Top
30
Doctor insights on: Symptoms Of Glucose Intolerance In Adults

Share
1

1
What is glucose intolerance and how does it effect a person's everyday life?

What is glucose intolerance and how does it effect a person's everyday life?

You are not fast: Glucose is our main source of energy when it is burned properly by our cells. When you cannot burn it properly most likely due to the fact that you do not respond properly to your own Insulin which is the main driver, it means you have to change your lifestyle; loose weight, active life style and reduce amount of carbohydrates in your diet. ...Read more

Blood Sugar (Definition)

The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily ...Read more


2

2
I need help! How do I know if I have glucose intolerance or sensitivity?

I need help! How do I know if I have glucose intolerance or sensitivity?

Glucose test: Have your doctor prescribe a 2 hour fasting glucose tolerance test. It is a simple blood test done by a local lab whereby after fasting 12 hours, you have a blood draw. After which your drink a 75 gram sugar solution (tastes like a super sweet orange drink). You then sit comfortably at the lab for one hour when another sample is taken. At 2 hours another vial is taken. This will help. ...Read more

3

3
What treatment should someone follow if she has glucose intolerance only in the morning before breakfast ?

What treatment should someone follow if  she has glucose intolerance only in the morning before breakfast ?

Glucose intolerance: Go see your doctor and get tested for diabetes by having a hemoglobin a1c level. If it elevated, it means you have diabetes. If you do, see if you have any risk factors that be modified, such as obesity. Ask your doctor for more advice. ...Read more

4

4
42 yo. Gluten intolerance/glucose intolerance. Why are my basal temps 96.8 and 97.0 and why am i so cold all of the time?What can I do to increase ?

42 yo. Gluten intolerance/glucose intolerance. Why are my basal temps 96.8 and 97.0 and why am i so cold all of the time?What can I do to increase ?

Normal temps: Your intolerance to gluten/glucose are not responsible for your basal temperatures you should have your thyroid profile checked for possible hypoactive thyroid. ...Read more

5

5
Results from 2hr oggt: blood draws: 1/2 hr=230; 1hr=292; 2hr=250 blood tests are negative for diabetes. Is this glucose intolerance or insulin ?

Results from 2hr oggt:
blood draws: 1/2 hr=230; 1hr=292; 2hr=250
blood tests are negative for diabetes.
Is this glucose intolerance or insulin ?

Diabetes: This is consistent with diabetes. The 2 hour after challenge should be < 140. If 140-199, that's prediabetes. I'm not sure what you mean by "blood tests negative for diabetes." go back to your doctor and ask for a test called a1c. This will confirm and tell you the severity of the diabetes. ...Read more

6

6
Ran blood test 30 min after lunch. Glucose level was 165. Does it mean anything? Is it glucose intolerance? Started taking prednisolone 5mg for a week

Steroid induced.: Although you should repeat the glucose , the most likely cause of the glucose elevation is the steroid use, "prednisolone". It occurs often during use and should return to baseline after discontinuation. Repeat your level 1-2 weeks after stopping the medication and if it remains elevated consult your primary physician. ...Read more

7

7
Hypoglycemia documented with glucose meter and ogtt, gained 10kg in 1 year, no diabetes, hunger, dizziness, exercise intolerance, glycogen issues.

Hypoglycemia documented with glucose meter and ogtt, gained 10kg in 1 year, no diabetes, hunger, dizziness, exercise intolerance, glycogen issues.

Sorry!: Sorry. Hypoglyciemia is very uncommon in people without diabetes. Meters are not accurate and do not confirm the diagnosis nor are ogts. Ask your doctor to allow you to wear a continous glucose sensor-ipro for 3 days. ...Read more

9

9
Has anyone seen a patient with adrenal insufficiency, intermittent ovarian failure, intermittent glucose intolerance, and thyroid values in normal range? Perhaps also with a pituitary tumor?

Has anyone seen a patient with adrenal insufficiency, intermittent ovarian failure, intermittent glucose intolerance, and thyroid values in normal range?  Perhaps also with a pituitary tumor?

Pituitary tumors: You need an endocrinologist to sort this out. A big pituitary tumor (>10 mm) can wipe out other hormones; you could lose some (eg reproductive) but not others. Typically the last to go from a pituitary insult is TSH and acth (thyroid and adrenal), but odd things can occur. A micro tumor does not usually damage the rest of the pituitary, but may produce excess hormone (eg. Prolactin, acth). ...Read more

12

12
My 4 hour gtt shows glucose level that didn't rise much but instead decreased .Hypo symptoms also present .What does this suggest?

My 4 hour gtt shows glucose level that didn't rise much but instead decreased .Hypo symptoms also present .What does this suggest?

Unlikely hypo: It is normal in many people to have a "flat" gtt. It means your Insulin rises quickly to match the glucose. Unless you have had stomach surgery, post prandial hypoglycemia is rare, and overdiagnosed. Yes, you have symptoms, and they can be disturbing, but these symptoms are common to many things and it may not be from the low glucose, tho small frequent meals may help. ...Read more

13

13
Can you tell me about diabetes symptoms, but normal fasting glucose?

Can you tell me about diabetes symptoms, but normal fasting glucose?

Variable: Some people will develop the neuropathy in their feet (burning, stinging) before their sugars become significantly abnormal. Often episodes of hypoglycemia (low sugars) precede overt diabetes. People who are developing type II DM will experience weight gain, fatigue, possibly increased minor infections. ...Read more

14

14
I am not diabetic but my glucose keeps dropping to 70mg/dl - 50mg/dl. I have symptoms of hypoglycemia but i don't know if i have?

Diabetes is opposite: Diabetics have problems with too high blood sugars, thus you do not have diabetes. When are you checking your blood glucose? Is it after a prolonged period of not eating or a little after eating? There are some rare tumors that secrete Insulin that would cause hypoglycemia. Are you taking any meds? Any chronic health problems? May need to talk with doc to figure out what is going on. ...Read more

15

15
What are symptoms of glucose galactose malabsorption?

What are symptoms of glucose galactose malabsorption?

Lactose Intolerance: The disaccharide glucose and galactose is lactose, the main sugar in dairy products. Lactose intolerance is very common, particularly in adults. It occurs as a result of a deficiency in the lactase enzyme which breaks down lactose. Symptoms may include: gas, bloating, cramps, and diarrhea. Treatment consists of avoiding dairy, but many take oral lactase supplements just before eating dairy. ...Read more

17

17
Glucose intolerant... What is a good diet to follow? Also have fatty liver..

Glucose intolerant... What is a good diet to follow? Also have fatty liver..

Lose weight: Chances are that you are overweight. The best diet is one that you can maintain, and will allow you to gradually lose weight by eating fewer calories. Most people will find that restricting carbohydrates and starches in their diet will be the most successful way. You might look at the South Beach diet, Sugar busters, or Zone diets. Atkins diet is difficult to maintain over the long run. ...Read more

18

18
Can you use adult blood glucose machines for babies?

Yes: But lancet might be too big, don't test your baby unless given doctors orders to do so. ...Read more

20

20
BMI 32, glucose intolerant, had baby 18 mo ago, all labs and enzymes nml-- am I to young for fatty liver? u/S says mild enlarged liver 17cm.

BMI 32, glucose intolerant, had baby 18 mo ago, all labs and enzymes nml-- am I to young for fatty liver? u/S says mild enlarged liver 17cm.

BMI 32: 1: You need to go on diet and also increase your exercise.
2: No adult is too young for fatty liver. You must discuss this carefully with a liver specialist. Your primary doctor can refer you. ...Read more

21

21
My insulin is 2.9, but glucose stays over 100. Doctor says I'm normal. I've been having a lot of symptoms. Is it normal?

My insulin is 2.9, but glucose stays over 100. Doctor says I'm normal. I've been having a lot of symptoms. Is it normal?

Not causing problems: It is important to know just how high your BG is and whether you are being tested in the fasting state or not. A fasting BG of 100-120 could indicate prediabetes if you are overweight but typically the insulin level is higher than yours. Symptoms related to diabetes (excess urination and thirst) generally don't develop unless your BG is over 200 so for now an occasional retest is likely best ...Read more

23

23
I have been diagnosed with reactive hypoglycemia, but often feel symptoms of low blood sugar even though glucose tests show my sugar to be just right.?

I have been diagnosed with reactive hypoglycemia, but often feel symptoms of low blood sugar even though glucose tests show my sugar to be just right.?

4 reactive hypoglyce: Eat only meat or fish or cheese or eggs or poultry and low starch veggies, drink only water. In other words avoid all carbs, carbs will only briefly raise your sugar levels and then your Insulin levels. The fats in the meat or fish or cheese or eggs or poultry will act like a "log on your metabolic fire" to keep your blood sugar stable for hours without raising insulin. ...Read more

24

24
Possible causes of body feeling shaky or off but I don't shake. .I feel it internally. .blood work and glucose have been normal..what should my Dr check for if I am having these ongoing symptoms?

Possible causes of body feeling shaky or off but I don't shake. .I feel it internally. .blood work and glucose have been normal..what should my Dr check for if I am having these ongoing symptoms?

Your doctor may: want to do a glucose tolerance test in which multiple glucose tests are performed over a 2-3 hour period. It may pick up a condition known as "reactive hypoglycemia" in which the blood glucose drops very rapidly after an initial intake of glucose. This rapid drop can cause shakiness. Your doctor should also address anxiety, excess caffeine & decongestants as possible causes. ...Read more

26

26
My wife has all symptoms of hypoglycemia. Discovered last week. How long to stabilize. Max is now 90 but normally 70s. Dizzy, weak, glucose helps.

Hypoglycemia: You should take your wife to the nearest Emergency facility today! Her diabetes will be managed for a few days but she will need to see her primary doctor over the next few days.
What I dont understand is what brought her to develop low blood sugar.
Please keep me informed. ...Read more

27

27
Please tell me about glucose level in blood.How much should be the blood glucose level be in an adult? I feel very weak at regular intervals in a day

Please tell me about glucose level in blood.How much should be the blood glucose level be in an adult? I feel very weak at regular intervals in a day

Blood sugar: Blood sugar (a test for diabetes) can be measured at various times. A fasting blood sugar should be less than 100 mg/dl, and a blood sugar taken randomly should not exceed 200 mg/dl. Blood sugar 2 hours after a meal should be less than 140. If you think you have high blood sugar, you should see your doctor for a blood draw. ...Read more

28

28
Had blood tests done,fasting glucose showed 90 and last month it was only 79.I started taking l-glutamine,is it the cause?No symptoms.Worried.Is 90ok?

Had blood tests done,fasting glucose showed 90 and last month it was only 79.I started taking l-glutamine,is it the cause?No symptoms.Worried.Is 90ok?

Normal: This is normal biologic variation. Glutamine/L-glutamine has been promoted as helpful in muscle building, but there is little evidence of this in healthy individuals. It does seem to be helpful in disease states such as cancer treatment, wound healing and AIDs. Both of the fasting glucose results you report are normal; the third one could be 90... or 80, etc. Normal is <100 mg/dl. ...Read more

29

29
Why would my naturopathic doctor not recommend a 2 hr glucose test even if I have hypoglycemia symptoms?

Why would my naturopathic doctor not recommend a 2 hr glucose test even if I have hypoglycemia symptoms?

Not needed: In my opinion, hypoglycemia is a clinical diagnosis. If you get shaky, irritable, nauseous or even dizzy when you haven't eaten in over 2 hours, you have hypoglycemia. The treatment is diet changes, eliminating, refined sugars, adding small amounts of protein every 2 hours. ...Read more

30

30
4years ago my fasting glucose was 7.0 up to 7.9 mmol.I lowered carb intake .its now 6.0 to 6.8.am I diabetic?i hav all the symptoms.do I need meds?

4years ago my fasting glucose was 7.0 up to 7.9 mmol.I lowered carb intake .its now 6.0 to 6.8.am I diabetic?i hav all the symptoms.do I need meds?

May be: You are in the pre-diabetic range and depending on other factors, drugs may be use in a pre-diabetic. It would be best done by an individual evaluation by your doctor. You may visit this site for information on this topic.

http://www.webmd.com/diabetes/guide/prediabetes ...Read more

Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
2,607 doctors shared insights

Glucose (Definition)

Glucose is the basic sugar molecule and the source of energy throughout the living kingdom. We are programmed to easily detect it by taste in our foods as it is desirable but can be overdone with the modern diet. It gets out of control ...Read more