Top
10
Doctor insights on: Subpleural Nodule In Upper Left Lobe Of Lung

Share

Lung (Definition)

Deoxygenated blood enters the lungs from the right side of the heart and travels to the lungs. When you inspire, oxygen flows into the lungs, transverses the capilliares and attaches to hemoglobin down a gradient. At the same time, co2 diffuses into the capilaries and is expelled with exhalation. Oxygen rich blood then flows to the left side of the heart and into the ...Read more


2

2
Pleural bassed nodule at posterior aspect os mid cephalad right lower lobe of lung 7 x 4 mm. Also linear atelectasis within right midlung. Age 73?

Pleural bassed nodule at posterior aspect os mid cephalad right lower lobe of lung 7 x 4 mm. Also linear atelectasis within right midlung. Age 73?

Future evaluation: Nodules can be very common in the chest. A lot of the decision of what to do with your nodule depends on your smoking history. If you have never smoked then the likelihood that this represents an early cancer is low. There is a national guideline in the United States for repeating a series of ct scans to ensure that the nodule does not grow. Your doctor will plan this out with you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What do you recommend if I had a cat scan with IV dye and doctors found a 2.8 mm subpleural upper lobe nodule on my lung- just wondering what does that mean?

Incidental nodule: According to the Fleischner Society guidelines, if you are a low risk patient(nonsmoker etc..), no follow up is necessary for a nodule this size. The risk of malignancy is miniscule. If you are a higher risk patient, follow up CT in 12 months, and if no change, no further follow up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Ct chest adrenal nodule 1.9 CM right. Lungs demonstrate babisalar dependent atelectasis small subpleural bullae noted right up lobe trace pericardial?

Ct chest adrenal nodule 1.9 CM right. Lungs demonstrate babisalar dependent atelectasis small subpleural bullae noted right up lobe trace pericardial?

Adrenal eval: Hi. The adrenal nodule needs to be evaluated. What were the Hounsfield units on the non-contrast scan of the nodule? Your endocrinologist will determine: 1) if it's producing any hormones, and 2) if it's growing. If high Hounsfield units, it needs sooner evaluation. Any hirsutism, amenorrhea, diabetes, serious high blood pressure, sweating, headache, palpitations, etc? Good luck! ...Read more

5

5
After smoking 5 days ago i developed a dull constant pain in lower left lobe of lung, i would feel it at all times, now the pain radiated to my back?

After smoking 5 days ago i developed a dull constant pain in lower left lobe of lung, i would feel it at all times, now the pain radiated to my back?

Need evaluation: List of possibilities long, and need to address this high, before this gets worse. Please seek out medical attention. ...Read more

6

6
26 old male , non smoker , i got acute bronchitis 3 months ago , and i did CT , they found mass of 3*2*1 in left lobe of lung .Is that mass is tumor?

26 old male , non smoker , i got acute bronchitis 3 months ago , and i did CT  , they found mass of 3*2*1 in left lobe of lung .Is that mass is tumor?

Impossible: I am sorry but you are asking for the impossible. There is no way for anyone on this application to tell you the answer you seek. Please contact your physician and follow their instructions carefully to determine the next step to diagnose this mass. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Something in left upper lobe of lung like a small ant moving. No pain. Mild fever, legs paining. Under 8 month of TB medication. Only RBC 5.8 abnormal

Something in left upper lobe of lung like a small ant moving. No pain. Mild fever, legs paining. Under 8 month of TB medication. Only RBC 5.8 abnormal

Anemia: Do not know what you are feeling in your lung, but if your hemoglobin is 5.8 gm/dl you need to see your doctor asap. If this is 5, 800, 000 rbc/ml then that is high and needs to be looked at since secondary erythrocytosis may occur with underlying malignancies and other conditions. Go and see your doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
92 year old woman who had adenocarcinoma 20 years ago and top lobe of lung was removed has now been diagnosed with stage 4 cancer large mass in righ u?

92 year old woman who had adenocarcinoma 20 years ago and top lobe of lung was removed has now been diagnosed with stage 4 cancer large mass in righ u?

Make her comfortable: Although age is no exception to treatment , physicians will ask the 92 patient ( if mental status is altered will proceed as directed in the heath care proxy ) in the end stage cancer , usually referred to hospice . ...Read more

10

10
Hello I have been diagnosed with a small module on my left lower lung. A low density lesion on my liver and a 6mm nodule on my right thyroid lobe. ?

Hello I have been diagnosed with a small module on my left lower lung. A low density lesion on my liver and a 6mm nodule on my right thyroid lobe. ?

See below: Such multiple findings as you describe are not uncommon on various imaging studies such as CT scans of the chest, abdomen, pelvis that include the thyroid, lung, liver, and kidneys where small sub-centimeter (<10 mm) nodules are commonly noted which are most often benign and clinically insignificant but which often deserve a follow-up study in 6-12 months. You should discuss this with your doctor. ...Read more

Nodule (Definition)

Any growth or deposit in the body or on its surface may be casually termed a nodule until its character is determined by the familiarity of the physician with it or by the results of a biopsy if it is not so obvious. The term is casual ...Read more


Lobe (Definition)

1. A rounded projection, especially a rounded, projecting anatomical part. (for example, the lobe of an ear) 2. A subdivision of a bodily organ or part bounded by fissures, connective tissue, or other structural boundaries. (for example, a ...Read more