Top
20
Doctor insights on: Stool Frequency Neonatologists

Share
1

1
Uc flare with thin stools, chunks of blood in stool, and frequency. Egd, colonoscopy, biopsies & digital perianal & rectal exam all normal. confused?

Uc flare with thin stools, chunks of blood in stool, and frequency. Egd, colonoscopy, biopsies & digital perianal & rectal exam all normal. confused?

UC is long-term: Ulcerative colitis is a lifelong inflammatory disease of the lining of the large intestine and rectum, that may have systemic consequences, is often relapsing, and can lead to colon cancer. Flares may occur acutely, even after an unremarkable colon evaluation. Don't delay in ruling out superimposed infection, & seeking help from your gastroenterologist. Call him/her now-- ...Read more

Dr. Lori Semel
115 doctors shared insights

Neonatology (Definition)

Neonatology is a Medical Subspeciality of Pediatrics which deals with diseases and conditions of Newborn including Premature NewBorns and their care Neonatology specialists generally limit their practice to babies born in the hospital or admitted to hospital after ...Read more


2

2
Feeling bloated, green stools, little poo comes out, feel fine, bowel movements changed with either diarrhea or constipation? Stressed, colon cancer?

Feeling bloated, green stools, little poo comes out, feel fine, bowel movements changed with either diarrhea or constipation? Stressed, colon cancer?

Not at all likely: I've been a medical oncologist for 30 years, and I've never seen colon cancer in someone as young as you. I suppose it has happened sometime somewhere, but you're probably more likely to win the lottery than to have colon cancer at your age. ...Read more

3

3
How do you define diarrhea, is it bowel movement consistency or frequency? Is one lose stool bowel movement diarrhea?

How do you define diarrhea, is it bowel movement consistency or frequency? Is one lose stool bowel movement diarrhea?

Diarrhea: = Liquid or watery bowel movements, sometimes associated with cramping or frequency. May be viral, bacterial, fungal, chemical or emotional. ...Read more

4

4
Bleeding in rectal, exam shows blood in stool & hemorrhoids, have loose stool, rare for solids. Can I use miralax (polyethylene glycol) safely to help loosen impacted stool?

Bleeding in rectal, exam shows blood in stool & hemorrhoids, have loose stool, rare for solids. Can I use miralax (polyethylene glycol) safely to help loosen impacted stool?

Yes you can: Use a dose (17 gm packets) daily, but also recommend you start taking supplemental fiber (like metamucil or equivalent) along with. This will help you be more regular naturally. Once you feel you have "cleaned out" somewhat - stop the MiraLAX (polyethylene glycol) but continue the fiber on a daily basis. Also try warm soaks on your hemorrhoids, and topical creams with steroid (hc) may help, too. ...Read more

5

5
Sudden Small Amts of mucus in stool every other day intermittent with loose stools for 2 wks. Fbc normal, stool parasite test negative. Colon cancer?

Sudden Small Amts of mucus in stool every other day intermittent with loose stools for 2 wks. Fbc normal, stool parasite test negative. Colon cancer?

Probably not: Cause of mucus in stool usually secondary to an inflammatory process such as colitis. This could also causes loose stools. Most Ca's are asymptomatic when small. As they get larger they obstruct , bleed and occasionally perforate. Colonoscopy can easily define problem. ...Read more

6

6
Months of dental work. Pain meds+antibiotics. Constipation. Doctor physical+ no blood in stool. Merilax 3 weeks. Passing gas and stool difficult @nite

Not sure of question: Narcotic pain meds can constipate you, and long use of antibiotics may have disrupted your intestinal flora. Work with your physician to get everything into balance and feel better soon. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
7

7
Crohns patient recently hospitalized 4 proctitis suddenly BMs are foamy yellowish watery mucus traces of blood constant cramps 6bms in 4 hrs?

Crohns patient recently hospitalized 4 proctitis suddenly BMs are foamy yellowish watery mucus traces of blood constant cramps 6bms in 4 hrs?

Contact your doctor: This isn't something that can be properly advsed by a distant doctor without personal knowledge of your case. Contact the doctor in charge of your care, and/or the one who cared for you during your recent hospitalization. Good luck! ...Read more

8

8
Alternating bowel movements of green stools with some black dots of constipation ad diarrhea, bloated, small poop comes outs18 years old colon cancer?

Alternating bowel movements of green stools with some black dots of constipation ad diarrhea, bloated, small poop comes outs18 years old colon cancer?

Diet: The appearance of feces varies according to diet, your level of hydration, your gut's microbial flora, medications, and your bodies own makeup. Colin cancer is rare in an 18 year old. It may cause blood to appear in the stool but often just small amounts that is not visible, and requires a chemical test. Cancer does not typically cause diarrhea except for a rare form called villous adenoma. ...Read more

11

11
How long does baby stool frequency associated with hirschsprung disease last?

How long does baby stool frequency associated with hirschsprung disease last?

Depends: It would depend on timing of definitive corrective surgery, antibiotic usage and resumption of normal diet. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Do these symptoms sound like IBS or ibd - Going from constipation to loose stools - abdominal pain reliefed by bowel movement - gas -bowel doesn't fe?

Do these symptoms sound like IBS or ibd 
- Going from constipation to loose stools
- abdominal pain reliefed by bowel movement
- gas
-bowel doesn't fe?

Probably not: your symptoms mostly fit irritable bowel syndrome that inflammatory bowel disease people with IBD do not have constipation on,y severe diarrhea that could be disabling but IBS they alternate between diarrhea and constipation IBS triggered by stress and food see your doctor might be able to help you more good luck ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What are possible causes of "urinary bladder incompletely distended" CT scan? Frequent urgency w/ max output 250cc often color is dark 31yr old male

What are possible causes of "urinary bladder incompletely distended" CT scan? Frequent urgency w/ max output 250cc often color is dark 31yr old male

Not useful: Degree or bladder distention on ct is a variable finding of no clinical usefulness. Advise you see a urologist to assess symptoms of frequency. ...Read more

14

14
28 wks.random contractions ranging in length/severity. Bm changes. lite nasea. Softnd cervix. Add ?, tests, I shld req. Regard. Chances of preterm lab

28 wks.random contractions ranging in length/severity. Bm changes. lite nasea. Softnd cervix. Add ?, tests, I shld req. Regard. Chances of preterm lab

See your OB: Braxton Hicks contractions are normal at this time, as are changes in bowel movement due to progesterone effect. You have mentioned nothing that suggest an increased risk of preterm labor. I recommend you discuss with your Ob so you can get a cervical exam if necessary. ...Read more

15

15
Is "soft" stool and frequent bowel movement common with colitis?

Is "soft" stool and frequent bowel movement common with colitis?

Not always: If you have symptoms such as bloody stools or urge to go but nothing happens, or abdominal pain, or weight loss, then I'd be more suspicious for colitis. Nevertheless it would be a good idea to get your stool tested for inflammation and infection. ...Read more

Dr. Carson Liu Dr. Liu
2 doctors agreed:
17

17
I'm having bloody stool, thin, pencil-like stools, blue stool, unintentional weight loss, feeling of unfinished bowel movement, mild abdominal pain?

Dr. Carson Liu Dr. Liu
2 doctors agreed:
I'm having bloody stool, thin, pencil-like stools, blue stool, unintentional weight loss, feeling of unfinished bowel movement, mild abdominal pain?

Please see a GI Doc: You are describing symptoms of bowel obstruction. You should undergo a colonoscopy and a CT scan of your abdomen. At your young age, I would worry about Ulcerative Colotis or Crohn's disease, an autoimmune disease. ...Read more

18

18
Eosinophils 8.3% WBC =5.3 x10^9/L= 431 cells per microlitre FBC otherwise normal. Change in bowel habit, 1 extra BM in morning. Significant ?

Eosinophils 8.3% WBC =5.3 x10^9/L= 431 cells per microlitre FBC otherwise normal. Change in bowel habit, 1 extra BM in morning. Significant ?

Possibly: Allergic conditions are often associated with slightly elevated eosinophils but a sudden change in bowel habit (let's say for more than a week's duration) without a major change in diet (such as higher fibre intake) requires some attention. Have you had a colonoscopy on a regular basis? If not, it's time for one. ...Read more

20

20
Chronic constipation.Bloody stools..Dr said its anal fissure nd take care of constipation.Have occasional black stool too.Feel heavines in anal regon?

Chronic constipation.Bloody stools..Dr said its anal fissure nd take care of constipation.Have occasional black stool too.Feel heavines in anal regon?

See answer: It's true that constipation is most common cause of anal fissure, and also hemorrhoids, which are usually associated with painful bm, bright red blood on tissue paper or in toilet bowl, and "heaviness" in anorectal region. My concern is the chronicity of your constipation and, if you are not taking iron, black stools may imply bleeding from a source in upper GI tract. Recommend gastroenterologist. ...Read more

Feces (Definition)

Feces is the product of ...Read more