Top
10
Doctor insights on: Sweet Smelling Breath Elevated Tsh

Share
1

1
Levothyroxine 50mcg for7 months . I started facing shortness of breath and reduced dosage to 25mcg. Now TSH is 0.4. Still sob. Should i stop my drug?

Levothyroxine 50mcg for7 months .
I started facing shortness of breath and reduced dosage to 25mcg. Now TSH is 0.4. Still sob. Should i stop my drug?

NO: You should stop diagnosing and treating yourself. There are a hundred reasons for shortness of breath and you're only focused on one. You need a proper evaluation. Stopping your thyroid replacement will guarantee that you will add thyroid deficiency to the already muddy water since your medication has suppressed the pituitary's necessary stimulating hormone. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
My TSH 0.25 after eating transparent phlegm created in my throat it is worse to take breath normally, what I have to eat to get normal TSH .

My TSH 0.25 after eating transparent phlegm created in my throat it is worse to take breath normally, what I have to eat to get normal TSH .

TSH & levothyroxine: 1st, phlegm (regardless of color) has nothing to do w/your tsh. 2nd, what you eat (short of seaweed w/lots of iodine) won't really affect your tsh. So TSH was initially 27.95, then you were given levothyroxine (t4) 100mcg. You must've had another TSH which is why T4 was decreased to 7mcg after which point TSH is now 0.25 (3rd value), presumably higher than 2nd value. Your doc will decrease T4 more. ...Read more

3

3
My TSH is 0.25(l)after eating my throat get irritating &phlegm stuck in my throat.Wat I have to eat to get normal.I could'nt sleep feel heavy breath?

My TSH is 0.25(l)after eating my throat get irritating &phlegm stuck in my throat.Wat I have to eat to get normal.I could'nt sleep feel heavy breath?

Not related: I'm not sure if your throat issue has anything to do with your thyroid. Your TSH is low, but looks as if you just changed dose from 100-->75mcg. I bet your throat issue has more to do with allergies or asthma or some other condition. I see you are on prednisone, maybe related to that condition? See a doctor for throat and neck exam and evaluation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Ferritin=9. 2yr ago= <5. Been taking Fe. Tired 24/7, brain fog, occasional shortness of breath, swallow issues. CBC/TSH/T4 norm.30 yrs old.What now?

Ferritin=9. 2yr ago= <5. Been taking Fe. Tired 24/7, brain fog, occasional shortness of breath, swallow issues. CBC/TSH/T4 norm.30 yrs old.What now?

Although fatigue: Can still last despite your iron reserve get better, I would still look for any other issue like a low B12 level. You are also having an occasional swallowing problem. It is important to get a B12 level checked and also get an upper GI endoscopy done. If that is also negative then you should consult a rheumatologist. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
My TSH level is 15.6 and two months ago it was normal. It takes months to normalize but why has it elevated so quickly and what should be done?

My TSH  level is 15.6 and two months ago it was normal.  It takes months to normalize but why has it elevated so quickly and what should be done?

You imply that you..: Are taking thyroxine therapy if so, quick rise may be that your 1. Taking it at same time as other meds 2. With food should be first thing in am 45 min before eating or other meds may have changed company making it use brand name synthroid took wrong dose. ...Read more

6

6
Can you have elevated TSH but not have hypothyroidism?

Can you have elevated TSH but not have hypothyroidism?

Unlikely: Tsh is the most sensitive indicator of thyroid function. When high, it implies that the thyroid level is low. However, if it is only mildly high, the thyroid level may still be normal, and you may have no symptoms of a low thyroid. This is called subclinical hypothyroidism. Rarely, a high TSH can be due to a pituitary problem causing high thyroid levels. ...Read more

7

7
Why are elevated TSH levels dangerous?

Why are elevated TSH levels dangerous?

Hypothyroidism: Elevated TSH strongly suggests that hypothyroidism is present which, if untreated, can produce numerous problems such as fatigue, weight gain, constipation and impaired thinking. Rarely the cause could be a pituitary tumor. ...Read more

8

8
My elder sisters were diagnosed with elevated TSH. Dr. said it's familial. My hTSH came 6.25. Should I be worried? What might be causing this?

TSH: Your TSH might be a bit high and the cause would be a decrease in the chemicals (T4 and T3) in the thyroid gland. Familial or otherwise, did your doctor tell you your TSH was high and did she/he recommend treatment? ...Read more

9

9
How does an elevated t free 4 of 1.94 on scale of .93 - 1.7 affect me? my tsh was .48 scale of .27 - 4.2 it fell in the normal range is it significant

How does an elevated t free 4 of 1.94 on scale of .93 - 1.7 affect me? my tsh was .48 scale of .27 - 4.2 it fell in the normal range is it significant

2 tests, 2 results: Your 2 tests are disparate. The Free T4 suggests you're mildly hyperthyroid. The TSH says you're normal. Generally, the TSH is more accurate but it's possible that your thyroid function is changing or that one of the tests wasn't perfectly accurate (it happens). I suggest you wait 6 weeks and repeat them both. ...Read more

10

10
How does an elevated t free 4 of 1.94 on scale of .93 - 1.7 affect me? my tsh was .48 scale of .27 - 4.2 it fell in the normal range is it significant


How does an elevated t free 4 of 1.94 on scale of .93 - 1.7 affect me? my tsh was .48 scale of .27 - 4.2 it fell in the normal range is it significant

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lab results are normal, the slightly elevated free T4 is not of concern with normal TSH. It is generally not a good idea to treat lab result, but the patient. ...Read more