Top
20
Doctor insights on: Stool Test Report Presence Of Mucus Pus Cells And Rbc

Share
1

1
Pus cells and RBC IN STOOL TEST my dauter?

Pus cells and RBC IN STOOL TEST my dauter?

Could be many things: Overall having white blood cells (pus) and red blood cells in a stool test suggest some sort of inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract. But it doesn't specify why this the case. It could be related to an infection, or from an autoimmune process (like ulcerative colitis) or from low blood flow to the intestinal tract. ...Read more

Mucus (Definition)

Like material that functions to moisten and protect inner body surfaces. The viscous slippery substance that consists chiefly of mucin, water, cells, and inorganic salts and that is secreted as a protective lubricant coating by the cells and glands of the mucous membranes. The free slime of the mucous membranes, composed of secretion of the glands, various salts, ...Read more


4

4
My 4 month's baby stool test report having pus cells 6-10. Is it abnormal??

My 4 month's baby stool test report having pus cells 6-10. Is it abnormal??

Suggests infection: Fecal leukocytes are not normally present in stool in healthy individuals, and if 6-10 is considered moderately elevated and suggest inflammation from infection, usually a bacterial infection such as Salmonella or Shigella or potentially Ameba. Viruses or allergy cause less reaction. Leukocytes in stool can also be associated with inflammatory bowel disease, but this is unlikely in an infant. ...Read more

5

5
Hy doctor I checked my stool, in my result pus cells result founded 1-3/hpf, rbc found 0-3hpf and there is no mucous I am very fear about colon cancer?

Hy doctor I checked my stool, in my result pus cells result founded 1-3/hpf, rbc found 0-3hpf and there is no mucous I am very fear about colon cancer?

Need more info: How old are you? Do you have any symptoms? Why was the stool tested? Who ordered the stool Test? It would be prudent to discuss the results with the doctor who ordered the tests. However, if you are under 40 years of age, colon cancer is unlikely.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

7

7
Hy doctor How can we find colon cancer through stool test??? I checked my stool and founded pus cells 1-3/hpf, rbc cells 0-3 hpf and there is no mucous I have pain in my stomach is there any problem??

Hy doctor How can we find colon cancer through stool test??? I checked my stool and founded pus cells 1-3/hpf, rbc cells 0-3 hpf and there is no mucous I have pain in my stomach is there any problem??

No good stool test: No good stool test exists at present to dx colon cancer. That is why colonoscopy still employed. Cologuard is a stool test that measures gene mutations and can suggest the potential for eventually or possibly developing the disease but not whether it is already present. We have shown that a stool ELISA measuring the protein mutated MUC5ac will indicate whether cancer is or is not present. ...Read more

11

11
My daughter is 3 months old. For the last 2 weeks she is having loose motion. Her stool test show 2-3 pus cells. Plz advise?

My daughter is 3 months old. For the last 2 weeks she is having loose motion. Her stool test show 2-3 pus cells. Plz advise?

Need other info:: 1. What is she feeding? 2. what was her weight gain from birth to 2 weeks ago, and what was it in the last 2 weeks? 3. How many loose motions a day? Color? 4. Vomiting? Activity level? Fever? Any other concerns?

Short version: a baby that continues to gain weight properly, and is acting well, while having loose motions, rarely has any real problem. ...Read more

13

13
Hi My 3 month EBF baby has loose motions for last 14 days. Now its green loose watery/seedy stools. Stool test - 8-10/hpf pus cells reducing substance +, started "taxim o"Bbay is gainig weight n active. Plz tell me if he has ny other serious condition or

Hi My 3 month EBF baby has loose motions for last 14 days. Now its green loose watery/seedy stools. Stool test - 8-10/hpf pus cells reducing substance +, started "taxim o"Bbay is gainig weight n active. Plz tell me if he has ny other serious condition or

Probably not: The presence of reducing substances and pus cells in small concentrations doesn't necessarily indicate infection, but it seems your doctor prescribed Taxin O just in case. EBF babies typically have soft stools that may also appear "seedy" & range from yellow to green in color. Iron supplements can make the stool darker. Since your baby is active & growing, most like s'he is fine. ...Read more

14

14
1 Morning stool test done.2-3 pus cells. SGOT 62, No blood. Blood test-mild eosinophilia. I have lipomas in my body. Sonography normal. Colon cancer, lipoma?

1 Morning stool test done.2-3 pus cells. SGOT 62, No blood. Blood test-mild eosinophilia. I have lipomas in my body. Sonography normal. Colon cancer, lipoma?

Sketchy information: Not a picture of colon cancer, also not the age, you need a Gastroenterologist to evaluate your condition better and do more comprehensive liver enzymes workup, goodluck ...Read more

15

15
Iam 38 years old male today I do stool test and the result show r.b.c 6-8 &pus 3-4 and some time I suffer from bloating abdomin. Can you answer me?

Iam 38 years old male today I do stool test and the result show r.b.c 6-8 &pus 3-4 and some time I suffer from bloating abdomin. Can you answer me?

Infection: Please go to your doctor, seen by gastroenterologist.....colonoscopy is needed...they will take a look inside your colon, take specimens for tests....depending on your history of the disease....they may run some other very specific tests to diagnose your problem ...Read more

16

16
I am experiencing loose bowel right now with mild pain at the left side of my stomach my stool test shows occasional RBC and few pus but neg of amoeba?

I am experiencing loose bowel right now with mild pain at the left side of my stomach my stool test shows occasional RBC and few pus but neg of amoeba?

More testing: With diarrhea, blood in the stool and pus (inflammation), an infection is the most likely diagnosis. There are other infections that need to be excluded but a colonoscopy may need to be considered to exclude other things (inflammatory bowel disease, malignancy). ...Read more

17

17
Hi I am 34 y and I found small amount of blood mucus in my stool after getting 2 pills of normix I did stool test and it was all clear am still worry?

Hi I am 34 y and I found small amount of blood mucus in my stool after getting 2 pills of normix I did stool test and it was all clear am still worry?

Stay vigilant: Gastrointestinal infections often cause bloody mucus in the stools, but other potentially more serious conditions like colitis, diverticulitis, inflammatory bowel disease, colorectal cancer may cause the same bloody mucus.
Keep a close observation, should it persists or repeats itself, have a colorectal examination. ...Read more

18

18
Will mucus in stool cause a false positive for blood in a FOBT stool test?

No: But depending on the test method there are other causes of false positive. Did you do a guiac test of FIT test. FIT test has fewer false positives, but it only detects colonic bleeds. ...Read more

19

19
Had stool test. Occult blood negative Wbc1-3 hpf Rbc 0-1 hpf calprotectin stool test negative CEA 0.43. Below 3.8 is normal What does that mean

Had stool test. Occult blood negative Wbc1-3 hpf Rbc 0-1 hpf calprotectin stool test negative CEA 0.43. Below 3.8 is normal What does that mean

Sounds good.: Although it is impossible to definitively analyze lab results without knowing the patient and the results of all the rest of the lab tests, the portion that you have summarized here sound normal. You should get the opinion of the doctor who did the tests for a more definitive analysis, particularly if you're still having problems. Good luck. ...Read more

Pus (Definition)

Pus consists of white blood cells that have "eaten" bacteria and then died. You find pus resulting after an infection has established itself and the pus is a product of the body's immune ...Read more


Feces (Definition)

Feces is the product of ...Read more