Top
20
Doctor insights on: Stress Test Blood

Share
Dr. Heidi Fowler
3,168 doctors shared insights

Stress (Definition)

Stress affects most people in some way. Acute (sudden, short-term) stress leads to rapid changes throughout the body. Almost all body systems (the heart and blood vessels, immune system, lungs, digestive system, sensory organs, and brain) gear up to meet perceived danger. These stress responses could prove beneficial in a critical, life-or-death situation. Over time, however, repeated stressful situations put a strain on the body that may contribute to physical and psychological problems. Chronic (long-term) stress can have real health consequences and should be addressed like any other health concern. Fortunately, research is showing that lifestyle changes and stress-reduction techniques can help people learn ...Read more


2

2
Chest discomfort. . Went to the emergency room on sat and kept over night. All test neg..4 ekg, blood wk, stress test, blood press fine. Thoughts?

Chest discomfort. . Went to the emergency room on sat and kept over night. All test neg..4 ekg, blood wk, stress test, blood press fine. Thoughts?

Family Doctor: I appreciate that you got specialty care, but i doubt that they discharged you without recommending a follow up visit with your family doctor this week. Your family physician will go over all of the records and determine what you need or do not need as you continue to live your life. Your chest discomfort episode is not complete until the family doctor and you have a plan for living. ...Read more

3

3
My cardiologist did a regular stress test blood lipid EKG all good If he felt I was at risk he would have done more tests right?

My cardiologist did a regular stress test blood lipid EKG all good If he felt I was at risk he would have done more tests right?

Probably correct: Sounds like you have hypertension. Women younger than 50 are at fairly low risk for heart disease, unless there is a strong family history (i.e. female relative who had a heart attack at age ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Have had palpitations on/off for 6 months. Had ekg, echo, stress test, blood test, all normal. Will they go away? Should I worry? What can cause?

Have had palpitations on/off for 6 months. Had ekg, echo, stress test, blood test, all normal. Will they go away? Should I worry? What can cause?

Should be okay: If your workup rules our serious disease, be glad. The things that can kill you are ruled out. Better aerobic conditioning and avoiding tobacco and caffeine may help ...Read more

6

6
I have had ECG,Echo,Stress test,blood work and still no findings of the cause of my bradycardia. Are there any other tests or reasons why this happens?

I have had ECG,Echo,Stress test,blood work and still no findings of the cause of my bradycardia. Are there any other tests or reasons why this happens?

More info needed: Sinus bradycardia is common in young individuals and may not need extensive workup. If there are specific symptoms believed to be caused by the bradycardia, then workup might help in understanding its cause. In your case the type of symptoms as well as circumstances contributing, for example exercise/rest will help in delineating next best step. ...Read more

8

8
Halter, ecg,normal thyroid, stress test, blood work and echo all ok. Still have bradycardia sometimes at rest 41 bpm. What could it be?

Halter, ecg,normal thyroid, stress test, blood work and echo all ok. Still have bradycardia sometimes at rest 41 bpm. What could it be?

Could be...: If this slow heart rate is without other symptoms and complete lab work is normal, some people can have a slow heart rate because they are athletic. If you are not athletic and would like more answers seeing your doctor or a cardiologist to review all the tests and decide the next course of action would be appropriate. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Sharp quick spasm in chest,echo, stress test blood work, pretty normal, after sends my body into a pins n needles stage, MRI brain normal, concerned?

Sharp quick spasm in chest,echo, stress test blood work, pretty normal, after sends my body into a pins n needles stage,  MRI brain normal,  concerned?

Esophageal spam : If cardiac work up is negative consider esophageal spasms. Visit your Gastroenterologist. Calcium channel blockers may help. May need endoscopy or other esophageal studies to prove. So as. Spasms with cold drinks may also occur. See your doctor for definitive diagnosis. ...Read more

10

10
Been sleeping only 3-5 hrs a night for about 3 weeks now..Worried about heart..Ekg.Echo.Stress test.Blood work normal..Worried about chd and sca?!

Been sleeping only 3-5 hrs a night for about 3 weeks now..Worried about heart..Ekg.Echo.Stress test.Blood work normal..Worried about chd and sca?!

Celebrate life: Don't waste your youth worrying about such things! we know what causes sudden death. The studies you have undergone have excluded them. Exercise every day, don't smoke, don't use illegal drugs, don't drink and drive, and obey the speed limit. Live life enthusiastically. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
My tests are all normal..Ekg.Echo.Stress test.Blood work.Chest xray..But im still having off and on chest pain and minor sob..Anxiety or heart issue?

My tests are all normal..Ekg.Echo.Stress test.Blood work.Chest xray..But im still having off and on chest pain and minor sob..Anxiety or heart issue?

Could be GERD: Unlikely cardiac cause. It could be gerd and Ibuprofen makes it worse. If you are birth control you need to r/o pulmonar embolism by ct. If ct is negative for blood clots then you should take Prilosec for a month and see if it helps. ...Read more

14

14
Checked heart,lungs,kidney function,... Did tests from ct to stress test, blood tst,etc... All perfectly normal the only problem is a high systolic especially on my right arm 140-160. Dr said chest pain was nerve but bp unknown cause what could it be?

Checked heart,lungs,kidney function,... Did tests from ct to stress test, blood tst,etc... All perfectly normal the only problem is a high systolic especially on my right arm 140-160. Dr said chest pain was nerve but bp unknown cause what could it be?

19 High BP R arm: High blood pressure in right arm in young male suggests co-arctation or the aorta pre ductal. This congenital heart vessel defect encroaches (narrows) the aorta before the take off of the Left subclavian artery so that the BP is low in the Left arm. But because the BP is also low to the kidney it secretes a hormone called renin which raises BP trying to get more pressure to the kidney. Consult me. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
26, overweight with left-side chest & burning pain & breast sore for 4 months. Palpalations almost everyday/all day. EKG, stress test, blood ( troponin I <0.02) and ultrasound normal. How likely am I to have MVP or Mitral Stenosis? I have bad Gerd.

26, overweight with left-side chest & burning pain & breast sore for 4 months. Palpalations almost everyday/all day.  EKG, stress test, blood ( troponin I <0.02) and ultrasound normal. How likely am I to have MVP or Mitral Stenosis? I have bad Gerd.

Stomach or heart: Valvular heart disease, although possible, is less likely unless other symptoms appear. Seems most cardiac tests have been done to rule in heart problems. To evaluate for valve problems, one would check an echocardiogram (ultrasound of your heart). Are you compliant with your GERD medications? If so, speak with your gastroenterologist for alternative therapy or even titration of your current meds ...Read more

19

19
Should i be scared of sca?! normal ekgs, normal echo shows normal function, normal stress test, normal blood work, overall..High anxiety?!

Should i be scared of sca?! normal ekgs, normal echo shows normal function, normal stress test, normal blood work, overall..High anxiety?!

No : Sounds like your anxiety may be the culprit in any episode of chest discomfort, shortness of breath, and rapid pulse. Discuss this with your doctor, and consider therapy to control the anxiety. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
41 card did reg stress test full blood EKG he said I am fine even though I smoke on BP med pres is good. am i ok he said strs test is reliable.

41 card did reg stress test full blood EKG he said I am fine even though I smoke on BP med pres is good.  am i ok  he said strs test is reliable.

1 in 1000: No matter who you ask or how many times you ask, your risk is about 1% over 10 years and will be lower if you stop smoking. ...Read more

Dr. Sandra Eleczko
3 doctors shared insights

Stress Test (Definition)

A stress test is a cardiac test which can include walking on a treadmill and monitoring your heart while you are walking. They can also inject you with a nuclear material and do a more comprehensive scan on your heart to check for blockage. They can also do a chemical stress test which omits the need to ...Read more