Top
10
Doctor insights on: Symptoms Of Hypocholesterolemia

Share
1

1
Is LDL 43 considered hypocholesterolemia?

Is LDL 43 considered hypocholesterolemia?

No.: If this is your "native" LDL (your LDL without taking any treatment) this is considered lucky. ...Read more

2

2
Cholesterol lvl continues to drop;down to 73total cholesterol.Dr ruled out malabsorption.What other causes for hypocholesterolemia?

Cholesterol lvl continues to drop;down to 73total cholesterol.Dr ruled out malabsorption.What other causes for hypocholesterolemia?

Many, get work up,,: There can be many causes for this. One is liver disease, another can be leukemias and other hematologic (blood) disorders. Malnutrition can do it also, along with genetic beta lipoprotein deficiencies which can cause cholesterol levels below 50 mg/dl and manganese deficiency. You have enlarged liver so it would be wise to see your doctor and get a complete work up to find out the cause. ...Read more

3

3
I have hypocholesterolemia, total was 76, LDL 22, HDL 49 on last test. Dr just sent for vap profile. How will this test help to diagnose why it is low?

I have hypocholesterolemia, total was 76, LDL 22, HDL 49 on last test. Dr just sent for vap profile. How will this test help to diagnose why it is low?

?: If you're feeling ok and have no other risk factors for disease, there is really no need for a vap test here. The vap is usually used to risk stratify those patients who have other risk factors (such as hypertension, family history of heart disease, etc.) but have a normal-looking lipid profile. I am not sure why the vap test is ordered, but your profile is not considered "abnormal". ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Severe hypocholesterolemia;total 73;hdl 43;ldl11;tryg35.Dr sugstd low carb diet.I have read this can lower ldl&tryg. Is this safe w/my levels so low?

Severe hypocholesterolemia;total 73;hdl 43;ldl11;tryg35.Dr sugstd low carb diet.I have read this can lower ldl&tryg. Is this safe w/my levels so low?

Huh?: In adults, there are no diseases associated with a too low cholesterol. (children need fats for brain development). You are blessed! do you have a family history of longevity? If i were you, i'd eat an unrestricted diet designed to maintain normal body weight. ...Read more

5

5
What causes enlarged spleen&liver, severe hypocholesterolemia, heterogenious thyroid w/ heterogenious nodule all at once? Are these related or no?

What causes enlarged spleen&liver, severe hypocholesterolemia, heterogenious thyroid w/ heterogenious nodule all at once? Are these related or no?

Probably not: Get a doc to be the captain to sort out where to start and priorirtize the most serious or symptomatic issues to start with. I seriously doubt there is one unifying diagnosis. ...Read more

6

6
I have hypocholesterolemia (ttl76), heterogenius thyroid, enlarged liver & spleen.Dr can't find cause.Celiac panel neg 2x, what could be poss causes?

I have hypocholesterolemia (ttl76), heterogenius thyroid, enlarged liver & spleen.Dr can't find cause.Celiac panel neg 2x, what could be poss causes?

?: Is that total cholesterol 76? If so that is normal (maybe even low). An enlarged liver and spleen should be pursued until workup is found - have you seen a liver specialist? The thyroid description could represent thyroiditis and lab work can be sent to delineate further. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Have enlarged spleen&liver;low liver enzymes;hypocholesterolemia;pain in left shoulder front&back;extreme fatigue.Could liver disease cause this?

Have enlarged spleen&liver;low liver enzymes;hypocholesterolemia;pain in left shoulder front&back;extreme fatigue.Could liver disease cause this?

Serious: You should see your doctor asap. You are describing something serious, liver is mafunctioning secondary to something else. Pain in the shoulder is radiating there from something in the abdomen. Any weight loss, night sweats? You need an abdominal ct and blood tests. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What are the symptoms of sjögren’s syndrome?

What are the symptoms of sjögren’s syndrome?

Dry eyes, mouth +: You may wish to consult: www.Sjogrens.Org/ for additional information. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
What are symptoms of spider bites in the u.S.?

What are symptoms of spider bites in the u.S.?

Depends: Anything from minor itching and redness, to crusting, oozing and in a few cases severe skin and soft tissue breakdown. It depends upon the species. See: << http://www.Webmd.Com/allergies/ss/slideshow-bad-bugs?Ecd=wnl_aaa_060412 >> for a pictorial view. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What are the symptoms of addison s disease like?

What are the symptoms of addison s disease like?

Addison's disease: Fatigue, lightheadedness while standing, muscle weakness, fever, weight loss, sweating, nausea/vomiting/diarrhea, headaches, muscle/joint pains, mood changes. ...Read more