Top
20
Doctor insights on: Stomach Polyps Removal

Share

Polyp (Definition)

A polyp may occur anyplace on the body, but is most commonly seen in the colon when a colonscopy exam is done. It is a bump or protrusion from the lining of the GI tract and colon, which can can be benign or turn ...Read more


2

2
Are stomach polyps a side affect of long term use of Prilosec?

Are stomach polyps a side affect of long term use of Prilosec?

Yes, one type is.: Fundic gland polyps associated with use of proton pump inhibitors such as Prilosec have very low risk of malignancy. If they are associated with a familial syndrome (like fap), they may be malignant. If multiple polyps are found during endoscopy, recommendations are to biopsy some of the polyps and remove polyps larger than 1 cm. Recommendations for surveillance are based on the type of polyp, .

3

3
Hello. My esophagram showed stomach polyps. Which type of doctor handles this and where do I go from here? Thanks

Hello. My esophagram showed stomach polyps. Which type of doctor handles this and where do I go from here? Thanks

Gastroenterologist: A GI specialist can check your stomach by means of upper endoscopy. This allows a direct look inside the stomach to define the size and the number of polyps which can be either removed or a biopsy taken in order to find the cause. Treatment will be influenced by the cause.

4

4
What is the treatment for colon and stomach polyps? I have a few bening in the stomach and 2 benign removed from colon.

What is the treatment for colon and stomach polyps? I have a few bening in the stomach and 2 benign removed from colon.

Endoscopic removal: Surveillance of polyps by endoscope and removal, some times may need respective surgery, more than that, need more info, have to know the type of polyps, if you have any other members of your family have them, have any pigmentation on lips etc.

5

5
Unexplained mild anemia with hgb ranging from 12.5 to 13.6., benign polyps removed, benign stomach polyps + mild weakness. What would be the cause?

Unexplained mild anemia with hgb ranging from 12.5 to 13.6., benign polyps removed, benign stomach polyps + mild weakness. What would be the cause?

Find cause: Don't accept "unexplained" as the cause of an anemia, even a mild one. Either you're iron deficient (from diet, monthly or other loss, or bleeding from polyps), or you have thalassemia minor, or you have some other cause that you deserve to have found. We can't do that for you, and if your personal physician is hasn't (these can be hard workups), get with a hematologist.

6

6
Gastro doc wants me to considerweight loss surgery. I'm 280, little reflux, many benign stomach polyps. I'm scared. Any advice? Rather loss naturally

Gastro doc wants me to considerweight loss surgery. I'm 280, little reflux, many benign stomach polyps. I'm scared. Any advice? Rather loss naturally

Natural loss is best: Weight reduction surgery is a choice of last resort. If you can do it with your own efforts, that is the best way to control weight. Yet it is difficult and requires determination and firm, discipline in controlling your food eating habits. In other words it is a disease of the behavior.....so you have to change your behavior in terms of eating less and moving /exercise more and stick to it daily.

7

7
Can IBS cause stomach polyps, gastritis and duodenitis?

Can IBS cause stomach polyps, gastritis and duodenitis?

The simple: Answer is no! Ibs is a physiological problem and does not by itself cause any of the above problems.

8

8
Sharp pain in waves upper middle abdomen, shallow breathing, moaning on exhale, doctors say pancreatitis or stomach polyps but can't figure it out.?

Sharp pain in waves upper middle abdomen, shallow breathing, moaning on exhale, doctors say pancreatitis or stomach polyps but can't figure it out.?

See below: This is a problem that requires a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. In that meeting, your doctor will listen to you, perform a throrough examination and possibly order labs or other tests. Based on this information, he/she will be able to tell you what's wrong and what to do about it.

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Gerd, stomach polyps, want to go off 20mgs Prilosec, how without rebound effect. Prilosec caused polyps doc ok to continue scared lt effects of it.

Gerd, stomach polyps, want to go off 20mgs Prilosec, how without rebound effect. Prilosec caused polyps doc ok to continue scared lt effects of it.

Not dangerous: These pots are not considered to be dangerous. If you want to go off the medication without rebound, wean yourself off slowly over the course of 1 to 2 weeks. Do this by gradually decreasing the dose and frequency. There are other ways to control Gerd without medication. These include endoscopic procedures such as Stretta, and surgical fundoplication. Hope this helps!

10

10
Weaning of Prilosec caused me many stomach polyps any thing I can take other than a PPI for gerd?

Weaning of Prilosec caused me many stomach polyps any thing I can take other than a PPI for gerd?

Yes, many antacids a: There are many antacid medicines available for GERD. Besides PPIs, there are H2- blockers like Cimetidine/ Ranitidine and Famotidine (Pepcid (famotidine)). Pepcid (famotidine) is the next best medicine to stop acid production in your stomach. It is available as a prescription as well as over the counter. Take one tablet daily at bedtime. If the symptoms recur during the day/evening, take it twice (12 hours apart) daily.

11

11
Bad GERD even on 300mg ranitidine, prilosec stopped working. Is gerd caused by stomach polyps and gasteroperesis? H pylori 2011. Will get worse?

Bad GERD even on 300mg ranitidine, prilosec stopped working. Is gerd caused by stomach polyps and gasteroperesis? H pylori 2011. Will get worse?

See GI doctor: Assuming that you are taking your medication correctly (Prilosec 30-60 mins before breakfast) and have followed the dietary precautions, one needs to consider bile reflux as a potential cause. Stomach polyps unless causing obstruction would not lead to GERD but gastroparesis may by slowing down stomach emptying. Sometimes surgery may be needed to correct the problem.

12

12
Can take zantac (ranitidine) or something else while trying to wean off prilosec? Prilosec not helping at all anymore. Have gerd & stomach polyps recent upper endo

Can take zantac (ranitidine) or something else while trying to wean off prilosec? Prilosec not helping at all anymore. Have gerd & stomach polyps recent upper endo

Yes: Zantac (ranitidine) has a totally different mechanism of action than Prilosec. It is safe to take up to 150 mg twice a day. Starting a lower dose of 150 mg once a day may be advisable and if this is not enough to control your symptoms, you may increase it to 150 mg twice a day. It is important to make sure that you are not infected with H.pylori. H.pylori requires specific treatment.

15

15
Antral erosion with (mild) congestive gastropathy with gastric polyp with erosive duodinitis (polypectomy done) explanation, advice and diet please.

Antral erosion with (mild) congestive gastropathy with gastric polyp with erosive duodinitis (polypectomy done) explanation, advice and diet please.

Wow: We have only 400 characters here, answering your question minimally would require a lot more. Explanation and diet is not possible here; but advice is ok : ask your dr with the studies in front of you.

16

16
I had a colonoscopy and egd done 4 days ago, is it normal to still feel bloated abd nausea? They removed a gastric polyp

I had a colonoscopy and egd done 4 days ago, is it normal to still feel bloated abd nausea? They removed a gastric polyp

Yes: While performing the endoscopic exam AIR is introduced to dilate and then properly observe the lining of your upper gastrointestinal tract! It takes a while for this gas to pass! 4 days is absolutely normal. A week maximal after that consult with the endoscopist! Hope this helps! Dr Z

18

18
16mm flat polyp removed and endo clips put in to seal where removal occurred in my colon---been three days and I still feel abdominal cramp-normal?

16mm flat polyp removed and endo clips put in to seal where removal occurred in my colon---been three days and I still feel abdominal cramp-normal?

Check with doctor: 13mm is half an inch, so 16mm is a little more than that. There's some inflammation (redness, pain, swelling) at the healing spot, but one can call the GI doctor to see if the healing is on schedule, compared with the doctor's experiences with his other patients who had similar polyps removed. One should be ready to describe the quality, severity, location, and duration of "cramps" to the doctor.

Upper Abdomen (Definition)

Draw a transverse line through the umbilicus and the upper abdomen includes every part of the belly above this line and below the ...Read more