism? What is (are) the difference(s)?

Cretinism or myxoedema/severe hypothyroidism?  What is (are) the difference(s)?

Age: Cretinism is the developmental problem in bones and tissues in children with hypothyroidism. Severe or prolonged hypothyroidism in older people cause edema or swelling in all places including the tissues retaining fluid and even the heart and can lead to cardiomyopathy or coma. ...Read more

25

25
How severe can hypothyroid symptoms be?

How severe can hypothyroid symptoms be?

Big spectrum: Thyroid hormones are some of the most important hormones in the body. People with low thyroid cane experience symptoms of: fatigue, sensitive to cold, dry skin, constipation, hoarse voice, weight gain, high cholesterol, muscle ache/weakness, joint pain, heavy periods, brittle nails/hair, depression... In severe cases, especially in the older population, hypothyroidism can lead to a coma/death. ...Read more

26

26
How do I know how severe my hypothyroidism is?

How do I know how severe my hypothyroidism is?

Hypothyroid : The "severity" is related to the pituitary gland's signal that the thyroid has failed. This is called TSH or thyroid-stimulating-hormone. The higher this is the more indicative of thyroid failure. Tsh can wax and wane depending on the degree of thyroid inflammation. ...Read more

27

27
Can over correcting hypothyroidism cause a severe migraine?

Yes: Increased levels can give a severe headache. Contact your doctor and get levels drawn to see if that is the cause asap. ...Read more

28

28
At approximately what percent below average does the metabolism operate for a 25-year-old female with severe hypothyroidism?

At approximately what percent below average does the metabolism operate for a 25-year-old female with severe hypothyroidism?

Replacement?: The simple answer is if you are on the correct dose of thyroid replacement probably none. Your blood test for TSH will determine if you are in "balance". ...Read more

29

29
I have prediabetes. I'm dieting and excercising. Is there anything else I can do besides that? Also, hypothyroid at 17 how severe is that?

Need thyroid med: With a TSH of 17 you have little or not thyroid function and will need medication for your thyroid replacement daily to feel better and to lose weight. Ask you doctor if your condition allows for treatment of your thyroid. ...Read more

30

30
What to do if I have hypothyroidism — are my TSH and ft4 levels severe?

What to do if I have hypothyroidism — are my TSH and ft4 levels severe?

See your doctor: If your thyroid gland is not making enough thyroid hormone, you have Hypothyroidism.
Hypothyroid ism slows down your metabolism. You may feel tired, gain weight, have constipation and frequently feel cold. You need to see your doctor. Hypothyroidism is easily and simply treated with medication. Treatment will probably make you feel much better. ...Read more

Dr. Edward Hellman
594 doctors shared insights

Abnormal Curvature Of The Spine (Definition)

Scoliosis is the term given for a curvature of the spine in the coronal plane that is ...Read more


Dr. Thomas Dowling
1,087 doctors shared insights

Scoliosis (Definition)

A condition where patients have an abnormal curvature of ...Read more