Top
20
Doctor insights on: Stomach Pain After Colonoscopy

Share
1

1
Is it normal to experience stomach pain after colonoscopy?

Is it normal to experience stomach pain after colonoscopy?

Some: It is normal to feel some cramping, bloating after a colonoscopy. If the pain is too severe, call your physician. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Linda Callaghan
2 doctors shared insights

Stomach Pain (Definition)

Most people will describe pain in any part of abdomen as stomach pain, it is what many patients say but in medical terms it is pain in the stomach which is located in middle of upper abdomen, so real stomach pain is the pain ...Read more


2

2
It''s the day after my colonoscopy, about 24 hours and I'm still feeling drowsy and tired with some stomach pain. is this normal?

It''s the day after my colonoscopy, about 24 hours and I'm still feeling drowsy and tired with some stomach pain. is this normal?

Normal recovery: Drink tea, sip it all day long. Nap and rest. Avoid eating, except small amounts until you are passing gas rectally. Okay to go for walk. Call if you develop a fever or worsening abdominal pain. Be well. ...Read more

4

4
Hi. I have colonoscopy fri.Due to stomach pain i've eaten nothin for a no. Of days..Will I still have to stay off work when I take prep the day before?

Hi. I have colonoscopy fri.Due to stomach pain i've eaten nothin for a no. Of days..Will I still have to stay off work when I take prep the day before?

Probably: You will still need to do the prep in order to have a completely cleaned out colon. If a polyp or something else is seen and a biopsy is needed then electro cautery is used and any residual gas in the colon from an incomplete prep may be ignited if you are a methane producer. But if you have not eaten much then the prep may not be, shall we say, as productive, but it would still be effective. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What could be causing moderate to sever lower stomach pain? I have had colonoscopies and mri's and they have all come out clean.

I : I am glad that you have had normal colonoscopies and mri's. That is re-assuring. Abdominal pain can be caused by a wide variety of problems. It sounds like your doctor has done an extensive evaluation. Sometimes irritation to the bowel or even the muscle can cause abdominal pain but this would not be evident on any commonly performed studies. Some conditions such as irritable bowel can cause chronic abdominal pain. Chronic constipation can cause discomfort. I am sorry that you are having pain. Continue your follow up with your doctor and hopefully they can find a treatment that helps you. ...Read more

7

7
B12 deficient & having stomach pain not my appendix. Ileum related? Will it be seen on upcoming colonoscopy? A cause for concern at this point?

B12 deficient & having stomach pain not my appendix. Ileum related? Will it be seen on upcoming colonoscopy?  A cause for concern at this point?

Depends on stomach: Where in stomach, where in abdomen, between belly button and rib cage, or below belly button, on right or left. Probably not gonna show in colonoscopy but might. Are bms normal? Is it related to eating? Any particular foods bring it on? You need to see a good holistic md. ...Read more

8

8
I had a ultrasound, endscopy, colonoscopy to examine my stomach. Not been able to eat or drink anything without it causing my stomach pain. No answers.

I had a ultrasound, endscopy, colonoscopy to examine my stomach. Not been able to eat or drink anything without it causing my stomach pain. No answers.

CT scan: The only other study that you might discuss with your doctor is a ct scan. There might be other studies, but the ct might be the first step. ...Read more

10

10
Is it normal to have stomach pain and not passing gas and no movement in bowels one day after colonoscopy?

Is it normal to have stomach pain and not passing gas and no movement in bowels one day after colonoscopy?

Possible: As long as your stomach pains are not escalating, it is probably ok. If these symptoms last more than 24 hours, are getting worse, or are accompanied by nausea and vomiting, or passage of blood per rectum, then you should seek medical attention. ...Read more

11

11
Suddenly woke up to stomach pain. Didn't have a bowel movement until 5 minutes later. Feel ok after. Negative colonoscopy 2 months ago. What is this?

Suddenly woke up to stomach pain. Didn't have a bowel movement until 5 minutes later. Feel ok after. Negative colonoscopy 2 months ago. What is this?

Prob. not worrisome: As an isolated symptom, what you describe is not worrisome. In order to propel its contents, the colon contracts (squeezes ) to push the feces toward the anus. That contraction is occasionally painful. If this occurs frequently or severely, or if you have abdominal pain at other times, consult your doctor. ...Read more

12

12
Low stomach pain possibly bowel issues! I have ibs. Dr couldn't do colonoscopy due to a narrowing so i had barium enama instead. No cancer so nothing?

Low stomach pain possibly bowel  issues! I have ibs. Dr couldn't do colonoscopy due to a narrowing so i had barium enama instead. No cancer so nothing?

Maybe diverticulosis: If they were unable to get through for a colonoscopy, it could be diverticular disease (this should have been in your barium enema report if true, so ask you doctor. If so, that can cause discomfort. So can constipation, which may be related to the narrowing. Increase fiber and fluids. Acacia fiber is better tolerated in ibs than other fibers, can be ordered online if not available near you. ...Read more

13

13
What could cause a sudden drop in B12 levels in 5 months600 to 371. Extreme stomach pain 20Weightloss , MRI ct colonoscopy can't find cause. What else?

What could cause a sudden drop in B12 levels in 5 months600 to 371. Extreme stomach pain 20Weightloss , MRI ct colonoscopy can't find cause. What else?

Functional loss: The tests you undertook look for anatomical problems that would correlate with B12 deficiency. But unless you've had surgery recently, the chances of an anatomical problem are remote. More likely you have a functional loss of B12. Either your diet has changed or you have developed problems with B12 absorption like achlorhydria or intrinsic factor (IF) deficiency which are found by biochemical test ...Read more

15

15
I suffer severe stomach pain at times.I've had a colonoscopy and upper endoscopy.My doctor told me that I have reflux. Zantac (ranitidine) 150 does not help.

I suffer severe stomach pain at times.I've had a colonoscopy and upper endoscopy.My doctor told me that I have reflux. Zantac (ranitidine) 150 does not help.

PPI: If you have been diagnosed with gerd and zantac (ranitidine) is in effective, i would start a proton pump inhibitor (ppi). There are a variety that are available as over the the counter medicines (prilosec, prevacid). It can take a number of days for these to give relief. If you still are having symptoms after a week of starting the ppi, call your doc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
My husband has been in and out of hospitals he's had a colonoscopy and an upper GI he is vomiting green bile stomach pain lower leftand weight loss ?

My husband has been in and out of hospitals he's had a colonoscopy and an upper GI he is vomiting green bile stomach pain lower leftand weight loss ?

Call doc: If the vomiting started again, and he can;t keep anything down, call his doc or head to the ER if nothing is working to stop it. Later, consider a second opinion if you both are not happy with the information currently given you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Recurrent stomach pain 4 6m, hard stool 1x daily (makes me bleed), fatigue, changing stool. Colonoscopy ok, waiting for biopsies to get back. Ibs?

Recurrent stomach pain 4 6m, hard stool 1x daily (makes me bleed), fatigue, changing stool. Colonoscopy ok, waiting for biopsies to get back. Ibs?

R/O IBS: IBS is a diagnosis of exclusion. IUC/CROHNS DZ/IBD is inflammation usually DX by BX IBS SX can be managed .You need a full exam and blood work. Especially screen for H pylori . Also stool screen x 3 for occult blood /parasite/ &colonoscopy./EGD While you are getting these items checked out you should stick to a gluten free diet . Ie gutbliss.com and Wholeapproach.TX: PROBIOTICS/LEVSIN/BENTYL ...Read more

19

19
Colonoscopy done 2 years ago-normal. Last 4 weeks-narrower than stools and for last week bloating & mild/moderate stomach pain & cramps.IBS or cancer?

Colonoscopy done 2 years ago-normal. Last 4 weeks-narrower than stools and for last week bloating & mild/moderate stomach pain & cramps.IBS or cancer?

Narrow stool: Narrow stool implies a constriction of your colon (sometimes called an apple-core finding). You should contact your GI doc right away and find out what's happening to your bowels. Good luck! ...Read more

20

20
21yr.oldvegan and have stomach pain but have been told after stool sampling,endoscopy and colonoscopy there is no sign of ulcer or H. Pylori bacteria.

21yr.oldvegan and have stomach pain but have been told after stool sampling,endoscopy and colonoscopy there is no sign of ulcer or H. Pylori bacteria.

Stomach Pain: Sounds to me that it most likely functional dyspepsia or nonulcer dyspepsia. Nonulcer pain is common &can be long lasting. Can cause signs and symptoms that resemble those of an ulcer, such as pain in your upper abdomen, often accompanied by bloating, belching& nausea. Psychological factors which may be contributing anxiety stress emotional event. Treatment with medications has variable success. ...Read more

Dr. Charles Cattano
2,024 doctors shared insights

Colonoscopy (Definition)

Colonoscopy is the procedure of using a long flexible camera to visualize the entire colon from the inside with the option to take pictures, video, perform biopsies, remove polyps, etc. Generally people are sedated and do ...Read more


Dr. William Harris
647 doctors shared insights

Stomach Discomfort (Definition)

Stomach discomfort or pain can be due to problems in digestion or irritation to the stomach. Some people use the term to describe discomfort ...Read more