Top
20
Doctor insights on: Symptoms Of Low Creatinine Levels

Share
1

1
What are symptoms of low creatinine levels in the blood?

What are symptoms of low creatinine levels in the blood?

There are none: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either side. Low creatinine is never a problem. It's common for a petite lady to be low.

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,215 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


3

3
Is 1.21 creatinine level low?

No: It is in the normal range and there is no pathologic low level of creatinine. See this site for more info. Http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/creatinine/my00144/dsection=results.

4

4
What can cause a low creatinine level?

What can cause a low creatinine level?

Low muscle mass: Serum creatinine is a waste product of muscle metabolism. Large muscle mass people have larger creatinine, small muscle mass (women, the elderly) folks have lower creatinine.

5

5
What else leads to low creatinine levels in the urine?

Factors: Low creatinine levels in the urine can be seen in states like reduced kidney function (low gfr), advanced age, malnourished states, low muscle mass, liver failure, etc.

6

6
I m 45 yrs old my creatinine level is low in 40s what should I do is it dangerous?

I m 45 yrs old my creatinine level is low in 40s what should I do is it dangerous?

High: Are you sure that your serum creatinine is 40? Levels over 10 are considered very indicative of advanced kidney disease requiring dialysis. Unless you're under treatment for chronic kidney disease, have the lab check your serum creatinine again and discuss this with your physician.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I have a high bun/ creatinine level (28) and a low creatinine level (0.5). Should I be concerned or do something?

BUN/Creat Ratio: I personally would not worry about it since the high ratio is due to a slightly elevated BUN. This might be due to a diet high in non-essential amino acids (nothing to truly be concerned about) or a mild lack of water intake. If you are still concerned, please see your primary doctor and go over all of that with her/him.

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What does it mean low creatinine levels and high bun creatinine ratio?

Muscle mass: Serum levels of creatinine depend on renal function, muscle mass and intake of muscles foods. A low creatinine level is of no consequence as long as you are not emaciated. Paralyzed, or have extensive amputations. High ratio just reflects low creatinine.

Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
9

9
My albumin/creatinine level is low 3.5 what I wanted to do to increase the level?

Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:

You don't!: A low albumin/creatinine ratio is a good thing! As the level rises, that means the amount of Albumin you are spilling into your urine is abnormal, and could need treatment. This is called "microalbuminuria".

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What does it mean if your creatinine level is too high 1.16 and your bun/creatinine ratio is very low at a 5?

Why do you ask?: Labs mean nothing in the absence of a clinical history. You might be a vegan bodybuilder. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.8. The fellow-pathologists with whom I've discussed it think that reports generated by labs are causing overdiagnosis of renal disease (it's subscience -- "there's an adjustment for race because black people are more muscular.")

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
My blood work all came back normal with the exception of my creatinine level, which was 20.0. What does this suggest and why do I not have symptoms?

Labs φ disease: Just because laboratory results are elevated or out of range, does not mean you have disease. Creatinine is a measure kidney function, but there are many things (like hydration, medications, exercise) that can alter the creatinine levels. Having multiple elevations is more significant.

14

14
My blood test report showed egfr as 72ml and creatinine level as 1.38mg. Worried that my egfr is low for my age. How to increase egfr or is it normal?

My blood test report showed egfr as 72ml and creatinine level as 1.38mg. Worried that my egfr is low for my age. How to increase egfr or is it normal?

Kidney insufficiency: On the surface, these blood test results suggest a significant degree of impairment of the function of your kidneys. This needs to be our first presumption, unfortunately. You need to follow up with your doctor for blood testing, urine testing and ultrasound to start.

15

15
Low bun/creatinine 5:1 and UTI symptoms. With out Uti. Could this be of concern?

It depends,,,: It depends on the actual levels of BUN and Cr reported along with other lab values. If the Cr (Creatinine) is over 1.5 there might be cause for concern as it would point toward renal impairment, and there'd be other findings. Your other symptoms mentioned, flank pain, blood in urine, and proteinuria also point to a renal issue so see your doctor soon for more tests and treatment of the cause.

18

18
I have a high blood Bun level of 23 w/range 10-20 and a low blood Creatinine level of 0.65 w/range of 0.70-1.20. I'm a little confused as to meaning?

I have a high blood Bun level of 23 w/range 10-20 and a low blood Creatinine level of 0.65 w/range of 0.70-1.20. I'm a little confused as to meaning?

Dehydration: Were you dehydrated when the blood was drawn. If you were asked to come fasting, you may not have taken enough water. Dehydration affects BUN more than it affects creatinine. Since creatinine is normal, I would not worry about BUN. At your next test, make sure you drink water in the morning before the blood is drawn.

19

19
I am having serious problems passing urine drug screens. My creatinine levels are constantly too low and the test is considered diluted. The highest level I have ever had is 86. All passing tests have normally and consistently been between 20 & 30. But I

See answer: The following links will provide you with some further insights regarding drug testing and "over-diluted" urine specimens: http://www. Norchemlab. Com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/Creatinine.pdf http://www. Verificationsinc. Com/newsletter/04272007/negativedilute. Html I hope this helps.