Top
40
Doctor insights on: Symptoms After Fet

Share
1

1
I have no cramping or symptoms after my 6day FET and I'm on my 3dpt. Does this mean that it didn't take? Read that other people have had cramps

I have no cramping or symptoms after my 6day FET and I'm on my 3dpt. Does this mean that it didn't take? Read that other people have had cramps

Wait and see: The lack of pain and cramps does not mean anything other than you are not having pain or cramps. Not being in pain is not an indicator of success or failure. Wait until your doctor instructed you to do a pregnancy test and then you will have your answer. Best of luck to you. ...Read more

2

2
Fet 2dp5dt, 2 blastocysts replaced 1 was starting to hatch, I feel nothing no symptoms at all. Shouldn't I be having implantation cramping by now?

Fet 2dp5dt, 2 blastocysts replaced 1 was starting to hatch, I feel nothing no symptoms at all. Shouldn't I be having implantation cramping by now?

Not at all: Implantation usually does not cause any type of cramping. Without feeling any symptoms doesn't mean that you may not become pregnant. Good luck! ...Read more

3

3
3rd day from my fet, by when the implantation will take place? Will I feel the cramp or any symptoms? Coz I don't feel any yet. Pls help! Tq.

3rd day from my fet, by when the implantation will take place? Will I feel the cramp or any symptoms? Coz I don't feel any yet. Pls help! Tq.

Depends: Embryos usually implant 5 days after the egg retrieval at the. Blast stage. In your case it depends at what stage the embryos were transfer to the uterus. Usually women don't experience any symptoms during or after implantation. ...Read more

4

4
Hello I have done FET 4 days ago. I feel liitle twirling in my ovaries. Have transfer 2 embryos. No other symptoms what does it means?

Hello I have done FET 4 days ago. I feel liitle twirling in my ovaries. Have transfer 2 embryos. No other symptoms what does it means?

FET Feelings: Hello and good morning.
I truly believe that this may be a very good sign. When embryos implant they begin to secrete hCG. HCG has a purpose other than to just let us know when you are pregnant… It's job is to influence the ovaries to secrete certain hormones that are vital for pregnancy. I believe it is a good sign :-) ...Read more

5

5
Had 6day hatching FET on friday. How long does the implantation process take/last? I have no symptoms. Also when can I do a home pregnant test? Thanks

Quick, about 2 weeks: Implantation occurs quite promptly after conception. A home pregnancy test should be positive in about two weeks, possibly 2 or 3 days earlier. ...Read more

6

6
What can prevent implantation after fet, with one embryo hatched and the other in the process, what are the symptoms. I layed in the back seat 8 hrs?

What can prevent implantation after fet, with one embryo hatched and the other in the process, what are the symptoms. I layed in the back seat 8 hrs?

Ivf fet: BEST ADVICE IS TO RELAX! IVF is such an emotionally, physically, and financially draining process. Depending on the age of the embryo, it will begin to implant over the next 2-5 days. Most women have no symptoms at all. There is no evidence to prove that best rest improves implantation rates. Avoiding strenuous activities and stress reduction is helpful. Best of luck to you! Baby dust your way ...Read more

7

7
Had a fet day 5 and 6 tuesday the 24th. Having pregnancy symptoms for a few days now is it too early for a hpt to atart to get an idea?

Had a fet day 5 and 6 tuesday the 24th. Having pregnancy symptoms for a few days now is it too early for a hpt to atart to get an idea?

No: Most home pregnancy tests are highly accurate once you have missed your first period. Follow the instructions closely and use your first morning urine. It also helps for a more accurate method to collect the urine in a disposable paper cup and dip the test strip inside for the prescribed time vs holding the strip in the urine stream. Refrain from alcohol and cigarettes until you know for sure. ...Read more

8

8
Pregnant almost 6 weeks after fet. Period like cramps on and off no bleeding. With no pregnancy symptoms. Is this a sign that iam going to misscary?

Pregnant almost 6 weeks after fet. Period like cramps on and off no bleeding. With no pregnancy symptoms. Is this a sign that iam going to misscary?

Not really: Cramps are pretty normal in pregnancy. Schedule a visit to start your prenatal care and make sure that everything is normal. You will also have a doctor to help guide you through this scary time. ...Read more

10

10
On 2ww after a FET. 7dp3dt I don't feel any symptom of pregnancy, is it too early to feel anything? When can I do a HPT. Am on crinone (progesterone gel) & progynova.

On 2ww after a FET. 7dp3dt I don't feel any symptom of pregnancy, is it too early to feel anything? When can I do a HPT. Am on crinone (progesterone gel) & progynova.

Now: You can do a pregnancy test now and repeat it in 3-5 days if it is negative. Your crinone (progesterone gel) and progynova won't effect the pregnancy test. As to symptoms of pregnancy, some women have multiple symptoms as soon as they conceive it seems but others don't have much in the way of symptoms at all in early pregnancy other than skipping periods. That should not be a cause for worry. Best wishes. ...Read more

12

12
I have endometriosis stage 4. Had my second frozen embryo transfer last friday. Experiencing back pain, tailbone. Is that symptoms of pregnancy?

Could be: You need careful monitoring after embryo transfer. Endometriosis can cause pain too and actually pain can be higher than normal with early pregnancy and endometriosis. ...Read more

14

14
I had my FET on 13/8/2014 had u/s in 2/9 no sac seen. Could it be ectopic or early to detect. How long to wait 2 exclude ectopic?

I had my FET on 13/8/2014 had u/s in 2/9 no sac seen. Could it be ectopic or early to detect. How long to wait 2 exclude ectopic?

Ectopic: As I understand you you had a positive pregnancy test on August 13 then had an ultrasound on September 2 which showed no intrauterine sac. The usuall follow up would be a repeat quantitative HCG in 3 days then an ultrasound then or within a week. No more than two weeks. ...Read more

16

16
After 1 fresh cycle and 2 FET cycles that have failed what are the next steps to be followed to determine the causes?

After 1 fresh cycle and 2 FET cycles that have failed what are the next steps to be followed to determine the causes?

Speak to the RE: Meet with your re to review all treatments to date so he/she can break it down into components and see why you haven't conceived and what your options are for success. Since most of my patients conceive on their first ivf cycle, and you've failed multiple cycles, you should strongly consider gathering up your records and seeking a second opinion! ...Read more

18

18
How do I FET rid of pins and nidled?

How do I FET rid of pins and nidled?

PINS & NEEDLES: I am assuming you mean pins & needles. The scientific name for this is paresthesias. It's a sensation of burning, numbness, itching, tingling or crawling of the skin. If it's been there for a long time, see your doctor. Many medications can cause this symptom. And there are certain neurological diseases that can cause it as well. Don't wait to see your doctor. ...Read more

21

21
Can you implantation pains 7 days after 3 day fet?

Can you implantation pains 7 days after 3 day fet?

Quite unlikely.: The embryo is microscopic and should not create pain. There may be other reasons for that feeling however. Constipation / GI related pain is a common culprit. ...Read more

22

22
Is the timeline for implantation the same for a FET as it is a fresh?

Yes: Implantation takes the same time in fresh as well as frozen embryos as long as embryos of the same developmental stage were transferred. ...Read more

23

23
What does it mean if I'm bleeding 20 days after FET with positive betas?

What does it mean if I'm bleeding 20 days after FET with positive betas?

Call IVF doc: Promptly. Could mean nothing, could mean failed pregnancy or ectopic, coul mean need to adjust meds. This question should go to you ivf doctor directly, don't waste time online. ...Read more

24

24
I m 79 kg weight I m f5 FET 11 inches I shuld lose wgt or is it correct wgt?

I m 79 kg weight I m f5 FET 11 inches I shuld lose wgt or is it correct wgt?

Normal BMI: Based on your height and weight, your calculated bmi is: 24.3, which is in the normal range (18.5-24.9). Based solely on this and no other pertinent information, it doesn't appear that there is a weight problem. ...Read more

25

25
My estrogen level came back at 417. They want it to be at 50 in order to proceed with FET. What is causing my level to be so high?

My estrogen level came back at 417. They want it to be at 50 in order to proceed with FET. What is causing my level to be so high?

500 not 50: Your level is not high. The desirable level for estrogen with FET is between 500 and 1000 AND to have the endometrial lining greater than 9 mm. ...Read more

26

26
Did a FET last week and started bleeding day 7. The beta is positive on day 8 so most likely it is a miscaridge. Any suggestions for next time?

Did a FET last week and started bleeding day 7. The beta is positive on day 8 so most likely it is a miscaridge. Any suggestions for next time?

Beta testing: day 8: A "positive "beta" usually has at least 5-10 units to consider it positive. Small amounts of bleeding sometimes accompany implantatiion. If the bleeding has continued, and "feels like" a menstrual event, the chance of a miscarriage is likely. If the bleeding stops, re-test in a week to be certain. ...Read more

27

27
FET 2/26/16, 2 5day blast. My first Beta on 3/7/16 was 109 and today 3/9/16 it was only 169. Any ideas as to why its increasing but not doubling?

FET 2/26/16, 2 5day blast. My first Beta on 3/7/16 was 109 and today 3/9/16 it was only 169. Any ideas as to why its increasing but not doubling?

66%: We look for a 66% increase every 48 hours in early pregnancy. The internet simplifies that to the concept of “doubling” but that is not exactly right. Not everyone will follow that rule exactly. Some will increase at higher rates. Your next steps are the continue to track the rise in BHCG. ...Read more

28

28
Fet on 3/17/14.Hgc levels started low at 41.They have been doubling since. Went in for sono today 6wk 1d, empty sack measuring 5wk 5d.What are my odds?

Fet on 3/17/14.Hgc levels started low at 41.They have been doubling since. Went in for sono today 6wk 1d, empty sack measuring 5wk 5d.What are my odds?

Hard to say: With certain dates (fet), this finding is somewhat concerning - but please do not jump to conclusions, yet. Six weeks exactly is the most ambiguous time in an early pregnancy (even with ivf) to make a call, since 2 days or even 1 can make a difference in what you see. Make certain you 1) keep your next follow-up, and 2) follow any other instructions your ivf doctor has given you. Best of luck! ...Read more

29

29
I had FET on 5/24 my hCG on 6/9 was 2745 I started bleeding on 6/11 and hCG was 5400 nothing on u/s.hcg on 6/17 came down to 1200 did I misscarry?

I had FET on 5/24 my hCG on 6/9 was 2745 I started bleeding on 6/11 and hCG was 5400 nothing on u/s.hcg on 6/17 came down to 1200 did I misscarry?

Most likely: Unfortunately, yes, it does sound like you miscarried/are miscarrying. Bleeding is usually the first tip off, but the decreasing hcg pretty much confirms it and nothing on ultrasound backs that up as well. I am sorry for your loss. ...Read more

31

31
Are 6 cell grade B frozen embryos bad quality to transfer on day three in a FET?

Not bad at all: Grade B multi-cell embryos are usually considered very good for embryo transfer. Grading multi-cell embryos is somewhat subjective so you should talk with your RE doctor and/or your embryology staff for more data. Good wishes and good luck! ...Read more

32

32
Is it true that you cannot get a false positive after FET? I did not have a trigger shot.

Is it true that you cannot get a false positive after FET? I did not have a trigger shot.

FET: Yes and no. There is always a chance of getting a false positive result with urine pregnancy testing. However, with blood testing false positive results are rare. If you mean a false positive due to trigger, then you are correct. There will not be a false positive result from the hcg of the trigger shot. Good luck. ...Read more

33

33
Post FET Hcg not doubling. 195- (72 hrs) 597-1056-1807 tests 48 hours apart. Thoughts? I'm so worried.

Post FET Hcg not doubling. 195- (72 hrs) 597-1056-1807 tests 48 hours apart. Thoughts? I'm so worried.

Doubling: Every 48 hours is a rule of thumb. Yours are close to doubling. I wouldn't stress out now. Wait till the planned ultrasound...... ...Read more

34

34
I am officially 3 weeks today after fet. My first hCG was 47.1, second was 72, third was 69.2. Should I be concerned?

Abnormal rise: Unfortunately - this would be an abnormal rise in HCG - normally you would want the HCG to at least rise by 53% each day. I would recommend speaking with your rei. ...Read more

37

37
I had a day 5 FET on 04/04/14, so I am currently 4dp5dt. I have had mild cramps in my lower left side on and off ever since. Is this normal?

I had a day 5 FET on 04/04/14, so I am currently 4dp5dt. I have had mild cramps in my lower left side on and off ever since. Is this normal?

Common: It's pretty common, and not necessarily a cause for concern, but you should report for your testing and ultrasounds as described by your fertility specialist. ...Read more

39

39
I just got my betas back from my second fet. Hcg was 29.8 at 9dp5dt is this low? With my son my hCG was 22 at 9dp3dt. Can I just have low numbers?

I just got my betas back from my second fet. Hcg was 29.8 at 9dp5dt is this low? With my son my hCG was 22 at 9dp3dt. Can I just have low numbers?

Not 'too' low: Its' on the low side, but there is no such thing as 'too low, ' it's not that exact for predicting normal vs. Abnormal. Sit tight, see what the later betas are, and good luck. ...Read more

40

40
I went through FET, 2 6dBlastocysts were transferred 3AA and 4AA. I noticed light pink discharge at 2nd and 3rd day after transfer. Is that normal?

I went through FET, 2 6dBlastocysts were transferred 3AA and 4AA. I noticed light pink discharge at 2nd and 3rd day after transfer. Is that normal?

Post FET discharge: It is very common after an embryo transfer to notice a pinkish discharge. This is most likely due to scratching the uterine canal or the endometrium during the transfer. It will not decrease the chance of pregnancy, and is a very normal occurrence.. ...Read more