Top
20
Doctor insights on: Symptoms Kidney Failure Cloudy Urine

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


3

3
Is change in urine an early symptom of kidney failure?

Is change in urine an early symptom of kidney failure?

Not reliable: Your urine color/odor changes throughout the day--do you notice that couple of hours after consuming coffe you pee smell differently? Or after eating asparagus? Use of some meds/vitamin can change color of urine. So this is not reliable. If u have causes for concern for kidney disease such as diabetes, high blood pressure, lupus/arthritis, chronic med use etc...Consult doc. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
Is cloudy urine a UTI or kidney infection?

Is cloudy urine a UTI or kidney infection?

No: Mostly dietary and related to fluid volumes. ...Read more

6

6
cloudy urine 2-3 times a day. For 7 years now. I get regular kidney tests and last year had my urine tested for protein. Tests show nothing wrong.

cloudy urine 2-3 times a day. For 7 years now. I get regular kidney tests and last year had my urine tested for protein. Tests show nothing wrong.

Phosphate crystals?: The main cause of on and off cloudy urine is the formation of phosphate crystals, which results from various combinations of fluid and food intake. It's harmless. You can check it out by adding 1-2 drops of acid (e.g. vinegar) to a sample of cloudy urine. If phosphates are the cause, it will immediately turn clear. ...Read more

7

7
Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Rule out Stones: Normal urine test makes stone less likely. But would ultrasound your kidneys to rule out right side kidney stone. Cloudy urine is probably occurs on the days when you take dairy (milk, ice cream, shake, cheese) and vegetable-rich diet. The significance is that you may form phosphate stone this way. Cut dairy some to avoid kidney stone disease. ...Read more

8

8
Could pain meds have caused kidney damage? I sometimes have cloudy urine and frequent urges as well as side/back pain. I take a lot of acetaminophen

Could pain meds have caused kidney damage? I sometimes have cloudy urine and frequent urges as well as side/back pain. I take a lot of acetaminophen

Yes and no: Acetomenophine causes more trouble with liver. But my question is----why is a 16 yo taking lots of pain meds? Yes. Ibuprophene and naprosine cause kidney trouble and bleeding from body sites.----gums, stomach, colon. Best to check with your doc as to cause of pain. ...Read more

9

9
+2w Kidney stone & infection. Dr. gave 7d of Cipro (ciprofloxacin) last week, but still have some flank pain, cloudy urine (floating specks), small stones. What next?

+2w Kidney stone & infection. Dr. gave 7d of Cipro (ciprofloxacin) last week, but still have some flank pain, cloudy urine (floating specks), small stones. What next?

Continue Rx and f/u: If there is obstruction and infection with kidney stone it is a potentially serious even life threatening problem. Both the obstruction and infection need to be treated and eliminated. US or other imaging can diagnose and confirm resolution of obstruction. F/u urine testing and culture can diagnose and confirm resolution of infection. ...Read more

10

10
Been on cipro (ciprofloxacin) recpen last day of amoxil for kidney infection still have flank pain and cloudy urine if infection still there should I be admitted?

Been on cipro (ciprofloxacin) recpen last day of amoxil for kidney infection still have flank pain and cloudy urine if infection still there should I be admitted?

Probably: Best thing is to reach out and call your doctor. If you go to an er who does your urine test, blood test and temperature, they can also call your doctor after that. If you still have a white count, fever, and dirty urine, they will admit you. ...Read more

11

11
Cloudy urine at the start of peeing the rest is clear. Is it due to std, sti, uti, prostatitis, epididymitis, bladder infections or kidney infections?

Cloudy urine at the start of peeing the rest is clear. Is it due to std, sti, uti, prostatitis, epididymitis, bladder infections or kidney infections?

Probably okay if...: Have you felt some change in your usual voiding pattern like burning urination or urethral discharge? Did you get urinalysis with properly collected fresh urine, which should be the minimal yet surest way to confirm if having UTI etc. What you described could be normal to reflect some amorphous phosphate sediment in alkaline urine followed with clear urine. So, seek evaluation & counseling... ...Read more

12

12
Cloudy urine after every 2-3 days, pain in right testis veins after pee. No pain or stone in kidneys. Could be due to UTI or stds? Why pain in testis?

Cloudy urine after every 2-3 days, pain in right testis veins after pee. No pain or stone in kidneys. Could be due to UTI or stds? Why pain in testis?

Epididymitis: This could be inflammation of the epididymis or some other area of the inside of the scrotum. The best thing to do would be to have a doctor examine this, possibly seeing a urologist. Yes, it could be the result of an std. ...Read more

13

13
4mo intrmttnt cloudy urine with "floaters". Tests done:ua's occassional trce blood&protein. Cbc/diff, cmp, kidney func. Normal. Us, kub, CT w/wo cont. All negative. Llq pain on palp. Ll back pain. Any ideas?

4mo intrmttnt cloudy urine with "floaters". Tests done:ua's occassional trce blood&protein. Cbc/diff, cmp, kidney func. Normal. Us, kub, CT w/wo cont. All negative. Llq pain on palp. Ll back pain. Any ideas?

Phosphaturia: Intermittent cloudy urine without and increase amount of white blood cells, or other symptoms, in the setting of an otherwise negative work-up, could simply be related to increased phosphate levels in the urine (phosphaturia). ...Read more

14

14
Urine bubbles in toilet, mild lower back pain, slightly cloudy urine...am I okay till Saturday doc or am I emergency?? Scared..

Urine bubbles in toilet, mild lower back pain, slightly cloudy urine...am I okay till Saturday doc or am I emergency?? Scared..

Not an emergency.: There are multiple etiologies to "bubbles in the toilet", the first thing that comes to mind is protein in your urine. This is not an emergency, but it does need to be worked up, because this is not normal and can be a finding in the beginning of kidney disease. ...Read more

16

16
I have a stabbing pain quite in my lower right side moving towards my lower back, also pain into my right shoulder, I have a mild temperature cloudy urine which smells strongly and feel generaly unwell been going on for a few days also lost about 8lb in a

See your doctor!: It sound like you may have an infection either in your kidney or bladder. You may also be dehydrated. Drink large amounts of water and see your primary care physician for an examination and urinalysis, possible blood work and xrays. ...Read more

18

18
Pain lower back right side for over a month. Cloudy urine, ceftin (cefuroxime) for otitis media (not helping). Swollen glands in neck & under arms. Dr says glands feel fine and are just reactive. What can it be?

Pain lower back right side for over a month. Cloudy urine, ceftin (cefuroxime) for otitis media (not helping). Swollen glands in neck & under arms. Dr says glands feel fine and are just reactive. What can it be?

Complicated: On the top of your otitis acute or chronic (not clear from the presentattion) and lymphadenitis you might have confiding urolythiasis (stone in the kidney). Kidney ultrasound would help. Continue antibiotics for otitis full course as your doctor prescribed, get re-evaluation after treatment. If no improvement from the treatment you might need to get ENT (ear doc) referal. ...Read more

19

19
It it possible to know if I have kidney failure by urine test?

It it possible to know if I have kidney failure by urine test?

Theoretically: Yes, if you collect your urine for 24 hours and measure what is called "creatinine clearance". However, its typical done with blood tests. Here is a more comprehensive article on how its done:

http://www. Kidneydoctorbradenton. Org/2013/03/how-do-physicians-check-your-kidneys. Html. ...Read more

20

20
Is it possible to hold urine in long enough to cause kidney failure?

Is it possible to hold urine in long enough to cause kidney failure?

Kidney failure?: Patients with obstruction of their urinary outflow tracts can make no, or diminished amounts of urine due to that blockage. The bad news is that it can cause acute kidney failure (akf) and the good news is that akf, if caught early enough, can be reversed and the patient can recover their renal function. Remember, the patients are not holding in their urine, it is just not reaching their bladder. ...Read more

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


Dr. Tarek Naguib
600 Doctors shared insights

Kidney Failure (Definition)

A condition in which your kidneys suddenly stop working normally. Since your kidneys remove waste products and help balance water and salt and other minerals (electrolytes) in your blood, when your kidneys stop working, waste products, fluids, and electrolytes build up in your body. This can cause problems ...Read more