Top
10
Doctor insights on: Surgical Removal Of Suspicious Breast Calcifications In Obese Patient

Share
1

1
What percentage of breast calcifications are benign?

What percentage of breast calcifications are benign?

Depends on age: 49 year old female asks, What percentage of breast calcifications are benign? Depends on shape and character. On Mammogram Bigger calcium deposits, Macrocalcifications, that tend to be rounded dots & scattered about tend to be benign and occurs in about 50% of women >50years & in about 10% of those ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
4,506 doctors shared insights

Obesity (Definition)

The definition started with Louis Israel Dublin, chief statistician of the Metropolitan life insurance company, in the early 1940s, as a BMI >25 (definitely >30) for people in their 20's based on retrospective observational life insurance data of the age at which people died later in life. This was subsequently adopted by the medical disease industry. However, BMI is ...Read more


2

2
Have fibroanedemas and small cluster of breast calcifications, can fibroanedemas cause micro or macro calcifications or other cause likely, am 70+?

Have fibroanedemas and small cluster of breast calcifications, can fibroanedemas cause micro or macro calcifications or other cause likely,  am 70+?

Second guessing: The radiology report of the mammogram should give specific information about findings and follow up. If you feel unsure of the interpretation consider a second opinion. ...Read more

3

3
Radiology? Chest CT = 2mm nod. Have benign breast calcifications & seb keratosis on chest. Repeat scan tomorrow. Should I mention to rad? CRC prev.

Radiology? Chest CT = 2mm nod. Have benign breast calcifications & seb keratosis on chest. Repeat scan tomorrow. Should I mention to rad? CRC prev.

No need: CT of the chest, because of the way the images are obtained, does not confuse skin lesions with possible lung nodules as can happen with plain chest xray. If the Chest CT is being repeated due to worry about whether a 2mm nodule in the lungs might be a skin lesion then there is no need to repeat it. ...Read more

4

4
Two masses were found in the right breast,one is 5*4mm,the other is 5*3mm.Would you surgical removal,biopsy or conservative waiting?

Two masses were found in the right breast,one is 5*4mm,the other is 5*3mm.Would you surgical removal,biopsy or conservative waiting?

These are: relatively small however if it were me I would request excisional biopsies (remove and examine) This, of cours, depends upon ability to LOCALIZE exact position and ability to excise with minimal destruction of normal tissue NEEDLE BIOPSY could provide that method CONSULT WITH a BOARD CERTIFIED BREAST SURGEON! Good luck and I hope this helps! Dr Z ...Read more

5

5
How long should a patient wait before starting chemotherapy and after the breast cancer surgery ?

How long should a patient wait before starting chemotherapy and after the breast cancer surgery ?

12 weeks: Studies have shown that benefit from chemotherapy doesn't begin to drop off as long as it is started within 12 weeks of surgery. I take the type of cancer into consideration, though. For more aggressive breast cancers, i like to start chemo within 4-6 weeks. For the slower growing er+ cancers, within 12 weeks is fine and supported by data. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
I have a huge breast because i'm obese. Every year i gain kilos even if i'm on diet.I would reduce my breast with surgery, but my weight isn't stable!

I have a huge breast because i'm obese. Every year i gain kilos even if i'm on diet.I would reduce my breast with surgery, but my weight isn't stable!

Lifestyle: Remember to keep your weight stable your breast size stable to decreasing, you need to try to be as consistent as possible about how your eat(while there are many diets out there, be careful about extremes, and try to eat a colorful diet of nonprocessed foods with a focus on vegetables/fruits) and your activity level. Consistency is hard but will be your best bet. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Is it fine to add fish in the daily meals after Vp shunt surgery or should it be a strict vegan diet? Patient is also on chemo for breast cancer

Is it fine to add fish in the daily meals after Vp shunt surgery or should it be a strict vegan diet? Patient is also on chemo for breast cancer

Whoa: Whoever has told you that a person who has had a ventriculoperitoneal shunt needs to eat a vegan diet was simply lying to you. The decision to become a vegan is a moral choice, not a medical one, and a vegan who does not know EXACTLY what they are doing will ruin his/her health. If a health care provider has urged a chemotherapy patient to "go vegan" as Rx, report it to the licensing board. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Do surgical margins matter for benign breast conditions (after excisional biopsy surgery)? Would re-excision be necessary if no malignancy is found?

Do surgical margins matter for benign breast conditions (after excisional biopsy surgery)?  Would re-excision be necessary if no malignancy is found?

Yes for some: Dcis needs to be completely removed and the wider the margin the better up to 1 cm. Positive margins should b reexcised. Certain other benign breast lesions likely don't need complete removal always. Negative margin for dcis means 2mm or more. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
How long does it take to recover from your breast duct excision surgery?

How long does it take to recover from your breast duct excision surgery?

Surgery recovery: If the amount of tissue removed is small, you should be fully recovered in a week or two. Larger surgery means longer recovery. Ask your surgeon about your limitations post op. ...Read more