Top
30
Doctor insights on: Sweat Chloride Test

Share
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
29 Doctors shared insights

Sweat Chloride Test (Overview)

The sweat chloride test is the first line test for diagnosing cystic fibrosis. The results may be abnormal (diagnosis of CF), normal (CF very unlikely) or intermediate (possible CF, needing further testing). In young babies the intermediate range is very broad, because the sweat glands are still developing.


1

1
How reliable is a sweat chloride test in ruling out cf?

How reliable is a sweat chloride test in ruling out cf?

Cystic fibrosis: The sweat test is usually done when the infant is a month old, to ensure the sample is large enough to be analyzed. The sweat test can determine if the infant carries the cystic fibrosis gene or has the condition. Testing should be done at a center specializing in cystic fibrosis. ...Read more

Dr. M. Hytham Beck
29 Doctors shared insights

Sweat Chloride Test (Overview)

The sweat chloride test is the first line test for diagnosing cystic fibrosis. The results may be abnormal (diagnosis of CF), normal (CF very unlikely) or intermediate (possible CF, needing further testing). In young babies the intermediate range is very broad, because the sweat glands are still developing.


2

2
How reliable is a sweat chloride test in ruling out cf?

Cystic fibrosis: The sweat test is usually done when the infant is a month old, to ensure the sample is large enough to be analyzed. The sweat test can determine if the infant carries the cystic fibrosis gene or has the condition. Testing should be done at a center specializing in cystic fibrosis. ...Read more

3

3
Sweat chloride testing for cystic fibrosis=standard tests?

Sweat chloride testing for cystic fibrosis=standard tests?

Yes, Gold Standard: The gold standard for a diagnosis of CF is 2 back-to-back sweat chloride tests. However, the ability to run genetic tests and detect the disease in this fashion is becoming more common. In fact, it is now standard procedure in all 50 states for newborn babies to be screened, via blood from a heel prick, for cystic fibrosis. ...Read more

4

4
How reliable is a negative sweat chloride at ruling out CF in someone?

How reliable is a negative sweat chloride at ruling out CF in someone?

See below: The sweat chloride test is the gold standard for diagnosing cf. If an adequate amount of sweat was obtained, and the test was negative, then CF is unlikely. ...Read more

7

7
I have neprhocalcinosis, today I had a renal function test done and my BUN was 7 & chloride 112, other levels normal. What could this mean?

I have neprhocalcinosis, today I had a renal function test done and my BUN was 7 & chloride 112, other levels normal. What could this mean?

Labs: Your BUN is lower and maybe a reflection of your protein intake but doesn't mean disease. BUN levels are governed by many reasons including kidney function protein intake liver issues. Assuming you have no issue low BUN is more diet. Your chloride is high normal and should be repeated. These labs have to be looked in totality and don't mean disease. Best of luck ...Read more

8

8
I am suffering with hypocalcium disease let me know how it will come and why amonia chloride test will do for humans because they did for me?

Ammonia chloride: If the blood work did show low serum calcium there are many other tests that need to be done. An ammonia chloride test is a minor concern until all the appropriate labs are completed.
How low is your calcium? ...Read more

9

9
Test results for platelette count was low, chloride was high and BUN was high. Should I be concerned about my kidney function or other?

Test results for platelette count was low, chloride was high and BUN was high. Should I be concerned about my kidney function or other?

Not by this info: Kidney function is most commonly related to the creatinine level. If your Cr was normal, then you probably do not have to be concerned about your kidney function. ...Read more

10

10
Daibetic patient HB 12 RBC 5.61mcv 72.5 mch21.4 mchc29.4 rdw14.4 ESR 53 chloride 97 PTH 66.8 vitm D 26.17 what does this test means I am a female?

Daibetic patient HB 12 RBC 5.61mcv 72.5 mch21.4 mchc29.4 rdw14.4 ESR 53 chloride 97 PTH 66.8 vitm D 26.17 what does this test means I am a female?

Need to see doctor: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, some of your test results warrant follow-up and it would be prudent to take it up with the doctor who ordered these tests. ...Read more

12

12
Chloride 111, Anion Gap 4, ALT 44, ferritin 225 - what does all this mean? They are all anomalies that showed up on a blood test. 

Labs: None of your labs point to a issue. Your chloride is high but that can be seen. Your AG is 4 that is based in your labs and is normal. You should talk to the MD who ordered it and then see if they can correlated with your medical history. ...Read more

13

13
I just received some test results back that said my protein c is high, protein s is low my pai-1 is high, my chloride is high and my co2 is low?

I just received some test results back that said my protein c is high, protein s is low my pai-1 is high, my chloride is high and my co2 is low?

Clot risk.: A high protein c has no significance, only low. A low protein s, like protein c, is a risk for having abnormal blood clots or pregancy complications. Protein c and s cooperate to dissolve blood clots. Pai-1 blocks the clot dissolving pathway, so a high level also is a risk for abnormal clots. A high chloride and low co2 are part of the salts in the blood that are regulated by the kidneys. ...Read more

14

14
On lisonpril -hctz 8 days ago. Have had- diarrhea daily. Chemistry test shows chloride 97 ref range is 98-107. Carbon dioxide 31 ref rang 22-30?

On lisonpril -hctz 8 days ago. Have had- diarrhea daily. Chemistry test shows chloride 97 ref range is 98-107. Carbon dioxide 31 ref rang 22-30?

Dehydrated: Obviously the Lisinopril does not agree with you, see your doctor about changing it. You are already taking a diuretic, hctz, (hydrochlorothiazide) and with your diarrhea you are losing even more fluid. This leads to "contraction alkalosis", which is why your co2 is becoming elevated. ...Read more

15

15
What can cause increased WBC, CRP, and Chloride levels in blood tests when all other lab work is normal?

What can cause increased WBC, CRP, and Chloride levels in blood tests when all other lab work is normal?

Non specific.: Just about anything can cause these results which are pretty nonspecific. If you are feeling well they may just be normal variation. Is this related to the reason you take Heparin or Zofran (ondansetron)? ...Read more

16

16
Wbc, alkaline phosphatase, and chloride high in blood test. Plus leukocytes in urine. What does it mean? Been fatigued with nausea and diarrhea

Wbc, alkaline phosphatase, and chloride high in blood test. Plus leukocytes in urine. What does it mean? Been fatigued with nausea and diarrhea

Varies: Multiple potential causes and it may be more than one thing. Leukocytes in the urine can be one of the findings if a urinary tract infection. A full urinanalysis and culture can give more detail. If a urinary infection gets up in the kidney it can cause more systemic symptoms, such as an elevated white count. A detailed exam and further studies will likely determine the cause. ...Read more

17

17
I have had fatigue for over a year and some muscle loss. A recent blood test showed Sodium 141, Bicarb 22, Chloride 99. These were reported as within range. I calculate the Anion Gap to be 20, lab range 8-16. This indicates Acidosis. Is it possible t

I have had fatigue for over a year and some muscle loss. A recent blood test showed Sodium 141, Bicarb 22, Chloride 99. These were reported as within range. I calculate the Anion Gap to be 20, lab range 8-16. This indicates Acidosis. Is it possible t

Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group, not very specific. Acid balance in particular can change in minutes to hours. ...Read more

18

18
Eosinophil %, potassium, and chloride are all regularly high in my blood tests for the last 2 years. Why?

Eosinophil %, potassium, and chloride are all regularly high in my blood tests for the last 2 years. Why?

Need more info: What are the actual values? If you are otherwise healthy, you can ignore slightly elevated lab tests. It you wish to know why it would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

19

19
Blood test shows sodium 139, potassium 3.3 L, and chloride 109 H. What does this mean and should I be concerned? WBC/RBC is normal. Anion gap 5.0

Blood test shows sodium 139, potassium 3.3 L, and chloride 109 H. What does this mean and should I be concerned? WBC/RBC is normal. Anion gap 5.0

Electrolytes: Your electrolyte balance is not perfectly normal. The chloride is high, as you note, and the anion gap is low. Bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) level is the other component of the anion gap - what is that value. Your potassium is low. Is this spontaneous or is it related to diet, diarrhea, vomiting, or a medication you did not report? Normal WBC and RBC is reassuring. ...Read more

22

22
Is sweat test a very common procedure?

Is sweat test a very common procedure?

No: The sweat test is for the determination of cystic fibrosis and there are not a great amount of patients upon whom this information is needed. If you suspect this condition in your offspring, see your pediatrician for a referral. ...Read more

24

24
If I took a sweat test for Crohn's diease and tested positive, does this mean I have crohn's?

Double check: I know of no sweat test for Crohn's disease. Generally, Crohn's is diagnosed by a colonoscopy and biopsy, or a video capsule endoscopy. Double check what you have been told, as there is a sweat test for cystic fibrosis. ...Read more

25

25
Does an abnormal paraneoplastic panel mean I have cancer or wi get it? Why else would they order the test. I have pots and I don't sweat

Does an abnormal paraneoplastic panel mean I have cancer or wi get it? Why else would they order the test. I have pots and I don't sweat

Pricey test: This is an assay for a host of autoantibodies that cause various problems, usually with the nervous system. They are usually produced as a result of cancer somewhere in the body and it's surprising but not outrageous to have them ordered in the absence of a tumor diagnosis if you're symptomatic. I trust neuropathies (diabetes amyloid), CNS disease have been considered. ...Read more

26

26
What does pre ganglionic and post ganglionic lesion on a qsart test? I'm having this done and if I fail does it mean cancer? I don't sweat

What does pre ganglionic and post ganglionic lesion on a qsart test? I'm having this done and if I fail does it mean cancer? I don't sweat

No.: This is a quantitative sudomotor axon reflex test, hence qsart. It apparently deals with the nerve fibers linked to sweat glands. It is used to diagnose painful neuropathy when conduction is normal, disturbances in the autonomic nervous system, and pain disorders. Your result may mean an area of nonconduction, which may be a growth, but not likely diagnostic of cancer, especially by this test. ...Read more

27

27
Does being dehydrated affect the outcome of a CF sweat test?

Does being dehydrated affect the outcome of a CF sweat test?

Possible: You may not be able to obtain an appropriate sample for testing. ...Read more

28

28
If CF could you pass the blood screening and not the sweat test?

If CF could you pass the blood screening and not the sweat test?

Yes: Depending on what "blood screening" you are referring to, overall, the answer is yes. A screening test is designed to pick up most cases of a disease, but some do fail to be picked up. The sweat chloride test is considered the gold standard test for cf. ...Read more

30

30
What tests would be recommended for someone that has night sweats?

What tests would be recommended for someone that has night sweats?

Many... seek consult: Night sweats are non-specific--meaning they may be related to many diseases. The specific tests--if any are needed--should be based on your other symptoms, medical history, and physical exam. There are many, many tests which are potentially "appropriate" but please discuss this with your physician so they can determine what, if anything, should be ordered. ...Read more

Dr. Leonard Stein
195 Doctors shared insights

Chloride (Definition)

Chloride is a negatively charged ion of chlorine found in cells and serum. Chloride is the main ion which balances out the positively charged ions ...Read more