Top
30
Doctor insights on: Symptoms Of Goiter Snoring

Share
1

1
What are the symptoms of a goiter in men?

What are the symptoms of a goiter in men?

Neck swelling/swallo: Swelling of neck and if it is very big it may cause difficulty in swallowing and if it is toxic goiter it may give bulging eyeballs, tremors, weight loss, rapid heart beat and palpitation, heat intolerance.
Ang if it is associated with hypothyroidism it will cause sluggishness, weight gain, cold intolerance, dry skin and depression. ...Read more

Dr. Steve Martinez
314 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Enlargement (Definition)

Thyroid enlargement refers to a thyroid gland that is larger than normal. The thyroid gland is located in the front of the neck, below the Adam's apple, and may become enlarged due to hyper or hypo-thyroidism. An enlarged thyroid is also ...Read more


2

2
What are some symptoms of having a goiter,?

Goiter: What r some symptoms of a goiter? ANS:1. Visible palpable enlarged thyroid. 2. Slow metabolism caused by low thyroid. 3. Cold, slow moving. 4. Does not smile after being asked to whistle. 5. Frog like voice when speaking (advanced) 6. Psychosis (advanced). Recommend you google 4 more information Many areas of the world have soil low n Iodine & using iodized salt prevents. Called endemic goiter. ...Read more

3

3
How does a person get goiter? What are its symptoms? How to treat it?

A goiter: Is an enlarged thyroid and there are various causes: under active or overactive thyroids, multiple nodules, inflammation, immune disorders, etc. There are genetic predispositions as well. If you're concerned, check w/your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
Wife said i had the symptoms of apnea. Heavy snoring and sometimes no breathing. What do I do?

Wife said i had the symptoms of apnea. Heavy snoring and sometimes no breathing. What do I do?

Get investigated ...: OSA is a condition of intermittent upper airway collapse during sleep causing disordered breathing, disturbed sleep and daytime sleepiness. Symptoms include, impaired concentration and depression. OSA can cause Hypertension. Untreated, it increases risk of Heart Attack, Stroke and Motor Vehicle Accident. Diagnosis is confirmed by Sleep Specialist and Sleep Study. Treatment is with CPAP machine. ...Read more

5

5
How does a person get goiter? What are its symptoms? How to treat it? Is there any medicine to stop its enlargement?

How does a person get goiter? What are its symptoms? How to treat it? Is there any medicine to stop its enlargement?

Goiter: A 'goiter' means a diffusely enlarged thyroid gland and there are a number of causes. There may be no symptoms or the vague sense of neck tightness. Best for you to see your primary care physician to start, and then perhaps an endocrinologist. Surgeons get involved only when necessary. ...Read more

6

6
Symptoms of having a goiter?

Symptoms of having a goiter?

Goiter: Goiter is referred to enlarged thyroid gland. Visible enlargement may be the only symptom of it. Depending on the nature of the problem, there will be various symptoms present. Benign goiters may have minimal symptoms if small, while malignant or large benign ones may interfere with swallowing and / or breathing to name a few. ...Read more

7

7
Please explain what are the causes, symptoms and medication of goiter?

Depends: Footers come when your thyroid is working too hard. If your diet is lacking iodine you can get a goiter. If your body makes antibodies against your own thyroid( like being allergic to yourself ) you can get a goiter to. It is a big like knot in the center of your neck and should not be painful. Usually the medication needed is thyroid supplementation ...Read more

8

8
I have a goiter, and multiple hashi symptoms. Dr. Appt in two weeks. Should i change diet now, or will it effect test results?

I have a goiter, and multiple hashi symptoms.  Dr. Appt in two weeks.  Should i change diet now, or will it effect test results?

Diet will: Have absolutely no effect. Let's see what your doctor thinks about your thyroid, or consider a referral to an endocrinologist. ...Read more

9

9
Have a goiter and many other hashi symptoms. Dr. Appt in 2 weeks. Should i wait to change diet, so it doesn't effect test results?

Have a goiter and many other hashi symptoms.  Dr. Appt in 2 weeks.  Should i wait to change diet, so it doesn't effect test results?

No diet change: If you do have hashimoto thyroiditis, no diet change will help, as it is an autoimmune problem. No diet change with any thyroid problem except for those that are associated with iodine deficiency is needed. ...Read more

10

10
I think I have a goiter and also have lots of symptoms of hypo. Can hypo symptoms come and go some days I feel better others I can barely function.

Goiter: Goiter is the physical sign, swollen neck due to enlarged thyroid. hypothyroidism may occur with or without goiter and it is decreased function of thyroid gland. When one is hypothyroid especially initially ir may be subclinical symptoms can wax and wane, but there may be other causes consider, sinusitis, autoimmune, food intolerances. Check TSH.T4 , thyroid U/S , ESR , CRP, f/u/ w/ doc ...Read more

11

11
How would I know if I'm suffering from sleep apnoea other than the common symptom of snoring?

How would I know if I'm suffering from sleep apnoea other than the common symptom of snoring?

Sleep study: Apart from having snoring and episodes of stop breathing , you would also need to have sleepiness in the day. A simple sleep study would confirm / rule out sleep apnoea. This can be arranged by your GP. The test can be done at your home. ...Read more

12

12
One dr said i may have goiter, 2 others say i dont confused. Do slight goiters a cause cough ect. Or do only well pronounced goiter cause symotoms?

One dr said i may have goiter, 2 others say i dont confused. Do slight goiters a cause cough ect. Or do only well pronounced goiter cause symotoms?

Goiter or not?: Goiter, which is an enlarged thyroid gland, which rests at the base of the Adam's apple. Outside the US the most common cause of goiter is iodine insufficiency. In the US, the most common causes are hypo/hyperthyroidism. typically only large goiters cause cough. However, it's very important that the cause of your suspected goiter, even if small, be worked up. C ur doc 2 b sure this gets done! ...Read more

13

13
My TPO is 12, my TGab is 1.2, I have a goiter and a nodule on one side with a cyst on the other. I have many hypo symptoms. I was told the chance of me having Hashi's was pretty high, is this true?

My TPO is 12, my TGab is 1.2, I have a goiter and a nodule on one side with a cyst on the other. I have many hypo symptoms. I was told the chance of me having Hashi's was pretty high, is this true?

Thyroid tests: your tests are results of antibodies against thyroid peroxidase and thyrogolbulin. If you are hypo (low) thyroid with these positive tests, a DX of Hashi is high. If you are euthyroid (normal tsh, normal T4) it suggests DX of autoimmune thyroid disease. Please be sure you follow up with your endocrinologist. Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
Docs can you explain what is a goiter, its symptoms and treatment?

Many possibilities: An enlarged thyroid (goiter) has many causes and possible treatments. Is it causing hyper/hypothyroidism (i.e. Graves disease, toxic goiter, hashimotos)? Check tsh, ft4. Maybe anti-tpo. Is the goiter nodular or smooth? This may require an ultrasound, with biopsy of any suspicious nodules. Is it really big and impair your swallowing/breathing? Then maybe surgery. Check with your doctor. ...Read more

16

16
Sleep symptom of daytime drowsiness, but I don't even snore . . . Why am I drowsy?

Sleep symptom of daytime drowsiness, but I don't even snore . . . Why am I drowsy?

?sleep apnea: Sleep apnea often goes on for years without the patient knowing. It is a common cause of day sleepiness. It does not have to be associated with snoring. ...Read more

17

17
I have a large goiter with many symptoms of hypothyroidism yet my labs are always normal, why is this?

I have a large goiter with many symptoms of hypothyroidism yet my labs are always normal, why is this?

Needs treatment: A simple goiter can occur without a known reason. It can occur when the thyroid gland is not able to make enough thyroid hormone to meet the body's needs. This can be due to, for example, a lack of iodine in a person's diet. To make up for the shortage of thyroid hormone, the thyroid gland grows larger. ...Read more

18

18
I have a nontoxic goiter. Should I be worried? It's not cAusing me any symptoms or issues. Also, what is the treatment for it?

I have a nontoxic goiter. Should I be worried? It's not cAusing me any symptoms or issues. Also, what is the treatment for it?

Don't Panic, there: are 3 main types of non-toxic goiter. Worldwide most common cause is iodine def, rare in US. Supplements/inc I in diet may shrink it. In older people in the US multinodular goiter is most common. If no sx's US & bx of any susp nods w tx if nec. Then follow w/US. Hashimoto's (autoimmune) thyroiditis is next. Can cause hypothyroid. Monitor TFT's, tx if nec. If not bothered, mon. If sx's tx exists. ...Read more

20

20
Is thyroiditis (based on u/s that showed borderline thyroid enlargement /goiter) related to thyroid cancer? If no nodes were seen? Have globus symptom

Is thyroiditis (based on u/s that showed borderline thyroid enlargement /goiter) related to thyroid cancer? If no nodes were seen? Have globus symptom

Globus: You started with a globus sensation which may be due to an anxiety disorder. You had a thyroid U/S done which sounds to be NORMAL. thyroiditis is not diagnosed on ultrasound, its based on hormone levels. You have no goiter or nodules. You have a normal exam. You need to address the globus. You can get an ENT exam with laryngopharyngoscopy and talk to your doctor about treating anxiety or OCD. ...Read more

21

21
My u/s impression shows a moderate enlargement of the thyroid. It also shows severe inhomogeneous tissue bilaterally. I had rai 33 years ago because of a large goiter. My symptoms are severe pressure in the throat, (it builds through the day) difficulty s

My u/s impression shows a moderate enlargement of the thyroid. It also shows severe inhomogeneous tissue bilaterally. I had rai 33 years ago because of a large goiter. My symptoms are severe pressure in the throat, (it builds through the day) difficulty s

Complicated: I would look for other causes, although you might have compressive symptoms from your thyroid gland, i would make sure it's not something simple like reflux before taking out your gland. You need to be worked up properly. But it very well could be your thyroid. ...Read more

22

22
Goiter for 8 years normal blood work can't loss weight and have symptoms of hormone imbalance at 35 what should I do?

Goiter for 8 years normal blood work can't loss weight and have symptoms of hormone imbalance at 35 what should I do?

Lifestyle change.: If your lab work is normal ( i assume you mean tsh) then you cannot blame your thyroid for your weight. Consistent diet and routine exercise are the only solution to weight loss. ...Read more

24

24
I think l have sleep apnea symptoms but i don't snore. But i can't do a sleep study in my place . What should I do to know if I have sleep apnea ?

I think l have sleep apnea symptoms but i don't snore. But i can't do a sleep study in my place . What should I do to know if I have sleep apnea ?

Home sleep study: If you think you have sleep apnea. You need sleep study to diagnoses to get CPAP machine. Otherwise. Just try CPAP machine if you do sleep better and feel good during the day then use it. But your insurance won't buy it for you. ...Read more

25

25
Can i have high TPO >400 but not have hashimotos? I have all the symptoms of it but my tsh is normal as of right now + goiter, Tpo 1300 last week

Hashimotos diagnosis: is made by a biopsy that shows immune-mediated thyroid destruction. The presence of high TPO>200 is seen in >95% of cases of Hashimoto's. Anyone with high TPO antibody is at high risk for Hashimoto's and should be followed very closely. TSH, FT4 and FT3 levels determine thyroid function and treatment might not be needed if normal, but goiters always need further evaluation. ...Read more

26

26
For 3 weeks I've had a congested nose.I don't know why. Due to this, I've been snoring every night. I'm really worried. I have no other symptoms. Why?

For 3 weeks I've had a congested nose.I don't know why. Due to this, I've been snoring every night. I'm really worried. I have no other symptoms. Why?

Mgt: There are many possible causes, including an infection or allergic rhinitis. i would suggest reviewing your symptoms with a virtual appointment.
If you have a history of allergies, nasal saline, nasal steroids and an anti-histamine may be used. ...Read more

27

27
T Thyroidectomy, can it grow back. Same symptoms with swallowing, same feeling Of goiter Meds 125mcg tsh 0.30 lowered dose 112 mcg TSH 0.36,

T Thyroidectomy, can it grow back. Same symptoms with swallowing, same feeling Of goiter Meds 125mcg tsh 0.30 lowered dose  112 mcg TSH 0.36,

If ANY thyroid: tissue was "left over" it CAN grow! You need a couple of tests ...MRI, Thyroid Scan (Nuclear) Contact your Endocrinologist for opinion!!!! Hope this helps!


Dr Z ...Read more

28

28
Why do most doctors not check TSI and TPO-AB when all symptoms included goiter are present, for Thyroid issue? Is it an insurance restriction?

Why do most doctors not check TSI and TPO-AB when all symptoms included goiter are present, for Thyroid issue? Is it an insurance restriction?

Inadequate training?: This is a very good question but I can't speak for other doctors. I have a high index of suspicion for thyroiditis so test many patients for it and find it is very common. But many doctors never test for it and thus never see it and don't realize how common it is. You don't recognize what you don't know. I imagine most docs were not adequately trained in this area of medicine. Find a doc who was! ...Read more

29

29
Tsh normal and have goiter. Is Synthroid (thyroxine) the right answer? Hypo symptoms. Please help

Tsh normal and have goiter. Is Synthroid (thyroxine) the right answer? Hypo symptoms. Please help

Is it a nodule?: Hi. Goiter refers to abnormal size/shape of thyroid. Make sure it's not a nodule - that could be cancer. If it's a diffuse goiter, check TPO and thyroglobulin antibodies to see if it's an autoimmune goiter, which may antedate the development of thyroid function abnormalities. If it's a diffuse or Hashimoto's goiter, your thyroid function will need to be folioed over time. ...Read more

30

30
Swelling in front of neck present with normal thyroid us and lab results. Goiter? Lymph nodes? Neuro symptoms are present. Who to see? What to ask?

Swelling in front of neck present with normal thyroid us and lab results. Goiter? Lymph nodes? Neuro symptoms are present. Who to see? What to ask?

Swollen neck: It sounds like you're in the middle of a medical assessment of this. The normal thyroid ultrasound pretty much excludes a goiter, and typically this exam would also see, and describe, lymph nodes or other abnormal structures substantial enough cause noticeable swelling. What kind of "neuro symptoms"? I would talk with the Dr. who ordered US. See if there are any clues in that report. Neurologist? ...Read more

Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
916 doctors shared insights

Snoring (Definition)

Snoring = a vibrating sound ...Read more


Find us on Facebook