Top
20
Doctor insights on: Sweet Smelling Breath Elevated Tsh

Share
1

1
Could high blood sugar always cause sweet urine taste?

Could high blood sugar always cause sweet urine taste?

Sweet urine: Probably yes but who tastes their urine? Are you keeping track of your blood sugar. If not please see a diabetes educator to get yourself under control. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
925 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


3

3
I am 27yr f , w/hypothroid100mcg, headaches, vision blur, clear no odor discarge from areola, emit sweet odor sweat, & chills, low libido, not diabetic.

I am 27yr f , w/hypothroid100mcg, headaches, vision blur, clear no odor discarge from areola, emit sweet odor sweat, & chills, low libido, not diabetic.

Question unclear: You are hopefully being seen by a physician for these issues, and trying to solve this over the internet is virtually impossible without full medical history, physical exam and possibly testing and imaging. Keep seeing your doctor. Good luck and hope things become clearer. ...Read more

4

4
Have high Creatinine, glucose, triglycerides, cholesterol, low AST & ALT. Having horrible stomach pain, mucus in bowel movements, jittery, sweats & na?

Have high Creatinine, glucose, triglycerides, cholesterol, low AST & ALT. Having horrible stomach pain, mucus in bowel movements, jittery, sweats & na?

You need: a formal consultation on health tap as a starting point. In view of all those issues, you might seek out an excellent diagnostician. H Robert Silverstein M.D. FACC Recommended reading www.thepmc.org. ...Read more

6

6
Excessive gas, diarrhea, nausea w/no vomiting, elevated white blood cell count, no fever, normal blood pressure, gas around gallbladder in X-ray = ?

Excessive gas, diarrhea, nausea w/no vomiting, elevated  white blood cell count, no fever, normal blood pressure, gas around gallbladder in X-ray = ?

Possible emergency.: The elevated white count and gas around the gall bladder could be quite serious. I'm not sure where you got this info, especially about the gas. Get off the internet and get to your doctor asap. ...Read more

9

9
WBC 12.8 K/uL and Neutro Auto is 8.7 K/uL. All other tests normal. Pale, foul smelling stools, no appetite. ED Doctor not concerned. Urine test normal?

WBC 12.8 K/uL and Neutro Auto is 8.7 K/uL. All other tests normal. Pale, foul smelling stools, no appetite. ED Doctor not concerned. Urine test normal?

Not concerned: This is probably nothing, and in any case nothing that will benefit from early detection. What I would like you to do is to significantly up your daily level of aerobic fitness activities. Take real pride and satisfaction here, and your labs are likely to normalize. ...Read more

10

10
Could fruity odor on breath be diabetic ketoacidosis?

Could fruity odor on breath be diabetic ketoacidosis?

Possibly: Acetone on your breath could indicate impending dka. Check your blood sugar, urine ketones and if high, call your doctor for advise on immediate actions. ...Read more

11

11
Any rarer causes 4 breathlessness/chest pressure when tired/sleepy? Basic tests OK (echo, spiro, CXR, TSH, CBC, sugar). Hormonal? autoimmune? brain?

Any rarer causes 4 breathlessness/chest pressure when tired/sleepy? Basic tests OK (echo, spiro, CXR, TSH, CBC, sugar). Hormonal? autoimmune? brain?

Muscle disorder?: Since these tests didn't show evidence for lung or cardiovascular disease and your symptoms occur only when you are tired, one needs to rule out a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis, certain kinds of mitochrondrial abnormalities and etc. Your best bet would be going some place like an university medical center or the Mayo Clinic. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Gi issues, lost 8lbs in 3-4 wks, dehydr.Sympts: dark urine w/ surface swirls, tension headaches, dry mouth, sour taste but drinking alot, high ketones?

Gi issues, lost 8lbs in 3-4 wks, dehydr.Sympts: dark urine w/ surface swirls, tension headaches, dry mouth, sour taste but drinking alot, high ketones?

Serum glucose: Have a doctor look at you and at his/her discretion, order lab work. New onset uncontrolled diabetes is a serious possibility along with a number of other acute illnesses. Don't wait much longer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What can cause blood glucose level fasting 119 but postprandial 70 ?

What can cause blood glucose level fasting 119 but postprandial 70 ?

Obesity: And Insulin resistance leading to impaired fasting glucose. This is called prediabetes and is just down the line from true diabetes. Get your education asap and begin diet, exercise and weight loss before it worsens. ...Read more

14

14
Blood protein low 5.8; lymphs high 47% rel/3.8 abs. Fasting glucose 95; non is only 77. Past high liver #s now normal. Rbc ok, stools neg for infect. Eating plenty. Persistent bloody stool. Causes?

Blood protein low 5.8; lymphs high 47% rel/3.8 abs. Fasting glucose 95; non is only 77. Past high liver #s now normal. Rbc ok, stools neg for infect. Eating plenty. Persistent bloody stool. Causes?

Need colonoscopy : When there is persistent bleeding into the toiler a colonoscopy to look inside and take biopsies is critical for appropriate diagnosis and treatment . Inflammatory bowel disease is a consideration and that is the way to diagnose it. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
What causes ketonuria (4+) and hypotension (BP 95/49, pulse 105) in pregnancy (22wks)? Fainting spells, palpitations, headaches, nausea/vomiting, fatigue. Not dehydrated (normal urine color).

What causes ketonuria (4+) and hypotension (BP 95/49, pulse 105) in pregnancy (22wks)? Fainting spells, palpitations, headaches, nausea/vomiting, fatigue. Not dehydrated (normal urine color).

GET CARE NOW!: These are NOT normal normal signs or symptoms of pregnancy. In fact, this is an extremely serious situation, until proven otherwise, by a medical professional. You MUST get evaluated NOW! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Aterial blood gas normal, chest X-ray normal, bloodwork normal, pulse oximetry 98-99% , lung function test normal still feel like i can't breathe?! help!

Aterial blood gas normal, chest X-ray normal, bloodwork normal, pulse oximetry 98-99% , lung function test normal still feel like i can't breathe?! help!

Puzzled: Could be anxiety/panic attack, or something more serious. Be sure to follow-up with your physician to continue the hunt for what's causing your symptoms. ...Read more

19

19
Resting blood glucose found at 87, 3 weeks ago.Everything else normal.Get shaky, cold, sweaty, dizzy sometimes if haven't eaten enough ?

Resting blood glucose found at 87, 3 weeks ago.Everything else normal.Get shaky, cold, sweaty, dizzy sometimes if haven't eaten enough
?

Hypoglycemia ?: Are you diabetic ? how many times you had similar episodes. If not, you should have a glucose chart done before and after meals, irrespective of the medications you take. Your glycemia is still within the normal range, perhaps was lower. Whenever you get a similar symptom have a shake with some sugar, see an endocrinologist ...Read more

20

20
Low blood pressure for 4 months since I had my baby. Fasting blood sugar 117. What causes this ? I'm not dehydrated . Thyroid TSH normal

Low blood pressure for 4 months since I had my baby. Fasting blood sugar 117. What causes this ? I'm not dehydrated . Thyroid TSH normal

Pre-diabetes: Your blood sugar is in the pre-diabetes range. You should see your doctor and may wish to repeat it. If this is correct, then despite your claim, you are likely dehydrated. Try drinking enough water so that your urine is colorless and watery. Please do follow up with your doctor about work-up for possible pre-diabetes. ...Read more