Top
30
Doctor insights on: Steriods Infections Does This Affect The Creatinine Level

Share
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
9 Doctors shared insights

Infection (Definition)

Infections are invasions of some other organism (fungus, bacteria, parasite) or viruses into places where they do not belong. For instance, we have normal gut bacteria that live within us without causing problems; however, when those penetrate the bowel wall and enter the bloodstream, ...Read more


2

2
How to lower creatinine level in blood. It is 2.8. The reason behind this rise is antibiotic infection. The patient's age is just 23.?

How to lower creatinine level in blood. It is 2.8. The reason behind this rise is antibiotic infection. The patient's age is just 23.?

Difficult question.: One does not treat the creatinine, but the underlying cause of the rise in creatinine. If the rise is due to low circulating blood volume, the correction is fluids and time. Trimethoprim can artificially raise the serum cr by about 0.5 mg/dl. ...Read more

3

3
I've been having low back and flank pain on my right side and my creatinine level is 16.9. Is this kidney infection?

I've been having low back and flank pain on my right side and my creatinine level is 16.9. Is this kidney infection?

Unlikely: The creatinine level indicates significant kidney disease that would have to affect both kidneys (did you mean bun/cr ratio?). Infection usually affects only one or the other. If there is already underlying kidney problems, then infection could worsen things. Difficult to provide more insight without more information. ...Read more

4

4
My mom aged 52 diabetic and has creatinine levels are 3.6 due to urinary tract infection. Can she take sorghum, green tea in her diet?

My mom aged 52 diabetic and has creatinine levels are 3.6 due to urinary tract infection. Can she take sorghum, green tea in her diet?

Needs medical care: Your mother may take the items you mentioned. The combination of diabetes and urinary infection is to be taken seriously and you should seek expert care for her ...Read more

5

5
Mom is diabetic. She had urinary tract infection. Serum creatinine levels are reduced from 9.2 to 2 after two times dialysis. Suggest helpful diet?

Mom is diabetic. She had urinary tract infection. Serum creatinine levels are reduced from 9.2 to 2 after two times dialysis. Suggest helpful diet?

Kidney recovery: Wow. Her kidneys may be improving! Optimal diet for her includes modest protein portions, about 4 oz daily, low dairy, low bean, low salt, low sugar, low saturated fat and low cholesterol. More precisely, 40-60 gram protein, 800 mg phosphate, 2000 mg sodium, 2000 mg potassium, and 1800-2000 calorie ADA diet. ...Read more

6

6
I urinate only at early morning 600ml, after that just 150-200 ml during the day. No infections, creatinine ok, echo ok, no edema. Take 2.3l fluids dayly. Drs here in brazil don't know what's wrong. Any ideas?

I urinate only at early morning 600ml, after that just 150-200 ml during the day. No infections, creatinine ok, echo ok, no edema. Take 2.3l fluids dayly. Drs here in brazil don't know what's wrong. Any ideas?

More water: You are likely not drinking enough water to replace your water loss through perspiration and respiration. Try increasing your water intake and see what happens. I am more concerned over your weakness which may sometimes result from lowering the blood pressure too much. As for the volume of urine/day, if everything ok, I won't lose sleep over it. ...Read more

7

7
Bun/creatinine ratio is very high in kidney infections?

Bun/creatinine ratio is very high in kidney infections?

Generally no: An elevated bun/creatinine ratio (>20) is usually suggestive of "dehydration" and improves with increased fluids. Unless the patient with a kidney infection is also fluid depleted (due to vomiting or diminished fluid intake), the bun/creatinine is not excessively elevated in this setting. ...Read more

8

8
Wbc in urine 92/ul then 18/ul after 1 day. Will creatinine of 159 umol/l normalize after urinary tract infection has been treated?

Wbc in urine 92/ul then 18/ul after 1 day. Will creatinine of 159 umol/l normalize after urinary tract infection has been treated?

Should: In some adults, recurrent utis may cause scarring in the kidneys, which over time can lead to renal hypertension and eventual kidney failure. Recurrent urinary tract infections, even in the kidney, almost never lead to progressive kidney damage in otherwise healthy women. ...Read more

9

9
I had a an MRI with gadolinium, my creatinine and bum normal, but I might have had a kidney infection during the mri. Could I still develop nsf?

I had a an MRI with gadolinium, my creatinine and bum normal, but I might have had a kidney infection during the mri. Could I still develop nsf?

Very unlikely: Nsf, nephrogenic systemic fibrosis, is very unlikely to develop if you have normal kidney function. Only time will tell, but if you have normal kidney function, weren't in kidney failure, and don't have cirrhosis... Again very unlikely. ...Read more

10

10
Edited, low urinary outp (mean 500-700ml/day).No infections, creatinine ok, bun ok, GFR ok, heart ok, no edemas. Take day 2.3l liquid. Drs said all ok. Ideas?

Edited, low urinary outp (mean 500-700ml/day).No infections, creatinine ok, bun ok, GFR ok, heart ok, no edemas. Take day 2.3l liquid. Drs said all ok. Ideas?

Likely ok: If kidney function and electrolytes have remained within normal range, your lower urine output may reflect a higher water loss through skin (sweating) or stool. You may consider increasing your fluid intake a bit although not perhaps necessary. ...Read more

12

12
67 years Male Parkinson Patients suffers from urine infection. Admitted at ICU. CRP186, WBC22000, Urea 116, Creatinine 3.5. Sugar Normal. Should he survive?

Pyelonephritis: Often with acute sepsis the creatinine is elevated because of diminished circulating blood volume due either to decreased intake or third-spacing of liquids. This should respond to antibiotics and supportive care with fluid replacement, assuming nothing else is going on. If the creatinine remains high very long he may be a candidate for end-stage renal failure care. Discuss with his doctors. ...Read more

14

14
Diagnosed w/spinal infection today. Decomp lamenectomy and steroid the injections in 2012. Where in the world did I get this from?

Many possibilitie: It might be from the prior surgery or injection (contamination, but bacteria were dormant till more recently). It also may have come from infection elsewhere in the body (tooth abcess, bladder infection for example). In that case, bacteria get into the blood stream and spread to other places (like the spine). ...Read more

15

15
What urgent signs should I be aware of -being agressively treated sphenoid/maxilary sinus infection? Using oral +inhalled steroid, antibiot, decongest

What urgent signs should I be aware of -being agressively treated sphenoid/maxilary sinus infection? Using oral +inhalled steroid, antibiot, decongest

Sinusitis treatment: Sinusitis should be treated and followed up using ct scans and symptoms as a guide to success. Other contributing factors such as allergy, immune compromise, polyps, deviated septums, gerd, fungal infections, chemical, environmental and toxin exposure should be considered and controlled. Long term medications, enhanced allergy management and surgery can be indicated. ...Read more

16

16
Why do steroid inhalers cause thrush and infections of my mouth?

Why do steroid inhalers cause thrush and infections of my mouth?

They affect immunity: Corticosteroids in inhalers have been very helpful in reducing asthma flares. However, they can cause side effects, including thrush, a local yeast infection in the mouth and throat. This is because the anti-inflammatory effect of the steroid also reduces the immune response against microbes, including viruses, bacteria, & fungi. Rinsing your mouth after using these inhalers helps reduce thrush. ...Read more

17

17
Hello. Is it safe to have a contrast injection in my back preceding a back steroid injection. I only have 1 kidney. 1.3 creatinine and 64 gsr?

Hello. Is it safe to have a contrast injection in my back preceding a back steroid injection. I only have 1 kidney. 1.3 creatinine and 64 gsr?

GoodThinking-Depends: On contrast agent, dosage & how cleared (metabolized, liver &/or kidney). Steroid injections do not have a great track record of success for back pain, especially over time. Suggest study the work of both Robin McKenzie, https://www. Google. Com/search? Q=Robin+McKenzie & John E Sarno, MD, https://www. Google. Com/search? Q=John+E+Sarno. ...Read more

18

18
How many steriod shots can you get safely per year for symptoms like sinus infection or flu?

How many steriod shots can you get safely per year for symptoms like sinus infection or flu?

Not typical care: Steroid injections are not an effective treatment for either of these conditions. Steroids should actually be avoided with these conditions as they can impair the immune system. ...Read more

19

19
Does antibiotc (+steriods) ear ointments will dissolve on its own, or will I have to remove it, does keeping them in the ear can cause another infection?

Does antibiotc (+steriods) ear ointments will dissolve on its own, or will I have to remove it, does keeping them in the ear can cause another infection?

Ear ointments: These will dissolve out on their own, but if you find yourself feeling your ear canal is plugged a gentle removal with a Q-tip is reasonable. This will not predispose to secondary infections. ...Read more

21

21
Burning feeling across the chest when coughing. I have been diagnosed today with a chest infection. Brittle asthmatic, today prescribed with steriods?

Burning feeling across the chest when coughing. I have been diagnosed today with a chest infection. Brittle asthmatic, today prescribed with steriods?

Costochrondritis?: Violent or frequent coughing strains the rib cage leading to inflammation at the joints linking the breast bone to the ribs. NSAIDS may help as would application of heating or ice pad. Ultimately, once the asthma gets under control, the cough will likely subside as well. ...Read more

24

24
How come after a virul chest infection I still have shortness of breath I have even been on steriods an inhaler antbiots been 2 month no help?

How come after a virul chest infection I still have shortness of breath I have even been on steriods an inhaler antbiots been 2 month no help?

Respiratory insuffic: This can be caused by either damage to the airways, including the lungs or potentially could be a symptom of damage to the heart. You should be seen by a doctor and fully evaluated, Do not wait on this since it has already gone on too long. Good luck and best wishes. ...Read more

25

25
My do. Gave me a steriod shot for a virus that gave me a lung infection. What side effects should I expect. It only stays in the body for 3 days?

Viral infection: Something seems wrong with your description of what you have and the treatment prescribed. Suggest you discuss this with the doctor seeing you and if you do not get a satisfactory response, see another doctor for a second opinion. Good luck. ...Read more

27

27
Can I take over the counter cough syrup after getting steroid shots for a Sinus infection? Can't get prescriptions filled till tomorrow

Can I take over the counter cough syrup after getting steroid shots for a Sinus infection? Can't get prescriptions filled till tomorrow

Yes: There is no danger in OTC cough syrup interacting with the steroid shots. Hopefully your symptoms will be relieved but is sounds like you are already consulting with a doctor. ...Read more

28

28
Md doesn't think rash is scabies & biopsy showed only infection. He gave me steroid crm & crm for infection. If it is scabies, will this make it worse?

No...: ...It just won't make it better. What makes you think it's scabies? Are others in your household itching? Do you have sores between your fingers, or in the groin? If the md is a dermatologist, and says it's not scabies, it probably isn't. ...Read more

29

29
I'm taking beconase steriod spray for a nasal infection can I still use sudafed nasal spray at the same time?

Yes: Beconase is a topical steroid and as such is not used for an infection but for allergy or non-allergy inflammation. It has little systemic absorption and there fore you can use sudafed as well. But sudafed is a tablet and I am not sure it is a nasal spray. But its mode of action is totally different than Beconase and you can use it. It sounds like you have nasal allergy so allergy visit next. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more