Top
20
Doctor insights on: Symptoms Of High Urea

Share
2

2
My husband has high urea what should we do?

My husband has high urea what should we do?

Increasing his water: Intake and decreasing protein intake may help. Also monitor his creatinine level.Take care! ...Read more

3

3
I have cll and a high urea - is there any - connection? I am a white fm 53 - what does this mean?

I have cll and a high urea - is there any    - connection?  I am a white fm 53 - what does this mean?

Maybe: Blood urea nitrogen on a lab chemistry test is a protein metabolism waste product that is normally removed by the kidneys through the urine. High BUN levels can be due problems like dehydration, kidney or heart failure, etc... With a leukemia, if many of the bad cells are suddenly destroyed with treatment, one can get a tumor lysis syndrome in which decreased kidney function can cause high bun. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Treatment for high urea, uric acid, cholesterol, triglycerides?

Treatment for high urea, uric acid, cholesterol, triglycerides?

Plant based: A plant based or vegetarian diet with plenty of fluids is the cornerstone. Attempt to attain or maintain ideal body weight. If that is insufficient, there are drugs that will also make a big difference. ...Read more

5

5
What to do if I have a high urea, uric acid, cholesterol, triglycerides in my blood test. are there any home remedies to reduce these?

What to do if I have a high urea, uric acid, cholesterol, triglycerides in my blood test. are there any home remedies to reduce these?

Absolutely not: Diet and exercise have relatively small influence on cholesterol and virtually no influence on uric acid levels. If you lipids are elevated, consider starting a statin. Lowering your cholesterol should also lower your uric acid level. If the absence of gout or kidney stones, a elevated uric acid means very little. ...Read more

6

6
My father (60 yrs) is a Gout patient. suffering now from high Urea concentrate. He did 8 dialysis so far. kidneys are fine,but Urea still the same?

My father (60 yrs) is a Gout patient. suffering now from high Urea concentrate. He did 8 dialysis so far. kidneys are fine,but Urea still the same?

Determine cause: Hyperurecemia is due to either an overproduction of uric acid or decreased execration or a combination of both. Dialysis can lower the uric acid level but slowly particularly if patient is an over producer. ...Read more

8

8
What is the cause of hyponatremia and high urea in patient with liver chirosis and ascites?

What is the cause of hyponatremia and high urea in patient with liver chirosis and ascites?

Well...: Liver failure (as in cirrhosis) leads to fluid retention which in turn may cause sodium to drop. Urea elevations occur when the perfusion of the kidneys is not efficient, or there is a bleed in the gastrointestinal tract (as may happen in people with cirrhosis and bleeding in this area) ...Read more

9

9
Blood work done these are the results Urea nitrogen 22.2 high Urea nitrogen / creatinine 20.6 high Being a hep c patient Concern or not ?

Blood work done these are the results 
Urea nitrogen   22.2 high
Urea nitrogen / creatinine 20.6 high
Being a hep c patient Concern or not ?

Creatinine level?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your test results may be normal. You did not provide creatinine level but by calculating from the data you gave it is 1.08 and it is normal. You do not need to worry about these results. Do take treatment for Hep C as it is curable ...Read more

12

12
Low rbc, high urea nitrogenBUN, high urine osmolality,high urine creatinine random,high UA sodium random,ab. urine epithelial cell,k etones,ur.mucus ?

Low rbc, high urea nitrogenBUN, high urine osmolality,high urine creatinine random,high UA sodium random,ab. urine epithelial cell,k etones,ur.mucus ?

Dehydrated: 39 F from Indy of unknown ethnicity medical or drugs notes low rbc high bun and high urine Na creat. ANS: sounds like anemia and dehydration or renal disease. The latter is often due to eating too much salt and HTN and choosing the wrong grandparents. Your Dr knows you best so ask them. ...Read more

13

13
Uriine-urythocytes high, ketones 20,leukocyte esters large, leukocytes 40, nitrates positive. In blood-leukocytes high, urea nitrogen low. Am i dying?

Uriine-urythocytes high, ketones 20,leukocyte esters large, leukocytes 40, nitrates positive. In blood-leukocytes high, urea nitrogen low. Am i dying?

You have a uti: when a urinalysis shows large Leukocytes and nitrites positive you have a urinary tract infection and need antibiotics pending the culture report. On your blood test, you said leukocytes high which indicates infection. if you have fever and chills and back pain, could be kidney infection and may need treatment at Emergency Room now. You are not dying, but need urgent treatment ...Read more

14

14
9 year old has severe headaches daily. Neurological tests & ct normal. Blood test low sodium, low haemoglobin and high urea. Drinks plenty fluids. ?

9 year old has severe headaches daily. Neurological tests & ct normal. Blood test low sodium, low haemoglobin and high urea. Drinks plenty fluids. ?

Check kidney status: With low hemoglobin , high urea I would make sure kidneys are functioning well , Check BP IF not checked already , have the eyes tested as well . ...Read more

15

15
My urea and electrolytes are slightly high, should I be concerned?

High electrolytes: If your sodium, chloride and BUN are high you could have had some mild dehydration at the time the blood was taken. I would speak to the physician (p) who ordered the blood on you to get the p's input in order to answer your question in a more meaningful manner. ...Read more

16

16
Got a client/patient who is having urea problem. Urea a bit high.How can I help her?

Got a client/patient who is having urea problem. Urea a bit high.How can I help her?

Urea: We don't just treat blood tests but rather the patient. The whole picture of the problem needs to be looked at to determine the reason for urea elevation. In fact, urea is a variable and can change even throughout the day. The best estimate of kidney function is glomerular filtration rate (gfr). ...Read more

17

17
Blood urea high 0.58 & creatrine 0.98?

A Cr of 0.98 is fine: I am not familiar with the BUN scale you are reporting. A BUN elevation out of proportion to cr can be associated with dehydration. ...Read more

18

18
Why urea level elevated after treatmen of leukemia?

Why urea level elevated after treatmen of leukemia?

Actually a complex ?: Many possible reasons. Depends upon what you mean by after treatment...Leukemia infiltration of kidneys? Tumor lysis syndrome? Chemotherapy toxicity? Catabolic state while on steroids, prerenal azotemia secondary to cardiac dysfunction or volume depletion, etc. Can you give further details? If so, we can be much more helpful. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What the causes of elevated creatinine with normal urea?and causes of increase urea with normal creatinine?

Homework?: This is more than we can handle in 400 words, you know reference ranges are set so several % of healthies fall outside, that all well-muscled men have "high creatinine" and that labs mean nothing apart from people. This said, (1) healthy bodybuilder, people on Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) or Tagamet, others; (2) dehydration, after big steak dinner. Try to understand the basic biology instead of just lists. ...Read more

20

20
My dad sufering from urter ston and kidney pain with high level of ceriatenin and normal urea also the urin is normal?

My dad sufering from urter ston and kidney pain with high level of ceriatenin and normal urea also the urin is normal?

Possible: Urine can be normal if there is complete blockage of ureter on side with stone. High level of creatinine is of concern because it suggests that both kidneys are affected. Hope he is seeing urologist & probably also needs a nephrologist. ...Read more