Top
20
Doctor insights on: Sterile Sodium Chloride 09

Share
1

1
Why need I increase bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) levels in respiratory acidosis?

Why need I increase bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) levels in respiratory acidosis?

Acid-base: Physiology is like a delicate balance. If one organ fails to carry its weight, another organ has to compensate. For your acid-base balance, bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) (regulated by the kidney) is one side of the balance, and co2 (the lungs responsibility) is the other. If the lungs allow you to accumulate too much co2, then the kidneys (if healthy) will make and retain more bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate). ...Read more

Dr. Leonard Stein
204 doctors shared insights

Chloride (Definition)

Chloride is a negatively charged ion of chlorine found in cells and serum. Chloride is the main ion which balances out the positively charged ions ...Read more


4

4
What to do if kaon-cl (potassium chloride) 20% meq q.d?

What to do if kaon-cl (potassium chloride) 20% meq q.d?

Potassium chloride: You need to rephrase your question so that people on Healthtap can know what it is you are asking. The dose of potassium chloride is 20 mEq, not 20%mEq. Please resubmit a better question for a meaningful answer. ...Read more

5

5
Are these labs cause for concern? Calcium 8.7 L Creatinine 0.61 L Anion Gap 13.9 H Epithelial Cells- Many WBC-10-20

Are these labs cause for concern? Calcium 8.7 L
Creatinine 0.61 L
Anion Gap 13.9 H
Epithelial Cells- Many 
WBC-10-20

May be WBC: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, I trust the WBC 10-20 was in urine. If so, it should be repeated with proper urine collection of mid-stream specimen, after cleaning the external genitalia. Your doctor can advise on proper collection technique. Others are okay. ...Read more

9

9
K elevated suspect hemolysis of sample pres. Pat. No lab review the significant abnormalities the mild lower protein diet & mild monocytosis.Means ?

K elevated suspect hemolysis of sample pres. Pat. No lab review the significant abnormalities the mild lower protein diet & mild monocytosis.Means ?

Incomplete info: The information you provided is not readily understandable. Please note that all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

10

10
Is Himalayan salt better than table salt. Does it have the recommended sodium balance?

Is Himalayan salt better than table salt. Does it have the recommended sodium balance?

Salt intake: There are no published clinical studies on Himalayan salt comparing it to table salt. Himalayan salt contains 85% sodium chloride and up to 84 trace minerals, including iodine, lead, and plutonium at very low levels. It is speculated that iron content may accounts for its pink color. We get trace elements from other dietary sources, so I think regular salt is just fine. Limit to ...Read more

11

11
Does hydrocodone bitartrate and acetaminophen oral solution contain 7% alcohol per dose or per bottle?

Does hydrocodone bitartrate and acetaminophen oral solution contain 7% alcohol per dose or per bottle?

Its the same 7%: Its a percentage, so regardless of the volume (dose or bottle), its going to be 7% of that volume. Hope that helps. ...Read more

14

14
What exactly is glycose 6 phosphate dehydrogenase?

What exactly is glycose 6 phosphate dehydrogenase?

Carbohydrate enzyme: Glucose 6 phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (g6pd deficiency) is an inherited disorder found mostly in people with african, asian, or middle eastern ancestry. G6pd helps convert carbohydrates into a more useful form. Lack of this enzyme causes red blood cells to become fragile, resulting in the rbcs bursting when stressed. This leads to hemolytic anemia. Infection, drugs & some foods can trigger. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Urine creatinine 24hour is 18.5 (7.1-17.7mmol/d) and my urine protein 24hour is 0.14 (<0.15g/d), I have IgM k monocloncal protein in b2 what is this?

Urine creatinine 24hour is 18.5 (7.1-17.7mmol/d) and my urine protein 24hour is 0.14 (<0.15g/d), I have IgM k monocloncal protein in b2 what is this?

Stop worrying: Reference ranges are where most people fall; there's no reason at all to get upset about a trivially high creatinine on a test that is done only to make a ratio with the albumin, which seems quite normal, thanks. My own guess is that your physician is eager to reassure you, and i'd urge you to accept this. There's much good in your life & future -- keep your eyes there. ...Read more

17

17
Urine test results: urine blood 3+, urine protein trace. Are these normal, or should I be concerned? Currently being worked up for low h/h (7.2/27)

Urine test results: urine blood 3+, urine protein trace. Are these normal, or should I be concerned? Currently being worked up for low h/h (7.2/27)

Follow advice: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, 3+ blood in urine and h/h of 7.2/27 are not normal. Make sure to follow your doctor's advice about tests and treatments. ...Read more

18

18
Hypertension for 1yr, 110-160. Feel dizzy. Urine routine, high URO, epithelial cell(2+) and BIL(2+). Is Routine related to hypertension? How to cure?

Need more tests: Dizziness and elevated bili along with high blood pressure could be sign of end organ damage . I would certainly try to get more tests (Cbc, serum chemistries , liver function tests, and kidney ultrasound). Also, will need medications for blood pressure in all likelihood . ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Triglycerides 453 hi. Glucose 132H.Bun 26H. Hemoglobin 11.7 low. Hematocrit 37.5 L. Mchc 31.2 L. RDW 15.5 H. MICROALB CREAT 240 H. VitD 22 L. Father60 and Diabetic . Rest of Cbc and othere normal. What could this be?

Triglycerides 453 hi. Glucose 132H.Bun 26H. Hemoglobin 11.7 low. Hematocrit 37.5 L. Mchc 31.2 L. RDW 15.5 H. MICROALB CREAT 240 H. VitD 22 L. Father60 and Diabetic . Rest of Cbc and othere normal. What could this be?

Need good care: You need to be under the care of a competent physician who can keep your diabetes under control and find the cause of your anemia, which i suspect is due to iron deficiency from blood being lose somewhere. We can't solve it here. If you have a specific question, let us know. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
2,080 doctors shared insights

Sodium (Definition)

It's an element that is important in the cell functions ...Read more