Top
30
Doctor insights on: Symptoms Of High Iron Levels In Blood

Share
1

1
Got blood results today and indicate high iron levels. Is there anything I can do about it?

Got blood results today and indicate high iron levels. Is there anything I can do about it?

Yes, but...: It depends on why you are having too much iron...You should find out the underlying disease...If it is very mild, may not need to do anything. Stop all supplements if u r taking.
Donate blood regularly will lower your iron level, if you need so--in such disease as hemochromatosis etc.
Young and healthy male may have higher iron than average, females have a bit less due to monthly loss.. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


2

2
I have high blood iron levels. Are there any adverse effects from this?

I have high blood iron levels. Are there any adverse effects from this?

Depends: If your iron is too high you may have a condition called hemochromatosis which can have many consequences. You should talk to your doctor. ...Read more

3

3
Always had perfect iron levels. Started Microgestin Fe & eat lots of greens. Perfect blood tests 6 mos. Ago, now all good but iron's too high. Why?

Always had perfect iron levels. Started Microgestin Fe & eat lots of greens. Perfect blood tests 6 mos. Ago, now all good but iron's too high. Why?

Why be perfect?: Taking an iron tablet before the blood is drawn -- perhaps even the previous day -- can raise the levels. You're not in any danger from it. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either side. I'll bet you're leading a fitness-focused lifestyle, and I'm much more happy about that than the idea of "perfect labs." ...Read more

4

4
19yo F, 5"1 125lb. Had blood test bc dr suspected low iron. Turns out my iron levels are actually beyond high, way too high. What this mean? Treatments?

19yo F, 5"1 125lb. Had blood test bc dr suspected low iron. Turns out my iron levels are actually beyond high, way too high. What this mean? Treatments?

Hemochromatosis???: Really high iron is a sign of hemochromatosis. I can't advice further since I don't have all the details of your medical history. It is very important that you follow up with your doctor. ...Read more

5

5
My recent blood test showed a high level of iron in my blood (223) and a saturation% of 65. Can this contribute to depression symptoms?

My recent blood test showed a high level of iron in my blood (223) and a saturation% of 65. Can this contribute to depression symptoms?

Yes: Hemochromatosis, if this is what you have, is famous for impairing anterior pituitary function. Depression may coexist, or depression may be the sole problem and the elevated iron due to your perhaps having taken a few iron-rich nutritional supplement pills recently, or the poor physical and mental function from hypopituitarism may have been called depression, or you may have something else. ...Read more

7

7
Fingers+toes almost always cold. But last blood test I had my iron levels were slightly high. What else could be the cause of my cold fingers+toes?

Fingers+toes almost always cold. But last blood test I had my iron levels were slightly high. What else could be the cause of my cold fingers+toes?

Hormones?: There are many possibilities, the most common is being a female. If you smoke or drink a ton of caffeine, that could also do it. Anxiety can also cause cold fingers and toes. There is disorder called raynauds where the toes and fingers can get cold, get whitish the bluish and finally red- uncommon. ...Read more

8

8
7year old son blood test. WCC 11.8 platelets 421 and Abs Neutrophils 7.5. No symptoms just a routine blood tests while checking iron levels.?

7year old son blood test. WCC 11.8 platelets 421 and Abs Neutrophils 7.5. No symptoms just a routine blood tests while checking iron levels.?

Unclear question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is nothing to be concerned about in the information you provided. The platelet count is high, but that in itself is not a bid deal. ...Read more

9

9
What are the symptoms of high iron in blood?

What are the symptoms of high iron in blood?

None to many: This is usually diagnosed as hemachromatosis. It is a genetic disorder. If high enough and long enough, it can affect ones joints (pain), glandular organs, (decreased libido and diabetes), the heart (abnormal rhythms) and many other organs and symptoms. One may become "bronze colored", develop low thyroid levels and develop liver disease. It is treatable if caught early and treated aggressivel. ...Read more

10

10
What are the symptoms of too high of iron content in the blood?

What are the symptoms of too high of iron content in the blood?

Hemachromatosis: Iron overload or hemachromatosis hs following symptoms
abdominal pain, fatigue, generalised darkening of skin colour, joint pains, lack of energy, loss of body hair, loss of sex desire, weakness. ...Read more

12

12
What should blood iron levels be?

What should blood iron levels be?

See below: Normal reference ranges are:

serum iron
men: 65 to 176 μg/dl
women: 50 to 170 μg/dl
newborns: 100 to 250 μg/dl
children: 50 to 120 μg/dl
tibc: 240–450 μg/dl
transferrin saturation: 20–50%
μg/dl = micrograms per deciliter.
All lab results should be interpreted in the clinical context, so consult your doctor. ...Read more

15

15
I'm not anemic but my iron level won't go above 10.5 which iant high enough to give blood which I would like to do any suggeations?

Anemia: Is 10.5 your hemoglobin level? Either way whether this is your hemoglobin level or your iron (ferritin) level. The level is low and indicates that you are anemic. If you do have iron deficiency and you don't respond to oral iron then you probably should get intravenous iron. Discuss firther with your md. Make sure that you don't have any other reason that can make you anemic besides low iron. ...Read more

16

16
I donated blood yesterday and they told me I had very high iron level. Said 18.2, but I don't know the scale. I a 50 year old white male?

I donated blood yesterday and they told me I had very high iron level. Said 18.2, but I don't know the scale. I a 50 year old white male?

High iron level: The normal male serum iron level is: 65 to 176 μg/dl. Perhaps what the technician told you yesterday was that your hemoglobin (h) level was 18.2, which is high. If it was your h that the person referred to, see a physician for an evaluation. Good luck. ...Read more

17

17
Can you please tell me what it means from my Iron Studies blood test - when my Ferritin levels are low 25 (Ref 30-300) and my Sat is high 63 (10-45)?

Can you please tell me what it means from my Iron Studies blood test - when my Ferritin levels are low 25 (Ref 30-300) and my Sat is high 63 (10-45)?

Repeat the tests: Any evidence of iron deficiency is very serious especially at your age even if you're not anemic. You need to be screened for GI / GU bleeding, have your diet reviewed (if you are a vegetarian, please reconsider), and have a history. There may also be a lab error. High serum Fe / sat can happen if you take a few iron pills before seeing the doctor "for your health". ...Read more

18

18
How long does it take for iron levels to go down with draining of the blood?

How long does it take for iron levels to go down with draining of the blood?

It may vary from: 1-3 months depending upon the baseline level of iron stores in the body. Take care! Http://www. Irondisorders. Org/phlebotomy. ...Read more

19

19
When after giving blood does it take for your iron levels to replenish to normal?

When after giving blood does it take for your iron levels to replenish to normal?

1-2months: Donating blood entails removal of 250ml to 350ml of red blood cells. The amount of iron removed may take up to 6-8 weeks to replenish unless you are supplementing with iron in which case it will be somewhat less. ...Read more

21

21
I tried to donate blood but I couldn't because my iron levels were 10.8 the first time and 11.1 the second time. Are iron levels of 10.8 and 11.1 low?

I tried to donate blood but I couldn't because my iron levels were 10.8 the first time and 11.1 the second time. Are iron levels of 10.8 and 11.1 low?

Yes: For someone your age it should be above 12 for a woman and above 13 for a man. You may be deficient in iron, get tested at your doctor's to see if you should take supplements or look into any other causes. ...Read more

22

22
Can u have hemochromatosis if your blood tests show high iron and tsat levels in 2 out of 4 tests over 3 years - t'ferrin & ferritin levels are normal?

Can u have hemochromatosis if your blood tests show high iron and tsat levels in 2 out of 4 tests over 3 years - t'ferrin & ferritin levels are normal?

Proper testing: The transferrin saturation needs to be done on fasting blood samples. A cut-off of 45% is best used. If the ts > 45% on fasting specimens, although the ferritin might be normal, can be seen with some iron overload disorders including hemochromatosis. A normal fasting ferritin and tsast. ...Read more

23

23
Please tell me can donating blood permanently lower iron levels?

If never eat again..: Iron is an integral component of red meat, dark leafy greens and to lesser extent in other foods as well. Blood donation related iron loss might have some health benefit due to turn-over in body. ...Read more

24

24
What blood disorders/disorders can cause elevated B12 levels and low iron?

What blood disorders/disorders can cause elevated B12 levels and low iron?

Polycythema vera: Some times polycytemia vera can cause, but rare, this needs further work up, especially low. Iron that is most of the time due to bleeding. ...Read more

25

25
How long after being deferred for low iron levels can you attempt to donate blood again?

Look for letter: Usually screening Nurse will tell you if it is informal deferral & you can try again (after fixing issue) the following month. If more formally deferred, You will likely get a letter explaining the deferral and its duration. If tried at a Red Cross center, can call their donor line (800-733-2767) and ask--if you've eaten your dark greens (or iron supplement) they can set new appt to try again. ...Read more

26

26
Any advice? I have had a routine blood test, which says my iron levels are dangerously low?

Any advice? I have had a routine blood test, which says my iron levels are dangerously low?

Need test: First you need to star iron replacement and must get urgent check up to. Find out why you have low iron, reasons can range simple issues to more serious issues such as cancer bleeding. ...Read more

27

27
I'm having my iron levels tested tomorrow and did MDMA yesterday. Will this show up in my blood tests?

No: Not unless you are having a test for drugs of abuse (usually a urine test) in which case you will test positive for amphetamine for a day or so. ...Read more

28

28
My iron levels from a recent blood test register 42 ug/dl and 11.3 % saturation. Is this abnormally low or is this serious for someone my age (28)?

Whoa: You're a 28 year old man. Unless you're a vegetarian or some kind of dietary eccentric, or a frequent blood donor, you need to find why you're iron-deficient. You've got a bleeding ulcer or something nastier until proved otherwise. ...Read more

29

29
Does marijuana raise iron levels in the blood?

Does marijuana raise iron levels in the blood?

No data known.: Marijuana is not known to raise iron levels in the blood. However, you could have a lung condition or other illness which raises your red blood cell, hemoglobin or iron levels. It would be good to have an evaluation from your physician to determine the cause. ...Read more

30

30
How do our iron levels affect our chances of getting a blood clot?

How do our iron levels affect our chances of getting a blood clot?

Does not: Serum iron levels are not associated with risk of blood clots.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more