Top
20
Doctor insights on: Stressgen Antibodies

Share
1

1
Negative result for thyroid peroxidase antibodies tpoab . Necessary to test my thyroglobulin antibodies tgab ?

Negative result for thyroid peroxidase antibodies  tpoab .  Necessary to test my thyroglobulin antibodies  tgab ?

Anti-thyroglobulin: Studies have shown that 99% of patients with hashimoto's thyroiditis have anti-microsomal antibodies, whereas only about 1/3rd had anti-thyroglobulin antibodies. In addition, 10-20% of persons without thyroid problems have anti-throglobulin antibodies (tg-a). These persons are likely at higher risk for future problems and should be watched more closely however, testing for tg-a is not necessary. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Antibody (Definition)

An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune ...Read more


3

3
Is immune globulin antibodies a medication?

Is immune globulin antibodies a medication?

IVIg, SCIg: Immunoglobulins are proteins that aour body produce with the major function of neutralizing microbes. They are also called antibodies. Some people are congenitally deficient and receive a concentrate of immunoglobulins prepared from blood donors. When given intravenously is called ivig, given subcutaneously is scig. Another function is anti-inflammation, and is used in autoimmune conditions. ...Read more

4

4
Igg gliadin antibodies abnormal, what to do?

Igg gliadin antibodies abnormal, what to do?

More Testing: IgG antibodies to gliadin may be a sign of celiac disease. Especially if you are having chronic diarrhea. You need additional testing with your doctor including a test called an anti-tiisue transglutaminase and you may need a colonoscopy to diagnose to problem correctly. ...Read more

5

5
Elevated EBV ab VCA IgG <8 and EBV nucleaer antigen ab IgG test 4.2. & anti-dna(ss)igg ab qn ( 119)& c react protien(5.6) what are implications?

Elevated EBV ab VCA IgG <8 and EBV nucleaer antigen  ab IgG test 4.2. & anti-dna(ss)igg ab qn ( 119)& c react protien(5.6)  what are implications?

Nothing.: Ebv antibodies indicate you had a previous infection, but not active. The c-reactive protein needs a units indicator - that is either normal or somewhat elevated. The anti ss dna is extremely nonspecific and very rarely indicated; I have no idea why that was ordered, discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

9

9
Cardiolipin antibodies IgM and urine protein 72mg/l ? Ana negative.

Cardiolipin antibodies IgM and urine protein 72mg/l ? Ana negative.

See details: The urine protein is within normal limits. How strongly positive is the igm cardiolipin. Only high levels of positivity have any clinical significance. Why were the tests ordered in the first place? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Are immune globulin antibodies a injection?

Are immune globulin antibodies a injection?

Yes.: They may be given intravenously, intramuscularly, or subcutaneously depending on the dose and usage. ...Read more

13

13
downs,systemic rheumatoid arthritis, anemia tsh t4 normal has thyriod antibodies hyperthyroid why

  downs,systemic rheumatoid arthritis, anemia tsh t4 normal has thyriod antibodies hyperthyroid why

Autoimmune disorders: like Rheumatoid Arthritis, diabetes & thyroiditis have an ^ed incidence in children with Down Syndrome (DS). A normal Free T4 & ^ed Ultrasensitive TSH indicates sub-clinical HYPOthyroidism that can become clinical. Macrocytosis, large RBC's, in infants with DS remains lifelong in 2/3rds. It can be associated with anemia from low Vitamin B12 & Folate (folic acid) or iron levels, hypothyroidism or leukemia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Ebv panel. Ebv nuc antigen igg=157, early ag igg=12.7, EBV VCA igg=112, EBV VCA igm=10.6. Please explain. Concerned about spleen. Symp=fatigue/fog?

Ebv panel. Ebv nuc antigen  igg=157, early ag igg=12.7, EBV VCA igg=112, EBV VCA igm=10.6.  Please explain.  Concerned about spleen. Symp=fatigue/fog?

? Active infection: It's impossible for me to answer with certainty since i don't know the normal ranges your lab uses. If early ag & vca igm are elevated above normal this indicates active ebv infection.I don't know if it is acute or chronic without knowing your history. If chronic i see that as a sign of poor immune function.Immune-boosting herbs/supplements & IV vit c drips may help, but find why immunity is poor. ...Read more

15

15
Please help if i can go ahead with my pregnancy rubella antibody IgM 1.33 equivocal rubella avidity IgG 71.90% high rubella antibody IgG 34.4 reactive?

Please help if i can go ahead with my pregnancy
rubella antibody IgM 1.33 equivocal
rubella avidity IgG 71.90% high
rubella antibody IgG 34.4 reactive?

Rubella: Rubella, also known as the german measles, is an infection in which there is a rash on the skin. You are immunized against rubella with the positive igg. The igm should be repeated and you can ask for a nasal or throat swab sent for culture. Ask your ob! did you/do you have a rash or symptoms? ...Read more

16

16
What causes high IgG antibodies but negative igm?

What causes high IgG antibodies but negative igm?

Immunity: Igm is the first line of defense and reacts first, then long term immunity is provided by igg. So a positive igg and negative igm to something means an old exposure. ...Read more

18

18
What do you think? Ana-positive, titer >1:640, speckled/ana titer 2-1:32, ANA pattern 2-homogeneous c3 180.8, rnpab, IgG 1.5, CRP 1.9.

What do you think?
Ana-positive, titer >1:640, speckled/ana titer 2-1:32, ANA pattern 2-homogeneous
c3 180.8, rnpab, IgG 1.5, CRP 1.9.

Possible MCTD: The highly positive ANA in a speckled pattern suggests mixed connective tissue disease. Mctd is a close cousin of lupus but usually has a better prognosis. The anti-rnp is usually be elevated in mctd. Interpreting the results of autoantibody studies can confusing. You should discuss these findings with a rheumatologist. ...Read more

19

19
Reactivated EBV 9 months after first infection. Could i be immunodeficient? Antibody count: 65 ab VCA igm; 53 ea ab igg; 431 ab VCA igg; 289 ebna igg.

Reactivated EBV 9 months after first infection. Could i be immunodeficient? Antibody count: 65 ab VCA igm; 53 ea ab igg; 431 ab VCA igg; 289 ebna igg.

No: Unfortunately ebv stays alive forever in one's lymphocytes and can get activated easily in susceptible people without known immunodeficiency. However you may call that an immunodeficiency given that all people have been infected with it yet only few would have recurrent ebv problem. ...Read more

20

20
I've been sick for about 3 weeks, mostly fatigue. My EBV levels are VCA IgG 153, VCA IgM <10, early AG IgG 25.7, nuclear antigen IgG 158. Any ideas?

I've been sick for about 3 weeks, mostly fatigue. My EBV levels are VCA IgG 153, VCA IgM <10, early AG IgG 25.7, nuclear antigen IgG 158. Any ideas?

No idea: First you would need to give us more details on the sickness other than just fatigue. The tests you have had are not helpful in making a diagnosis. I would recommend that you consult an internist to get a thorough workup since there are many causes for fatigue= both physiologic and psychologic. ...Read more