Top
30
Doctor insights on: Symptoms Of Lymphocytosis

Share
1

1
What diagnosis for fever for 17 day without any symptoms. CRP -ve, ESR 22&56. WBCs 3500, neutrophl 1000, lymphocytosis. LDH 468 no thrombocytopenia?

What diagnosis for fever for 17 day without any symptoms. CRP -ve, ESR 22&56. WBCs 3500, neutrophl 1000, lymphocytosis. LDH 468 no thrombocytopenia?

Mono?: Obviously, you are in a workup by someone. Keep going. Mononucleosis has some of these characteristics, though "no symptoms" would be improbable given the blood results. The old addage: "common diseases occur commonly, rare diseases occur rarely" advocates that mono might be a good bet. But, that's only a statistical perspective. ...Read more

2

2
What diagnosis for fever for 17 day without any other symptoms. CRP -ve. ESR 22&56. WBCs 3500, neutrophil 1000, lymphocytosis. LDH 468?

What diagnosis for fever for 17 day without any other symptoms. CRP -ve. ESR 22&56. WBCs 3500, neutrophil 1000, lymphocytosis. LDH 468?

Many possibilities: Need far more history and physical findings. This is called a fever of undetermined origin and in over 50% of cases is not due to infection. You should be seen by an infectious diseases expert and evaluated thoroughly. Do not neglect this further. You may need a bone marrow aspirate and biopsy as part of the assessment. Good luck and inshallah you should be better. ...Read more

3

3
Breath test= positive sibo due to double peak hydrogen counts. Egd = duodenal lymphocytosis. Negative celiac. Should I take xifaxin if only symptoms is gas?

Breath test= positive sibo due to double peak hydrogen counts. Egd = duodenal lymphocytosis. Negative celiac. Should I take xifaxin if only symptoms is gas?

It's Worth a Try: There is very little downside in taking xifaxan, (rifaximin) since it is basically a non-absorbable antibiotic. Duodenal lymphocytosis may be a non-specific finding, and if your only symptom is excessive gas, then trying this relatively safe antibiotic might just work. ...Read more

5

5
I have moderate leukopenia &absolute neutropenia &ralative lymphocytosis. What is the cause?

I have moderate leukopenia &absolute neutropenia &ralative lymphocytosis. What is the cause?

Multiple causes: You have a low level of one kind of white blood cell, the neutrophil. Most common cause is viral infection, esp. If transient. Many different medication can do this as a side effect, including non-prescription meds. Rarely, nutritional deficiencies (iron, B12 or folic acid). It can be part of autoimmune disease, it can be congenital, be due to serious blood diseases, or be benign. ...Read more

6

6
Can monoclonal b-cell lymphocytosis be an antecedent cause of hypostatic pneumonia?

Can monoclonal b-cell lymphocytosis be an antecedent cause of hypostatic pneumonia?

Hypostatic pneumonia: Hypostatic pneumonia is a term used to describe fluid accummulation in the lower portions of lungs in bed-ridden individuals (typically elderly). One thing you can do to reduce a pneumonia risk is to have your physician provide you with an early pneumonia shot (pneumovax /ppsv-23) before age 65. ...Read more

7

7
What can cause mild lymphocytosis with slightly elevated T and B cells, as well as mild reticulin fibrosis?

What can cause mild lymphocytosis with slightly elevated T and B cells, as well as mild reticulin fibrosis?

Context: Any lab test result needs be interpreted along with your symptoms and findings. The above per se means little although it may suggest the presence of a viral infection. ...Read more

8

8
What to do if I have been diagnosed with mild peripheral leukopenia and neutropenia with associated relative lymphocytosis,?

What to do if I have been diagnosed with mild peripheral leukopenia and neutropenia with associated relative lymphocytosis,?

Depends.: Leukopenia means low total white blood count. Neutropenia means a specific kind of WBC, neutrophil, is low. Relative lymphocytosis means the lymphocytes in the blood are not low. There are many causes of neutropenia: drugs, infections, autoimmune diseases, bone marrow diseases, congenital, nutritional deficiency, etc. Only if neutrophils are ...Read more

9

9
Husband had a splenectomy of an over 10 lb spleen and was diagnosed with persistent polyclonal b cell lymphocytosis what exactly is this condition?

Husband had a splenectomy of an over 10 lb spleen and was diagnosed with persistent polyclonal b cell lymphocytosis what exactly is this condition?

Good question: Polyclonal refers to a generalized increase in lymph cells, as opposed to a single clone of cells which is what cancer (lymphoma) is. This diagnosis is rare, usually is seen in women, often smokers, and may be associated with exposure to epstein barr virus. The long term risks of the disorder are unknown. The is rare enough that I would have the pathology reviewed at a university hospital. ...Read more

10

10
I had a blood test and my doctor said that I had lymphocytosis?

I had a blood test and my doctor said that I had lymphocytosis?

Viral infection: A high white blood cell count is leukocytosis (generic), and out of the PMNs, Lymphocytes, Monocytes, Eosinophils and Basophils, your test showed an increase in the # / % of Lymphocytes (specific). They usually are elevated when your body is fighting off a virus (like the common cold). ...Read more

11

11
I've had relative lymphocytosis on every blood test for a year now + now the absolute count is a little high too. Is this at all concerning?

I've had relative lymphocytosis on every blood test for a year now + now the absolute count is a little high too. Is this at all concerning?

Lymphocytosis: Hi, I'm wondering if anyone has done any peripheral smear? Any infectious or connective tissue work up? Although lymphocytosis is not a common side effect for Abilify (aripiprazole) but there has been some report,
Your doctor could order a Flow Cytometry to make sure no blood malignancy existed although I highly doubt that. ...Read more

13

13
My flow showed relative T-cell predominant lymphocytosis. MD says do not have T-cell leukemia but keep testing every 6mo. Do I have smoldering TLL?

My flow showed relative T-cell predominant lymphocytosis. MD says do not have T-cell leukemia but keep testing every 6mo. Do I have smoldering TLL?

T lymphocytosis: Reading Blood 84: 2721-2725, 1994, Brit J Haematol 58: 433–446, 1984, N Engl J Med 359:575-583, 2008 and other articles may give you some perspective. The estimate is that TLL may appear in 1-2% each year. Nobody can predict as yet which patients will have further problems, therefore your doctors desire for follow-up, Prudent care and good medicine. Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
I got a blood test and my doctor said that I got lymphocytosis, what to do?

I got a blood test and my doctor said that I got lymphocytosis, what to do?

Ask what it means: A few extra lymphocytes in your blood may be chasing off a virus that will never become symptomatic, or may indicate a viral illness (how do you FEEL?), whooping cough, a tumor of lymphoid marrow cells, or just being a bit stressed. As with all lab tests, the clinical picture makes all the difference. If there's abnormal cells, it's more worrisome. ...Read more

16

16
What to do if I got a blood test and my doctor said that I got lymphocytosis?

What to do if I got a blood test and my doctor said that I got lymphocytosis?

You'll get a workup: If you have an increased in the absolute lymphocyte count well above the reference range, you may just have a mild viral infection, or the stress of life or another illness, or have a serious illness, or have something else. Your phyisican knows how to handle this. ...Read more

17

17
I've made blood sample analysis ANA found that I've relative monocytosis and relative lymphocytosis should I worry about it?

I've made blood sample analysis ANA found that I've relative monocytosis and relative lymphocytosis should I worry about it?

Why sampling: The biggest question is - why was the sample drawn and ordered? I would recommend discussing this with your primary doctor or the provider who ordered this. If this was a science experiment I would recommend repeating this by a real laboratory before drawing conclusions. ...Read more

18

18
My test came with mild microcytosis & mild neutropenia with relative lymphocytosis. The doctor didn't bother to bring it up, should I be worried?

Need the numbers: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been helpful to have the actual numbers. However, your doctor is in a better position to judge your health status and it is reasonable to trust her/his judgment. ...Read more

19

19
Should I worry about persistent *relative* lymphocytosis? 3 CBCs in 2 yrs show ~60% lymphs, ~40% neuts (both within absolute ranges, total WBC ~5.5K)

Should I worry about persistent *relative* lymphocytosis? 3 CBCs in 2 yrs show ~60% lymphs, ~40% neuts (both within absolute ranges, total WBC ~5.5K)

Numbers are just...: Numbers are just numbers. Without the whole picture, such as why was labwork done, numbers usually cannot tell much. The result values in this question, in a healthy person, are generally considered normal. One should ask his ordering doctor if the result is ok in the setting of his whole picture. ...Read more

20

20
I just received my blood test. It flagged "lymphocytosis granulocytopenia". What does it mean? I noticed some bolded words. LYM 44.5, GRA 48.5, MPV 6.9

I just received my blood test. It flagged "lymphocytosis granulocytopenia". What does it mean? I noticed some bolded words. LYM 44.5, GRA 48.5, MPV 6.9

As below: Lymphocytosis simply means higher Lymphocyte [LYM] count.

On the other hand granulocytopenia means lower Neutrophil [GRA]count.

We have white blood cells [WBC] in our blood which are supposed to protect us from infections. It is very important that number and rations are maintained properly by our bone marrow where these blood cells are produced.
please let me know the rest of the blood report ...Read more

21

21
Is idiopathic lymphocytosis a thing? I have had lymphocytosis for >1.5yr, (prev doc never said anything) but no determinable cause. Also have anemia

Is idiopathic lymphocytosis a thing? I have had lymphocytosis for >1.5yr, (prev doc never said anything) but no determinable cause. Also have anemia

Ideopathic=Basis not: Understood. Lymphocytosis: vague term for ↑ed concentration of lymphocytes (5 major types) in peripheral blood count than considered usual (Many Docs don't mention what they don't understand.). If a colony of lymphocytes in bone marrow are reproducing fast & crowding out RBC reproduction, this could be one basis for the anemia. If severe enough this is called leukemia; many different seventies. ...Read more

22

22
What does it mean if you have absolute lymphocytosis and high WBC (14) but no atypical lymphocytes?

What does it mean if you have absolute lymphocytosis and high WBC (14) but no atypical lymphocytes?

You have a higher: Number of lymphocytes in your blood compared to normal. That can happen with tumors or viral infections. Atypical lymphocytes refer to higher likelihood of a blood tumor, like lymphoma. Sounds like you may have a viral infection happening. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap. ...Read more

23

23
Possible causes of long-term (1O+ mo) lymphocytosis in 25yo female with iron-deficient anemia, but otherwise healthy?

Possible causes of long-term (1O+ mo) lymphocytosis in 25yo female with iron-deficient anemia, but otherwise healthy?

Celiac Disease: One condition that could lead to reactive lymphocytosis (assuming normal flow cytometry) and iron deficient anemia is Celiac Disease. Lymphomas, specifically Hodgkisn can also cause this picture. ...Read more

24

24
What is Coombs negative hemolytic anemia with large granular lymphocytosis.?

Multifactoral: Coombs (-) hemolytic anemia means that you have evidence of hemolysis (RBC fragmentation) that is not immune mediated. Potential causes include medications, artificial valves, microangiopathic causes, and disorders involving the RBC membrane, etc. Large granular lymphocytosis may be reactive or represent a leukemia if absolute levels are 2-20, 000 and sustained for >6 mo in your peripheral blood. ...Read more

25

25
I understand that monoclonal B cell lymphocytosis can cause an elevated WBC. Could it cause a high or very high CRP as well?

I understand that monoclonal B cell lymphocytosis can cause an elevated WBC. Could it cause a high or very high CRP as well?

No: As a lab specialist I do not recommend even ordering a CRP except as part of a focused rheumatology workup. If you feel well, usually you never find the cause of the elevation anyway. Some people just run it high. If you have horrible ulcerative atherosclerosis, which is one cause, your doctor would know already. Otherwise, it really doesn't give useful information if you feel well. ...Read more

26

26
I have duodenal lymphocytosis but negative celiac panel. I have fasciculations in my whole body all day long x6 months, magnesium seems to help. Why?

I have duodenal lymphocytosis but negative celiac panel. I have fasciculations in my whole body all day long x6 months, magnesium seems to help. Why?

Magnesium: Magnesium is a common help for muscle twitching -- in fact it's a great all-over body relaxer. Http://tinyurl. Com/yawcxk3 stress, anxiety, fatigue, and caffeine may play a part in muscle twitching also. Eliminate caffeine, and institute stress-relief practices like yoga, tai chi, and meditation. Magnesium glycinate or taurate seem the most easily absorbed and well-tolerated kinds. ...Read more

27

27
CBC: WBC 3.46, Neutropenia 22% & Lymphocytosis 66%. ESR of 16 1st hr & 33 2nd hr. Normal everything else. Had a cold recently. What does it indicate?

CBC: WBC 3.46, Neutropenia 22% & Lymphocytosis 66%. ESR of 16 1st hr & 33 2nd hr. Normal everything else. Had a cold recently. What does it indicate?

Need for: Investigation. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your neutrophil count is abnormally low and investigation would require more history, physical examination and some tests. It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

30

30
Lap score 13 (range 15-85) high wbc, neutrophilia, lymphocytosis, monocytosis, basohilia, thrombosis. Wth? Can I rule out smoking with the low lap score?

Lap score 13 (range 15-85) high wbc, neutrophilia, lymphocytosis, monocytosis, basohilia, thrombosis. Wth? Can I rule out smoking with the low lap score?

Smoking?: If you mean is smoking a likely cause of the blood tests you have sent, it is unlikely. If you have not seen a hematologist yet, you should. The entire blood count would be helpful. Chronic myelogenous leukemia needs to be considered. ...Read more